Will Harmony Biosciences Finally Address What Happens After Wakix Patent Expiration?
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) reports first quarter 2026 earnings before market open on May 7, 2026, with investors focused on whether the company can rebound from a significant Q4 miss that saw earnings fall 55% short of expectations. The central question is whether WAKIX revenue momentum can return to its blockbuster trajectory after the disappointing end to 2025, and whether management's ambitious $1.0-$1.04 billion full-year 2026 guidance remains achievable. With the stock trading at $32.78 and analysts divided on the outlook, this report will test investor confidence in the company's ability to execute on its commercial expansion and pipeline development strategy.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Harmony Biosciences is a pharmaceutical company dedicated to developing and commercializing innovative therapies for patients with rare neurological diseases, with its flagship product WAKIX (pitolisant) approved for narcolepsy representing the core revenue driver. The company is pursuing a multi-pronged growth strategy including line extensions of pitolisant, expansion into additional rare disease indications, and development of novel epilepsy treatments.
Harmony reports Q1 2026 results before market open on May 7, 2026, with analysts expecting earnings of $0.76 per share on an estimated three analyst consensus. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of $0.38 per share, a sharp miss against the $0.84 estimate that represented a 54.76% shortfall. Compared to the year-ago quarter (Q1 2025), when the company earned $0.78 per share, the current consensus of $0.76 represents a modest 2.56% decline year-over-year, raising questions about whether growth has stalled.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
WAKIX Commercial Momentum and Guidance Credibility: After reporting full-year 2025 net product revenue of $868.5 million (up 22% from 2024's $714.7 million), management issued 2026 guidance of $1.0-$1.04 billion, implying the company expects to achieve blockbuster status in narcolepsy alone. However, the Q4 earnings miss and declining sequential EPS raise concerns about execution. Investors will scrutinize Q1 revenue performance and any commentary on patient additions, payer access wins, and the commercial team expansion announced in February. With approximately 170,000 people living with narcolepsy in the U.S. and more than 50% undiagnosed, the addressable market remains large, but converting that opportunity into revenue growth is critical.
Pipeline Advancement and Pitolisant Franchise Extension: The company's strategy to extend the pitolisant franchise through new formulations represents a significant value driver. Management plans to file an NDA for pitolisant gastro-resistant (GR) in Q2 2026 with an anticipated Q1 2027 PDUFA date, offering a non-scheduled treatment designed to address disease-related GI symptoms with no titration required. Additionally, Phase 3 trials for pitolisant high-dose (HD) in narcolepsy and idiopathic hypersomnia initiated in Q4 2025, with topline data expected in 2027. Investors will look for updates on enrollment progress and any new data from the BP1.15205 orexin-2 receptor agonist program, where Phase 1 clinical PK data is anticipated mid-2026.
Epilepsy Portfolio Development and R&D Spending: Harmony's epilepsy programs, particularly EPX-100 (clemizole hydrochloride) in Dravet syndrome and Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, represent potential significant value creation opportunities with Phase 3 topline data anticipated in 1H 2027. Open-label extension data presented at AES 2025 showed a median reduction of approximately 50% in countable motor seizure frequency, with 50% of participants achieving at least 50% reduction. However, R&D expenses jumped 44% year-over-year in Q4 2025 to $49.9 million, and investors will want clarity on spending trajectory and milestone payments as these programs advance.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism tempered by execution concerns. The recent appointment of Glenn Reicin as CFO and Peter Anastasiou as COO signals management's focus on operational excellence and strategic growth, but the Q4 miss has created skepticism about near-term visibility. With the company maintaining its full-year guidance despite the weak Q4, analysts are looking for evidence that the commercial engine can deliver the sequential acceleration needed to hit the $1 billion milestone.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Harmony Biosciences has demonstrated an inconsistent earnings track record over the past four quarters, with a mix of beats and misses that has created uncertainty about the company's ability to meet expectations. The most recent quarter (Q4 2025) saw the company report $0.38 per share against an $0.84 estimate, representing a dramatic 54.76% miss that stands as the worst performance in the recent history. This followed Q3 2025's $0.87 result, which missed the $0.92 estimate by 5.43%, creating a pattern of two consecutive misses.
The earlier part of 2025 showed more positive momentum, with Q1 2025 delivering a strong 32.20% beat ($0.78 actual vs. $0.59 estimate), though Q2 2025 gave back some of that optimism with a 12.82% miss ($0.68 actual vs. $0.78 estimate). This volatility in earnings performance—swinging from significant beats to substantial misses—suggests challenges in forecasting and potential execution variability in the commercial business.
