McEwen's Conference Call Happens Two Days After Analysts Reset Their Copper Assumptions
McEwen Inc. (MUX) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 6, before market open, with analysts expecting $0.32 per share—a dramatic turnaround from the $0.12 loss in the same quarter last year. The central question: can the gold and silver miner sustain the momentum from its blowout Q4 performance, when it delivered $0.66 per share against a $0.25 estimate, or will operational challenges resurface as they did in Q3's disappointing miss?
Part 1: Earnings Preview
McEwen Inc. is a gold and silver producer with mining operations in Nevada, Canada, Mexico, and Argentina, focused on advancing its flagship projects while maintaining production from existing mines. The company reports Q1 2026 earnings on May 6 before market open, with the consensus estimate calling for $0.32 per share—a sharp reversal from the $0.12 loss reported in Q1 2025. Most recently, MUX delivered $0.66 per share in Q4 2025, crushing the $0.25 estimate by 164% and marking its strongest quarter in recent memory.
Compared to the year-ago quarter's $0.12 loss, the $0.32 estimate implies a +366.67% year-over-year improvement, reflecting expectations that higher gold prices and operational improvements are finally translating to the bottom line. Three key themes define this earnings story:
Gold Price Leverage: With gold prices hovering near record highs, MUX's production profile positions it to capture significant margin expansion. Investors will scrutinize whether the company maximized revenue per ounce and whether hedging strategies limited upside capture during the quarter's price strength.
Operational Consistency: After Q3's jarring miss—where MUX reported a $0.01 loss against a $0.31 estimate—the market needs proof that Q4's blowout wasn't an anomaly. Production volumes, all-in sustaining costs, and mine-level performance at Gold Bar and Black Fox will be critical metrics.
Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation: With only one analyst covering the stock and a history of volatile results, investors want clarity on cash generation, debt levels, and whether MUX can fund growth projects without dilutive financing. Any guidance on 2026 production targets or capital expenditure plans will move the stock.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release is limited given sparse coverage, but the single covering analyst has raised estimates substantially—Q2 2026 is now pegged at $0.23 versus the prior quarter's $0.06 actual, suggesting confidence in sustained operational momentum. The full-year 2026 estimate of $0.86 represents a +45.76% increase from 2025's $0.59, indicating expectations for a transformational year if execution holds.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
McEwen's earnings track record reveals a company prone to dramatic swings, with recent quarters showing both spectacular beats and painful misses. Over the past four quarters, MUX has beaten estimates twice and missed twice, with no clear pattern of consistency. The Q4 2025 result stands out starkly: the company delivered $0.66 against a $0.25 estimate, a +164% surprise that represented a genuine operational breakthrough. Just one quarter earlier, however, MUX stumbled badly—reporting a $0.01 loss in Q3 2025 when analysts expected $0.31 profit, a -103.23% miss that erased confidence built from prior quarters.
The earlier quarters in 2025 showed more modest variance: Q2's $0.06 came in 33% below the $0.09 estimate, while Q1's $0.12 loss slightly beat the expected $0.14 loss by 14%. The pattern suggests MUX's results are highly sensitive to quarterly production volumes, cost fluctuations, and metal price realizations—factors that can swing wildly in the mining business. The lack of a consistent beat-or-miss trend makes this week's report particularly difficult to handicap, though the magnitude of Q4's outperformance suggests the company may have turned a corner operationally if it can replicate that execution.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.14 | $-0.12 | +14.29% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.09 | $0.06 | -33.33% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.31 | $-0.01 | -103.23% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $0.25 | $0.66 | +164.00% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
McEwen typically reports before market open, meaning Day 0 captures the market's immediate reaction during the first trading session after results are released, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | -$0.43 (-1.73%) | $1.60 (6.42%) | -$1.21 (-4.95%) | $1.60 (6.55%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$0.20 (+1.16%) | $0.76 (4.42%) | -$1.74 (-10.00%) | $1.68 (9.65%) |
| 2025-08-06 | +$0.16 (+1.51%) | $0.24 (2.22%) | -$0.04 (-0.37%) | $0.46 (4.24%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$0.29 (-3.57%) | $0.54 (6.59%) | -$0.44 (-5.62%) | $0.46 (5.81%) |
| 2025-03-14 | -$0.07 (-0.93%) | $0.33 (4.38%) | +$0.07 (+0.94%) | $0.41 (5.50%) |
