Tuya's First Quarter Under AI Infrastructure Expansion Scrutiny
Tuya Inc. (NYSE: TUYA) is scheduled to report first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 11, 2026, after market close. The AI-powered IoT platform provider faces a pivotal test as investors weigh whether the company can sustain its recent profitability gains and AI-driven revenue expansion amid ongoing tariff headwinds and a cautious macro environment. With the stock trading near multi-month highs and analysts projecting continued earnings growth, the release will reveal whether Tuya's strategic pivot toward AI-native capabilities and recurring revenue streams is translating into durable financial momentum.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Tuya Inc. operates a global AI cloud platform that enables brands, OEMs, and developers to create smart products and IoT solutions, offering platform-as-a-service (PaaS), software-as-a-service (SaaS), and smart solution offerings across smart home, commercial, and industrial applications. The company has positioned itself as a leader in AI+IoT integration, with over 1.8 million registered AI developers and approximately 16,000 AI Agents developed on its platform as of year-end 2025.
For the first quarter ending March 31, 2026, analysts expect Tuya to report earnings per share of $0.02, matching the consensus estimate. The company most recently reported $0.03 per share for the fourth quarter of 2025, representing a 50% beat versus the $0.02 estimate. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when Tuya reported $0.02 per share, the current estimate suggests flat year-over-year earnings, though this follows a period of significant profitability improvement throughout 2025.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
AI Monetization and Recurring Revenue Growth: Tuya's strategic shift toward AI-native platform capabilities and recurring revenue models represents the central investment thesis heading into this release. The company achieved double-digit SaaS revenue growth in 2025, outpacing overall revenue expansion, and management has emphasized the transition from standalone AI functionality to replicable applications with recurring revenue streams. Investors will scrutinize whether Q1 data validates this structural shift, particularly given the 37% year-over-year increase in registered AI developers and the expanding AI Agent ecosystem. The company's ability to convert its 1.8 million developer base into sustained revenue growth will be critical.
Tariff Impact and Customer Behavior: Since April 2025, tariff-related headwinds have disrupted the international business environment, contributing to more cautious purchasing behavior and elongated customer budgeting cycles. Tuya's dollar-based net expansion rate (DBNER) for PaaS softened to 102% for the trailing 12 months ended December 31, 2025, down from 122% a year earlier, reflecting this macro pressure. The Q1 release will provide the first full-quarter view of how these tariff uncertainties are affecting customer spending patterns, order volumes, and the company's ability to maintain its premium customer base, which contributed 88.3% of PaaS revenue in Q4 2025.
Profitability Sustainability and Operating Leverage: After restoring GAAP profitability in 2025 with an 18.0% net margin for the full year, investors are focused on whether Tuya can sustain and expand these margins while continuing to invest in AI capabilities. The company demonstrated meaningful operating leverage in Q4 2025, with operating margin turning positive at 9.5% and non-GAAP operating margin reaching 11.1%. With over $1.0 billion in cash and liquid investments and no interest-bearing debt, Tuya has financial flexibility, but the Q1 results will test whether the improved cost structure and expense discipline can persist amid potential revenue headwinds.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has been cautiously optimistic. The consensus maintains a Buy-equivalent rating with a mean price target implying significant upside, reflecting confidence in Tuya's long-term AI+IoT strategy and platform economics. However, limited analyst coverage (only one estimate for Q1) suggests the investment community is taking a wait-and-see approach as the company navigates the transition from technology enablement to scenario-based product deployment. The focus will be on management's commentary regarding AI penetration rates across end products, the pace of Hey Tuya adoption following its CES debut, and any updated guidance on how tariff-related volatility may affect the remainder of 2026.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Tuya has demonstrated a pattern of meeting or exceeding earnings expectations over the past four quarters, with one notable beat and three in-line results. In Q1 2025, the company reported $0.02 per share against no formal estimate, followed by three consecutive quarters (Q2, Q3, and Q4 2025) where it met the $0.02 consensus exactly. The most recent quarter (Q4 2025) marked a significant positive surprise, with Tuya delivering $0.03 per share versus the $0.02 estimate—a 50% beat that represented the strongest outperformance in the recent reporting period.
