Nu Holdings Dominates Latin America but Still Can't Prove It Survives a Recession
Nu Holdings (NU) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after market close on May 12, 2026, with analysts expecting $0.20 per share on revenue of approximately $5.06 billion. The Brazilian digital banking giant faces a critical test: can it sustain the explosive growth trajectory that has driven four consecutive earnings beats while navigating intensifying competition in Latin America's fintech landscape? With the stock trading at $13.50—well below its 52-week high—and technical indicators flashing warning signals, this report will determine whether NU can reignite investor confidence or faces further downside pressure.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Nu Holdings operates Latin America's largest digital banking platform, serving over 100 million customers across Brazil, Mexico, and Colombia with no-fee checking accounts, credit cards, personal loans, and investment products through its mobile-first Nubank app. The company has revolutionized financial services in the region by targeting underbanked populations with transparent, technology-driven solutions.
NU is scheduled to report Q1 2026 results after the close on May 12, 2026. Analysts expect earnings of $0.20 per share on revenue of $5.06 billion, representing 66.67% year-over-year EPS growth compared to $0.12 reported in Q1 2025. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of $0.19 per share, beating estimates of $0.18.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Customer Acquisition and Monetization: Investors will scrutinize whether NU can maintain its blistering pace of customer growth while improving revenue per user. The company's ability to cross-sell products—particularly higher-margin offerings like personal loans and investment accounts—directly impacts profitability. With competition intensifying from both traditional banks and fintech rivals, demonstrating sustainable unit economics is critical.
Credit Quality and Risk Management: As NU expands its lending portfolio, credit performance becomes paramount. Analysts are watching delinquency rates and provisioning levels closely, particularly in Brazil's volatile economic environment. Any deterioration in asset quality could signal that aggressive growth is coming at the expense of prudent risk management.
International Expansion Trajectory: Mexico and Colombia represent massive growth opportunities, but also execution risks. Investors want evidence that NU's Brazil playbook translates effectively to new markets without excessive customer acquisition costs. Progress metrics in these geographies—particularly active user growth and engagement rates—will shape confidence in the company's long-term addressable market.
Leading analysts remain constructive heading into the print. The consensus maintains a Strong Buy rating with a $19.45 average price target, implying 44% upside from current levels. However, recent price weakness suggests the market is pricing in execution concerns despite the bullish Wall Street view.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Nu Holdings has established a consistent pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, delivering four consecutive quarterly beats since Q1 2025. The company's most recent quarter (Q4 2025) saw earnings of $0.19 versus estimates of $0.18, representing a 5.56% beat—the smallest surprise in the recent sequence.
The beat magnitude has varied considerably, ranging from essentially in-line performance in Q1 2025 (unchanged from estimate) to a 13.33% upside surprise in Q3 2025. The Q2 and Q3 2025 reports showed particularly strong execution with beats of 7.69% and 13.33% respectively, suggesting operational momentum through the middle of last year. However, the Q4 2025 deceleration to a 5.56% beat raises questions about whether NU's ability to outperform is moderating as the business scales and comps become more challenging.
The trend reveals a company consistently delivering above consensus, but with beat magnitudes potentially normalizing. This pattern suggests analysts may be gradually catching up to NU's execution capability, making future outperformance incrementally more difficult. For the upcoming Q1 2026 report, investors should watch whether NU can re-accelerate beat magnitude or if the trend toward smaller surprises continues.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.12 | $0.12 | unch | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.13 | $0.14 | +7.69% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.15 | $0.17 | +13.33% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.18 | $0.19 | +5.56% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Nu Holdings typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | +$0.12 (+0.73%) | $0.34 (2.03%) | -$1.59 (-9.55%) | $0.90 (5.41%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.59 (-3.65%) | $0.71 (4.39%) | +$0.23 (+1.48%) | $0.94 (6.03%) |
| 2025-08-14 | -$0.36 (-2.91%) | $0.43 (3.48%) | +$1.09 (+9.08%) | $1.15 (9.58%) |
| 2025-05-13 | +$0.19 (+1.47%) | $0.45 (3.47%) | +$0.35 (+2.66%) | $1.29 (9.82%) |
| 2025-02-20 | -$0.14 (-1.04%) | $0.37 (2.74%) | -$2.52 (-18.89%) | $1.28 (9.60%) |
| 2024-11-13 | -$0.20 (-1.26%) | $0.33 (2.08%) | -$0.45 (-2.88%) | $1.25 (7.99%) |
| 2024-08-13 | +$0.21 (+1.68%) | $0.26 (2.08%) | +$0.67 (+5.27%) | $1.06 (8.34%) |
| 2024-05-14 | +$0.17 (+1.49%) | $0.37 (3.25%) | +$0.54 (+4.68%) | $0.78 (6.80%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.78% | 2.94% | 6.81% | 7.94% |
Historical price action reveals significant volatility around NU earnings events, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 6.81%—nearly four times the Day 0 average of 1.78%. This pattern confirms that the real price discovery occurs in the session following the after-hours release, not in anticipatory trading.
