Viant Technology Prepares to Defend Its AI Momentum, but Guidance Will Define the Story
Viant Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: DSP) reports first quarter 2026 earnings after market close on Monday, May 11, 2026, with analysts expecting a loss of $0.14 per share. The programmatic advertising platform provider enters the release riding momentum from a blowout Q4 that saw EPS surge to $0.15—crushing estimates by 1,600%—and investors will be watching closely to see if the company's newly launched AI-powered Outcomes product and marquee client wins like WHOOP can sustain the growth trajectory. With the stock trading at $12.04 and analysts maintaining a bullish stance with a mean price target of $17.50, the question is whether Viant can prove its Q4 performance was the start of a new chapter rather than a one-time spike.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Viant Technology operates an AI-powered programmatic advertising platform that enables advertisers to plan, execute, and optimize digital campaigns across connected TV (CTV), mobile, desktop, and emerging channels. The company's core offerings include its Adelphic demand-side platform (DSP) and PeopleCloud data management platform, serving clients across retail, finance, automotive, healthcare, and consumer goods sectors.
For Q1 2026, analysts expect Viant to report a loss of $0.14 per share on revenue of approximately $50.13 million when results are released after the close on May 11. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of $0.15 per share, representing a dramatic turnaround from the prior quarter's breakeven result. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when Viant posted a loss of $0.22 per share, the current estimate of -$0.14 represents a 36.36% improvement year-over-year, suggesting the business is on a path toward profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
AI-Powered Outcomes Launch and Market Expansion: Viant's recent introduction of Outcomes—described as the first fully autonomous advertising solution built for the open internet—represents a strategic pivot that could significantly expand the company's total addressable market. The platform leverages Viant's proprietary AI Lattice Brain to autonomously plan and execute campaigns, targeting performance budgets across advertisers of all sizes. Management has positioned this as a game-changer that puts Viant "in position to capitalize on the secular growth opportunities" across its strategic priorities. Investors will scrutinize whether early adoption metrics and pipeline development support the company's ambitious growth narrative.
CTV Momentum and Premium Client Wins: Connected TV advertising reached a record 46% of total advertiser spend in Q4 2025, and the company secured a multi-year partnership with WHOOP, the wearable technology company, expected to drive programmatic campaigns starting in Q1 2026. Additionally, Viant closed an acquisition of TVision Insights for $40 million in April 2026, adding measurement capabilities that could strengthen its CTV offering. The question is whether these wins translate into material revenue acceleration and whether CTV growth can offset any softness in other channels.
Profitability Trajectory and Operating Leverage: After delivering record adjusted EBITDA of $24.7 million in Q4 2025 (up 45% year-over-year) and demonstrating "high level of profitable flow-through," management guided Q1 2026 adjusted EBITDA to $8.5-9.5 million. The company's ability to maintain operating leverage while investing in AI innovation and new client acquisition will be critical. CFO Larry Madden stated the company expects to "accelerate top-line growth in each quarter throughout 2026, while delivering consistent year-over-year Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion," setting a high bar for execution.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. With 10 Strong Buy ratings and a mean price target of $17.50 (45% upside from current levels), the Street appears confident in Viant's long-term positioning but is waiting for proof that Q4's breakout performance wasn't an anomaly. The consensus loss estimate of -$0.14 suggests analysts expect continued investment spending to weigh on near-term profitability, even as revenue growth accelerates.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Viant's recent earnings history reveals a company in transition, with performance swinging dramatically from quarter to quarter. Over the past four quarters, the company has delivered two beats and two significant misses, with surprise magnitudes ranging from a modest -4.76% miss in Q1 2025 to a stunning +1,600% beat in Q4 2025.
The Q4 2025 result stands out as a clear inflection point: Viant reported EPS of $0.15 against an estimate of -$0.01, marking the company's first profitable quarter in the recent reporting period. This followed a Q3 2025 breakeven result ($0.00 vs. -$0.09 estimate) that itself represented a significant improvement. Prior to that, Q2 2025 saw a disappointing -88.89% miss with a loss of $0.17 against expectations of -$0.09, suggesting the company faced operational challenges mid-year before finding its footing in the second half.
The pattern suggests Viant's business may be seasonal or subject to campaign timing volatility, with Q4 historically representing a stronger period for advertising spend. The dramatic improvement from a -$0.22 loss in Q1 2025 to profitability by year-end demonstrates meaningful operating leverage, but the question remains whether the company can sustain positive earnings or if Q1 2026 will revert to losses as the seasonal tailwinds fade. The estimated -$0.14 loss for the upcoming quarter suggests analysts expect some giveback, though still an improvement over the prior year's Q1 performance.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.21 | $-0.22 | -4.76% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.09 | $-0.17 | -88.89% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.09 | $0.00 | +100.00% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.01 | $0.15 | +1,600.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Viant typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 captures anticipatory moves before results are released, while Day +1 reflects the market's first full session to digest the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | +$0.59 (+5.62%) | $0.67 (6.38%) | +$1.51 (+13.62%) | $1.54 (13.85%) |
| 2025-11-10 | +$0.14 (+1.63%) | $0.22 (2.57%) | +$1.74 (+19.91%) | $1.61 (18.42%) |
| 2025-08-11 | -$0.47 (-3.77%) | $0.92 (7.38%) | -$2.26 (-18.83%) | $1.12 (9.29%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$0.11 (+0.74%) | $0.73 (4.91%) | -$1.80 (-12.07%) | $2.74 (18.34%) |
| 2025-03-03 | -$0.24 (-1.20%) | $1.43 (7.15%) | -$5.63 (-28.51%) | $2.17 (10.99%) |
| 2024-11-12 | -$0.10 (-0.73%) | $0.35 (2.54%) | +$2.94 (+21.75%) | $1.71 (12.65%) |
| 2024-08-12 | -$0.29 (-2.94%) | $0.60 (6.09%) | -$0.03 (-0.31%) | $1.34 (14.02%) |
| 2024-04-30 | +$0.34 (+4.02%) | $0.48 (5.67%) | -$0.66 (-7.51%) | $1.89 (21.50%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.58% | 5.34% | 15.31% | 14.88% |
Historical price behavior around Viant's earnings releases shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 15.31%—nearly three times the Day 0 average of 2.58%. This pattern is consistent with after-hours reporting, where the real reaction materializes the following trading session once investors have time to analyze results and management commentary.
