Evolv Technologies Reports Tomorrow With Analysts Expecting First Breakeven Quarter
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: EVLV) reports first-quarter 2026 results after the close on Tuesday, May 12, with investors focused on whether the AI-powered security screening company can sustain the momentum from its surprise Q4 profit and maintain its raised 2026 guidance. The central question: can EVLV demonstrate that its transition to a subscription-heavy revenue model is driving durable growth while the company pushes toward sustained profitability in a market where AI-based weapons screening is still nascent but gaining traction across schools, venues, and public spaces.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Evolv Technologies is a security technology company that develops AI-powered weapons detection systems designed to screen high-traffic venues without traditional metal detector bottlenecks. Its flagship Evolv Express platform combines proprietary hardware, machine learning algorithms, and real-world visitor data to identify potential threats while minimizing false positives, serving more than 1,200 customers worldwide including schools, stadiums, hospitals, and corporate campuses.
Evolv is scheduled to report Q1 2026 earnings after the market closes on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, followed by a conference call at 4:30 PM ET. Analysts expect the company to post a loss of $0.06 per share on revenue of approximately $43.70 million. The most recently reported quarter (Q4 2025) delivered a surprise profit of $0.06 per share, crushing estimates that called for a loss of $0.08. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when EVLV reported a loss of $0.01 per share, the current consensus represents a significant deterioration—though this reflects the company's strategic shift toward subscription revenue that defers recognition.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Subscription Model Transition: Management raised 2026 guidance in March, projecting revenue of $172–178 million (up from prior $160–165 million range) and ending ARR of $145–150 million, reflecting 20–25% year-over-year growth. The company expects approximately 50% of new unit deployments in 2026 under its pure subscription model versus the purchase-subscription hybrid, which reshapes revenue recognition toward recurring streams and away from one-time hardware sales. Investors will scrutinize whether Q1 results validate this transition and whether ARR growth continues to outpace total revenue growth as the model matures.
Path to Profitability: After delivering positive Q4 Adjusted EBITDA of $1.8 million (5% margin) and raising full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance to high single digits, the market is watching whether EVLV can sustain profitability momentum. The company generated $18.7 million in operating cash flow for full-year 2025 (versus negative $30.9 million in 2024) and ended Q4 with $69.0 million in cash—up $12.8 million sequentially. The Q1 print will test whether operating leverage is building as the subscription base scales.
Market Penetration and Competitive Positioning: With more than 4 billion people scanned since 2019 and recent industry recognition (SIA 2024 NPS Award, SBJ awards for fan experience and sports technology), EVLV is positioning itself as the category leader in AI-based screening. However, the market remains nascent, and investors will look for evidence of accelerating customer additions, deployment expansion across the existing base, and whether the company's DHS SAFETY Act designation and proprietary technology create defensible competitive moats against emerging rivals.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has turned increasingly bullish. The consensus rating has strengthened to 5.00 (all Strong Buys) from 4.60 a month ago, with the average price target rising to $10.00—implying 45% upside from current levels. Analysts cite the company's improved execution, validated technology platform, and expanding total addressable market as AI-driven security solutions gain mainstream acceptance across verticals.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Evolv Technologies has demonstrated a pattern of significant earnings volatility with a recent trend toward positive surprises. Over the past four quarters, the company beat estimates three times and missed once, with surprise magnitudes ranging from a 177.78% miss to a 175.00% beat.
The most recent quarter (Q4 2025) delivered the strongest performance, with EVLV reporting earnings of $0.06 versus estimates of a $0.08 loss—a 175.00% positive surprise that marked the company's first quarterly profit. This followed two consecutive quarters (Q1 and Q3 2025) where the company posted losses of $0.01 against estimates of $0.09 and $0.07 respectively, representing beats of 88.89% and 85.71%. The outlier was Q2 2025, when EVLV reported a loss of $0.25 against a $0.09 estimate—a 177.78% miss that represented the company's worst quarterly performance in the dataset.
