C4 Therapeutics Reports Tuesday: The Revenue Volatility Question Returns
C4 Therapeutics (NASDAQ: CCCC) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 13, with analysts expecting continued losses as the clinical-stage biotech advances its targeted protein degradation pipeline. The central question: can the company sustain the momentum from last quarter's dramatic earnings beat while demonstrating progress on its lead programs? With the stock trading above all key moving averages and analyst sentiment overwhelmingly bullish, investors will scrutinize both financial execution and clinical milestones.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
C4 Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing targeted protein degraders using its proprietary TORPEDO platform, which harnesses the body's natural protein disposal machinery to eliminate disease-causing proteins in oncology and immuno-oncology indications.
The company reports Q1 2026 earnings on May 13 before market open. Analysts expect an EPS loss of -$0.21 on revenue of approximately $4.80 million. The most recently reported quarter (Q4 2025) delivered EPS of -$0.18, crushing estimates by $0.25 in what marked the company's strongest beat in recent history. Compared to Q1 2025's loss of -$0.37, the current estimate implies 43.24% year-over-year improvement in losses—a significant narrowing that reflects both operational efficiency gains and potential collaboration revenue.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Clinical Pipeline Advancement: Investors will focus on updates from C4's lead programs, particularly any data readouts or enrollment milestones that validate the TORPEDO platform's ability to degrade previously "undruggable" targets. Recent analyst upgrades have centered on the platform's differentiated mechanism and potential to address high-value oncology targets.
Collaboration Revenue Trajectory: The company's partnerships have driven revenue volatility, with Q4 2025 revenue of $11.02 million significantly exceeding the $4.48 million estimate. Whether this elevated revenue level represents sustainable collaboration activity or one-time milestone payments will be critical for modeling future quarters.
Cash Runway and Operational Efficiency: With consistent losses narrowing quarter-over-quarter, the market will assess how efficiently C4 is deploying capital and whether the current cash position supports the pipeline through key clinical catalysts without near-term dilution risk.
Leading analysts remain decidedly bullish heading into the release. TD Cowen reiterated its buy rating, while one firm recently raised its price target from $20 to $30, citing the platform's potential to unlock a multi-billion dollar market opportunity. Barclays lifted its target from $5 to $7 following the Q4 beat, emphasizing improved operational execution. The consensus reflects confidence that C4's technology differentiation justifies current valuations despite ongoing losses.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
C4 Therapeutics has established a clear pattern of beating earnings estimates, delivering positive surprises in each of the past four quarters. The company reported -$0.18 in Q4 2025 versus an estimate of -$0.43 (58.14% beat), -$0.44 in Q3 2025 versus -$0.47 (6.38% beat), -$0.37 in Q2 2025 versus -$0.38 (2.63% beat), and -$0.37 in Q1 2025 versus -$0.48 (22.92% beat).
The magnitude of beats has been accelerating dramatically, with the most recent quarter's 58.14% surprise representing the strongest outperformance in the company's recent history. This compares to more modest beats of 2.63% and 6.38% in the middle quarters of 2025, suggesting improving operational execution and potentially better-than-expected collaboration revenue recognition.
The trend indicates C4 is consistently managing expenses more efficiently than analysts model, while collaboration revenues have provided upside surprises—particularly in Q4 2025 when actual revenue of $11.02 million nearly doubled the $4.48 million estimate. This pattern of conservative analyst estimates and consistent operational outperformance has established credibility with investors heading into tomorrow's release.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.48 | $-0.37 | +22.92% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.38 | $-0.37 | +2.63% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.47 | $-0.44 | +6.38% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.43 | $-0.18 | +58.14% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
C4 Therapeutics typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.01 (+0.36%) | $0.39 (14.08%) | -$0.08 (-2.88%) | $0.30 (10.79%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$0.01 (+0.42%) | $0.14 (5.70%) | -$0.04 (-1.68%) | $0.25 (10.50%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$0.62 (+31.63%) | $0.77 (39.29%) | -$0.08 (-3.10%) | $0.50 (19.38%) |
| 2025-05-07 | +$0.09 (+6.38%) | $0.23 (16.26%) | +$0.04 (+2.67%) | $0.19 (12.67%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$0.05 (-1.89%) | $0.22 (8.11%) | +$0.11 (+4.23%) | $0.27 (10.19%) |
| 2024-10-31 | -$0.20 (-3.62%) | $0.54 (9.82%) | +$0.28 (+5.25%) | $0.52 (9.76%) |
| 2024-08-01 | -$0.02 (-0.30%) | $0.85 (12.65%) | -$0.26 (-3.89%) | $0.49 (7.34%) |
| 2024-05-08 | -$0.34 (-5.01%) | $0.93 (13.70%) | +$0.35 (+5.43%) | $0.55 (8.53%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.20% | 14.95% | 3.64% | 11.14% |
Historical price action shows moderate volatility around earnings releases, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 6.20% and Day +1 move of 3.64%. The stock has exhibited mixed directional bias, with no consistent pattern of post-earnings rallies or selloffs—the most recent release (February 2026) saw a modest 0.36% Day 0 gain followed by a 2.88% Day 1 decline, while the prior quarter (November 2025) showed similar muted reaction.
