Guardant Health's Path to Profitability Gets Its Latest Cross-Examination Thursday
Guardant Health reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on May 7, 2026, with investors focused on whether the precision oncology company can sustain the momentum from a strong fourth quarter while navigating a challenging path to profitability. The central question: can GH deliver on its full-year guidance and demonstrate continued commercial traction in its oncology testing portfolio, or will execution challenges resurface after last quarter's disappointing miss?
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Guardant Health is a leading precision oncology company focused on early cancer detection and treatment selection through advanced blood and tissue tests, real-world data, and AI analytics. The company's portfolio spans screening, monitoring for recurrence in early-stage cancer, and treatment selection for advanced cancer patients.
Guardant Health will report Q1 2026 results after the close on Thursday, May 7, 2026, with a conference call scheduled for 4:30 PM ET. Analysts expect an EPS of -$0.71 on revenue estimates ranging from $269.89 million to $286.05 million, with a consensus around $279 million. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 EPS of -$1.00, which badly missed the -$0.81 consensus by 23.46%. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025: -$0.77), the current estimate of -$0.71 represents a 7.79% improvement year-over-year, suggesting analysts expect continued progress toward profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Revenue Growth Trajectory: Guardant posted impressive 39.4% year-over-year revenue growth in Q4 2025 ($281.3 million), beating estimates and issuing full-year 2026 guidance of $1.3 billion that exceeded Wall Street's $1.2 billion expectation. Investors will scrutinize whether Q1 can deliver the expected 36.7% growth—an acceleration from the 20.8% increase in Q1 2025—and whether oncology test volumes continue their strong trajectory (Q4 saw approximately 79,000 oncology tests, up 30%).
Path to Profitability: The Q4 miss on EPS (-$1.00 vs. -$0.81 expected) raised concerns about operating leverage despite strong revenue. With full-year 2026 EPS estimates at -$2.87 (improving to -$2.13 in 2027), investors need evidence that revenue growth is translating into margin improvement and that the company can achieve its profitability targets.
Commercial Execution and Market Adoption: Recent analyst commentary highlights the importance of continued adoption of Guardant's Shield colorectal cancer screening test and sustained momentum in its liquid biopsy franchise. Any updates on reimbursement wins, partnerships, or clinical data supporting broader test adoption will be critical to maintaining confidence in the growth story.
Heading into the release, Wall Street sentiment has improved, with 19 of 22 analysts rating the stock a Strong Buy and the average price target of $130.25 implying significant upside. Analysts have been revising revenue estimates upward over the past 30 days, reflecting growing confidence in the company's commercial trajectory. However, the technical picture is more cautious—Barchart's Opinion signal has deteriorated sharply from an 8% Buy a month ago to an 8% Sell currently, suggesting near-term momentum has weakened heading into the print.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Guardant Health has demonstrated mixed execution over the past four quarters, with a pattern of modest beats followed by a significant miss in the most recent quarter. In Q1 2025, the company delivered EPS of -$0.77 versus an estimate of -$0.78, a narrow 1.28% beat. Q2 2025 came in exactly in line with expectations at -$0.79. Q3 2025 showed improvement with EPS of -$0.74 beating the -$0.80 estimate by 7.50%, suggesting operational progress.
However, Q4 2025 broke this positive trend with a disappointing 23.46% miss—reporting EPS of -$1.00 against a consensus of -$0.81. This marked the largest earnings surprise (in either direction) over the trailing four quarters and raised questions about whether the company's strong revenue growth is translating into bottom-line improvement as expected. The miss appears to reflect higher-than-anticipated operating expenses or investments that offset revenue gains.
The pattern suggests Guardant can generally meet or slightly exceed lowered expectations, but the Q4 stumble indicates execution risk remains elevated. Investors will be watching closely to see whether Q1 represents a return to the modest beat pattern or signals ongoing challenges in managing the path to profitability despite robust top-line growth.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.78 | $-0.77 | +1.28% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.79 | $-0.79 | unch | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.80 | $-0.74 | +7.50% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.81 | $-1.00 | -23.46% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Guardant Health reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | -$1.04 (-0.97%) | $3.95 (3.68%) | -$3.28 (-3.08%) | $14.57 (13.69%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$2.69 (+3.87%) | $5.13 (7.37%) | +$20.14 (+27.87%) | $7.66 (10.60%) |
| 2025-07-30 | +$1.87 (+4.32%) | $2.04 (4.71%) | -$4.21 (-9.32%) | $5.72 (12.66%) |
| 2025-04-30 | -$2.30 (-4.64%) | $1.65 (3.33%) | +$1.64 (+3.47%) | $5.83 (12.34%) |
| 2025-02-20 | -$1.60 (-3.27%) | $2.52 (5.13%) | -$4.53 (-9.56%) | $6.81 (14.37%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$1.77 (+7.53%) | $1.80 (7.65%) | +$3.30 (+13.05%) | $5.40 (21.34%) |
| 2024-08-07 | +$1.80 (+5.60%) | $1.94 (6.03%) | -$3.69 (-10.87%) | $3.48 (10.25%) |
| 2024-05-09 | +$0.80 (+4.29%) | $1.49 (7.99%) | +$2.93 (+15.07%) | $1.98 (10.19%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 4.31% | 5.74% | 11.54% | 13.18% |
Guardant Health exhibits high volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 11.54% and an average Day +1 range of 13.18%—significantly above typical market reactions. The most recent earnings (February 2026) saw relatively muted action with a -3.08% Day +1 move, but the prior quarter (October 2025) delivered a massive +27.87% surge following a positive surprise, demonstrating the stock's capacity for explosive moves on strong results.