The pattern suggests improving operational execution and cost discipline, particularly in the second half of 2025, though the Q2 miss demonstrates that results can still be lumpy as the company navigates its business model transition. The consistent beats in three of the past four quarters indicate management may be setting conservative guidance or that the subscription revenue model is delivering better-than-expected margin performance as the business scales.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.09 | $-0.01 | +88.89% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.09 | $-0.25 | -177.78% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.07 | $-0.01 | +85.71% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.08 | $0.06 | +175.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Evolv Technologies typically reports earnings after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipation and after-hours reaction while Day +1 captures the first full trading session response.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | +$0.05 (+0.96%) | $0.37 (7.12%) | +$0.50 (+9.52%) | $0.81 (15.43%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.14 (-2.08%) | $0.30 (4.46%) | -$0.58 (-8.81%) | $0.75 (11.32%) |
| 2025-08-14 | -$0.12 (-1.60%) | $0.35 (4.67%) | +$0.38 (+5.16%) | $1.26 (17.10%) |
| 2025-05-20 | -$0.20 (-3.48%) | $0.39 (6.79%) | +$0.41 (+7.40%) | $0.56 (10.11%) |
| 2025-04-28 | +$0.27 (+6.94%) | $0.28 (7.20%) | -$0.06 (-1.44%) | $0.51 (12.26%) |
| 2024-08-08 | +$0.10 (+3.41%) | $0.16 (5.63%) | -$0.15 (-4.95%) | $0.45 (14.85%) |
| 2024-05-09 | -$0.02 (-0.52%) | $0.17 (4.40%) | -$1.48 (-38.54%) | $0.75 (19.53%) |
| 2024-02-29 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.71% | 5.75% | 10.83% | 14.37% |
Historical price behavior around earnings shows substantial volatility, with the stock averaging an absolute move of 10.83% on Day +1 and an intraday range of 14.37%. The most dramatic reaction came after the May 2024 report, when shares plunged 38.54% on Day +1 following a modest 0.52% Day 0 decline—demonstrating how negative surprises can trigger severe selloffs. Conversely, the March 2026 report (most recent) saw a muted 0.96% Day 0 gain followed by a 9.52% Day +1 surge, suggesting positive surprises drive strong follow-through. The November 2025 report showed the opposite pattern: a modest 2.08% Day 0 decline expanded to an 8.81% Day +1 drop. Investors should expect significant price movement following this release, with historical data suggesting double-digit percentage swings are common regardless of whether the company beats or misses estimates.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $0.72 (10.44%) |
| Expected Range | $6.20 to $7.64 |
| Implied Volatility | 161.16% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 10.44% (±$0.72 from the current $6.92 price, establishing a range of $6.20 to $7.64) through the May 15 expiration. This aligns closely with the stock's historical average Day +1 move of 10.83%, suggesting options traders are pricing in typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Evolv Technologies has strengthened significantly heading into the Q1 report. The consensus rating currently stands at 5.00 (Strong Buy), with all five covering analysts maintaining Strong Buy ratings—an improvement from 4.60 a month ago when the mix included four Strong Buys and one Hold. The average price target of $10.00 implies 45% upside from the current $6.92 price, with estimates ranging from a low of $9.50 to a high of $10.50.
The sentiment trend is classified as improved, reflecting the recent upgrade that eliminated the sole Hold rating and brought the entire analyst community into unanimous bullish alignment. This strengthening conviction appears driven by the company's Q4 profit surprise, raised 2026 guidance, and evidence that the subscription model transition is gaining traction. The tight clustering of price targets ($9.50–$10.50 range) suggests analysts have converged on a similar valuation framework, likely anchored to the company's improving profitability trajectory and ARR growth outlook.
The unanimous Strong Buy rating is notable for a company still posting losses on a GAAP basis, indicating analysts believe current execution momentum and the long-term market opportunity justify premium valuation despite near-term earnings pressure. The 45% implied upside from consensus targets suggests the Street views current levels as an attractive entry point ahead of what could be a multi-year growth story as AI-based security screening gains mainstream adoption.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Evolv Technologies enters earnings with mixed technical signals that have shifted notably over the past month. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a Buy signal at 24%, unchanged from last week but representing a significant improvement from the Sell signal at 40% registered a month ago. This reversal from bearish to bullish territory suggests improving near-term momentum, though the relatively weak 24% reading indicates the buy signal lacks strong conviction.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum has turned positive but remains tentative
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Conflicting sell signal suggests intermediate-term trend remains under pressure despite recent improvement
- Long-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal reflects a constructive longer-term technical backdrop
The trend is characterized as Weak in strength and Weakest in direction, indicating the recent improvement in technical signals has not yet translated into a robust or clearly defined trend. This mixed picture suggests the stock is in a transitional phase where momentum is improving but conviction remains limited.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $7.09 | 50-Day MA | $6.11 |
| 10-Day MA | $7.09 | 100-Day MA | $6.18 |
| 20-Day MA | $6.81 | 200-Day MA | $6.81 |
The stock is currently trading at $6.92, positioned below both the 5-day ($7.09) and 10-day ($7.09) moving averages, suggesting recent short-term weakness. However, the price sits above the 20-day ($6.81), 50-day ($6.11), 100-day ($6.18), and 200-day ($6.81) moving averages, indicating the longer-term trend structure remains intact. The stock has pulled back from recent highs near $7.09 but is holding above key support at the 20-day and 200-day moving averages—both at $6.81. The technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously supportive: while the stock has surrendered some recent gains, it maintains a cushion above critical support levels and shows improving momentum signals. A beat-and-raise scenario could propel shares back above the $7.09 resistance zone toward analyst targets near $10, while a disappointment risks a test of the $6.81 support cluster where multiple moving averages converge.