The most recent earnings release on March 11, 2026 exemplifies this dynamic: the stock gained 5.62% on Day 0 in anticipation, then surged an additional 13.62% on Day +1 as the market absorbed the massive earnings beat. Similarly, the November 2025 report saw a modest 1.63% Day 0 gain followed by a powerful 19.91% Day +1 rally. Conversely, disappointing results have triggered sharp selloffs—the March 2025 miss led to a -28.51% Day +1 decline, while the August 2025 disappointment resulted in an -18.83% drop.
The data reveals a clear pattern: Viant's stock tends to make large, directional moves following earnings, with the magnitude and direction closely tied to whether results beat or miss expectations. The 14.88% average Day +1 range suggests investors should prepare for significant volatility, with moves frequently exceeding 15-20% in either direction based on execution.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 7) |
| Expected Move | $1.62 (13.41%) |
| Expected Range | $10.43 to $13.66 |
| Implied Volatility | 148.99% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 13.41% (±$1.62) for the May 15 expiration, which is slightly below the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 15.31% but well above the Day 0 average of 2.58%. This suggests options traders are anticipating a significant reaction to earnings, though perhaps not quite as extreme as some of the 20%+ moves seen in recent quarters. Given Viant's track record of volatile post-earnings swings, the options market appears to be pricing in meaningful risk while acknowledging that not every release produces the outsized moves seen in Q4 2025 or Q3 2024.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Viant Technology remains decidedly bullish heading into the Q1 2026 earnings release. The consensus rating stands at 4.75 out of 5.0, reflecting overwhelmingly positive sentiment with 10 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold—no analysts currently rate the stock a Sell or Strong Sell. The mean price target of $17.50 implies 45% upside from the current price of $12.04, with a range spanning from a low of $14.50 (20% upside) to a high of $22.00 (83% upside).
The analyst consensus has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 4.75 rating and identical distribution of recommendations. This stability suggests the Street is maintaining conviction in its bullish thesis despite the stock's recent run-up following the Q4 blowout. The lack of downgrades or target reductions indicates analysts believe the Q4 performance was a genuine inflection point rather than a one-time event, and they're giving management the benefit of the doubt as the company executes on its AI-powered Outcomes strategy and CTV expansion.
The tight clustering of ratings at the bullish end of the spectrum—with 11 of 12 analysts rating the stock a Buy or Strong Buy—reflects broad agreement that Viant is well-positioned to capitalize on secular tailwinds in programmatic advertising and connected TV. However, the relatively wide target range (from $14.50 to $22.00) suggests varying degrees of confidence in the company's ability to sustain its growth trajectory and achieve profitability targets. The upcoming earnings report will be critical in either validating the bulls' optimism or forcing a reassessment of expectations.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Viant Technology enters its Q1 2026 earnings release with strong technical momentum and improving sentiment across multiple timeframes. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 72% Buy signal, up from 64% Buy one week ago and a dramatic reversal from the 16% Sell signal observed one month ago. This rapid improvement reflects the stock's sustained uptrend following the Q4 earnings beat and suggests technical buyers have gained control.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum is positive but not yet at extreme levels, leaving room for further upside if earnings impress
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Matching the short-term reading, this suggests the intermediate trend has aligned with the near-term momentum, creating a more stable technical foundation
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects robust strength in the longer-term trend, indicating the stock has established a clear uptrend on higher timeframes
Trend Characteristics: The technical setup is characterized by a Soft strength reading with the Strongest directional bias, suggesting the uptrend is well-established but may be approaching overbought conditions where consolidation or a pullback could occur before the next leg higher.
The stock is currently trading at $12.04, positioned above all major moving averages: the 5-day ($11.66), 10-day ($11.23), 20-day ($11.07), 50-day ($10.99), 100-day ($11.12), and 200-day ($10.61). This clean alignment with price above all key averages is a classically bullish technical configuration, indicating strong momentum across all timeframes.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $11.66 | 50-Day MA | $10.99 |
| 10-Day MA | $11.23 | 100-Day MA | $11.12 |
| 20-Day MA | $11.07 | 200-Day MA | $10.61 |
The 200-day moving average at $10.61 now serves as a key long-term support level, while the recent breakout above the 100-day average at $11.12 has established a new higher base. The stock's ability to hold above the $11.00-11.20 zone (where the 10-day and 100-day averages cluster) will be critical if earnings disappoint. Overall, the technical setup is supportive heading into the release, with momentum indicators aligned to the upside and the stock trading in a confirmed uptrend. However, the "Soft" strength characterization suggests the rally may be vulnerable to profit-taking if results fail to meet elevated expectations, particularly given the stock's history of 15%+ post-earnings moves.