TMC Reports Tomorrow on a Business Model the Market Still Doesn't Know How to Value
TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on Wednesday, May 14, 2026, with a conference call scheduled for 4:30 PM ET. The deep-sea minerals explorer faces a critical test as investors assess whether the company can narrow losses and move closer to commercializing its polymetallic nodule projects targeting nickel, cobalt, copper, and manganese for EV and renewable-energy markets. With a troubling pattern of earnings misses over the past year and analyst expectations calling for continued losses, the report will reveal whether TMC can demonstrate progress toward profitability or if operational challenges persist.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
TMC the metals company Inc. is a deep-sea minerals exploration company focused on harvesting polymetallic nodules from the ocean floor, which contain critical metals including nickel, cobalt, copper, and manganese essential for electric vehicle batteries and renewable energy infrastructure. The company is working to commercialize its Clarion-Clipperton Zone projects in the Pacific Ocean, positioning itself as a potential alternative to traditional land-based mining.
TMC is expected to report Q1 2026 earnings after the close on May 14, 2026, with analysts estimating a loss of $0.06 per share. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of -$0.08 per share, missing the consensus estimate of -$0.06 by 33%. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when TMC posted a loss of -$0.06 per share, the current estimate suggests no year-over-year improvement in profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Regulatory and Permitting Progress: Investors are closely watching for updates on TMC's efforts to secure commercial mining permits from the International Seabed Authority. Any advancement in the regulatory pathway would be a significant catalyst, as the company's entire business model depends on obtaining approval to begin commercial-scale nodule collection.
Path to Commercialization and Capital Requirements: With no revenue generation to date and mounting losses, the market is focused on TMC's timeline for transitioning from exploration to commercial production. Clarity on capital needs, funding sources, and operational milestones will be critical to assessing the company's viability.
Cost Management and Cash Burn: Given the company's pre-revenue status and quarterly losses, investors will scrutinize operating expenses and cash burn rate. The ability to manage costs while advancing development activities will signal whether TMC can extend its runway without significant dilution.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism tempered by execution concerns. HC Wainwright raised its price target from $7.50 to $11.75 with a "buy" rating in January, citing the strategic importance of deep-sea minerals for the energy transition. However, Wedbush's recent upgrade to $10.00 came with an "outperform" rating that acknowledges significant regulatory and operational hurdles. The mixed analyst landscape—with four strong buys, one hold, and a consensus "Hold" rating—underscores the high-risk, high-reward nature of TMC's business model as the company navigates uncharted regulatory waters.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
TMC has established a consistent pattern of missing earnings estimates over the past four quarters, with every report falling short of analyst expectations. The magnitude of these misses has been substantial and volatile, ranging from a 17% shortfall in Q2 2025 to a dramatic 133% miss in Q3 2025.
The trend reveals deteriorating performance through mid-2025 followed by some stabilization. After posting a -$0.06 loss in Q1 2025 (missing the -$0.03 estimate by 100%), the company reported a -$0.07 loss in Q2 2025 (17% miss), then suffered its worst quarter with a -$0.14 loss in Q3 2025 against a -$0.06 estimate. The most recent Q4 2025 report showed a -$0.08 loss versus the -$0.06 estimate, representing a 33% miss—still a significant shortfall but an improvement from the Q3 debacle.
This pattern of persistent misses, particularly the severity of the Q3 2025 surprise, suggests TMC is facing ongoing operational or cost challenges that analysts have struggled to accurately model. The lack of any positive surprises over the past year raises concerns about the company's ability to control expenses and meet even modest loss-reduction targets as it works toward commercialization.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.03 | $-0.06 | -100.00% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.06 | $-0.07 | -16.67% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.06 | $-0.14 | -133.33% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.06 | $-0.08 | -33.33% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
TMC reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | -$0.34 (-7.38%) | $0.59 (12.80%) | -$0.17 (-3.98%) | $0.37 (8.67%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.47 (-8.33%) | $0.53 (9.40%) | -$0.09 (-1.74%) | $0.32 (6.19%) |
| 2025-08-14 | -$0.03 (-0.55%) | $0.23 (4.23%) | -$0.49 (-9.06%) | $0.44 (8.15%) |
| 2025-05-14 | +$0.02 (+0.67%) | $0.25 (8.25%) | +$0.31 (+10.37%) | $0.46 (15.38%) |
| 2025-03-27 | +$0.04 (+2.41%) | $0.09 (5.42%) | +$0.02 (+1.18%) | $0.41 (24.12%) |
| 2024-11-14 | -$0.00 (-0.04%) | $0.06 (6.27%) | +$0.04 (+4.08%) | $0.08 (8.37%) |
| 2024-08-14 | +$0.04 (+4.39%) | $0.08 (8.49%) | +$0.12 (+12.10%) | $0.11 (11.20%) |
| 2024-05-13 | +$0.06 (+4.11%) | $0.05 (3.42%) | -$0.06 (-3.95%) | $0.09 (5.92%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 3.49% | 7.29% | 5.81% | 11.00% |
TMC has exhibited significant volatility around earnings releases, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 3.49% and Day +1 move of 5.81%. The historical pattern shows the stock's most dramatic reactions typically occur on Day +1, when investors have fully digested the results, with an average intraday range of 11.00% compared to 7.29% on Day 0.
