Will Arhaus Finally Explain Why Premium Furniture Shoppers Keep Not Showing Up?
Arhaus Inc. (ARHS) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before market open on May 7, 2026, with analysts expecting just $0.01 per share—a sharp 66.67% decline from the $0.03 earned in the same quarter last year. The central question: can the premium home furnishings retailer stabilize comparable sales and navigate tariff headwinds after guiding to flat-to-modest growth for the year, or will softness from weather disruptions and catalog delays extend into a deeper slowdown?
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Arhaus Inc. is a premium home furnishings retailer specializing in artisan-crafted furniture and décor, operating through an integrated omni-channel model with over 100 showrooms across the United States and a growing e-commerce platform. The company differentiates itself through vertically integrated sourcing, exclusive designs, and a focus on sustainability and quality.
Arhaus is scheduled to report first-quarter 2026 results before market open on May 7, 2026. Analysts expect earnings of $0.01 per share on revenue of approximately $310 million. The company most recently reported fourth-quarter 2025 earnings of $0.11 per share, beating estimates by 10%. However, the Q1 2026 consensus represents a steep 66.67% decline from the $0.03 per share earned in the first quarter of 2025, reflecting significant year-over-year pressure.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
1. Comparable Sales Momentum and Demand Trends: Management guided to 0%–3% comparable delivered sales growth for 2026, a marked deceleration from prior years. Q1 is expected to show particular softness, with net revenue guidance of $300–$320 million (down 3.7% to up 2.8% year-over-year) attributed to weather disruptions and catalog delays. Investors will scrutinize whether demand stabilizes or if the slowdown signals deeper weakness in the high-end furniture market.
2. Tariff Impact and Margin Pressure: Arhaus estimates $30–$40 million in tariff-related costs for 2026, a material headwind to profitability. The company plans to mitigate through sourcing adjustments and selective pricing, but gross margin already declined 50 basis points in 2025 due to higher showroom occupancy costs. How effectively management offsets tariffs without sacrificing volume will be critical.
3. Showroom Expansion and Capital Allocation: Arhaus ended 2025 with 107 showrooms and plans 10–14 projects in 2026, targeting mid-single-digit net unit growth. The company also announced a $0.35 per share special dividend, its second since IPO, reflecting strong free cash flow. Investors will watch for updates on new showroom economics and whether expansion can drive growth amid a challenging macro backdrop.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects caution. While the company's vertically integrated model and premium positioning are viewed as long-term strengths, near-term headwinds from tariffs, weather, and softer demand have tempered expectations. The consensus has held steady over the past month, suggesting analysts are waiting for management's outlook before adjusting forecasts.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Arhaus has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with two beats and two misses against analyst estimates. The company reported $0.03 per share in Q1 2025, missing the $0.06 estimate by 50%—a significant shortfall that set a cautious tone. Performance improved sharply in Q2 2025, with earnings of $0.25 per share crushing the $0.15 estimate by 66.67%, the strongest beat in the recent series. Q3 2025 saw a more modest beat of $0.09 versus $0.08 expected (+12.50%), followed by Q4 2025 earnings of $0.11 against a $0.10 estimate (+10%).
