Intuitive Machines Earnings: Whether Backlog Becomes Revenue or Just Stays on Paper
Intuitive Machines (LUNR) reports Q1 2026 earnings tomorrow morning, May 14th, before the market opens. With shares trading at $35.68 — up 132% over the past six months — investors will be watching closely to see whether the lunar infrastructure company can sustain its momentum amid growing expectations for profitability. The stock has surged from its 52-week low of $7.78 to a recent high of $31.15, and analysts are now debating whether the rally has run too far ahead of fundamentals or if LUNR is entering a new phase of operational execution.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Intuitive Machines is a lunar infrastructure and services company focused on delivering payloads to the Moon's surface, providing data transmission, and developing technologies for sustained lunar operations. The company operates through its lunar access services and space products divisions, positioning itself as a key commercial partner in NASA's Artemis program and broader cislunar economy initiatives.
Intuitive Machines will report Q1 2026 results before the open on May 14th at 8:30 AM ET, with analysts forecasting ($0.07) EPS on revenue of $202.95 million. The company most recently reported ($0.04) EPS for Q4 2025, which met analyst expectations. Compared to the same quarter last year when LUNR posted ($0.20) EPS, the consensus estimate represents a +65.00% improvement year-over-year, signaling meaningful progress toward profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Mission Execution and Contract Momentum: Investors are focused on LUNR's ability to deliver on its lunar missions and convert its growing contract backlog into revenue. The company's recent mission successes have validated its technology platform, and analysts are watching for updates on upcoming missions, contract awards from NASA and commercial customers, and any expansion of its addressable market in cislunar services.
Path to Profitability: With losses narrowing significantly over the past year, the trajectory toward breakeven has become the central narrative. Analysts upgraded price targets following Q4 results, with Cantor Fitzgerald raising its target from $16 to $26 and Roth MKM lifting its target from $25 to $35. The question now is whether LUNR can maintain this momentum and provide visibility into sustained profitability.
Valuation and Momentum Sustainability: Trading at a $5.71 billion market capitalization with a beta of 1.47, LUNR has become one of the most volatile names in the space sector. The stock's 132% rally over six months has pushed it well above all major moving averages, raising questions about whether current levels are justified by fundamentals or if a consolidation is due. Analysts remain divided, with eight buy ratings but also two sell ratings reflecting concerns about valuation.
Ahead of the release, analyst commentary has been cautiously optimistic. Roth MKM's $35 price target implies the stock is fairly valued at current levels, while Deutsche Bank's $22 target suggests limited upside. B. Riley Financial maintained its buy rating, emphasizing the company's unique positioning in the emerging lunar economy. However, Weiss Ratings issued a "sell (D-)" rating in April, citing valuation concerns despite operational progress.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Intuitive Machines has shown a mixed but improving earnings track record over the past four quarters. The company reported ($0.20) EPS in Q1 2025, missing the ($0.10) estimate by 100% — a significant disappointment that weighed on sentiment. Performance deteriorated further in Q2 2025 with ($0.11) EPS versus the ($0.06) estimate, an 83.33% miss. Q3 2025 brought another shortfall at ($0.06) EPS against the ($0.04) estimate, a 50% miss.
