Archer Aviation Holds Two Billion in Cash but Monday's Earnings Will Test Execution Credibility
Archer Aviation Inc (ACHR) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 11, 2026 after market close, with analysts expecting the electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft developer to post a loss of $0.37 per share. The central question for investors: can Archer demonstrate meaningful progress toward FAA certification and commercial operations while managing its cash burn, or will mounting losses and regulatory delays continue to weigh on the stock? With shares trading at $6.48—down more than 20% from their 200-day moving average—this report will test whether the company's ambitious urban air mobility vision can translate into tangible milestones that justify its $4.1 billion market capitalization.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Archer Aviation is an urban air mobility company developing electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) aircraft designed for short-distance passenger transport in urban environments. The company's flagship aircraft, Midnight, is designed to carry up to four passengers and one pilot, with commercial operations targeted for 2025. Archer has secured strategic partnerships with United Airlines and the U.S. Department of Defense, positioning itself as a leader in the emerging eVTOL sector.
Archer reports Q1 2026 earnings on May 11, 2026 after market close. The consensus estimate calls for a loss of $0.37 per share on revenue of approximately $1.66 million, according to analyst forecasts. For context, the company reported a loss of $0.26 per share in Q4 2025, its most recent quarter. Year-over-year, the expected Q1 loss of $0.37 represents a significant deterioration from the $0.17 loss reported in Q1 2025, reflecting a 117.65% increase in losses as the company continues to invest heavily in aircraft development and certification efforts.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
FAA Certification Progress: Investors will scrutinize any updates on Archer's path to Federal Aviation Administration certification for the Midnight aircraft. Progress toward Type Certification and Production Certification milestones is critical, as regulatory approval remains the primary gating factor for commercial operations. Any delays or setbacks could significantly impact the company's timeline and investor confidence.
Cash Burn and Liquidity: With the company posting widening losses, cash burn rate and runway are paramount concerns. Analysts will focus on how long Archer can fund operations before requiring additional capital, particularly given the capital-intensive nature of aircraft development and manufacturing scale-up. The company's ability to manage expenses while advancing toward commercialization will be closely watched.
Manufacturing and Partnership Momentum: Updates on manufacturing ramp-up plans, pre-order commitments from partners like United Airlines, and progress on government contracts will signal whether Archer is building the operational foundation needed for commercial launch. Any announcements regarding production capacity, supply chain development, or new strategic partnerships could move the stock significantly.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism tempered by execution concerns. Goldman Sachs initiated coverage in December 2025, while Needham has maintained its position through early 2026. The consensus among the 10 analysts covering the stock is a Buy rating (4.00 average), with a mean price target of $10.94—suggesting 69% upside from current levels. However, the wide range of price targets ($4.50 to $18.00) underscores significant uncertainty about the company's ability to execute on its ambitious timeline.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Archer's recent earnings history reveals a volatile pattern of surprises relative to analyst expectations, with no consistent trend of beats or misses. Over the past four quarters, the company has alternated between significant outperformance and notable disappointments.
In Q1 2025, Archer reported a loss of $0.17 per share against expectations of $0.26, delivering a 34.62% positive surprise. However, Q2 2025 saw a sharp reversal, with the company posting a loss of $0.36 per share versus the $0.24 estimate—a 50.00% negative surprise that marked the worst miss in the recent period. The pattern reversed again in Q3 2025, when Archer reported a $0.20 loss against a $0.29 estimate for a 31.03% positive surprise. Most recently, Q4 2025 came in nearly in line with expectations, posting a $0.26 loss versus the $0.25 estimate for a modest 4.00% miss.
This inconsistent performance suggests difficulty in forecasting the company's quarterly cash burn and development expenses, likely reflecting the unpredictable nature of aircraft certification timelines and R&D spending. The magnitude of surprises—ranging from a 50% miss to a 35% beat—indicates that analysts are struggling to model Archer's spending patterns accurately, which is not uncommon for pre-revenue companies in capital-intensive industries. Investors should expect continued volatility in how results compare to estimates until the company establishes more predictable operational rhythms.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.26 | $-0.17 | +34.62% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.24 | $-0.36 | -50.00% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.29 | $-0.20 | +31.03% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.25 | $-0.26 | -4.00% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Archer typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | +$0.40 (+5.62%) | $0.75 (10.53%) | -$0.80 (-10.64%) | $0.85 (11.24%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.69 (-7.21%) | $0.65 (6.79%) | -$0.70 (-7.88%) | $1.01 (11.37%) |
| 2025-08-11 | -$0.18 (-1.85%) | $0.44 (4.53%) | +$0.71 (+7.44%) | $1.22 (12.79%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$0.27 (+3.06%) | $0.49 (5.55%) | +$2.08 (+22.91%) | $2.09 (23.02%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$0.29 (-3.53%) | $0.77 (9.38%) | +$0.96 (+12.12%) | $2.32 (29.29%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$0.29 (+9.03%) | $0.30 (9.35%) | +$0.39 (+11.14%) | $0.61 (17.43%) |
| 2024-08-08 | +$0.15 (+3.91%) | $0.20 (5.21%) | -$0.35 (-8.77%) | $0.38 (9.52%) |
| 2024-05-09 | +$0.04 (+1.07%) | $0.13 (3.49%) | -$0.12 (-3.18%) | $0.56 (14.76%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 4.41% | 6.85% | 10.51% | 16.18% |
Historical price action around Archer's earnings releases shows significant volatility, with the stock averaging an absolute move of 10.51% on Day +1 (the first full trading session after results). This substantially exceeds the 4.41% average absolute move on Day 0, confirming that the bulk of price discovery occurs after investors digest the actual results and management commentary.
