REPAY's Buyout Arithmetic Looks Clean Until You Ask Where the Next Quarter Comes From
Repay Holdings Corporation (RPAY) is scheduled to report first-quarter 2026 earnings after market close on May 4, 2026, with investors focused on whether the payment processor can sustain the normalized growth momentum it demonstrated exiting 2025. The central question is whether REPAY's operational improvements and strategic initiatives can translate into consistent double-digit growth across both Consumer and Business Payments segments, particularly as the company navigates a challenging macro environment and works to rebuild investor confidence following significant goodwill impairments in 2025. With shares trading at $3.86 and analysts maintaining a bullish stance despite recent execution challenges, this report will test management's credibility on its full-year outlook for 10-12% revenue growth and 40%+ Adjusted EBITDA margins.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Repay Holdings Corporation provides vertically-integrated payment processing solutions across two primary segments: Consumer Payments (serving personal loans, automotive loans, receivables management, and consumer healthcare) and Business Payments (serving retail automotive, education, governments, healthcare, and media). The company's proprietary technology platform enables clients to accept and process electronic payments across multiple channels while maintaining a focus on high-growth, underserved markets.
For the first quarter of 2026, analysts expect RPAY to report earnings of $0.18 per share on revenue of approximately $80 million. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of $0.14 per share, which missed estimates by 22.22% and represented a significant disappointment for investors. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when RPAY earned $0.16 per share, the current estimate implies 12.50% year-over-year growth—a meaningful acceleration that will be critical to validate.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Normalized Growth Trajectory: After exiting 2025 with improved normalized growth of 10% in Q4 (excluding political media spending), investors are watching whether REPAY can sustain this momentum. Management's preliminary Q1 results indicated revenue of $80.5-81.0 million with approximately 4% reported growth, but the sustainability of double-digit normalized growth across both segments remains the critical question. The company raised its full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook in late April, signaling confidence in operational execution.
Business Payments Acceleration: The Business Payments segment has emerged as a growth driver, with Q4 2025 normalized revenue growth of approximately 41% year-over-year. The expansion of REPAY's AP supplier network to over 602,000 suppliers (up 67% year-over-year) and the addition of new integrated software partnerships (294 total relationships) suggest strong momentum. Investors will scrutinize whether this segment can maintain its trajectory and offset any softness in Consumer Payments.
Margin Expansion and Cash Generation: Management raised its 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin outlook to approximately 42%, up from the initial 40%+ target, while maintaining 45% Free Cash Flow conversion guidance. This margin improvement story is critical for a stock trading at just 3.81x forward P/E, as investors need evidence that operational improvements and cost discipline are translating into sustainable profitability.
Analysts heading into the release have maintained a constructive stance, with 5 Strong Buy ratings and an average price target of $6.64 (72% upside from current levels). However, the recent track record of earnings misses—including the Q4 shortfall and Q1 2025's 11.11% miss—has created a "show me" environment where execution will matter more than guidance.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
RPAY's recent earnings track record reveals a concerning pattern of inconsistency that has tested investor confidence. Over the past four quarters, the company has delivered two beats and two misses, with the misses proving particularly damaging. The most recent quarter (Q4 2025) saw RPAY report $0.14 per share against expectations of $0.18, a 22.22% shortfall that represented the largest miss in the recent data set. This disappointment was compounded by a massive $138.9 million non-cash goodwill impairment in the Consumer Payments segment, driven by share price declines and changes in valuation assumptions.
The pattern shows volatility in execution: Q1 2025 missed by 11.11% ($0.16 vs. $0.18 expected), Q2 2025 beat by 13.33% ($0.17 vs. $0.15 expected), Q3 2025 met expectations exactly at $0.17, and Q4 2025 missed significantly. This inconsistency is particularly problematic given management's emphasis on "normalized growth" metrics that strip out political media spending—investors need to see that the underlying business can deliver predictable results. The Q2 beat provided a brief respite, but the bookend misses in Q1 and Q4 have created credibility concerns that management must address with a clean Q1 2026 print.
The year-over-year comparison offers some context: Q1 2025's actual result of $0.16 compares to the current Q1 2026 estimate of $0.18, implying 12.50% growth. However, given that Q1 2025 itself was a miss, investors will be looking for RPAY to not only meet the $0.18 estimate but potentially exceed it to rebuild confidence in the company's ability to execute on its full-year guidance for $0.69 in earnings (11.29% growth) and the raised Adjusted EBITDA outlook.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.18 | $0.16 | -11.11% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $0.15 | $0.17 | +13.33% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.17 | $0.17 | unch | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.18 | $0.14 | -22.22% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
RPAY typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 captures anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 represents the first full session where the market digests and reacts to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | -$0.13 (-4.42%) | $0.11 (3.57%) | +$0.23 (+8.19%) | $0.35 (12.63%) |
| 2025-11-10 | -$0.06 (-1.58%) | $0.19 (5.13%) | +$0.05 (+1.34%) | $0.73 (19.52%) |
| 2025-08-11 | +$0.21 (+4.08%) | $0.18 (3.50%) | -$0.01 (-0.19%) | $0.61 (11.29%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$0.10 (+2.54%) | $0.22 (5.56%) | -$0.09 (-2.23%) | $0.59 (14.48%) |
| 2025-03-03 | -$0.09 (-1.25%) | $0.27 (3.74%) | -$1.01 (-14.19%) | $0.90 (12.64%) |
| 2024-11-12 | -$0.21 (-2.33%) | $0.39 (4.28%) | -$0.12 (-1.37%) | $1.11 (12.63%) |
| 2024-08-08 | +$0.41 (+4.73%) | $0.45 (5.14%) | -$0.92 (-10.14%) | $0.73 (8.10%) |
| 2024-05-09 | -$0.39 (-3.56%) | $0.69 (6.29%) | -$0.25 (-2.36%) | $0.88 (8.32%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 3.06% | 4.65% | 5.00% | 12.45% |
Historical price behavior around RPAY earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 3.06% and a much larger Day +1 move averaging 5.00% in magnitude. The Day +1 range of 12.45% indicates substantial intraday volatility as investors process the results and management commentary. Recent quarters show this pattern clearly: the March 2026 report (Q4 2025 results) saw a modest 4.42% decline on Day 0 but then a sharp 8.19% rally on Day +1 despite the earnings miss, suggesting investors focused on the preliminary Q1 guidance and raised EBITDA outlook rather than the backward-looking results. The November 2025 report showed relatively muted reactions (1.58% Day 0 decline, 1.34% Day +1 gain), while the March 2025 report was particularly brutal with a 14.19% Day +1 decline following the Q4 2024 results.
