Stratasys Earnings: The Cash Burn Question Analysts Have Stopped Asking Out Loud
Stratasys Ltd. (SSYS) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on May 7, 2026, with investors focused on whether the 3D printing leader can stabilize revenue trends amid persistent macro headwinds. The company faces a critical test: can operational discipline and strategic positioning in high-value manufacturing applications offset the combined $17 million adverse impact from tariffs and foreign exchange rates that management flagged for the full year? With the stock trading above short-term moving averages but below longer-term trend lines, the technical setup reflects cautious optimism tempered by uncertainty around the pace of customer spending recovery.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Stratasys is a global leader in polymer 3D printing solutions, serving aerospace, automotive, healthcare, and industrial manufacturing customers with a portfolio spanning FDM, PolyJet, and stereolithography technologies. The company has pivoted toward production-scale manufacturing applications, with 37.5% of revenues now derived from manufacturing use cases, up from 25% in 2020.
For the first quarter ending March 2026, analysts expect SSYS to report a loss of $0.09 per share on revenue of approximately $131.8 million. The company most recently reported a breakeven result ($0.00 per share) for Q4 2025, which beat estimates by $0.04. Year-over-year, the Q1 2026 consensus represents a significant deterioration from the $0.04 loss reported in Q1 2025, reflecting the challenging operating environment.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Tariff and FX Headwinds: Management's 2026 outlook assumes a $17 million combined adverse impact from tariffs and currency fluctuations, with $7 million hitting gross margins and $10 million affecting operating expenses. Investors will scrutinize whether Q1 results validate these assumptions or signal deeper pressure on profitability.
Revenue Stabilization: After posting a 6.9% year-over-year decline in Q4 2025, the company guided to sequential improvement through 2026, targeting full-year revenue of $565-575 million. The Q1 print will test whether customer spending is indeed recovering or whether macro uncertainty continues to delay capital equipment purchases.
Manufacturing Application Traction: Stratasys has emphasized progress in aerospace, automotive tooling, dental, and medical applications as foundational to long-term growth. Investors will look for evidence that utilization rates and production-scale deployments are accelerating, validating the strategic shift toward higher-value use cases.
Analysts remain cautiously optimistic heading into the release. Needham & Company and Craig Hallum maintain buy ratings with price targets of $11.50 and $12.00, respectively, citing the company's technology leadership and strong balance sheet. However, both firms have tempered expectations, acknowledging near-term margin pressure from tariffs and the uncertain pace of demand recovery. The consensus view is that Stratasys has the operational discipline to navigate 2026, but the timing of a meaningful inflection in customer spending remains unclear.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Stratasys has established a consistent pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, beating EPS estimates in each of the past four quarters. The company reported a $0.04 loss in Q1 2025 versus a $0.07 loss estimate (42.86% beat), followed by a $0.04 loss in Q2 against a $0.06 loss estimate (33.33% beat). The trend continued in Q3 with a $0.05 loss compared to a $0.08 loss estimate (37.50% beat), and culminated in a breakeven result for Q4 versus a $0.04 loss estimate (100% beat).
The magnitude of beats has been substantial, ranging from 33% to 100%, with the most recent quarter delivering the strongest outperformance. This track record suggests management has maintained conservative guidance and effective cost discipline, consistently delivering better-than-expected profitability despite revenue headwinds. The sequential improvement in reported results—from a $0.04 loss in Q1 2025 to breakeven in Q4 2025—demonstrates operational progress even as the top line contracted.
However, the Q1 2026 consensus of a $0.09 loss represents a notable step backward from both the prior quarter's breakeven result and the $0.04 loss reported in the year-ago period. This deterioration reflects analyst expectations that tariff impacts and foreign exchange headwinds will pressure margins in the near term, potentially overwhelming the operational improvements that drove recent beats. Whether Stratasys can extend its four-quarter streak of outperformance against these tougher comparisons will be a key focus for investors.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.07 | $-0.04 | +42.86% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.06 | $-0.04 | +33.33% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.08 | $-0.05 | +37.50% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.04 | $0.00 | +100.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Stratasys typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session reaction while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | -$0.70 (-7.14%) | $0.92 (9.39%) | -$0.34 (-3.74%) | $0.45 (4.95%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.21 (-2.20%) | $0.83 (8.70%) | -$0.38 (-4.07%) | $0.48 (5.09%) |
| 2025-08-13 | -$1.36 (-11.96%) | $0.88 (7.74%) | -$0.79 (-7.89%) | $0.69 (6.87%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$1.41 (+14.51%) | $1.04 (10.70%) | -$0.13 (-1.17%) | $0.69 (6.20%) |
| 2025-03-05 | -$0.26 (-2.45%) | $0.96 (9.05%) | -$0.61 (-5.89%) | $0.71 (6.86%) |
| 2024-11-13 | +$1.72 (+20.50%) | $0.94 (11.20%) | -$0.50 (-4.95%) | $0.79 (7.81%) |
| 2024-08-29 | -$0.76 (-9.90%) | $0.91 (11.85%) | -$0.05 (-0.72%) | $0.30 (4.34%) |
| 2024-05-29 | -$0.32 (-3.50%) | $0.33 (3.61%) | +$0.20 (+2.27%) | $0.72 (8.14%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 9.02% | 9.03% | 3.84% | 6.28% |
Historical price behavior around earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 9.02% and Day 0 range of 9.03%. The most recent earnings release on March 5, 2026 saw the stock decline 7.14% on Day 0 with a 9.39% intraday range, followed by a more modest 3.74% decline on Day +1. This pattern of large initial reactions followed by smaller follow-through moves is consistent across recent quarters.
