Kennametal's Tungsten Timing Advantage: How Long Before the Inventory Unwind Begins
Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT) reports fiscal third-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 6, before the market opens, with analysts expecting $0.68 per share—a sharp acceleration from the prior year's $0.47. The central question is whether the metalworking and industrial tooling specialist can sustain the momentum that has driven three consecutive earnings beats, or if the recent miss in Q4 2025 signals a return to more volatile execution in cyclical end markets.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Kennametal Inc. is a global leader in metalworking solutions and engineered components, serving aerospace, transportation, energy, and general engineering markets through two main segments: Metal Cutting (precision tools and machining solutions) and Infrastructure (products for mining, construction, and heavy industries). The company reports fiscal Q3 2026 results tomorrow before the bell, with the consensus calling for $0.68 per share on estimated revenue of $568.1 million. Last quarter, Kennametal delivered $0.47 per share, beating estimates by $0.12 and marking the third consecutive quarterly beat. Year-over-year, the $0.68 estimate represents +44.68% growth versus the $0.47 reported in Q3 2025, reflecting expectations for continued recovery in industrial demand and operational leverage.
Three key themes define this earnings story. End-Market Recovery and Order Momentum: Investors are watching whether demand acceleration in aerospace, energy, and general engineering can offset any softness in transportation or mining, with order backlog trends and organic sales growth serving as critical indicators of sustainable momentum. Margin Expansion and Pricing Power: The ability to maintain or expand segment operating margins through pricing discipline, cost initiatives, and favorable mix will signal whether Kennametal can convert top-line growth into bottom-line leverage in a still-cyclical environment. Capital Allocation and Free Cash Flow: With management having raised full-year guidance last quarter, investors will scrutinize free cash flow generation, capital deployment priorities (dividends, buybacks, growth investments), and any updated outlook for fiscal 2026 and beyond.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. The consensus has been revised upward over the past 90 days—from $0.47 to $0.68—suggesting growing confidence in the recovery trajectory. However, the wide estimate range ($0.60 to $0.74) indicates uncertainty about the pace and sustainability of demand improvement, particularly in cyclical segments like Infrastructure. Analysts are likely to focus on management's commentary around pricing sustainability, cost structure improvements, and visibility into the second half of fiscal 2026.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Kennametal has demonstrated a strong pattern of exceeding expectations over the past year, beating estimates in three of the last four quarters. The most recent quarter (December 2025) saw the company deliver $0.47 versus the $0.35 consensus, a +34.29% surprise. Prior to that, Q1 2026 (September 2025) posted $0.34 against a $0.24 estimate (+41.67% beat), and Q3 2025 (March 2025) delivered $0.47 versus $0.26 (+80.77% surprise)—the largest beat in the recent series. The lone miss came in Q4 2025 (June 2025), when the company reported $0.34 against a $0.40 estimate (-15.00% miss).
The pattern suggests Kennametal has been executing well operationally and benefiting from stronger-than-expected demand in key end markets, though the Q4 miss serves as a reminder that cyclical headwinds can still disrupt the trajectory. The magnitude of recent beats—particularly the +80.77% surprise in Q3 2025—indicates that consensus estimates may have been too conservative during the early stages of the recovery. As estimates have been revised higher heading into tomorrow's report, the bar is now elevated, and investors will be watching whether the company can sustain this outperformance or if the Q4 miss foreshadows more volatile execution ahead.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.26 | $0.47 | +80.77% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.40 | $0.34 | -15.00% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.24 | $0.34 | +41.67% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.35 | $0.47 | +34.29% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Kennametal typically reports before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session reaction to results, while Day +1 reflects follow-through or reversal dynamics.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | +$2.59 (+7.24%) | $4.39 (12.28%) | -$0.07 (-0.18%) | $1.28 (3.34%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$3.16 (+14.29%) | $2.72 (12.30%) | +$0.79 (+3.13%) | $0.82 (3.24%) |
| 2025-08-06 | -$4.58 (-18.23%) | $3.22 (12.81%) | -$0.58 (-2.82%) | $1.06 (5.16%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$0.06 (-0.30%) | $1.84 (9.26%) | +$0.98 (+4.96%) | $0.89 (4.50%) |
| 2025-02-05 | -$0.79 (-3.37%) | $2.31 (9.86%) | -$0.70 (-3.09%) | $1.21 (5.36%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$4.65 (+17.49%) | $4.06 (15.27%) | -$1.88 (-6.02%) | $2.14 (6.85%) |
| 2024-08-07 | +$0.18 (+0.75%) | $2.29 (9.56%) | +$0.72 (+2.98%) | $0.76 (3.15%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$0.79 (+3.22%) | $1.28 (5.21%) | +$0.68 (+2.68%) | $0.64 (2.52%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.11% | 10.82% | 3.23% | 4.27% |
Kennametal's post-earnings price action has been highly volatile, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 8.11% and an average Day 0 range of 10.82%—well above typical single-stock earnings volatility. The most dramatic reactions came in November 2025 (+14.29% Day 0 move) and August 2025 (-18.23% Day 0 move), both reflecting sharp sentiment shifts tied to earnings surprises and forward guidance. The most recent report in February 2026 saw a +7.24% Day 0 gain following the strong beat, though Day +1 was essentially flat (-0.18%), suggesting initial enthusiasm was fully priced in on the first session.