The historical pattern shows directional unpredictability—four of the past eight reports saw positive Day +1 moves, four saw declines—but consistently large magnitude regardless of direction. Day 0 moves average 4.31%, suggesting limited anticipatory positioning, with the real action coming after results are digested. The largest single-day ranges have exceeded 20% (November 2024: 21.34% Day +1 range), underscoring the binary nature of GH's earnings reactions. Investors should prepare for a potential double-digit percentage swing in either direction based on whether the company can deliver on its elevated growth expectations and provide confidence in its profitability trajectory.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $10.35 (11.22%) |
| Expected Range | $81.90 to $102.60 |
| Implied Volatility | 109.25% |
The options market is pricing an 11.22% expected move through the May 15 expiration (9 days out), which sits slightly below the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 11.54% but well below the average Day +1 range of 13.18%. This suggests options traders are anticipating meaningful volatility but perhaps less dramatic than some of the explosive moves seen in recent quarters—though the 109.25% implied volatility indicates elevated uncertainty nonetheless.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains strong conviction on Guardant Health heading into earnings, with an average analyst rating of 4.77 out of 5.0—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The consensus is overwhelmingly bullish: 19 of 22 analysts rate the stock a Strong Buy, with just 1 Moderate Buy and 2 Hold ratings. Notably, there are zero sell ratings across the coverage universe, reflecting broad confidence in the company's long-term growth trajectory despite near-term profitability challenges.
The average price target of $130.25 implies 41% upside from the current price of $92.25, with estimates ranging from a low of $90.00 to a high of $180.00. The wide range reflects differing views on execution risk and the timeline to profitability, but even the most conservative target sits near current levels, suggesting limited perceived downside among the analyst community.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with the average recommendation ticking up from 4.74 to 4.77 and one analyst upgrading from Moderate Buy to Strong Buy. This positive shift comes despite the Q4 EPS miss, indicating analysts view the revenue beat and raised guidance as more important signals of the company's fundamental health. The improving sentiment and upward revenue estimate revisions over the past 30 days suggest the Street is gaining confidence that Guardant can deliver on its ambitious 2026 targets and that current weakness presents a buying opportunity ahead of what could be a strong multi-year growth cycle.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Guardant Health enters earnings in a deteriorating technical position despite trading above most key moving averages. The Barchart Technical Opinion has shifted dramatically from an 8% Buy signal one month ago to an 8% Sell signal currently, with an even sharper reversal from last week's 40% Sell reading. This volatility in the signal reflects choppy price action and weakening momentum as the stock consolidates ahead of the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal suggests near-term momentum has stalled after recent volatility
- Medium-term (Hold): Consolidation pattern indicates the intermediate trend lacks clear direction
- Long-term (Hold): Longer-term outlook remains neutral, reflecting uncertainty about the sustainability of the growth story
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Minimum strength and Weakest direction indicates an extremely fragile technical environment with no conviction in either bulls or bears—a setup that often precedes large moves in either direction on catalysts like earnings.
The stock is currently trading at $92.25, positioned above its 5-day ($89.52), 10-day ($87.94), 20-day ($87.28), 50-day ($88.78), and 200-day ($84.24) moving averages, but notably below its 100-day moving average ($97.45).
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $89.52 | 50-Day MA | $88.78 |
| 10-Day MA | $87.94 | 100-Day MA | $97.45 |
| 20-Day MA | $87.28 | 200-Day MA | $84.24 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautiously neutral with elevated breakout potential. While GH maintains support above most moving averages—particularly the critical 200-day at $84.24—the failure to reclaim the 100-day average at $97.45 and the sharp deterioration in momentum signals suggest the stock is coiling rather than trending. The $88-$90 zone (clustered moving averages) represents key support, while a break above $97-$98 would signal renewed bullish momentum. Given the weak directional conviction and the stock's history of violent post-earnings moves, the technical picture is neither supportive nor cautionary—it's simply primed for volatility, with the fundamental results likely to determine whether GH breaks out toward the $130 analyst target zone or retests support in the mid-$80s.