Can Under Armour's Margin Gains Survive Another Quarter of Vanishing Revenue?
Under Armour reports fiscal Q4 2026 earnings before the bell on Tuesday, May 12, with Wall Street expecting a loss of $0.03 per share—a significant improvement from the $0.08 loss in the same quarter last year. The athletic apparel maker faces a pivotal moment as investors assess whether the company's turnaround efforts are gaining traction after a stunning 550% earnings beat last quarter, or if the recent momentum was merely a temporary reprieve in a longer restructuring journey.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Under Armour designs, markets, and distributes performance athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories globally, serving athletes from professionals to everyday fitness enthusiasts through innovative moisture-wicking fabrics and advanced footwear technology. The company operates across multiple categories including training, running, team sports, and outdoor gear.
For the fiscal Q4 2026 quarter ending March 31, analysts expect Under Armour to report a loss of $0.03 per share on revenue of $1.17 billion. The company most recently reported $0.09 EPS for the December quarter, crushing expectations. Compared to the $0.08 loss reported in the same quarter last year, the current consensus represents a 62.5% improvement year-over-year, signaling potential progress in the company's profitability recovery.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Turnaround Momentum vs. Structural Challenges: After delivering a massive earnings surprise last quarter with $0.09 versus expectations of a $0.02 loss, investors are questioning whether Under Armour has turned a corner or if the beat was driven by one-time factors. The company has been working through inventory normalization and cost restructuring, but revenue declined 5.2% year-over-year last quarter, and the firm recorded a negative net margin of 10.44%. The critical question is whether profitability improvements can be sustained while the top line remains under pressure.
North American Market Recovery: Under Armour's core North American market has been a persistent challenge, with the brand facing intense competition from Nike, Adidas, and emerging athletic wear companies. Analysts are watching for signs that the company's product innovation and marketing investments are translating into market share gains and improved brand perception among younger consumers.
Full-Year Guidance and Path to Profitability: With fiscal 2026 guidance of $0.10–$0.11 EPS, Under Armour is projecting a 61% decline from the prior year's $0.31. However, analysts expect a strong rebound in fiscal 2027 with $0.22 EPS (up 83% year-over-year). The company's ability to articulate a credible path back to sustainable profitability and revenue growth will be crucial for investor confidence.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. Goldman Sachs maintained a neutral rating but raised its price target to $7.00, while Robert W. Baird set an $8.00 target. Barclays also assigned an $8.00 price target with an equal weight rating. The consensus view suggests analysts are waiting for more evidence that the turnaround is taking hold before becoming more constructive on the stock.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Under Armour has demonstrated a pattern of significant earnings volatility over the past four quarters, with surprises ranging from a 33% miss to a stunning 550% beat. The company reported $0.09 in Q4 2025 (December quarter) against expectations of a $0.02 loss, delivering an 11-cent beat that represented a 550% positive surprise. This followed a more modest 33% beat in Q3 2025 when the company posted $0.04 versus $0.03 expected.
However, the track record before that was mixed. In Q2 2025, Under Armour missed estimates by 33%, reporting $0.02 against expectations of $0.03. The Q1 2025 result showed an 11% beat with a loss of $0.08 versus the expected $0.09 loss. This inconsistency suggests the company is navigating a transitional period where quarterly results can swing dramatically based on cost management, inventory levels, and promotional activity.
The recent massive beat in the December quarter stands out as an outlier in magnitude, raising questions about whether it reflects sustainable operational improvement or temporary factors. With nine analysts covering the upcoming quarter and estimates ranging from a $0.05 loss to a $0.01 profit, there remains considerable uncertainty about the company's near-term earnings trajectory.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.09 | $-0.08 | +11.11% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.03 | $0.02 | -33.33% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.03 | $0.04 | +33.33% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.02 | $0.09 | +550.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Under Armour typically reports before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | +$1.28 (+20.38%) | $1.16 (18.39%) | +$0.30 (+3.97%) | $0.51 (6.75%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.06 (-1.30%) | $0.34 (7.38%) | +$0.11 (+2.42%) | $0.18 (3.96%) |
| 2025-08-08 | -$1.20 (-18.07%) | $0.52 (7.91%) | -$0.32 (-5.88%) | $0.54 (9.83%) |
| 2025-05-13 | +$0.06 (+0.97%) | $0.41 (6.60%) | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.54 (8.61%) |
| 2025-02-06 | -$0.64 (-7.77%) | $1.09 (13.23%) | -$0.30 (-3.95%) | $0.32 (4.28%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$2.38 (+27.20%) | $1.73 (19.77%) | -$1.45 (-13.03%) | $1.46 (13.12%) |
| 2024-08-08 | +$1.24 (+19.17%) | $0.51 (7.88%) | +$0.19 (+2.46%) | $0.47 (6.10%) |
| 2024-05-16 | -$0.09 (-1.32%) | $0.85 (12.50%) | +$0.07 (+1.04%) | $0.31 (4.62%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 12.02% | 11.71% | 4.09% | 7.16% |
Under Armour's stock exhibits extreme volatility around earnings announcements, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 12.02% and Day 0 range of 11.71%. The most dramatic recent reaction came in November 2024, when shares surged 27.20% on Day 0 following a strong earnings beat, though they gave back 13.03% the following session. The February 2026 report (last quarter's massive beat) drove a 20.38% Day 0 gain with a 3.97% Day +1 follow-through.