The direction of moves has been mixed but skewed toward volatility in both directions. The most dramatic reaction came after the May 2025 report, when shares surged 22.91% on Day +1 following a positive earnings surprise. Conversely, the November 2025 report triggered a 7.88% decline on Day +1 despite the company beating estimates, suggesting that guidance or forward-looking commentary disappointed investors. The Day +1 range has averaged 16.18%, indicating that intraday swings can be substantial as traders react to the details.
Investors should prepare for material price movement following the May 11 release. The historical pattern suggests that even when Archer beats estimates, the stock's reaction depends heavily on management's commentary about certification progress, cash burn, and timeline updates—factors that often matter more than the quarterly loss figure itself.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 7) |
| Expected Move | $0.70 (10.76%) |
| Expected Range | $5.78 to $7.18 |
| Implied Volatility | 116.04% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 10.76% (±$0.70) for the May 15 expiration, which aligns closely with Archer's historical Day +1 average absolute move of 10.51%. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical volatility for this earnings event, neither unusually cautious nor aggressive in their positioning.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a Buy consensus on Archer Aviation, with the average recommendation standing at 4.00 out of 5.00—unchanged over the past month. The current breakdown shows 4 Strong Buy ratings, 2 Moderate Buy ratings, and 4 Hold ratings, with no sell recommendations among the 10 analysts covering the stock. This reflects cautious optimism about the company's long-term potential in the emerging eVTOL market, even as near-term execution risks remain.
The average price target of $10.94 implies 69% upside from the current price of $6.48, suggesting analysts believe the market is undervaluing Archer's prospects. However, the wide dispersion of targets—ranging from a low of $4.50 to a high of $18.00—underscores significant disagreement about the company's valuation. The low-end target implies 31% downside risk, while the high-end target suggests potential for 178% gains, reflecting the binary nature of Archer's investment thesis: success in achieving FAA certification and commercial operations could drive substantial returns, while delays or setbacks could pressure shares further.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the rating distribution or average recommendation. Recent analyst activity includes Needham maintaining its position in March 2026 and reiterating in January 2026, while Goldman Sachs initiated coverage in December 2025. Canaccord Genuity has also maintained its stance through November 2025. The stability in analyst views suggests the investment community is in a wait-and-see mode ahead of this earnings report, looking for concrete evidence of progress on certification milestones and operational readiness before adjusting their outlooks.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Archer enters its May 11 earnings report with a deteriorating technical picture that has shown recent signs of stabilization. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 48% Sell signal, representing a notable improvement from the 88% Sell reading one week ago and the 100% Sell signal from one month ago. This suggests the stock's technical momentum has strengthened in recent sessions, though it remains in bearish territory overall.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (25% Sell): Modest sell signal indicates near-term momentum has improved significantly but remains slightly negative
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests the intermediate-term trend continues to face headwinds
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects persistent weakness in the longer-term trend structure
Trend Characteristics: The technical environment shows Average strength with the Weakest direction, indicating that while volatility remains moderate, the underlying trend momentum is at its most negative reading—a cautionary setup heading into a high-impact earnings event.
The stock is currently trading at $6.48, positioned above its 5-day ($6.16), 10-day ($5.97), 20-day ($5.93), and 50-day ($5.93) moving averages, suggesting short-term momentum has turned positive.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $6.16 | 50-Day MA | $5.93 |
| 10-Day MA | $5.97 | 100-Day MA | $6.86 |
| 20-Day MA | $5.93 | 200-Day MA | $8.25 |
However, shares remain below both the 100-day moving average of $6.86 and the 200-day moving average of $8.25, indicating the longer-term trend remains down. The stock would need to reclaim the $6.86 level to signal a more meaningful technical reversal. The recent bounce from the $5.93 support zone (where the 20-day, 50-day, and recent lows converged) suggests buyers have stepped in at lower levels, but the overall setup remains fragile. With the stock trading in a narrow range and below key longer-term averages, the technical picture is neither strongly supportive nor decisively bearish—leaving earnings results and management commentary as the likely catalyst to determine the next directional move. Traders should note the high implied volatility of 116.04%, which suggests options are expensive and breakeven points for directional bets are wide.