Radware Prepares to Explain Why Encrypted Traffic Protection Still Requires a Conference Call
Radware Ltd. (RDWR) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 7, before the market opens, with investors focused on whether the cybersecurity firm can sustain the momentum from four consecutive quarters of earnings beats. The company has delivered an impressive string of upside surprises—most recently posting $0.16 in Q3 2025 versus no published estimate—raising the bar for tomorrow's release. With analyst sentiment holding steady at Buy and the stock trading near multi-month highs, the central question is whether Radware can maintain its trajectory of consistent outperformance in an increasingly competitive application security market.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Radware is a global leader in application security and delivery solutions for multi-cloud environments, providing AI-driven protection against web, application, and DDoS attacks, API abuse, and malicious bots to enterprises and carriers worldwide. The company's cloud-native security platform addresses evolving cybersecurity challenges while helping customers reduce operational costs.
Radware reports first-quarter 2026 results tomorrow, May 7, 2026, before the market opens. The company most recently reported Q3 2025 earnings of $0.16 per share, though no consensus estimate was available for that quarter. Looking at year-over-year comparisons, the Q1 2026 estimate would represent growth from the $0.11 reported in Q4 2024 (the same quarter last year), though current consensus figures are not available in the data.
Three key themes define this earnings story heading into the release:
AI-Driven Security Adoption: Radware's positioning in agentic AI security and LLM protection represents a critical growth vector as enterprises accelerate AI deployments. The company's ability to demonstrate traction in protecting AI agents and large language model prompts will signal whether it can capitalize on this emerging market opportunity. Investors will watch for commentary on customer adoption rates and pipeline development in these next-generation security categories.
Multi-Cloud Security Momentum: The shift to multi-cloud architectures continues to drive demand for Radware's application delivery and security solutions. With enterprises managing increasingly complex hybrid environments, Radware's integrated approach to securing applications across cloud platforms positions it well, but execution on large enterprise deals and expansion within existing accounts will be crucial to maintaining growth momentum.
Competitive Positioning in DDoS Protection: The DDoS protection market remains intensely competitive, with both established players and emerging vendors vying for market share. Radware's AI-powered threat detection capabilities differentiate its offering, but investors will scrutinize whether the company can maintain pricing power and win rates against competitors while expanding its total addressable market through new use cases.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release emphasizes Radware's consistent execution track record. With two Strong Buy ratings and two Hold ratings among the four analysts covering the stock, the consensus reflects confidence in the company's ability to navigate market challenges while capitalizing on secular tailwinds in cybersecurity spending. The average price target of $32.33 suggests analysts see meaningful upside potential from current levels, contingent on continued operational performance and market share gains in high-growth security categories.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Radware has established a strong pattern of exceeding analyst expectations across recent quarters. In Q4 2024, the company reported $0.11 per share against a $0.07 estimate, delivering a +57.14% surprise—the largest beat in the recent sequence. This momentum continued into Q1 2025 with $0.13 reported versus $0.10 estimated (+30.00% surprise), followed by Q2 2025's $0.15 against a $0.13 estimate (+15.38% surprise). The most recent Q3 2025 quarter saw $0.16 reported, though no consensus estimate was available for comparison.
The trend reveals not only consistent beats but also sequential earnings growth, with EPS climbing from $0.11 to $0.13 to $0.15 to $0.16 across the four-quarter span. The magnitude of surprises has moderated from the exceptional 57% beat in Q4 2024 to a still-solid 15% in Q2 2025, suggesting either improving analyst calibration or tougher year-over-year comparisons. Importantly, Radware has not missed estimates in any of the past four quarters where consensus figures were available, establishing credibility with investors around its ability to deliver on guidance.
This consistent outperformance pattern sets a high bar for tomorrow's Q1 2026 release. Investors have come to expect upside surprises from Radware, and any deviation from this trend—even a modest beat—could disappoint a market that has priced in continued execution excellence. The sequential progression from $0.11 to $0.16 over four quarters also raises questions about sustainability, as maintaining double-digit sequential growth becomes increasingly challenging against tougher comparisons.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $0.07 | $0.11 | +57.14% | Beat |
| Mar 2025 | $0.10 | $0.13 | +30.00% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.13 | $0.15 | +15.38% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | N/A | $0.16 | N/A | N/A |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Radware typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum or reversal.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | +$1.43 (+5.44%) | $2.22 (8.45%) | -$1.32 (-4.76%) | $2.69 (9.70%) |
| 2025-10-29 | -$0.63 (-2.37%) | $2.02 (7.59%) | -$0.59 (-2.27%) | $2.09 (8.04%) |
| 2025-07-30 | -$1.64 (-5.79%) | $2.46 (8.69%) | -$1.09 (-4.08%) | $1.55 (5.81%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$0.34 (-1.49%) | $2.90 (12.74%) | -$0.39 (-1.74%) | $1.08 (4.82%) |
| 2025-02-12 | +$0.77 (+3.31%) | $1.53 (6.59%) | +$0.12 (+0.50%) | $0.92 (3.83%) |
| 2024-10-31 | +$0.32 (+1.44%) | $3.74 (16.84%) | -$0.82 (-3.64%) | $1.62 (7.20%) |
| 2024-07-31 | +$4.16 (+22.49%) | $3.38 (18.27%) | -$0.36 (-1.59%) | $0.88 (3.86%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$1.94 (+11.27%) | $1.91 (11.09%) | +$0.56 (+2.92%) | $0.98 (5.11%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.70% | 11.28% | 2.69% | 6.05% |
Historical price behavior around Radware earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 6.70% and Day 0 range of 11.28%. The most dramatic reaction came after the July 2024 report, when shares surged 22.49% on Day 0 with an 18.27% intraday range, followed by a more modest pullback. More recently, the February 2026 earnings triggered a 5.44% Day 0 gain with an 8.45% range, demonstrating continued sensitivity to results.
