RadNet's Path to Profitability: Still Under Anesthesia After Five Quarters of Losses
RadNet (RDNT) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on May 11, 2026, with analysts expecting a loss of $-0.14 per share—a significant improvement from the $-0.35 loss posted in the same quarter last year. The central question is whether the nation's largest outpatient imaging provider can demonstrate sustained operational momentum and margin improvement as it scales its AI-driven diagnostic platform and expands its network footprint. With the stock trading well below its 52-week high and technical indicators flashing caution, this report will test whether RDNT's growth story can overcome near-term profitability headwinds.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
RadNet operates the largest network of outpatient diagnostic imaging centers in the United States, providing MRI, CT, PET/CT, mammography, and other imaging services across major metropolitan markets. The company also develops AI-powered diagnostic tools through its DeepHealth subsidiary, positioning itself at the intersection of traditional radiology services and cutting-edge healthcare technology.
For the quarter ending March 2026, analysts expect RDNT to report a loss of $-0.14 per share on $553.71 million in revenue. The most recently reported quarter (Q4 2025) delivered earnings of $0.23 per share, marking a sharp sequential improvement. Compared to the year-ago quarter's $-0.35 loss, the consensus estimate represents a 60% improvement, reflecting expectations for better operating leverage and seasonal recovery from the typically weak first quarter.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
AI Integration and Technology Monetization: Investors are watching closely to see how RadNet's AI suite—particularly its breast, lung, and prostate imaging tools—is driving both clinical adoption and revenue contribution. The company has positioned artificial intelligence as a key differentiator, and any updates on deployment rates, reimbursement progress, or partnerships with health systems will be critical to validating the technology's commercial potential.
Same-Center Volume Growth and Utilization Rates: Organic growth remains the bedrock of RadNet's investment thesis. Analysts will scrutinize same-center procedure volumes, patient visit trends, and capacity utilization across the imaging network. With healthcare utilization patterns still normalizing post-pandemic and competition intensifying in key markets, evidence of sustained volume momentum would reinforce confidence in the company's market position.
Margin Expansion and Path to Profitability: Despite top-line growth, RadNet has struggled with profitability volatility, particularly in seasonally weak quarters. Investors need to see progress on adjusted EBITDA margins, cost discipline, and the company's ability to convert revenue growth into sustainable earnings. Commentary on payer mix, reimbursement rate trends, and operational efficiency initiatives will be closely parsed.
Ahead of the release, analysts remain constructive on the long-term story. Keybanc initiated coverage in January 2026 with an Overweight rating and $92 price target, citing the company's leadership position in outpatient imaging and the underappreciated value of its AI platform. However, the consensus has tempered near-term expectations, with estimates for the current quarter revised downward over the past 30 days from $-0.04 to $-0.14, reflecting caution around seasonal headwinds and margin pressure.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
RadNet has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with results swinging from significant misses to substantial beats. In Q1 2025 (March 2025), the company reported a loss of $-0.35 per share against an estimate of $-0.17, missing by 105.88%—a dramatic shortfall that underscored the seasonal weakness and operational challenges in the first quarter. The following quarter (Q2 2025, June 2025) saw a sharp reversal, with RDNT posting $0.31 per share versus an estimate of $0.17, beating by 82.35% and signaling strong mid-year momentum.
The second half of 2025 brought more volatility. Q3 2025 (September 2025) delivered $0.20 per share against a $0.23 estimate, a modest 13.04% miss that suggested some loss of momentum. However, Q4 2025 (December 2025) closed the year on a positive note with $0.23 per share versus $0.19 estimated, a 21.05% beat that demonstrated improving execution heading into year-end.
