Gilat's Margin Compression Thesis Faces Its First Full Quarter Test Post-Acquisition
Gilat Satellite Networks (NASDAQ: GILT) reports first quarter 2026 results before market open on Wednesday, May 13, 2026. The satellite communications equipment provider faces a critical test as analysts have slashed earnings expectations dramatically—from a $0.03 profit last year to a projected $0.06 loss this quarter. With the stock trading near $19.91 after a strong rally above all major moving averages, investors will scrutinize whether recent momentum can withstand what appears to be a challenging earnings setup.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Gilat Satellite Networks is a leading global provider of satellite-based broadband communications, offering ground segment equipment, VSAT systems, and end-to-end connectivity solutions for commercial and defense applications across multiple orbits. The company serves critical markets including government, in-flight connectivity, cellular backhaul, and enterprise clients worldwide.
For the quarter ending March 2026, the single analyst covering GILT expects an EPS loss of $0.06, a dramatic reversal from the $0.20 profit reported in the most recent quarter (December 2025). This represents a stark year-over-year deterioration, as the company earned $0.03 per share in the same quarter last year. The consensus implies a -300% decline from the prior-year period, signaling significant near-term headwinds.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Defense and Government Contract Timing: Gilat's business is heavily influenced by large government and defense contracts, which can create lumpy quarterly results. Recent news indicates the company signed a strategic multimillion-dollar partnership with Nelco in India to deploy its SkyEdge IV platform, but the revenue recognition timing for such deals remains uncertain. Investors will watch for commentary on the defense pipeline and whether contract delays are pressuring near-term profitability.
Satellite Industry Transition: The broader satellite communications sector is undergoing rapid transformation as operators shift toward Very High Throughput Satellites (VHTS) and multi-orbit constellations. Gilat's ability to capitalize on this transition with its software-defined platforms and next-generation terminals will be critical. Any guidance on adoption rates for newer products could significantly impact investor sentiment.
Margin Pressure and Operating Leverage: With gross margins around 29.5% and operating margins of just 4.2%, Gilat operates with thin profitability buffers. The projected loss this quarter suggests either revenue shortfalls or cost pressures are overwhelming the business model. Analysts will focus on whether this is a temporary dip tied to investment cycles or a more structural margin challenge.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has been notably cautious. Needham & Company maintains a Buy rating with a $20 price target, but the dramatic downward revision in EPS estimates—from $0.10 just 30 days ago to the current -$0.06—reflects growing concern about near-term execution. The company's upcoming investor conference presentations in early May suggest management is actively engaging the Street, potentially setting expectations for a difficult quarter.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Gilat has demonstrated a pattern of volatile earnings performance with significant beats and misses over the past year. In the most recent quarter (December 2025), the company reported $0.20 EPS versus a $0.13 estimate, delivering a strong +53.85% surprise. The prior quarter (September 2025) also beat with $0.19 versus $0.13 expected (+46.15% surprise). However, this followed a June 2025 quarter where GILT reported $0.21 against a $0.00 estimate—a result that appears to reflect either no formal consensus or an extraordinary outperformance.
The pattern breaks down in March 2025, when the company missed badly, reporting just $0.03 versus a $0.07 estimate (-57.14% surprise). This miss is particularly relevant as it represents the same quarter last year that analysts are now forecasting will produce a $0.06 loss in 2026. The year-over-year comparison suggests the first quarter may be structurally challenging for Gilat's business model, potentially due to seasonal factors, contract timing, or budget cycles in government and defense markets.
The recent string of beats in Q2-Q4 2025 demonstrates Gilat's ability to exceed lowered expectations, but the magnitude of the current quarter's downward revision—from a modest profit to an outright loss—indicates analysts are bracing for a more severe deterioration than typical quarterly volatility would suggest.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.07 | $0.03 | -57.14% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $0.00 | $0.21 | N/A | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.13 | $0.19 | +46.15% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.13 | $0.20 | +53.85% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Gilat typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | -$4.23 (-21.95%) | $1.88 (9.76%) | -$1.34 (-8.91%) | $1.74 (11.57%) |
| 2025-11-12 | +$0.90 (+7.21%) | $0.92 (7.37%) | -$1.14 (-8.52%) | $1.44 (10.76%) |
| 2025-08-06 | +$1.80 (+24.49%) | $1.41 (19.12%) | -$0.16 (-1.75%) | $0.28 (3.06%) |
| 2025-05-19 | -$0.69 (-10.33%) | $0.39 (5.84%) | +$0.14 (+2.34%) | $0.23 (3.81%) |
| 2025-02-12 | -$0.29 (-3.92%) | $0.47 (6.36%) | -$0.25 (-3.59%) | $0.53 (7.46%) |
| 2024-11-13 | -$0.67 (-11.86%) | $0.57 (10.09%) | -$0.11 (-2.11%) | $0.19 (3.82%) |
| 2024-08-07 | +$0.34 (+8.17%) | $0.15 (3.49%) | +$0.19 (+4.22%) | $0.14 (3.11%) |
| 2024-05-08 | -$0.01 (-0.18%) | $0.17 (2.95%) | -$0.01 (-0.18%) | $0.12 (2.15%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 11.01% | 8.12% | 3.95% | 5.72% |
Gilat exhibits highly volatile post-earnings price behavior, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 11.01% and Day +1 follow-through averaging 3.95%. The most recent earnings release (February 2026) triggered the largest reaction in the dataset: a -21.95% Day 0 decline despite the company beating estimates, suggesting investors focused on forward guidance or other qualitative factors rather than the headline beat. This was followed by an -8.91% Day +1 continuation, indicating sustained selling pressure.