The trend reversed in Q4 2025 when LUNR reported ($0.04) EPS, exactly matching the ($0.04) consensus estimate. While not a beat, this marked the first quarter in the past year where the company met expectations, suggesting improved operational discipline and forecasting accuracy. The pattern shows losses narrowing from ($0.20) to ($0.04) over four quarters — a 80% reduction in per-share losses — indicating clear progress toward profitability even as the company has consistently fallen short of or met analyst expectations rather than exceeding them.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.10 | $-0.20 | -100.00% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.06 | $-0.11 | -83.33% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.04 | $-0.06 | -50.00% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.04 | $-0.04 | unch | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Intuitive Machines typically reports earnings before the market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | +$0.80 (+4.42%) | $2.89 (15.97%) | -$1.08 (-5.71%) | $3.19 (16.87%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.68 (-7.28%) | $0.79 (8.46%) | +$0.87 (+10.05%) | $1.28 (14.78%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$0.45 (-4.29%) | $1.25 (11.89%) | -$0.24 (-2.39%) | $0.91 (9.05%) |
| 2025-05-13 | +$2.13 (+22.42%) | $1.79 (18.84%) | +$0.20 (+1.72%) | $1.12 (9.64%) |
| 2025-03-25 | -$0.02 (-0.22%) | $0.85 (9.23%) | -$0.41 (-4.46%) | $0.87 (9.46%) |
| 2024-11-14 | -$1.53 (-13.01%) | $4.79 (40.73%) | +$2.19 (+21.41%) | $2.57 (25.12%) |
| 2024-08-13 | -$0.05 (-1.34%) | $0.45 (11.96%) | -$0.08 (-2.18%) | $0.16 (4.36%) |
| 2024-05-14 | -$0.37 (-6.10%) | $0.30 (4.94%) | -$0.49 (-8.60%) | $0.52 (9.12%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 7.38% | 15.25% | 7.06% | 12.30% |
LUNR exhibits highly volatile post-earnings price action, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 7.38% and Day +1 move of 7.06%. The stock's behavior has been unpredictable in direction — the most recent report (March 2026) saw a 4.42% gain on Day 0 followed by a 5.71% decline on Day +1, while the May 2025 report triggered a massive 22.42% surge on Day 0. The November 2024 earnings produced the most extreme reaction: a 13.01% drop on Day 0 reversed into a 21.41% rally on Day +1.
Intraday ranges have been equally dramatic, averaging 15.25% on Day 0 and 12.30% on Day +1, with the November 2024 report producing a 40.73% Day 0 range. This volatility reflects LUNR's status as a high-beta, momentum-driven stock where earnings results can trigger sharp repositioning by both institutional and retail investors.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 2) |
| Expected Move | $3.95 (11.07%) |
| Expected Range | $31.74 to $39.64 |
| Implied Volatility | 217.40% |
The options market is pricing an 11.07% expected move (±$3.95) through Friday's expiration, implying a range of $31.74 to $39.64. This is moderately higher than the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 7.38% but lower than the average Day 0 range of 15.25%, suggesting options traders are anticipating significant volatility but not the extreme swings seen in some prior quarters.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a bullish stance on Intuitive Machines, with the stock carrying an average recommendation of 4.36 on the 5-point scale — firmly in buy territory. The consensus is supported by 8 Strong Buy ratings and 2 Hold ratings, offset by 1 Moderate Sell rating. The average price target of $25.50 implies 28.5% downside from the current price of $35.68, suggesting analysts believe the recent rally has pushed the stock ahead of near-term fundamentals.
Price target dispersion is wide, ranging from a low of $11.00 to a high of $40.00, reflecting significant disagreement about LUNR's valuation. The high target implies 12% upside from current levels, while the low target suggests the stock could fall 69% if execution falters or the space sector falls out of favor.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 4.36 average recommendation and identical rating distribution. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for Q1 results before making significant revisions to their outlooks. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades indicates the Street is in a holding pattern, watching to see whether LUNR can deliver on the improved trajectory signaled by its Q4 results.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Intuitive Machines enters earnings with exceptionally strong technical momentum. The Barchart Technical Opinion registers a 100% Buy signal, unchanged from both last week and last month, indicating sustained bullish conviction across all timeframes.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates near-term momentum remains firmly positive heading into the earnings release
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Continued strength in the intermediate timeframe suggests the uptrend is well-established beyond just short-term speculation
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish reading in the longer-term view reflects a structural shift in how the market values LUNR's business model
Trend Characteristics: The stock ranks in the Top 1% for both trend strength and direction, indicating LUNR is among the most powerfully trending stocks in the entire market — a setup that can amplify both positive and negative earnings reactions.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $30.65 | 50-Day MA | $22.91 |
| 10-Day MA | $28.07 | 100-Day MA | $20.43 |
| 20-Day MA | $27.48 | 200-Day MA | $15.38 |
The stock is trading above all six major moving averages, from the 5-day ($30.65) through the 200-day ($15.38), with the current price of $35.68 representing a 132% premium to the 200-day average. This configuration signals a powerful uptrend but also leaves the stock technically extended with limited support until the 5-day moving average. The 50-day moving average at $22.91 represents the first significant support level, 35.7% below current prices. With the stock trading at 52-week highs and momentum indicators at maximum bullish readings, the technical setup is supportive but vulnerable — strong results could trigger another leg higher, while any disappointment could spark profit-taking given how far the stock has run.