Everest Group's Reinsurance Pricing Has Nowhere Left to Hide
Everest Re Group (EG) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow after the close, with Wall Street expecting a dramatic turnaround from last year's disappointing quarter. The consensus calls for earnings of $14.03 per share—more than double the $6.45 reported in the same period last year—as analysts look for evidence that the global reinsurer has stabilized its underwriting performance and capitalized on favorable pricing conditions. With the stock trading near $347 and technical momentum building, the question is whether management can deliver on heightened expectations or if another miss will derail the recent rally.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Everest Re Group is a leading global reinsurance and insurance company providing property, casualty, and specialty products through its Reinsurance and Insurance segments. The company operates worldwide, offering risk management solutions to insurers and corporate clients across diverse markets.
Everest Re reports first-quarter 2026 earnings on April 29 after market close, with the consensus estimate calling for $14.03 per share. The company most recently reported $13.26 per share for the fourth quarter of 2025, narrowly missing the $13.36 estimate by 0.75%. Year-over-year, the Q1 2026 estimate represents a 117.5% increase from the $6.45 reported in Q1 2025, reflecting expectations for a dramatic improvement in underwriting profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Premium Growth and Pricing Power: Analysts expect net written premiums to climb approximately 10.5% to $4.1 billion, driven by solid performance across both the Reinsurance and Insurance segments. Rate increases, exposure growth, and disciplined underwriting are anticipated to support top-line momentum, though portfolio actions in specialty casualty lines may create some headwinds in the Insurance segment.
Underwriting Profitability and Combined Ratio: The market is watching for improvement in the combined ratio, with expectations around 93.9 compared to consensus estimates near 94. Traditional risk management capabilities and favorable pricing conditions should drive better underwriting income, particularly in the Reinsurance segment where property and financial lines are expected to offset weakness in North America casualty lines.
Investment Income Trajectory: Net investment income is projected around $491-513 million, benefiting from higher yields on fixed maturities and increased income from limited partnerships and alternative investments. This represents a critical earnings driver as the company leverages its substantial investment portfolio in a higher-rate environment.
Leading analysts have recently become more bullish on near-term prospects, with the Most Accurate Estimate of $14.10 sitting above the consensus—suggesting potential for an upside surprise. However, the company's inconsistent track record of missing revenue estimates over the past two years keeps expectations tempered heading into the print.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Everest Re has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with two beats and two misses that reveal an inconsistent pattern. The company reported $6.45 in Q1 2025, missing estimates by 13.54%, then rebounded strongly with $17.36 in Q2 2025, beating by 14.66%. The volatility continued with a significant $7.54 miss in Q3 2025 (43.69% below expectations), followed by a near-miss of $13.26 in Q4 2025 (just 0.75% below the $13.36 estimate).
The magnitude of the Q3 2025 miss stands out as particularly severe, suggesting the company faced unexpected underwriting losses or reserve adjustments that quarter. However, the subsequent Q4 result—coming in very close to estimates—indicates management may have stabilized operations heading into 2026. The pattern shows no clear directional trend, but rather quarter-to-quarter volatility that makes predictions challenging.
With the Q1 2026 estimate calling for $14.03—more than double the $6.45 reported a year ago—Wall Street is betting on a fundamental improvement in underwriting performance. Whether Everest Re can deliver on these elevated expectations after such an inconsistent recent history remains the central question for tomorrow's release.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $7.46 | $6.45 | -13.54% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $15.14 | $17.36 | +14.66% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $13.39 | $7.54 | -43.69% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $13.36 | $13.26 | -0.75% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Everest Re typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | +$3.59 (+1.09%) | $13.12 (3.98%) | -$7.53 (-2.26%) | $28.06 (8.42%) |
| 2025-10-27 | -$4.96 (-1.42%) | $6.69 (1.92%) | -$39.07 (-11.36%) | $22.66 (6.59%) |
| 2025-07-30 | +$0.28 (+0.08%) | $7.10 (2.14%) | +$3.24 (+0.97%) | $15.74 (4.73%) |
| 2025-04-30 | -$0.46 (-0.13%) | $8.68 (2.42%) | -$21.45 (-5.98%) | $25.88 (7.21%) |
| 2025-02-03 | -$2.24 (-0.64%) | $7.00 (2.01%) | -$3.55 (-1.03%) | $14.84 (4.30%) |
| 2024-10-30 | +$3.24 (+0.86%) | $7.65 (2.03%) | -$24.39 (-6.42%) | $17.86 (4.70%) |
| 2024-07-31 | +$3.43 (+0.88%) | $11.04 (2.83%) | -$24.53 (-6.24%) | $23.62 (6.01%) |
| 2024-04-29 | +$4.41 (+1.21%) | $4.53 (1.24%) | -$2.70 (-0.73%) | $16.10 (4.36%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 0.79% | 2.32% | 4.37% | 5.79% |
Historical price behavior shows moderate Day 0 moves averaging 0.79% as investors position ahead of results, with intraday ranges averaging 2.32%. The real action comes on Day +1, where the stock has moved an average of 4.37% with ranges stretching to 5.79%—indicating significant post-earnings volatility.
