Centene's Repricing Strategy Faces Its First Real Earnings Test
Centene Corporation reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on Tuesday, April 28, with Wall Street watching closely to see whether the nation's largest Medicaid managed care organization can stabilize profitability after a turbulent 2025. The central question: can CNC deliver on its full-year guidance of more than $3.00 in adjusted EPS after posting four consecutive quarters of extreme earnings volatility, including two outright losses? With shares trading 43.8% below their 52-week high and analyst sentiment cautiously neutral, this report will test whether management's turnaround narrative can gain traction.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Centene Corporation operates as a healthcare enterprise providing programs and services to under-insured and uninsured families, commercial organizations, and government-sponsored healthcare programs, with particular strength in Medicaid and Medicare managed care. Valued at $16.1 billion by market cap and headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri, the company serves as the largest Medicaid managed care organization in the United States.
CNC reports Q1 2026 results before the open on April 28, with analysts expecting EPS of $1.85 on revenue of approximately $48.06 billion. The most recently reported quarter (Q4 2025) delivered an adjusted loss of $1.19 per share, though this beat estimates by 4.80%. Year-over-year comparisons show significant deterioration: the $1.85 consensus represents a 36.21% decline from the $2.90 earned in Q1 2025, reflecting the profound challenges that have plagued the company throughout fiscal 2025.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Medicare Advantage Profitability Pressures: CNC's Medicare segment grew revenue 75.5% year-over-year in Q4 to $9.61 billion, but this rapid expansion came at a steep cost. The company's medical loss ratio deteriorated to 94.3% in Q4 versus the 93.7% analyst estimate, indicating higher-than-expected medical costs are eroding margins. With 1 million Medicare members and 8.12 million Medicare PDP members as of year-end, investors will scrutinize whether management has successfully repriced contracts and improved utilization management to restore profitability in this critical growth segment.
Medicaid Redetermination Aftermath: Following the end of pandemic-era continuous enrollment protections, Medicaid membership declined to 12.52 million members by Q4 2025. While this was largely expected, the quality and profitability of the remaining membership base remains uncertain. Analysts are watching whether CNC retained its most profitable members or whether adverse selection left the company with a higher-acuity, higher-cost population that will pressure margins throughout 2026.
Full-Year Guidance Credibility: Management initiated fiscal 2026 guidance calling for adjusted EPS of more than $3.00 on revenue between $186.5 billion and $190.5 billion. However, this guidance sits below the Street's $192.47 billion revenue expectation, and the company's track record of extreme quarterly volatility—swinging from a $2.90 profit in Q1 2025 to losses in Q2 and Q4—has left investors skeptical. The Q1 report will provide the first test of whether this guidance is achievable or requires revision.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious positioning. With a "Hold" consensus rating from 20 analysts and an average price target of $44.00 implying just 1.1% upside, Wall Street is adopting a wait-and-see approach. The wide dispersion in Q1 estimates—ranging from $0.41 to $2.40—underscores the uncertainty surrounding CNC's near-term earnings power and the difficulty analysts face in modeling a business experiencing such dramatic quarterly swings.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Centene's recent earnings history reveals a pattern of extreme volatility and frequent estimate beats that have nonetheless failed to translate into sustained investor confidence. Over the past four quarters, CNC beat consensus estimates in three of four reports, with particularly dramatic surprises in Q3 2025 (+338.10%) and Q1 2025 (+22.88%). However, these beats often reflected lowered expectations rather than operational excellence, as the company swung from a $2.90 profit in Q1 2025 to a $0.16 loss in Q2 2025, back to a $0.50 profit in Q3 2025, and then to a $1.19 loss in Q4 2025.
The Q2 2025 miss stands out as particularly severe: CNC reported a loss of $0.16 per share against expectations for a $0.68 profit, representing a -123.53% surprise that sent shares tumbling. While the company recovered to beat estimates in Q3 and Q4, the magnitude of the Q4 loss—despite technically beating the $1.25 loss estimate—underscores the profound profitability challenges facing the business. The company's inability to deliver consistent positive earnings has eroded credibility with investors.
Looking at the year-over-year trajectory, the deterioration is stark. Q1 2025's $2.90 result compared to the current $1.85 estimate for Q1 2026 represents a 36.21% decline, while Q2's loss compared to the $0.95 estimate for Q2 2026 suggests a dramatic recovery is priced in. This pattern of wild swings makes CNC one of the more difficult healthcare stocks to model, with estimate dispersion remaining unusually wide heading into this report.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $2.36 | $2.90 | +22.88% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.68 | $-0.16 | -123.53% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.21 | $0.50 | +338.10% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-1.25 | $-1.19 | +4.80% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Centene typically reports earnings before the market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | -$1.46 (-3.66%) | $3.79 (9.49%) | -$0.42 (-1.09%) | $1.17 (3.04%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$4.15 (+12.50%) | $2.62 (7.89%) | -$2.32 (-6.21%) | $2.05 (5.49%) |
| 2025-07-25 | +$1.63 (+6.09%) | $2.53 (9.45%) | -$1.53 (-5.39%) | $1.55 (5.46%) |
| 2025-04-25 | -$3.89 (-6.32%) | $2.84 (4.61%) | +$1.78 (+3.09%) | $2.11 (3.66%) |
| 2025-02-04 | -$3.53 (-5.45%) | $3.09 (4.77%) | -$0.56 (-0.91%) | $1.38 (2.25%) |
| 2024-10-25 | +$2.60 (+4.22%) | $5.95 (9.66%) | -$2.57 (-4.00%) | $2.42 (3.77%) |
| 2024-07-26 | +$5.70 (+8.46%) | $5.42 (8.04%) | +$0.38 (+0.52%) | $2.29 (3.13%) |
| 2024-04-26 | -$1.68 (-2.22%) | $3.72 (4.92%) | -$0.17 (-0.23%) | $1.75 (2.36%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.11% | 7.35% | 2.68% | 3.64% |
Historical price action around CNC earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 6.11% and Day 0 range of 7.35%—well above typical healthcare sector reactions. The most recent report on February 6, 2026 saw shares decline 3.66% despite beating estimates, with an intraday range of 9.49%, illustrating how even positive surprises have failed to generate sustained buying interest given the underlying profitability concerns.