The most dramatic move occurred in August 2025, when the stock surged 31.63% on Day 0 before giving back 3.10% the following session—likely reflecting a significant pipeline update or collaboration announcement that accompanied results. Intraday ranges have been substantial, averaging 14.95% on Day 0 and 11.14% on Day +1, indicating that while the stock may close near unchanged, significant intraday volatility creates both risk and opportunity for traders.
Investors should anticipate a mid-single-digit percentage move based on historical patterns, though the potential for larger swings exists if results include unexpected clinical updates or material changes to collaboration agreements. The recent pattern of strong earnings beats has not consistently translated to sustained post-earnings rallies, suggesting the market may be pricing in operational improvements while waiting for clinical catalysts to drive the next leg higher.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 3) |
| Expected Move | $0.16 (5.09%) |
| Expected Range | $3.01 to $3.33 |
| Implied Volatility | 187.17% |
The options market is pricing a 5.09% expected move through Friday's expiration, which sits below the historical average Day 0 move of 6.20% but aligns closely with recent earnings reactions. This suggests options traders are anticipating a more muted response than the stock's historical volatility would imply, potentially reflecting confidence that the company will deliver another solid beat without major surprises. The relatively modest implied move may present opportunity if results trigger volatility closer to the historical 14.95% intraday range.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on C4 Therapeutics is overwhelmingly bullish, with the stock carrying an average rating of 4.78 out of 5.0—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The consensus breaks down to 8 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 1 Hold, and no Sell ratings among 9 analysts covering the stock. This lopsided bullish stance reflects confidence in the company's TORPEDO platform and its potential to address large oncology markets.
The average price target of $11.57 implies 265% upside from the current price of $3.17, with estimates ranging from a low of $6.00 (89% upside) to a high of $30.00 (847% upside). The wide target range reflects differing assumptions about the platform's ultimate commercial potential and the probability of clinical success, but even the most conservative target suggests substantial appreciation potential.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, maintaining the Strong Buy consensus that has persisted through recent quarters. The stability in ratings despite the stock's recent strength above all moving averages suggests analysts view current levels as still offering significant value relative to the platform's long-term opportunity. Recent target increases from firms like Barclays (raising to $7 from $5) and another analyst lifting estimates from $20 to $30 indicate growing conviction that C4's operational improvements and pipeline progress justify higher valuations, even as the company remains pre-revenue from product sales.
Part 4: Technical Picture
C4 Therapeutics enters earnings with strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 96% Buy signal—up from 80% just one week ago and matching the 96% reading from one month ago. This improvement in the near-term signal reflects accelerating positive momentum as the stock has broken above key resistance levels.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates powerful near-term momentum heading into the earnings release, suggesting technical buyers are in full control
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Equally strong intermediate-term signal confirms the uptrend is well-established beyond just short-term trading, reflecting sustained accumulation
- Long-term (75% Buy): Solid but slightly less extreme reading suggests the longer-term trend remains constructive, though some consolidation or profit-taking could emerge after extended gains
The trend is characterized as Strong in strength with the Strongest directional bias, indicating C4 is in a robust uptrend with minimal technical resistance heading into tomorrow's report. This powerful technical setup suggests the stock has built a solid foundation of support and any earnings-driven pullback would likely find buyers.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $3.04 | 50-Day MA | $2.85 |
| 10-Day MA | $2.95 | 100-Day MA | $2.48 |
| 20-Day MA | $2.94 | 200-Day MA | $2.48 |
The stock is trading at $3.17, positioned above all major moving averages: the 5-day ($3.04), 10-day ($2.95), 20-day ($2.94), 50-day ($2.85), 100-day ($2.48), and 200-day ($2.48). This clean alignment with price above every key average is a textbook bullish setup, indicating strong trend health across all timeframes. The stock has gained approximately 28% from its 100-day and 200-day moving averages, reflecting sustained accumulation over the past several months. The technical picture is decidedly supportive heading into earnings, with the caveat that such extended positioning above moving averages could amplify downside volatility if results disappoint, as there are few nearby support levels to cushion a selloff. However, the combination of strong momentum, bullish moving average alignment, and improving short-term signals suggests the path of least resistance remains higher absent a significant negative surprise.