Best Buy's Anniversary Sale Before Earnings Suggests the Quarter Already Needed Help
Best Buy Company (BBY) reports fiscal Q2 2027 earnings on August 27, 2026, before market open, with analysts expecting $1.37 per share on revenue near $9.5 billion. The consumer electronics retailer faces a critical test as investors weigh whether its recent streak of earnings beats can continue amid evolving consumer spending patterns and competitive pressures in the retail technology space. With the stock trading at $87.44 and options pricing a 7.68% expected move, this report will reveal whether Best Buy's operational momentum can sustain its recent outperformance.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Best Buy Company is the largest specialty retailer of consumer electronics in the United States, operating approximately 1,000 stores across North America and offering products ranging from computing and mobile phones to appliances and entertainment. The company competes in a challenging retail environment where e-commerce penetration and margin pressure remain persistent headwinds, making operational execution and market share defense critical to investor sentiment.
For the fiscal Q2 2027 quarter ending July 2026, analysts expect Best Buy to report $1.37 per share, according to the consensus of 11 estimates ranging from $1.32 to $1.54. Revenue estimates center around $9.5 billion, with a range of $9.4B to $9.7B. The company most recently reported $1.28 per share for fiscal Q1 2027 (April 2026 quarter), beating estimates of $1.22. Compared to the same quarter last year when Best Buy earned $1.28 per share, the current consensus implies +7.03% year-over-year growth, marking a potential acceleration in earnings momentum.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Consumer Electronics Demand Trajectory — Investors are closely monitoring whether the stabilization in consumer electronics spending can translate into sustained comparable store sales growth. After navigating a prolonged post-pandemic normalization in demand, Best Buy's ability to capture wallet share in categories like computing, mobile, and home theater will signal whether the retailer has found its footing in a more normalized demand environment.
Margin Management and Cost Discipline — With gross margins under pressure from promotional activity and product mix shifts, Best Buy's ability to maintain profitability while investing in its omnichannel capabilities remains paramount. Analysts are watching whether the company can leverage its membership programs and services revenue to offset margin headwinds in core product categories.
Market Share Positioning — Best Buy's competitive position against both traditional retailers and e-commerce giants continues to evolve. The company's success in driving traffic through its Totaltech membership program and its ability to differentiate through in-home consultation and installation services will be critical indicators of its long-term relevance in the retail technology landscape.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. The consensus has been relatively stable, with estimates clustering tightly around $1.37, suggesting limited divergence in expectations. The +7.03% year-over-year growth estimate represents a meaningful improvement from recent quarters, indicating analysts believe Best Buy is entering a more favorable operating environment as consumer electronics demand stabilizes.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Best Buy has established a remarkably consistent pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, beating EPS estimates in six consecutive quarters through fiscal Q1 2027. Over the past four quarters, the company has delivered an average earnings surprise of approximately +5.5%, demonstrating operational execution that consistently outpaces Wall Street's projections.
The magnitude of these beats has been notably stable, ranging from +4.92% to +6.87% across the trailing four quarters. Most recently, Best Buy reported $1.28 versus estimates of $1.22 in fiscal Q1 2027 (+4.92% surprise), followed by $2.61 versus $2.48 in fiscal Q4 2026 (+5.24% surprise), $1.40 versus $1.31 in fiscal Q3 2026 (+6.87% surprise), and $1.28 versus $1.22 in fiscal Q2 2026 (+4.92% surprise). This consistency suggests Best Buy has either been managing expectations effectively or has found operational efficiencies that analysts have been slow to fully incorporate into their models.
The pattern reveals no seasonal weakness in the company's ability to outperform — beats have occurred across both holiday quarters and non-peak periods. This track record provides a favorable setup heading into the fiscal Q2 2027 report, as investors may anticipate another modest upside surprise based on the established trend. However, the consistency of these beats also raises the bar, as any miss or in-line result could disappoint a market that has come to expect outperformance.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $1.22 | $1.28 | +4.92% | Beat |
| Oct 2025 | $1.31 | $1.40 | +6.87% | Beat |
| Jan 2026 | $2.48 | $2.61 | +5.24% | Beat |
| Apr 2026 | $1.22 | $1.28 | +4.92% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Best Buy reports before market open, meaning Day 0 captures the market's immediate reaction in the first full trading session after results are released, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | +$10.20 (+15.80%) | $8.61 (13.34%) | +$3.21 (+4.29%) | $6.01 (8.04%) |
| 2026-03-03 | +$4.36 (+7.08%) | $3.74 (6.07%) | +$1.44 (+2.18%) | $2.73 (4.14%) |
| 2025-11-25 | +$4.04 (+5.34%) | $5.56 (7.35%) | +$1.32 (+1.66%) | $3.08 (3.87%) |
| 2025-08-28 | -$2.79 (-3.70%) | $8.09 (10.72%) | +$0.98 (+1.35%) | $2.54 (3.49%) |
| 2025-05-29 | -$5.20 (-7.27%) | $4.59 (6.42%) | -$0.04 (-0.06%) | $1.30 (1.96%) |
| 2025-03-04 | -$11.54 (-13.30%) | $7.21 (8.31%) | +$0.33 (+0.44%) | $2.44 (3.25%) |
| 2024-11-26 | -$4.55 (-4.89%) | $5.09 (5.47%) | -$0.31 (-0.35%) | $2.82 (3.19%) |
| 2024-08-29 | +$12.39 (+14.11%) | $6.06 (6.90%) | +$0.22 (+0.22%) | $3.24 (3.23%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.94% | 8.07% | 1.32% | 3.90% |
Best Buy's post-earnings price behavior shows significant volatility on announcement day, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 8.94% over the past eight quarters. The direction has been mixed, with four positive and four negative reactions, indicating that the market's response depends heavily on the specifics of each report rather than following a predictable pattern.