The pattern over the past eight quarters shows directional unpredictability: four reports triggered Day 0 gains (ranging from 4.22% to 12.50%) while four generated losses (ranging from 2.22% to 6.32%). The largest single-day move came on October 29, 2025, when shares surged 12.50% on Q3 results, only to give back 6.21% the following session—a pattern that highlights the skepticism with which investors greet even strong quarterly results. Day +1 follow-through averages 2.68%, suggesting initial reactions often moderate as investors digest the details.
For the upcoming Q1 report, investors should prepare for a potential move in the 6% range based on historical patterns, with the direction likely hinging on whether management reaffirms or adjusts full-year guidance rather than on the Q1 beat/miss alone. The elevated Day 0 ranges (averaging 7.35%) suggest significant intraday volatility regardless of the headline result, creating both risk and opportunity for traders.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/01/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $3.70 (8.50%) |
| Expected Range | $39.81 to $47.21 |
| Implied Volatility | 122.66% |
The options market is pricing an 8.50% expected move through the May 1 weekly expiration, implying a range of $39.81 to $47.21. This sits notably above the 6.11% average historical Day 0 move, suggesting options traders are positioning for above-average volatility—likely reflecting the heightened uncertainty around guidance and the company's ability to stabilize profitability after four quarters of extreme swings.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains a cautious stance on Centene heading into Q1 results, with a consensus rating that translates to "Hold" and an average price target of $44.00—implying just 1.1% upside from the current $43.50 price. The analyst community is split: 4 analysts rate CNC a Strong Buy, while 14 assign Hold ratings, 1 recommends Moderate Sell, and 1 advocates Strong Sell. This distribution reflects deep uncertainty about the company's near-term trajectory, with bulls betting on a successful turnaround and bears questioning whether profitability can be restored.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the ratings distribution or average recommendation. The stability in views suggests analysts are waiting for concrete evidence of operational improvement before adjusting their stances. The wide dispersion in price targets—ranging from a low of $32.00 to a high of $80.00—underscores the divergent scenarios analysts are modeling, from continued margin pressure and potential guidance cuts at the low end to successful Medicare repricing and Medicaid stabilization at the high end.
The consensus $44.00 target sits barely above the current price, indicating Wall Street sees limited near-term upside even in a base-case scenario. For CNC to break out of this range and command a higher valuation multiple, the company will need to demonstrate not just a single quarter of profitability, but a sustained pattern of positive earnings and margin expansion that rebuilds confidence in management's ability to navigate the post-pandemic healthcare landscape. This earnings report represents a critical first step in that process.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Centene's technical setup heading into earnings shows recent strengthening after a prolonged period of weakness, though the stock remains in a precarious position relative to longer-term trends. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a Buy signal at 40%, a notable improvement from the Sell signal at 16% just one week ago and the Sell signal at 24% one month ago. This rapid shift reflects the stock's recent bounce off deeply oversold levels, but the relatively weak 40% reading suggests the recovery remains fragile.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral reading indicates near-term momentum has stabilized but lacks conviction for a sustained move higher
- Medium-term (Hold): Consolidation pattern suggests the stock is digesting recent gains and searching for direction in the intermediate timeframe
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects the stock's position well above its 200-day moving average, indicating the longer-term uptrend remains intact despite recent volatility
Trend Characteristics: The technical environment is characterized by Weak strength but Strengthening direction, suggesting CNC is in the early stages of a potential recovery but has not yet established the momentum needed to sustain a breakout. This creates a setup where positive earnings could catalyze acceleration, while disappointment could quickly reverse recent gains.
The stock is trading above all major moving averages, including the 5-day ($40.90), 10-day ($39.48), 20-day ($37.49), 50-day ($38.45), 100-day ($40.17), and 200-day ($36.30). This alignment is constructive and suggests the path of least resistance may be higher if earnings provide a positive catalyst.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $40.90 | 50-Day MA | $38.45 |
| 10-Day MA | $39.48 | 100-Day MA | $40.17 |
| 20-Day MA | $37.49 | 200-Day MA | $36.30 |
Key resistance likely sits near the 100-day moving average at $40.17, which the stock has only recently reclaimed, while support should emerge at the 50-day moving average of $38.45. The stock's position above all moving averages is encouraging, but the weak technical strength reading and elevated options-implied volatility suggest traders should prepare for a potentially violent reaction in either direction. The overall setup is cautiously supportive—recent momentum favors the bulls, but the lack of conviction in the technical signals means this earnings report will likely determine whether CNC can build on recent gains or succumb to another leg lower. Given the 8.50% expected move priced into options, risk management will be critical for anyone holding positions through the release.