| 2024-11-05 | +$0.01 (+0.11%) | $0.25 (2.73%) | -$0.08 (-0.87%) | $1.02 (11.12%) |
| 2024-08-07 | -$0.23 (-2.79%) | $0.55 (6.68%) | +$0.19 (+2.37%) | $0.44 (5.50%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$0.09 (+0.74%) | $0.31 (2.56%) | -$1.86 (-15.27%) | $1.64 (13.46%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.57% | 4.50% | 5.05% | 7.73% |
Historical price action around MUX earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 1.57% expanding to 5.05% by Day +1. The intraday ranges are even more dramatic—averaging 4.50% on Day 0 and 7.73% on Day +1—indicating that earnings releases consistently trigger wide trading swings regardless of direction. The most recent report on March 12, 2026, saw a modest 1.73% decline on Day 0 despite the massive earnings beat, but the stock's behavior has been inconsistent: November 2025's report produced a 1.16% Day 0 gain followed by a brutal 10% drop the next session, while May 2024's report triggered a 15.27% Day +1 collapse. Investors should prepare for substantial two-way volatility, with historical data suggesting moves in either direction of 5–8% are well within normal range for this stock around earnings.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $1.82 (8.60%) |
| Expected Range | $19.33 to $22.97 |
| Implied Volatility | 86.13% |
The options market is pricing an 8.60% expected move through the May 15 expiration (10 days out), which sits above the historical Day 0 average of 1.57% but aligns more closely with the 5.05% average Day +1 move. This suggests options traders are anticipating volatility consistent with MUX's historical post-earnings behavior, though the 86.13% average implied volatility reflects the stock's inherently wild nature even outside earnings windows.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on McEwen is mixed and has deteriorated recently, with the average recommendation sitting at 4.20 (between Buy and Strong Buy) compared to 4.60 a month ago—a shift the data characterizes as deteriorated. The current breakdown shows 4 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 0 Holds, 0 Moderate Sells, and 1 Strong Sell among the 5 covering analysts, compared to 4 Strong Buys and 1 Hold a month ago. The emergence of a Strong Sell rating where a Hold previously existed signals growing skepticism from at least one analyst despite the stock's recent operational improvements.
The consensus price target stands at $32.27, implying +52.6% upside from the current $21.15 price. The range spans from a low of $29.50 to a high of $35.83, suggesting even the most bearish analyst covering the stock sees meaningful appreciation potential. However, the recent downgrade in sentiment—moving from unanimous bullishness to a split view—indicates concerns may be emerging around valuation, sustainability of Q4's performance, or sector headwinds that could limit near-term gains despite the constructive price targets.
Part 4: Technical Picture
McEwen's technical setup heading into earnings shows deteriorating momentum, with the Barchart Technical Opinion registering a 24% Buy signal—down sharply from 40% Buy both last week and last month. This weakening reflects the stock's recent underperformance relative to its moving average structure and suggests technical buyers have stepped back ahead of the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum remains marginally positive but has lost conviction
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Matching the short-term reading suggests consolidation across intermediate timeframes with no clear directional bias
- Long-term (Hold): Neutral reading reflects uncertainty in the longer-term trend as the stock digests recent volatility
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as Weak in strength and Weakest in direction, indicating a fragile technical environment with limited conviction heading into the earnings catalyst.
The moving average picture is mixed: MUX trades at $21.15, above its 5-day moving average of $21.11 and well above its 200-day moving average of $19.07, but below its 10-day ($22.40), 20-day ($23.21), 50-day ($23.01), and 100-day ($22.87) averages.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $21.11 | 50-Day MA | $23.01 |
| 10-Day MA | $22.40 | 100-Day MA | $22.87 |
| 20-Day MA | $23.21 | 200-Day MA | $19.07 |
This configuration—above long-term support but below all intermediate-term averages—suggests the stock has pulled back from recent highs and is testing whether the longer-term uptrend remains intact. The cluster of resistance between $22.40 and $23.21 represents a meaningful technical hurdle that strong earnings would need to overcome to reignite momentum. Conversely, a disappointment could quickly test the 200-day moving average support at $19.07. The overall setup is cautiously positioned: not oversold enough to offer a compelling risk/reward for bulls, but not broken enough to confirm a bearish reversal. Earnings will likely determine whether MUX reclaims its intermediate-term averages or breaks down toward longer-term support.