The earnings trajectory shows steady execution and improving visibility. After the Q4 2025 beat, Tuya appears to have established a consistent baseline of profitability, with management demonstrating the ability to translate operational improvements into bottom-line results. The company's transition from occasional misses in prior years to a string of meets and beats suggests tighter cost controls and more predictable revenue conversion, particularly as the business model shifts toward higher-margin SaaS and recurring revenue streams.
Heading into Q1 2026, the $0.02 consensus represents a return to the baseline established in the first three quarters of 2025, following the Q4 outperformance. This conservative estimate may reflect analyst caution around tariff headwinds and macro uncertainty, but Tuya's recent track record of meeting or beating expectations—combined with its improved operating leverage and profitability—suggests the company has built credibility in delivering on guidance. The key question is whether management can sustain the momentum from Q4's beat or if external pressures will constrain results to the more conservative consensus level.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.00 | $0.02 | N/A | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.02 | $0.02 | unch | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.02 | $0.02 | unch | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.02 | $0.03 | +50.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Tuya typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | -$0.06 (-2.35%) | $0.20 (7.84%) | +$0.01 (+0.40%) | $0.13 (5.22%) |
| 2025-11-24 | +$0.01 (+0.47%) | $0.07 (3.29%) | +$0.19 (+8.88%) | $0.37 (17.29%) |
| 2025-08-26 | +$0.08 (+3.13%) | $0.19 (7.42%) | +$0.04 (+1.52%) | $0.34 (12.88%) |
| 2025-05-20 | -$0.06 (-2.27%) | $0.17 (6.39%) | -$0.09 (-3.49%) | $0.29 (11.24%) |
| 2025-02-26 | +$0.04 (+1.13%) | $0.59 (16.71%) | +$0.11 (+3.08%) | $0.48 (13.31%) |
| 2024-11-18 | +$0.12 (+7.45%) | $0.19 (11.80%) | -$0.14 (-8.09%) | $0.16 (9.25%) |
| 2024-08-26 | +$0.13 (+7.93%) | $0.13 (7.93%) | -$0.18 (-10.17%) | $0.38 (21.47%) |
| 2024-05-20 | +$0.06 (+2.87%) | $0.10 (4.78%) | -$0.11 (-5.12%) | $0.20 (9.30%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 3.45% | 8.27% | 5.09% | 12.49% |
Tuya's post-earnings price behavior shows moderate volatility with a slight upward bias over the past eight quarters. On Day 0 (the session before results), the stock has moved an average of 3.45% in absolute terms with an average range of 8.27%, reflecting anticipatory positioning. Day +1 (the first full reaction session) has historically seen larger moves, averaging 5.09% in absolute magnitude with a 12.49% average range, indicating that the market's true response typically emerges after digesting the full earnings details.
The directional pattern has been mixed but leans slightly positive. Notable upside reactions include the November 2025 report, where the stock gained 8.88% on Day +1 following a modest 0.47% Day 0 move, and the November 2024 release, which saw a 7.45% Day 0 gain followed by an 8.09% Day +1 decline—illustrating the potential for sharp reversals. Conversely, several reports (May 2025, August 2024, May 2024) triggered multi-day declines, with Day +1 losses ranging from 5.12% to 10.17%, often following initial positive Day 0 moves.