The most dramatic moves occurred in May 2026 (+15.80%) and August 2024 (+14.11%), both representing substantial upside reactions that likely reflected better-than-expected results or guidance. Conversely, the March 2025 report triggered a -13.30% decline, demonstrating the stock's vulnerability to disappointment. The Day 0 range averaged 8.07%, showing that intraday volatility is nearly as large as the closing move, suggesting active trading and position adjustments throughout the session.
Day +1 follow-through has been much more muted, averaging just 1.32% with a range of 3.90%. This pattern indicates that most of the market's reaction is concentrated in the initial response, with subsequent sessions typically seeing consolidation rather than continuation. For investors considering positions around this earnings release, the data suggests the bulk of opportunity and risk materializes immediately, with limited momentum extending into the following day.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 08/28/26 (DTE 2) |
| Expected Move | $6.72 (7.68%) |
| Expected Range | $80.68 to $94.11 |
| Implied Volatility | 143.13% |
The options market is pricing a 7.68% expected move for this earnings release, which sits below the 8.94% average absolute Day 0 move observed over the past eight quarters. This suggests options traders may be underpricing the potential volatility, particularly given Best Buy's history of double-digit moves in three of the last eight reports. Investors using options strategies should be aware that realized volatility has frequently exceeded implied levels around Best Buy earnings.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Best Buy reflects cautious optimism with a neutral tilt. The consensus rating stands at 3.21 on a 5-point scale (where 3 = Hold and 4 = Buy), indicating analysts view the stock as fairly valued at current levels. The average price target of $83.85 implies 4.1% downside from the current price of $87.44, suggesting the recent rally may have brought the stock slightly ahead of where analysts see fair value.
The rating breakdown shows a divided Street: 4 Strong Buys and 18 Holds dominate the coverage universe of 24 analysts, while 1 Moderate Sell and 1 Strong Sell represent the bearish minority. Notably, no analysts hold a Moderate Buy rating, creating a polarized distribution where analysts either see compelling value (Strong Buy) or prefer to wait on the sidelines (Hold). The wide range of price targets — from a low of $62.00 to a high of $95.00 — underscores the divergence in views on Best Buy's valuation and growth prospects.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and average recommendation holding steady at 3.21. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for the upcoming earnings report to provide fresh catalysts before adjusting their views. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades indicates the Street is in a holding pattern, looking for evidence that Best Buy's operational momentum can justify current valuation levels or that challenges are emerging that warrant a more cautious stance.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Best Buy enters earnings with strong technical momentum across all timeframes. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 100% Buy signal, maintaining maximum bullish conviction that has held steady over the past week. This represents a notable strengthening from one month ago when the signal stood at 88% Buy, indicating accelerating positive momentum as the stock has rallied into the earnings release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum buy signal indicates powerful near-term momentum with no technical deterioration visible in recent price action
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Sustained bullish reading confirms the uptrend is well-established beyond just short-term trading patterns
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum conviction across the longer timeframe suggests the stock has broken out of previous consolidation and established a new structural uptrend
Trend Characteristics: The signal exhibits Maximum strength with a Strengthening direction, indicating Best Buy is in an exceptionally robust technical environment with momentum building rather than fading heading into the earnings event.
The stock is trading above all major moving averages, a uniformly bullish configuration. Best Buy sits above its 5-day MA ($86.37), 10-day MA ($86.55), 20-day MA ($85.32), 50-day MA ($82.73), 100-day MA ($73.66), and 200-day MA ($71.20). The ascending order of these averages — with shorter-term MAs above longer-term ones — confirms a healthy uptrend structure. The 22.8% premium to the 200-day MA is particularly notable, representing a significant breakout from the longer-term base.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $86.37 | 50-Day MA | $82.73 |
| 10-Day MA | $86.55 | 100-Day MA | $73.66 |
| 20-Day MA | $85.32 | 200-Day MA | $71.20 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is decidedly bullish but potentially vulnerable to profit-taking if results disappoint. The stock's position well above all moving averages provides cushion for a modest pullback, with the 50-day MA at $82.73 representing the first meaningful support level approximately 5.4% below current prices. However, the 100% Buy signal across all timeframes and the stock's recent strengthening momentum suggest any earnings-driven weakness could attract buyers. The challenge for bulls is that the 7.68% expected move could easily retrace the stock back toward the 50-day MA if results or guidance fall short, while a positive surprise would need to be substantial to generate meaningful upside given the already extended technical position. The Maximum strength rating indicates the trend remains intact, but the timing of earnings at these elevated levels adds event risk to an otherwise constructive technical picture.