The direction of moves has been mixed, with three of the past eight releases producing Day 0 gains (including a notable 20.50% surge in November 2024 and a 14.51% jump in May 2025) and five generating declines. Day +1 follow-through has been more subdued, averaging 3.84% in absolute terms with a 6.28% range, suggesting much of the price discovery occurs in the immediate reaction session. Investors should anticipate a potential swing of roughly 9% on the day of the release, with the direction heavily dependent on whether results and guidance exceed or disappoint against the cautious consensus expectations.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $1.28 (13.78%) |
| Expected Range | $7.98 to $10.53 |
| Implied Volatility | 117.17% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 13.78% (±$1.28) through the May 15 expiration, materially higher than the 9.02% average historical Day 0 move. This elevated implied volatility suggests options traders are anticipating a larger-than-typical reaction, likely reflecting heightened uncertainty around the magnitude of tariff and FX impacts on Q1 results and the credibility of management's full-year guidance.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment remains constructive, with the consensus rating at 4.00 (Buy) and an average price target of $12.33, implying 33.3% upside from the current price of $9.25. The rating distribution shows 2 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 2 Holds, with no sell ratings among the five analysts covering the stock. The price target range spans from a low of $11.50 to a high of $13.50, reflecting general agreement on valuation while acknowledging execution risks.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the rating distribution or average recommendation. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their positions heading into the Q1 release, awaiting confirmation that the company's operational improvements can offset near-term margin pressures. The lack of recent downgrades indicates confidence in management's ability to navigate the challenging environment, though the absence of upgrades reflects caution about the pace of revenue recovery.
The consensus price target of $12.33 implies analysts see meaningful value at current levels, viewing the stock as oversold relative to its long-term positioning in production-scale 3D printing applications. However, the 33.3% implied upside also suggests the market is pricing in significant execution risk, with investors demanding evidence that tariff headwinds won't derail the path to profitability and that customer spending is indeed stabilizing as management projects.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 40% Sell signal, representing a notable improvement from the 80% Sell readings registered both last week and last month. This shift suggests near-term momentum has turned more favorable, though the overall technical picture remains mixed.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal indicates consolidation in the immediate timeframe as the stock digests recent gains
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects lingering weakness in the intermediate trend despite recent improvement
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal indicates the longer-term trend remains decisively negative, with the stock well below key moving averages
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized by Average strength moving in the Weakest direction, suggesting the recent bounce lacks conviction and remains vulnerable to reversal if earnings disappoint.
The stock is trading at $9.25, positioned above its 5-day ($8.95), 10-day ($8.75), 20-day ($8.67), and 50-day ($8.50) moving averages, confirming short-term upward momentum. However, the price remains below both the 100-day ($9.37) and 200-day ($9.88) moving averages, indicating the longer-term downtrend is still intact.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $8.95 | 50-Day MA | $8.50 |
| 10-Day MA | $8.75 | 100-Day MA | $9.37 |
| 20-Day MA | $8.67 | 200-Day MA | $9.88 |
Key resistance sits at the 100-day moving average of $9.37, just above current levels, while support has established around the 50-day moving average at $8.50. The stock's position above short-term moving averages but below longer-term trend lines creates a neutral-to-cautious setup heading into earnings. A beat-and-raise scenario could propel SSYS through the 100-day moving average and challenge the 200-day line, while a miss or disappointing guidance would likely send the stock back toward the 50-day support level. The technical picture suggests the market is positioned for a significant move, with the direction entirely dependent on whether management can validate the stabilization narrative and demonstrate that operational discipline is offsetting macro headwinds.