The most dramatic reactions have been negative: the February 2025 report triggered a -18.89% Day +1 decline despite meeting estimates, while the most recent February 2026 report saw a -9.55% Day +1 drop after a modest beat. Conversely, positive surprises have generated strong rallies—the August 2025 beat produced a +9.08% Day +1 gain, and May 2025 delivered +2.66%.
The 7.94% average Day +1 range indicates substantial intraday volatility regardless of direction, creating both risk and opportunity for positioned traders. Investors should prepare for a potentially large move in either direction, with recent history suggesting the market has been quick to punish any signs of deceleration while rewarding execution beats with meaningful upside.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $0.89 (6.62%) |
| Expected Range | $12.60 to $14.38 |
| Implied Volatility | 92.75% |
The options market is pricing a 6.62% expected move through the May 15 expiration, slightly below the 6.81% average historical Day +1 move but well within the typical range. This suggests options traders are anticipating normal earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction, though the 92.75% average implied volatility reflects elevated uncertainty heading into the print.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a Strong Buy consensus on Nu Holdings with an average price target of $19.45, implying 44% upside from the current $13.50 price. The rating distribution shows overwhelming bullish conviction: 10 Strong Buys, 3 Holds, and just 1 Strong Sell among the 14 analysts covering the stock.
The 4.29 average recommendation (on a 1-5 scale where 5 is Strong Buy) reflects near-maximum bullish sentiment from the analyst community. Price target estimates range from a low of $13.90 to a high of $22.00, with the mean target suggesting the stock is significantly undervalued at current levels.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, indicating stable analyst conviction despite recent price weakness. The lack of downgrades suggests Wall Street views the current pullback as a buying opportunity rather than a fundamental deterioration. The wide gap between the current price and consensus target—combined with the heavily skewed buy-side rating distribution—signals that analysts believe the market is underestimating NU's growth trajectory and competitive positioning in Latin American digital banking.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Nu Holdings enters earnings in a deteriorating technical position, with the Barchart Technical Opinion showing a 72% Sell signal—a significant weakening from 64% Sell one week ago and 56% Sell one month ago. This progressive deterioration reflects mounting downside momentum as the stock has failed to hold key support levels.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates near-term pressure but not extreme bearish momentum
- Medium-term (100% Sell): Maximum sell reading suggests strong intermediate-term downtrend is firmly established
- Long-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects longer-term weakness but less severe than the medium-term picture
Trend Characteristics: The Strong strength combined with Strongest directional reading indicates a powerful and accelerating downtrend heading into the earnings event.
The stock is trading below all major moving averages, a uniformly bearish configuration. At $13.50, NU sits beneath the 5-day ($14.06), 10-day ($14.19), 20-day ($14.60), 50-day ($14.48), 100-day ($15.79), and 200-day ($15.46) moving averages. The 50-day average has crossed below the 200-day, forming a potential "death cross" pattern that typically signals extended weakness.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $14.06 | 50-Day MA | $14.48 |
| 10-Day MA | $14.19 | 100-Day MA | $15.79 |
| 20-Day MA | $14.60 | 200-Day MA | $15.46 |
The technical setup is decidedly cautionary heading into earnings. With the stock trapped below all moving averages and technical indicators showing maximum medium-term selling pressure, NU faces significant resistance on any rally attempt. The nearest overhead resistance cluster sits at $14.06-$14.19 (5-day and 10-day MAs), while more substantial resistance emerges at $14.48-$14.60 (50-day and 20-day MAs). A strong earnings beat would need to generate enough momentum to reclaim at least the short-term moving averages to shift the technical picture from bearish to neutral. Conversely, any disappointment could accelerate the existing downtrend, with limited technical support visible until the $13.00 psychological level. The combination of deteriorating momentum, bearish moving average alignment, and maximum medium-term sell signals suggests the path of least resistance remains lower absent a significant positive catalyst from the earnings report.