The pattern reveals volatility in execution, with the Q2 blowout quarter standing out as an outlier driven by strong high-end demand and operational efficiency. The two most recent quarters show consistent but narrow beats, suggesting management has recalibrated guidance to more achievable levels. However, the steep Q1 2025 miss—exactly one year ago—looms large as investors assess whether similar pressures could resurface. The 66.67% year-over-year earnings decline embedded in the Q1 2026 consensus reflects analyst caution that the business has not yet returned to the growth trajectory seen in prior years.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.06 | $0.03 | -50.00% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $0.15 | $0.25 | +66.67% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.08 | $0.09 | +12.50% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.10 | $0.11 | +10.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Arhaus typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session reaction and Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.88 (+10.50%) | $1.80 (21.54%) | -$1.01 (-10.91%) | $1.21 (13.12%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.36 (-3.69%) | $0.73 (7.48%) | +$0.44 (+4.68%) | $0.77 (8.24%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$2.12 (+21.48%) | $1.50 (15.20%) | -$0.77 (-6.42%) | $1.25 (10.38%) |
| 2025-05-08 | -$0.43 (-5.14%) | $0.60 (7.24%) | +$0.03 (+0.38%) | $0.45 (5.67%) |
| 2025-02-26 | -$0.96 (-8.06%) | $1.56 (13.10%) | -$1.58 (-14.43%) | $1.51 (13.79%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$0.58 (+6.36%) | $1.51 (16.56%) | -$0.02 (-0.21%) | $0.79 (8.19%) |
| 2024-08-08 | -$1.74 (-12.57%) | $3.61 (26.08%) | +$0.56 (+4.63%) | $1.07 (8.84%) |
| 2024-05-09 | +$2.28 (+17.25%) | $2.27 (17.17%) | +$0.82 (+5.29%) | $0.78 (5.03%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 10.63% | 15.55% | 5.87% | 9.16% |
Arhaus stock has exhibited significant volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 10.63% and Day +1 follow-through averaging 5.87%. The most dramatic reaction came on August 7, 2025, when shares surged 21.48% on Day 0 following the Q2 blowout beat, though they gave back 6.42% the next session. Conversely, the February 26, 2025 report triggered a 10.50% Day 0 gain but a sharp 10.91% reversal on Day +1, illustrating how initial optimism can quickly fade.
Recent quarters show more contained moves: the November 6, 2025 report produced a modest 3.69% Day 0 decline followed by a 4.68% Day +1 recovery, while February 26, 2026 saw a 10.50% Day 0 pop with a 10.91% Day +1 pullback. The average Day 0 range of 15.55% and Day +1 range of 9.16% underscore the stock's tendency for wide intraday swings. Investors should prepare for double-digit percentage moves in either direction, with historical precedent for both explosive rallies and sharp reversals depending on guidance and margin commentary.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $0.85 (11.20%) |
| Expected Range | $6.74 to $8.44 |
| Implied Volatility | 129.07% |
The options market is pricing an 11.20% expected move through the May 15 expiration, slightly above the 10.63% average historical Day 0 move but well below the 15.55% average Day 0 range. This suggests options traders are anticipating moderate volatility consistent with recent quarters, though the stock has demonstrated capacity for larger swings—particularly if guidance surprises in either direction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Arhaus remains cautious, with a consensus rating of 3.67 (between Hold and Buy) and an average price target of $10.71—implying 41.1% upside from the current price of $7.59. The rating breakdown shows 5 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 10 Holds, and no Sell ratings, reflecting a divided Street with one-third of analysts bullish and two-thirds neutral. The wide target range spans from a low of $7.25 to a high of $14.00, underscoring disagreement on the company's near-term trajectory.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the Strong Buy or Hold counts. This stability suggests analysts are in wait-and-see mode ahead of Q1 results, likely looking for clarity on comparable sales trends, tariff mitigation progress, and updated full-year guidance before adjusting their outlooks. The lack of Sell ratings indicates the Street still views Arhaus's premium positioning and showroom expansion strategy as viable long-term, but the heavy Hold weighting reflects skepticism that near-term catalysts can drive meaningful upside given macro headwinds and margin pressure.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Arhaus enters earnings with a deteriorating technical setup. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 40% Sell signal, improving from 72% Sell last week and 100% Sell last month—indicating some recent stabilization but still a bearish overall posture.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal suggests near-term momentum has steadied after recent weakness
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects ongoing pressure in the intermediate timeframe
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal indicates persistent weakness in the longer-term trend
Trend Characteristics: The trend is rated as Good strength but in the Weakest direction, suggesting the stock is in a well-defined downtrend with limited signs of reversal heading into earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $7.38 | 50-Day MA | $7.28 |
| 10-Day MA | $7.45 | 100-Day MA | $8.94 |
| 20-Day MA | $7.39 | 200-Day MA | $9.73 |
The stock is trading at $7.59, positioned above its 5-day ($7.38), 10-day ($7.45), 20-day ($7.39), and 50-day ($7.28) moving averages, but remains below its 100-day ($8.94) and 200-day ($9.73) moving averages. This configuration shows short-term resilience but confirms the stock is still in a longer-term downtrend, trading roughly 22% below its 200-day average. The technical setup is cautionary heading into earnings: while recent price action has stabilized, the stock lacks a strong technical foundation to absorb a negative surprise, and any disappointment on guidance could quickly push shares back toward the $7.00 level or lower.