Macerich's Leasing Pipeline Finally Opens, But the Balance Sheet Overhang Remains Unresolved
The Macerich Company (MAC) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 6, after the close, with analysts expecting the REIT to post $0.31 per share—a decline from the prior year's Q1 result. The release comes as the mall operator navigates a shifting retail landscape, with investors focused on occupancy trends, leasing spreads, and the health of its flagship properties in key markets. With the stock trading near analyst price targets and technical momentum showing recent strength, the report will test whether Macerich can sustain its recent operational improvements or face renewed pressure from a challenging retail environment.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
The Macerich Company is a real estate investment trust specializing in the acquisition, leasing, management, and redevelopment of high-quality retail properties, primarily major shopping centers in desirable U.S. markets. The company focuses on properties with strong demographics and high sales productivity, often including flagship malls in urban and suburban corridors.
Macerich reports first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 6, 2026, after market close, with the consensus estimate calling for $0.31 per share on revenue of $238.24 million. The company most recently reported $0.48 per share for Q4 2025, marking a strong finish to last year. Compared to the same quarter a year ago, when MAC posted $0.33 per share, the current estimate implies a 6.06% year-over-year decline—a reversal that will put management's commentary on tenant demand and property performance under scrutiny.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Occupancy and Leasing Momentum: Investors will watch same-center net operating income (NOI) growth, occupancy rates, and leasing spreads closely. The ability to maintain high occupancy and drive rent growth is critical to Macerich's competitive positioning, especially as the company refreshes its tenant mix to adapt to evolving consumer preferences. Any signs of weakening demand or declining spreads could signal trouble ahead.
Retailer Health and Traffic Trends: With the retail landscape in flux, management's comments on retailer demand, traffic patterns, and sales per square foot will provide crucial context behind the headline numbers. Investors want to know whether flagship properties continue to attract strong foot traffic and whether tenant sales productivity remains robust enough to support rent increases.
Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation: Debt levels, capital recycling activity, and the redevelopment pipeline remain key metrics for long-term growth. Macerich's ability to refresh properties and recycle capital into higher-return projects will determine whether it can sustain funds from operations (FFO) growth in a challenging environment. Any updates on debt reduction or strategic asset sales will be closely monitored.
Ahead of the release, analysts are focused on whether Macerich can stabilize its earnings trajectory after a strong Q4 performance. The year-over-year decline in the Q1 estimate suggests caution, but management's ability to articulate a clear path forward on occupancy, leasing, and capital allocation will be critical to maintaining investor confidence.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Macerich has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with two beats and two misses against analyst estimates. The company posted $0.33 per share in Q1 2025, beating the $0.31 estimate by 6.45%—a modest outperformance that set a positive tone early in the year. However, Q2 2025 saw a 5.88% miss, with actual EPS of $0.32 falling short of the $0.34 consensus, followed by another 2.78% miss in Q3 2025 when the company reported $0.35 against a $0.36 estimate.
The pattern reversed in Q4 2025, when Macerich delivered a strong 11.63% beat, posting $0.48 per share versus the $0.43 consensus—the largest surprise of the past year. This outperformance suggests the company may have benefited from stronger-than-expected holiday season traffic or improved leasing activity, though the subsequent decline in Q1 2026 estimates indicates analysts are taking a more cautious stance heading into the new year.
Overall, the earnings pattern shows no consistent trend of beats or misses, with surprises ranging from a 5.88% shortfall to an 11.63% upside. The volatility in results reflects the challenges inherent in the retail REIT space, where quarterly performance can swing based on tenant mix changes, lease expirations, and broader economic conditions. Investors should expect continued variability, with management's ability to execute on leasing and property redevelopment likely to drive whether the company can return to a more consistent beat pattern.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.31 | $0.33 | +6.45% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.34 | $0.32 | -5.88% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.36 | $0.35 | -2.78% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $0.43 | $0.48 | +11.63% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Macerich typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | +$0.36 (+1.92%) | $0.45 (2.39%) | +$0.62 (+3.24%) | $1.16 (6.03%) |
| 2025-11-04 | +$0.36 (+2.08%) | $0.63 (3.63%) | -$0.03 (-0.17%) | $0.67 (3.76%) |
| 2025-08-11 | -$0.03 (-0.18%) | $0.36 (2.19%) | +$0.77 (+4.62%) | $1.09 (6.54%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$1.56 (+10.41%) | $1.97 (13.15%) | -$0.47 (-2.84%) | $0.59 (3.57%) |
| 2025-02-27 | -$1.80 (-8.95%) | $2.71 (13.47%) | -$0.28 (-1.53%) | $1.08 (5.90%) |
| 2024-11-06 | -$0.33 (-1.74%) | $2.19 (11.56%) | +$0.69 (+3.71%) | $0.87 (4.65%) |
| 2024-07-31 | -$0.72 (-4.30%) | $0.96 (5.74%) | -$0.50 (-3.12%) | $1.22 (7.59%) |
| 2024-04-30 | -$2.25 (-14.05%) | $1.77 (11.02%) | -$0.30 (-2.18%) | $0.79 (5.74%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 5.45% | 7.90% | 2.68% | 5.47% |
The historical price action around Macerich earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 5.45% and an average Day +1 move of 2.68%. The Day 0 range averages 7.90%, indicating substantial intraday swings as traders position ahead of the release, while the Day +1 range of 5.47% reflects continued volatility as the market digests results.