The pattern reveals a company with significant seasonal variability—particularly weakness in Q1—but also an ability to exceed expectations when operational conditions align. The upcoming Q1 2026 report will test whether management has made progress in mitigating the seasonal drag that plagued the prior-year quarter, or whether first-quarter losses remain an endemic feature of the business model.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.17 | $-0.35 | -105.88% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $0.17 | $0.31 | +82.35% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.23 | $0.20 | -13.04% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $0.19 | $0.23 | +21.05% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
RadNet typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the market's initial reaction during the first full trading session, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | +$5.41 (+7.75%) | $4.54 (6.50%) | -$2.64 (-3.51%) | $5.00 (6.65%) |
| 2025-11-10 | +$2.54 (+3.24%) | $12.05 (15.39%) | -$2.35 (-2.91%) | $4.77 (5.90%) |
| 2025-11-09 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-08-11 | +$8.64 (+16.19%) | $8.30 (15.56%) | +$1.60 (+2.58%) | $3.14 (5.07%) |
| 2025-08-10 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-05-11 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2025-05-09 | -$0.64 (-1.14%) | $2.06 (3.65%) | +$1.29 (+2.31%) | $4.43 (7.95%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$1.73 (-2.92%) | $3.36 (5.66%) | -$2.13 (-3.70%) | $8.97 (15.57%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.25% | 9.35% | 3.00% | 8.23% |
RadNet's post-earnings price action has been volatile and directionally mixed, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 6.25% and Day +1 move of 3.00%. The most dramatic reaction came after the August 2025 (Q2) report, when the stock surged 16.19% on Day 0 following the strong earnings beat, with continued strength of 2.58% on Day +1. Conversely, the March 2026 (Q4) report saw a 7.75% Day 0 gain, but then reversed with a 3.51% decline on Day +1, illustrating how initial enthusiasm can fade quickly.
The November 2025 (Q3) report produced a more muted 3.24% Day 0 gain despite the modest miss, followed by a 2.91% Day +1 decline. Earlier reports in May 2025 (Q1) and February 2025 (Q4 2024) showed negative Day 0 reactions of 1.14% and 2.92% respectively, with mixed follow-through.
The data suggests investors should prepare for significant volatility, with Day 0 moves frequently exceeding 6% and intraday ranges averaging 9.35%. The direction of the move appears highly sensitive to whether results exceed or fall short of expectations, with beats driving sharp rallies and misses—or even modest disappointments—triggering swift selloffs.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 7) |
| Expected Move | $5.39 (9.26%) |
| Expected Range | $52.80 to $63.58 |
| Implied Volatility | 103.74% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 9.26% for the May 15 expiration, which is moderately higher than the historical average Day 0 move of 6.25% but roughly in line with the average Day 0 range of 9.35%. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility for this release, likely reflecting uncertainty around the company's ability to improve on last year's significant Q1 miss and concerns about margin trajectory.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts remain decidedly bullish on RadNet, with the stock carrying a 4.78 average recommendation on the 5-point scale—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The consensus includes 8 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 1 Hold, and no Sell ratings, reflecting broad confidence in the company's long-term growth trajectory despite near-term profitability challenges.
The average price target of $89.12 implies 53% upside from the current price of $58.19, with a range spanning from a low of $70.00 to a high of $100.00. This wide target range suggests analysts see substantial value but differ on the timing and magnitude of the payoff.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and average recommendation holding steady at 4.78. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining conviction in their bullish thesis despite the stock's recent underperformance and technical weakness. The lack of downgrades heading into earnings indicates the Street is giving management the benefit of the doubt to demonstrate progress on the key operational and margin metrics that have weighed on the shares.
Part 4: Technical Picture
RadNet enters earnings in a technically challenged position, with the Barchart Technical Opinion registering an 88% Sell signal—down slightly from 100% Sell a week ago but unchanged from a month ago. The stock is trading at $58.19, below its 50-day moving average of $59.79, 100-day moving average of $65.81, and 200-day moving average of $69.49, indicating a clear downtrend across all major timeframes.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests near-term momentum remains negative, though less extreme than longer timeframes
- Medium-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal indicates intermediate-term trend is firmly bearish with no signs of stabilization
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects persistent weakness in the longer-term trend, with the stock well below its 200-day moving average
Trend Characteristics: The Strong and Strengthening trend characteristics indicate the bearish momentum is intensifying rather than stabilizing, creating a challenging technical backdrop heading into the earnings release.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $58.32 | 50-Day MA | $59.79 |
| 10-Day MA | $57.65 | 100-Day MA | $65.81 |
| 20-Day MA | $57.82 | 200-Day MA | $69.49 |
The stock is trading above its 10-day moving average of $57.65 and 20-day moving average of $57.82, suggesting some short-term stabilization, but remains below all longer-term moving averages. The 50-day moving average at $59.79 represents immediate overhead resistance, while the 200-day moving average at $69.49 sits nearly 20% above current levels. The overall technical setup is cautionary, with the stock needing a significant positive catalyst from earnings to reverse the established downtrend. Given the historical volatility around RDNT earnings and the current bearish technical posture, investors should be prepared for an outsized move in either direction—but the path of least resistance remains lower absent a material positive surprise.