The magnitude of the Q4 2025 miss is particularly concerning as it represents the largest negative surprise in the dataset and comes at a critical time when the company is attempting to scale toward blockbuster status. The pattern reveals no clear trend of consistent beats or misses, but rather a company experiencing growing pains as it scales its commercial operations and invests heavily in pipeline development. Investors heading into Q1 2026 results will be looking for evidence that the Q4 miss was an anomaly rather than a signal of deeper operational challenges.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.59 | $0.78 | +32.20% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.78 | $0.68 | -12.82% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.92 | $0.87 | -5.43% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $0.84 | $0.38 | -54.76% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Harmony Biosciences typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum or reversal.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | +$1.32 (+4.91%) | $3.41 (12.68%) | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $1.44 (5.11%) |
| 2025-11-04 | +$1.39 (+4.74%) | $3.23 (11.01%) | +$0.63 (+2.05%) | $1.92 (6.25%) |
| 2025-08-05 | -$0.60 (-1.69%) | $2.74 (7.71%) | -$0.27 (-0.77%) | $1.90 (5.44%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$2.09 (+6.98%) | $2.51 (8.38%) | +$1.39 (+4.34%) | $2.35 (7.33%) |
| 2025-02-25 | +$2.79 (+8.16%) | $3.31 (9.68%) | -$3.50 (-9.47%) | $3.95 (10.70%) |
| 2024-10-29 | +$5.74 (+16.06%) | $5.38 (15.05%) | -$7.69 (-18.53%) | $4.50 (10.85%) |
| 2024-08-06 | +$1.91 (+6.18%) | $3.68 (11.90%) | +$0.72 (+2.19%) | $1.81 (5.51%) |
| 2024-04-30 | +$1.66 (+5.68%) | $3.55 (12.14%) | -$0.64 (-2.07%) | $1.09 (3.54%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.80% | 11.07% | 4.93% | 6.84% |
Historical price behavior around earnings reveals significant volatility, with HRMY averaging an absolute move of 6.80% on Day 0 and 4.93% on Day +1. The Day 0 intraday range averages 11.07%, indicating substantial intraday swings as investors digest results and guidance. The most dramatic reactions occurred in late 2024 and early 2025: the October 2024 report saw a 16.06% Day 0 surge followed by an 18.53% Day +1 reversal, while February 2025 showed an 8.16% Day 0 gain that reversed into a 9.47% Day +1 decline. More recent reports have shown somewhat more muted reactions, with the most recent February 2026 report producing a 4.91% Day 0 gain with minimal Day +1 follow-through. The pattern suggests HRMY tends to see its largest moves on the initial reaction day, with Day +1 often bringing either consolidation or reversal rather than continuation. Investors should prepare for potential double-digit intraday swings given the 11.07% average Day 0 range, even if the closing move is more moderate.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $3.16 (9.65%) |
| Expected Range | $29.62 to $35.94 |
| Implied Volatility | 103.88% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 9.65% for the May 15, 2026 expiration (9 days out), which is notably higher than the average historical Day 0 move of 6.80% but roughly in line with the average Day 0 intraday range of 11.07%. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility for this particular earnings release, likely reflecting uncertainty following the significant Q4 miss and questions about the company's ability to achieve its ambitious 2026 guidance.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Harmony Biosciences presents a mixed picture, with the current average recommendation of 3.83 (between Hold and Buy) reflecting moderate optimism. The consensus includes 5 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, 5 Holds, 1 Moderate Sell, and 0 Strong Sells among 12 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $42.91 implies approximately 31% upside from the current price of $32.78, with estimates ranging from a low of $25.00 to a high of $72.00—a wide spread that underscores divergent views on the company's prospects.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with the average recommendation rising from 3.67 to 3.83. Notably, the Hold camp expanded from 4 to 5 analysts, while Strong Sells decreased from 1 to 0, suggesting some analysts who were previously bearish have moved to a more neutral stance. This shift may reflect growing confidence in management's ability to execute on the commercial expansion and pipeline development strategy, or simply a view that the stock has been sufficiently de-risked following the Q4 selloff.
The wide range in price targets—spanning nearly $47 from low to high—reveals fundamental disagreement about Harmony's valuation. Bulls likely see significant value in the pitolisant franchise extension opportunity and the epilepsy pipeline, while bears may be concerned about competitive threats, execution risk on the ambitious revenue guidance, and the sustainability of WAKIX growth as the narcolepsy market matures. The 31% implied upside to the consensus target suggests analysts collectively believe the market is undervaluing the company's growth prospects, though investors should note this optimism will be tested by the Q1 results and any updates to full-year guidance.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion shows HRMY in a Sell signal at 16%, representing a significant improvement from last month's much stronger 88% Sell reading but a slight deterioration from last week's 24% Sell. This evolution suggests the stock has been recovering from oversold conditions but remains in technically weak territory heading into earnings.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal indicates near-term momentum has stabilized after the recent recovery rally
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests the intermediate-term trend remains under pressure despite recent gains
- Long-term (25% Sell): Mild sell signal reflects lingering weakness in the longer-term trend structure
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as Weak in strength with Weakest direction, indicating the stock lacks conviction and remains vulnerable to downside pressure despite recent stabilization.
The stock is currently trading at $32.78, positioned above its 5-day ($32.16), 10-day ($31.69), 20-day ($30.78), and 50-day ($29.11) moving averages, but below its 100-day and 200-day moving averages (both at $32.94). This configuration shows short-term momentum has turned positive with the stock reclaiming its near-term moving averages, but the failure to break above the longer-term 100-day and 200-day averages at $32.94 represents a key resistance level that has capped the recent rally.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $32.16 | 50-Day MA | $29.11 |
| 10-Day MA | $31.69 | 100-Day MA | $32.94 |
| 20-Day MA | $30.78 | 200-Day MA | $32.94 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously constructive but fragile. The stock has built a base above its short-term moving averages following the Q4 earnings selloff, but the cluster of resistance at the $32.94 level (100-day and 200-day MAs) sits just above the current price and could cap upside if results disappoint. The weak trend characteristics and medium-term sell signals suggest the stock lacks the technical foundation for a sustained breakout, making it vulnerable to a retest of the $29-30 support zone if earnings miss expectations. Conversely, a strong beat with reaffirmed guidance could provide the catalyst needed to break through resistance and trigger a technical reversal. The 9.65% options-implied move suggests traders are positioned for significant volatility, and the stock's position just below key resistance makes the risk-reward asymmetric—a beat could spark a momentum breakout, while a miss could quickly erase recent gains.