Negative reactions have been equally severe—the August 2025 report triggered an 18.07% Day 0 decline followed by a 5.88% Day +1 drop. The Day +1 average absolute move of 4.09% suggests that initial reactions often extend into the second session, though with diminished magnitude. Investors should prepare for significant price swings, as Under Armour's earnings have consistently moved the stock by double digits on announcement day over the past two years.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $0.71 (11.64%) |
| Expected Range | $5.35 to $6.77 |
| Implied Volatility | 155.23% |
The options market is pricing an 11.64% expected move through the May 15 expiration (4 days out), which sits slightly below the 12.02% average historical Day 0 move but aligns closely with the 11.71% average Day 0 range. This suggests options traders are anticipating volatility consistent with recent history, though perhaps not quite as extreme as some of the outlier moves like the 27% surge in November 2024 or the 20% jump in February 2026.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a cautious stance on Under Armour with a consensus rating of 3.15 (Hold) and an average price target of $7.25, implying 19.6% upside from the current price of $6.06. The breakdown shows 5 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 18 Hold ratings, 0 Moderate Sells, and 3 Strong Sells among 26 analysts covering the stock.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with the average recommendation moving from 3.08 to 3.15 and Strong Buy ratings increasing from 4 to 5. This modest upgrade suggests some analysts are gaining confidence in the turnaround story following last quarter's dramatic earnings beat. However, the heavy concentration of Hold ratings (18 of 26 analysts) indicates most of Wall Street remains in wait-and-see mode.
Price targets span a wide range from a low of $4.00 to a high of $11.00, reflecting significant disagreement about the company's prospects. The $11.00 high target implies 81% upside, while the $4.00 low suggests 34% downside risk. The mean target of $7.25 sits comfortably above the current trading level, but the broad dispersion underscores the uncertainty surrounding Under Armour's ability to execute its turnaround and return to consistent profitability.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Under Armour enters earnings with a 56% Buy signal from the Barchart Technical Opinion, strengthening from 40% Buy last week but unchanged from 56% Buy a month ago. This improvement in the near-term signal suggests building technical momentum heading into the announcement.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates positive near-term momentum, though not at extreme levels
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Consistent moderate buy reading suggests steady intermediate-term trend support
- Long-term (50% Buy): Matching 50% buy signal across all timeframes reflects balanced technical positioning without overbought or oversold extremes
Trend Characteristics: The Weak strength combined with Weakest direction indicates the current uptrend lacks conviction and may be vulnerable to reversal on disappointing news.
The stock is trading at $6.06, positioned below its 5-day ($6.32), 10-day ($6.28), 20-day ($6.34), 50-day ($6.28), and 100-day ($6.21) moving averages, but above its 200-day moving average ($5.60). This configuration shows short-term weakness with the stock pulling back from recent highs, though it maintains support above the longer-term trend line.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $6.32 | 50-Day MA | $6.28 |
| 10-Day MA | $6.28 | 100-Day MA | $6.21 |
| 20-Day MA | $6.34 | 200-Day MA | $5.60 |
The clustering of short-term moving averages in the $6.28–$6.34 range represents immediate resistance, while the 200-day moving average at $5.60 provides a key support level roughly 8% below current prices. The weak trend characteristics and positioning below most moving averages suggest the technical setup is cautionary heading into earnings—the stock lacks strong momentum to absorb a disappointment, though the 56% Buy signal and position above the 200-day MA provide some cushion. Given the historical 12% average earnings move, a break above $6.34 on strong results could trigger momentum toward the $7.25 analyst target, while a miss could quickly test the $5.60 support zone.