The data suggests investors should prepare for a potential swing of 5% to 12% in either direction following the Q1 2026 release, with the Day +1 session likely to be more decisive than any pre-announcement positioning. The recent Q4 2025 report saw relatively muted Day 0 and Day +1 moves (down 2.35% and up 0.40%, respectively), which may have set a lower volatility baseline—but the historical average indicates larger moves are possible, particularly if results or guidance deviate meaningfully from expectations.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 7) |
| Expected Move | $0.25 (9.94%) |
| Expected Range | $2.23 to $2.73 |
| Implied Volatility | 162.69% |
The options market is pricing a 9.94% expected move for the May 15, 2026 expiration (7 days out), which falls between the historical Day 0 average range of 8.27% and the Day +1 average range of 12.49%. This suggests options traders are anticipating volatility roughly in line with Tuya's typical post-earnings behavior, though slightly below the larger Day +1 swings the stock has historically experienced. The implied range of $2.23 to $2.73 provides a concrete framework for potential outcomes, with the market assigning equal probability to moves in either direction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a Buy-equivalent consensus on Tuya, with an average rating of 4.25 on the 5-point scale. The current analyst breakdown shows 2 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold, with no sell recommendations. This reflects constructive sentiment toward the company's AI+IoT strategy and platform economics, though the limited coverage (only 4 analysts) suggests the stock remains under-followed relative to its market opportunity.
The mean price target of $3.53 implies approximately 42% upside from the current price of $2.48, with estimates ranging from a low of $3.40 to a high of $3.69. This relatively tight range indicates analysts are aligned on the valuation framework, with the consensus target suggesting the market has not yet fully priced in Tuya's long-term growth potential or the value of its expanding AI developer ecosystem and recurring revenue transition.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with rating counts and the average recommendation holding steady at 4.25. This stability suggests the investment community is maintaining conviction in the bull case while awaiting Q1 results to validate the sustainability of Tuya's profitability improvements and AI monetization progress. The lack of recent downgrades or upgrades indicates analysts are comfortable with their current stance but may be waiting for clearer evidence of how tariff headwinds and macro pressures are affecting customer behavior before making significant revisions.
The consensus view appears to be that Tuya's strong balance sheet (over $1.0 billion in cash with no debt), improving margins, and strategic positioning in AI+IoT justify a premium valuation, but near-term execution will be critical. The 42% implied upside reflects confidence that the company can sustain its recent momentum, expand its recurring revenue base, and convert its large developer ecosystem into durable growth—though the modest analyst coverage suggests the market may still be underappreciating the story.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Tuya's technical setup heading into earnings shows strengthening momentum across multiple timeframes. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 64% Buy signal, up significantly from 24% a week ago and unchanged from a month ago, indicating a recent acceleration in bullish sentiment. This improvement reflects growing technical conviction as the stock has consolidated near recent highs.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests near-term momentum is constructive but not overextended, providing room for upside on positive results
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates robust intermediate-term trend strength, with the stock in a clear uptrend over the past several weeks
- Long-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal reflects a balanced longer-term trend, suggesting the stock has recovered from prior weakness but has not yet established a decisive long-term breakout
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Average strength and Average direction suggests Tuya is in a steady, moderate uptrend without extreme momentum or volatility—a neutral technical backdrop that could amplify reactions to earnings surprises in either direction.
The stock is currently trading at $2.48, positioned above all key moving averages: the 5-day ($2.41), 10-day ($2.36), 20-day ($2.39), 50-day ($2.40), 100-day ($2.30), and 200-day ($2.35). This alignment above all major moving averages is a bullish technical signal, indicating the stock has established support across short-, intermediate-, and long-term timeframes.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $2.41 | 50-Day MA | $2.40 |
| 10-Day MA | $2.36 | 100-Day MA | $2.30 |
| 20-Day MA | $2.39 | 200-Day MA | $2.35 |
The technical picture is cautiously supportive heading into earnings, with the stock holding above all moving averages and showing improving momentum across timeframes. The 100% Medium-term Buy signal is particularly notable, suggesting the intermediate trend remains intact despite recent consolidation. However, the 50% Short-term and Long-term readings indicate the stock is not overbought, which could allow for upside on a positive surprise without triggering immediate profit-taking. The key level to watch is the $2.40 area (50-day moving average), which has provided recent support—a break below on disappointing results could trigger technical selling, while a move above $2.73 (the upper end of the options expected range) would likely confirm a breakout to new highs. Overall, the setup favors bulls but leaves room for volatility in either direction depending on the Q1 results and management's commentary on tariff impacts and AI monetization progress.