Day +1 moves have been more muted on average (3.23% absolute), with a 4.27% average range, indicating that most of the price discovery occurs immediately on Day 0. However, notable exceptions include the November 2024 report, which saw a +17.49% Day 0 surge followed by a -6.02% Day +1 reversal, highlighting the risk of profit-taking after outsized initial reactions. Investors should expect significant volatility tomorrow, with historical patterns suggesting a high-single-digit to low-double-digit percentage move is typical for KMT on earnings day.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $3.34 (8.91%) |
| Expected Range | $34.17 to $40.85 |
| Implied Volatility | 74.11% |
The options market is pricing an 8.91% expected move for the May 15 expiration (10 days out), which is roughly in line with the 8.11% average absolute Day 0 move observed historically. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical earnings volatility for Kennametal, though the wide historical range (from -18.23% to +14.29% on Day 0) indicates the potential for outcomes well outside the implied range if results or guidance deviate significantly from expectations.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts remain divided on Kennametal heading into earnings, with the consensus rating at 2.89 (between Sell and Hold) and an average price target of $37.57—essentially flat to the current price of $37.51. The breakdown shows 2 Strong Buys, 4 Holds, 1 Moderate Sell, and 2 Strong Sells, reflecting a lack of conviction in either direction. The wide target range—from a low of $28.50 to a high of $47.50—underscores the divergence in views on the company's cyclical recovery trajectory and margin expansion potential.
Sentiment has been unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the rating distribution or average recommendation. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for tomorrow's results and updated guidance before adjusting their views. The consensus price target of $37.57 implies essentially no upside from current levels, indicating that the recent rally (the stock is up significantly from its 200-day moving average of $29.49) has brought valuation in line with Street expectations. Bulls see the high target of $47.50 as achievable if the company can sustain margin expansion and deliver on its raised full-year guidance, while bears point to the $28.50 low target as a risk if cyclical headwinds re-emerge or the Infrastructure segment disappoints.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Kennametal's technical setup heading into earnings is mixed, with the stock trading at $37.51—below most short- and intermediate-term moving averages but well above longer-term trend lines. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 64% Buy, down from 100% Buy a week ago and up from 40% Buy a month ago, reflecting recent volatility and a weakening near-term signal.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Neutral-to-positive signal suggests near-term momentum has stalled after the recent pullback from the $38–$39 range
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Neutral reading indicates consolidation in the intermediate timeframe, with the stock digesting recent gains
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects the sustained uptrend from the 200-day moving average of $29.49, confirming the longer-term recovery remains intact
Trend Characteristics: The signal strength is rated as Average and the direction is Weakening, suggesting that while the longer-term uptrend remains intact, near-term momentum has faded heading into earnings, creating a more cautious setup for the release.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $38.00 | 50-Day MA | $38.10 |
| 10-Day MA | $38.65 | 100-Day MA | $35.77 |
| 20-Day MA | $38.70 | 200-Day MA | $29.49 |
The stock is trading below its 5-day ($38.00), 10-day ($38.65), 20-day ($38.70), and 50-day ($38.10) moving averages, indicating recent weakness, but remains above the 100-day ($35.77) and 200-day ($29.49) averages, confirming the longer-term uptrend is still in place. Key resistance sits in the $38.65–$38.70 zone (10- and 20-day averages), while support is found at the 50-day average of $38.10 and more substantially at the 100-day of $35.77. The overall technical setup is cautiously neutral—the longer-term trend remains supportive, but the recent pullback and weakening short-term signals suggest the stock may need a strong earnings beat and raised guidance to break back above resistance and resume the rally. Conversely, a miss or disappointing outlook could trigger a test of the 50-day or even 100-day support levels.