The most dramatic reactions occurred after disappointing results: the October 2025 report triggered an 11.36% decline the following session, while April 2025 saw a 5.98% drop. Even mixed results have produced meaningful moves, with July 2024 and October 2024 both generating Day +1 declines exceeding 6%. The February 2026 report was relatively tame, with just a 2.26% Day +1 decline despite the narrow miss.
Investors should prepare for potential volatility in the 4-6% range following tomorrow's release, with the direction heavily dependent on whether the company beats or misses the $14.03 consensus. Given the elevated year-over-year growth expectations and the stock's history of sharp post-earnings moves on disappointments, any miss could trigger an outsized reaction.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $6.80 (1.96%) |
| Expected Range | $340.27 to $353.87 |
| Implied Volatility | 35.88% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 1.96% through the May 15 expiration—significantly more conservative than the 4.37% average absolute Day +1 move observed in recent earnings cycles. This suggests options traders may be underpricing potential post-earnings volatility, creating possible opportunities for volatility strategies if historical patterns hold.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a cautiously optimistic stance on Everest Re heading into earnings, with a consensus rating of 3.53 on the five-point scale and an average price target of $369.12—implying approximately 6.4% upside from the current $347.07 price. The analyst community is divided, with 5 Strong Buys and 2 Moderate Buys balanced against 11 Hold ratings and 1 Strong Sell among the 19 analysts covering the stock.
The sentiment trend is classified as unchanged over the past month, with rating counts holding steady at 5 Strong Buys, 2 Moderate Buys, 11 Holds, and 1 Strong Sell. The average recommendation has remained at 3.53, suggesting analysts are waiting for the earnings print before making significant revisions to their outlooks.
Price targets span a wide range from a low of $330 to a high of $454, reflecting divergent views on the company's ability to sustain underwriting improvements and capitalize on favorable reinsurance market conditions. The $369 mean target sits well above current levels but below the most bullish projections, indicating the Street sees moderate upside potential if management can execute on its strategy and deliver consistent results. Tomorrow's earnings report will be critical in determining whether analysts raise targets on confirmation of improved fundamentals or trim expectations if execution falters.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Everest Re enters earnings with strengthening technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion has improved from an 88% Sell signal one month ago to a 72% Buy last week, and now stands at an 88% Buy currently. This dramatic reversal reflects improving price action and positive indicator readings heading into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal across all short-term indicators suggests robust near-term momentum and positive positioning ahead of earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Unanimous buy readings in the intermediate timeframe confirm the uptrend has broadened beyond just short-term strength
- Long-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates the longer-term trend is constructive but less emphatic than shorter timeframes
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Average strength and Strongest direction indicates the stock is in a well-established uptrend with accelerating momentum—a supportive technical backdrop for an earnings catalyst.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $345.96 | 50-Day MA | $333.40 |
| 10-Day MA | $347.17 | 100-Day MA | $330.68 |
| 20-Day MA | $338.94 | 200-Day MA | $332.82 |
The stock is trading at $347.07, positioned above its 5-day ($345.96), 20-day ($338.94), 50-day ($333.40), 100-day ($330.68), and 200-day ($332.82) moving averages, though slightly below the 10-day average ($347.17). This configuration—with the stock above all major long-term moving averages but testing short-term resistance—suggests a consolidation near recent highs. The technical setup is supportive heading into earnings, with the stock holding above key support levels and momentum indicators aligned positively. However, the proximity to the 10-day average means a disappointment could quickly reverse recent gains, while a beat could propel the stock toward the $354 level implied by the options expected move or potentially challenge analyst price targets in the $369 area.