The most dramatic moves occurred in May 2025, when the stock surged 10.41% on Day 0 before pulling back 2.84% on Day +1, and in February 2025, when MAC dropped 8.95% on Day 0 followed by another 1.53% decline on Day +1. More recent reports have shown more moderate reactions, with the February 2026 release producing a 1.92% Day 0 gain and a **3.24% Day +1 follow-through—suggesting the market may be pricing in less uncertainty as the company's operational trajectory becomes clearer.
Investors should prepare for potential swings in the 5–8% range around this release, with the direction heavily dependent on whether management can articulate a credible path to stabilizing earnings and occupancy trends. The historical pattern suggests that initial reactions can be sharp, but follow-through often moderates as traders reassess the implications of management commentary and guidance.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $1.15 (5.34%) |
| Expected Range | $20.35 to $22.65 |
| Implied Volatility | 48.75% |
The options market is pricing in an expected move of 5.34% through the May 15 expiration, which aligns closely with the 5.45% average Day 0 move observed historically. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical volatility for a Macerich earnings event, with no unusual premium for heightened uncertainty. The implied range of $20.35 to $22.65 brackets the current price, indicating the market sees roughly equal odds of a significant move in either direction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a cautiously optimistic stance on Macerich heading into earnings, with the consensus rating at 3.75 (between Hold and Buy) and an average price target of $21.53—essentially in line with the current trading level. The breakdown shows 8 Strong Buys, 6 Holds, and 2 Strong Sells, reflecting a divided view on the stock's prospects. The high target of $25.00 implies 16% upside, while the low target of $17.00 suggests 21% downside risk, underscoring the wide range of opinions on how the company's turnaround will unfold.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the rating distribution or average recommendation. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for the Q1 report to provide fresh evidence of whether Macerich can sustain the momentum from its strong Q4 performance or whether the year-over-year earnings decline signals renewed challenges. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades indicates the Street is in a holding pattern, with the upcoming release likely to serve as a catalyst for repositioning.
The consensus price target of $21.53 implies minimal upside of just 0.1% from current levels, suggesting the stock is fairly valued at present. This tight alignment between price and target means the earnings report will be critical in determining whether analysts raise their outlooks based on improved fundamentals or lower them if the company fails to articulate a clear path to growth. With the stock trading at the midpoint of analyst expectations, the release has the potential to drive meaningful revisions in either direction.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 88% Buy, down slightly from 100% Buy a week ago but up from 72% Buy a month ago, indicating that near-term momentum remains strong despite a modest pullback in the past week. The overall signal reflects improving technical conditions as the stock has climbed above key longer-term moving averages, though the recent softening suggests some consolidation or profit-taking ahead of the earnings release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum is positive but not overwhelming, suggesting some caution as traders position for earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects solid intermediate-term momentum, with the stock holding above key support levels
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal confirms the longer-term uptrend remains intact, with the stock well above its 200-day moving average
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Maximum strength and Average direction suggests the stock is in a powerful uptrend but with typical volatility and pullbacks along the way, creating a supportive but not euphoric environment heading into earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $21.61 | 50-Day MA | $20.19 |
| 10-Day MA | $21.52 | 100-Day MA | $19.44 |
| 20-Day MA | $21.53 | 200-Day MA | $18.44 |
Technically, MAC is trading below its 5-day ($21.61), 10-day ($21.52), and 20-day ($21.53) moving averages, indicating some near-term consolidation after a strong run. However, the stock remains above its 50-day ($20.19), 100-day ($19.44), and 200-day ($18.44) moving averages, confirming the longer-term uptrend is intact. The setup is moderately supportive for earnings, with the stock holding above key support levels but showing some hesitation at current levels. A beat and positive guidance could propel MAC through near-term resistance, while a miss or cautious outlook could trigger a pullback toward the 50-day moving average. The technical picture suggests the market is waiting for the earnings catalyst to determine the next directional move.