The Day +1 follow-through averages 2.69% with a 6.05% range, suggesting initial reactions often moderate but don't fully reverse. Notably, several recent quarters have seen Day 0 gains followed by Day 1 declines—the October 2025 report dropped 2.37% initially, then fell another 2.27% the next day, while July 2025's 5.79% Day 0 decline was followed by a 4.08% Day 1 drop. This pattern indicates that negative surprises or guidance can trigger sustained selling pressure.
Investors should prepare for material price movement tomorrow, with history suggesting a mid-to-high single-digit percentage swing is typical. The 11.28% average Day 0 range implies the stock could easily trade in a $3+ range during the session, regardless of direction. Given the recent pattern of strong beats, any disappointment could trigger outsized downside volatility, while another beat might generate more muted upside given elevated expectations.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $0.00 (0.00%) |
| Expected Range | $26.86 to $26.86 |
| Implied Volatility | 83.98% |
The options market is pricing in a 0.00% expected move for the May 15 expiration, which appears to be a data anomaly given the stock's historical earnings volatility. Based on the average historical Day 0 move of 6.70%, investors should anticipate significantly more movement than the options data suggests, with the potential for swings in the 5-10% range based on recent patterns.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Radware remains constructive, with a consensus rating of 4.00 (Buy) on the five-point scale. The current breakdown shows 2 Strong Buy ratings and 2 Hold ratings among the four analysts covering the stock, with no Sell or Strong Sell recommendations. This balanced but positive stance reflects confidence in Radware's execution capabilities while acknowledging valuation considerations and competitive dynamics.
The average price target of $32.33 implies approximately 20% upside from the current price of $26.86, with estimates ranging from a low of $30.00 to a high of $35.00. This relatively tight range suggests analysts have converged on a similar valuation framework, with the high-end target representing roughly 30% upside potential. The consensus view appears to price in continued earnings growth and market share gains in high-value security segments, but stops short of assuming transformational acceleration.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 4.00 rating and identical distribution of recommendations. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for tomorrow's earnings release and updated guidance before adjusting their views. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades indicates the Street is neither aggressively positioning for a blowout quarter nor bracing for disappointment—instead maintaining a wait-and-see posture ahead of results.
The 20% implied upside from the consensus target provides a meaningful cushion, but also sets expectations for continued execution. For the stock to reach or exceed the $32.33 target, Radware will likely need to demonstrate not just another quarterly beat, but also evidence of accelerating growth in strategic areas like AI security and multi-cloud deployments, along with guidance that supports sustained momentum through 2026.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Radware enters earnings with strong technical momentum, trading at $26.86 and positioned above all major moving averages. The stock sits above its 10-day ($26.55), 20-day ($25.91), 50-day ($25.64), 100-day ($25.08), and 200-day ($25.16) moving averages, though it has pulled back slightly below the 5-day average of $27.02. This broad-based support structure suggests an established uptrend heading into the release.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers an 88% Buy signal, unchanged from last week but strengthened from 72% Buy a month ago. This improvement over the past month reflects the stock's steady climb and technical breakout above key resistance levels. The signal has held at elevated levels recently, indicating sustained buying interest and positive momentum as earnings approach.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates strong near-term momentum and suggests the stock is in an active uptrend heading into earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Equally strong reading confirms the uptrend is well-established beyond just short-term trading, reflecting sustained accumulation
- Long-term (50% Buy): Moderate signal suggests the longer-term trend is positive but less emphatic, indicating the stock may be approaching resistance or facing headwinds on extended timeframes
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Average strength and Average direction suggests Radware is in a steady, sustainable uptrend rather than an overheated or parabolic move, providing a balanced technical setup for earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $27.02 | 50-Day MA | $25.64 |
| 10-Day MA | $26.55 | 100-Day MA | $25.08 |
| 20-Day MA | $25.91 | 200-Day MA | $25.16 |
The technical picture heading into earnings is supportive, with the stock holding above all significant moving averages and generating maximum buy signals on short- and medium-term timeframes. The recent pullback from $27.02 to $26.86 represents minor profit-taking rather than trend deterioration, keeping the stock well-positioned technically. However, the 50% long-term signal and Average trend characteristics suggest the rally may be maturing, making tomorrow's results and guidance critical for determining whether the uptrend can extend or faces consolidation. The clustering of moving averages in the $25-$26 range provides a clear support zone, while the $27+ area represents near-term resistance that a strong earnings beat could help the stock overcome.