The prior quarter (November 2025) showed a more modest +7.21% Day 0 gain with -8.52% Day +1 reversal, while August 2025 delivered a strong +24.49% Day 0 surge that held with minimal Day +1 change. The pattern reveals that Gilat's stock can move dramatically in either direction on earnings, with recent history skewing toward initial volatility followed by secondary moves that either extend or reverse the initial reaction.
Investors should prepare for a double-digit percentage swing on May 13th, with the historical average suggesting a move in the 10-12% range is typical. Given the negative estimate revision and the stock's recent rally to $19.91, downside risk appears elevated if the company confirms or worsens the projected loss.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 3) |
| Expected Move | $1.91 (9.61%) |
| Expected Range | $18.00 to $21.82 |
| Implied Volatility | 147.55% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 9.61% through the May 15th expiration, slightly below the historical 11.01% average Day 0 move but well above the 3.95% Day +1 average. This suggests options traders are anticipating meaningful volatility but perhaps less extreme than the February 2026 earnings reaction, when the stock dropped over 20%.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Gilat remains constructive but cautious, with a consensus rating of 4.25 out of 5.0 (between Buy and Strong Buy). The current breakdown shows 2 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold, with no sell ratings. This rating structure has remained unchanged over the past month, indicating analysts are holding their positions despite the dramatic downward revision in near-term earnings estimates.
The average price target sits at $19.00, with a tight range from $18.00 to $20.00. At the current price of $19.91, the stock is trading slightly above the mean target, implying essentially no upside to the consensus view and potential -4.8% downside to the low-end target. This suggests the recent rally has fully captured—and perhaps slightly exceeded—analyst expectations for fair value.
The disconnect between the bullish rating structure and the flat price target relative to current levels reflects a longer-term positive view on Gilat's positioning in the satellite communications market, even as near-term earnings face significant pressure. Analysts appear to be looking through the projected Q1 loss toward improved profitability in 2027, where the consensus expects $0.90 EPS compared to $0.47 for full-year 2026—a +91.49% growth projection that underpins the Buy-heavy rating profile.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Gilat enters earnings with strong technical momentum across all timeframes. The Barchart Technical Opinion shows a 100% Buy signal currently, unchanged from both one week ago and one month ago, indicating sustained bullish conviction in the technical setup. The stock is trading at $19.91, positioned above all major moving averages: the 5-day ($19.77), 10-day ($19.17), 20-day ($18.54), 50-day ($17.56), 100-day ($16.68), and 200-day ($14.09).
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates strong near-term momentum heading into the earnings release
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Continued strength in the intermediate timeframe suggests the uptrend is well-established beyond just recent sessions
- Long-term (100% Buy): Unanimous buy signal across the longer-term horizon reflects a sustained uptrend that has carried the stock well above its 200-day moving average
Trend Characteristics: The Strong strength combined with Strongest directional reading indicates Gilat is in a powerful uptrend with maximum technical conviction, creating a supportive but potentially vulnerable setup for earnings volatility.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $19.77 | 50-Day MA | $17.56 |
| 10-Day MA | $19.17 | 100-Day MA | $16.68 |
| 20-Day MA | $18.54 | 200-Day MA | $14.09 |
The technical picture presents a double-edged setup: while momentum is unquestionably bullish with the stock trading 41% above its 200-day moving average, this extended positioning increases vulnerability to a sharp reversal if earnings disappoint. The stock has rallied steadily through all resistance levels, leaving little technical support until the 50-day moving average at $17.56—a potential -11.8% decline if the projected loss triggers profit-taking. Conversely, a positive surprise could propel GILT toward the $21-22 range, as there are no overhead resistance levels to constrain upside. The key technical question is whether the Strong/Strongest trend characteristics can absorb a negative earnings shock, or if the rally has priced in too much optimism ahead of a projected quarterly loss.