The data suggests RPAY's post-earnings moves are highly dependent on the quality of the beat or miss and, critically, on forward guidance. The stock has shown resilience when management provides constructive outlooks (as in March 2026), but punishes disappointments severely (as in March 2025). Investors should prepare for potential double-digit percentage swings in the session following the May 4 report, with the direction heavily influenced by whether RPAY can beat the $0.18 estimate and provide confidence in the full-year trajectory.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 14) |
| Expected Move | $1.17 (30.39%) |
| Expected Range | $2.69 to $5.03 |
| Implied Volatility | 178.22% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 30.39% (±$1.17) for the May 15 expiration, which is dramatically higher than RPAY's historical average earnings move of 5.00% on Day +1. This elevated implied volatility of 178.22% suggests options traders are anticipating significantly more dramatic price action than the stock has typically delivered, potentially reflecting heightened uncertainty around the company's ability to execute on its raised guidance or concerns about macro headwinds in the payment processing space. The disconnect between the 30.39% expected move and historical reality may present opportunities for options sellers, though the recent track record of earnings surprises suggests caution is warranted.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on RPAY remains decidedly bullish despite recent execution challenges, with the consensus rating at 4.25 on the 5-point scale. The analyst community shows strong conviction with 5 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 3 Hold ratings, and no Sell or Strong Sell recommendations among the 8 analysts covering the stock. This distribution suggests that while some analysts maintain a wait-and-see posture (the Hold contingent), the majority see significant upside potential in the shares.
The average price target of $6.64 implies substantial upside of approximately 72% from the current price of $3.86, with the range of estimates spanning from a low of $3.50 (9% downside) to a high of $10.00 (159% upside). This wide dispersion reflects differing views on RPAY's ability to execute its turnaround strategy and capture growth opportunities in its target verticals. The high-end target of $10.00 appears to assume successful execution on the normalized growth strategy, sustained Business Payments acceleration, and multiple expansion as the company demonstrates consistent profitability.
Critically, analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month despite the preliminary Q1 results and raised EBITDA guidance announced in late April. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their positions while awaiting the full Q1 report and management commentary to validate the improved trajectory. The fact that no analysts have downgraded following the Q4 miss and goodwill impairment indicates the Street is willing to look past 2025's challenges and focus on 2026's potential, but this patience will require RPAY to deliver on its promises in the upcoming report.
Part 4: Technical Picture
RPAY's technical setup heading into earnings shows recent improvement but remains fragile, with the Barchart Technical Opinion shifting from deeply oversold conditions to a tentative Buy signal. The indicator currently reads 8% Buy, a significant improvement from last week's 16% Sell and last month's 100% Sell reading. This rapid reversal from maximum bearishness suggests the stock may have found a near-term bottom, though the "Minimum" strength rating indicates the signal lacks conviction.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum has turned positive, likely reflecting the late-April bounce following preliminary Q1 results and raised guidance
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests the intermediate-term trend remains under pressure, reflecting the damage from Q4's miss and goodwill impairment
- Long-term (Hold): Neutral reading indicates the longer-term trend is in equilibrium, with bulls and bears evenly matched
The trend is characterized as "Minimum" strength and "Weakening" direction, suggesting the recent improvement may be tentative and vulnerable to disappointment. This creates a precarious setup where a strong earnings beat could catalyze a sustained reversal, while any miss could quickly reverse recent gains.
At $3.86, RPAY trades below its 5-day ($3.90) and 10-day ($3.90) moving averages, indicating very short-term weakness, but above its 20-day ($3.45), 50-day ($3.11), and 100-day ($3.31) averages, confirming the recent recovery from oversold levels. However, the stock remains below its 200-day moving average of $4.07, a key long-term resistance level that has capped rallies. The clustering of short-term moving averages just above the current price at $3.90 creates immediate overhead resistance that could limit upside if the earnings reaction is muted.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $3.90 | 50-Day MA | $3.11 |
| 10-Day MA | $3.90 | 100-Day MA | $3.31 |
| 20-Day MA | $3.45 | 200-Day MA | $4.07 |
The technical picture heading into earnings is cautiously constructive but highly vulnerable to the quality of results. The stock has bounced from deeply oversold conditions and reclaimed its 50-day moving average, establishing a base of support in the $3.10-3.45 range. However, the proximity to short-term moving averages at $3.90 and the 200-day average at $4.07 creates a gauntlet of resistance that will require a strong earnings beat and confident guidance to overcome. The "Weakening" trend direction despite the recent Buy signal suggests the technical foundation remains fragile—a beat could propel RPAY through $4.00 toward the $5.00 level implied by the options market, while a miss could quickly send shares back toward the $3.00-3.10 support zone. Given the elevated options implied volatility and historical post-earnings ranges averaging 12.45%, traders should expect significant two-way risk regardless of the technical setup.