The directional bias has been predominantly negative in recent quarters. The most recent Q4 2025 report triggered a 7.38% decline on Day 0, while Q3 2025 saw an 8.33% drop. However, the pattern is not uniform—Q2 2025 showed minimal Day 0 movement but a sharp 9.06% decline on Day +1, while Q1 2025 actually rallied 10.37% on Day +1 despite a modest Day 0 gain.
Investors should anticipate substantial two-day volatility, with the combined Day 0 and Day +1 ranges frequently exceeding 15-20%. The stock's tendency toward larger Day +1 moves suggests the market often needs time to fully process TMC's results and management commentary before establishing a clear directional bias.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 2) |
| Expected Move | $0.44 (7.84%) |
| Expected Range | $5.20 to $6.08 |
| Implied Volatility | 172.16% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 7.84% for this earnings release, which sits between the historical Day 0 average of 3.49% and the Day +1 average of 5.81%. However, this implied move is notably below the average Day 0 intraday range of 7.29% and substantially lower than the 11.00% average Day +1 range, suggesting options traders may be underpricing the potential volatility based on TMC's historical earnings behavior.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on TMC reflects strong bullish conviction from a small group of followers, with the stock carrying an average recommendation of 4.60 out of 5.0, firmly in "Strong Buy" territory. The consensus is supported by four Strong Buy ratings and one Hold rating among the five analysts covering the stock, with no sell-side recommendations.
The average price target of $10.40 implies substantial upside of approximately 84% from the current price of $5.64. The range of targets spans from a low of $6.00 to a high of $12.25, reflecting divergent views on the company's commercialization timeline and execution risk. The wide spread between the low and high targets—more than doubling from $6.00 to $12.25—underscores the binary nature of TMC's investment thesis.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating composition and average recommendation holding steady at 4.60. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their positions heading into the Q1 report, likely awaiting concrete updates on regulatory progress and commercialization milestones before adjusting their outlooks. The bullish consensus appears anchored in the strategic value of deep-sea minerals for the energy transition rather than near-term financial performance, given the company's pre-revenue status and ongoing losses.
Part 4: Technical Picture
TMC enters earnings with a deteriorating technical picture that has shown modest recent stabilization. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 40% Sell signal, representing an improvement from the 48% Sell reading one week ago and a significant recovery from the 100% Sell signal registered one month ago. This progression suggests the stock has found some near-term footing after a period of sustained weakness.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal indicates the immediate trend has stabilized after recent selling pressure, suggesting neither strong momentum nor imminent breakdown
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects ongoing weakness in the intermediate timeframe, indicating the stock remains under distribution pressure
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal confirms the dominant longer-term trend remains decisively negative, with the stock well below its established uptrend
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as Weak and Weakening, indicating TMC remains in a vulnerable technical position despite recent stabilization, with the overall momentum structure still favoring sellers heading into the earnings release.
The moving average structure reveals a stock caught between short-term support and longer-term resistance. At $5.64, TMC trades above its 10-day ($5.58), 20-day ($5.43), and 50-day ($5.28) moving averages, suggesting some near-term buying interest. However, the stock remains below both its 100-day ($6.11) and 200-day ($6.23) moving averages, confirming the longer-term downtrend remains intact.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $5.72 | 50-Day MA | $5.28 |
| 10-Day MA | $5.58 | 100-Day MA | $6.11 |
| 20-Day MA | $5.43 | 200-Day MA | $6.23 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously negative, with the stock showing signs of short-term stabilization but lacking the momentum to break through overhead resistance. The 100-day moving average at $6.11 represents the first major technical hurdle, while the 200-day at $6.23 marks the critical level needed to reverse the longer-term bearish structure. The weak and weakening trend characteristics, combined with the 50% and 100% sell signals in the medium and long-term timeframes, suggest the stock remains vulnerable to further downside if earnings disappoint. Conversely, any positive surprise would face immediate resistance in the $6.00-$6.25 zone where the longer-term moving averages converge.