NSSC Has Beat Four Straight Quarters But the Valuation Spread Keeps Widening
Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) reports fiscal fourth quarter 2026 earnings on August 24, 2026, before market open, with analysts expecting $0.41 per share on the company's security technology solutions business. The central question: can the security systems provider extend its impressive streak of earnings beats while maintaining the strong growth trajectory that has driven shares up over 900% in the past decade? With the stock trading below most key moving averages and technical signals flashing caution, the setup heading into this release is particularly critical for momentum-focused investors.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Napco Security Technologies designs, manufactures, and distributes security products including intrusion and fire alarm systems, door security devices, access control systems, and video surveillance products. The company serves the commercial and residential security markets through a network of distributors, dealers, and installers across North America and internationally.
NSSC reports fiscal Q4 2026 results on August 24, 2026, before market open. Analysts expect $0.41 per share, representing +24.24% growth compared to the same quarter last year. The company most recently reported $0.39 per share for fiscal Q3 2026, beating estimates of $0.35.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Recurring Revenue Momentum: The shift toward subscription-based alarm monitoring and cloud-connected security solutions continues to drive predictable, high-margin revenue streams. Investors will watch for commentary on subscriber growth rates and monthly recurring revenue trends, which have become increasingly important valuation drivers for the security technology sector.
Supply Chain Normalization and Margin Expansion: After navigating component shortages and logistics challenges in prior years, the focus has shifted to whether NSSC can sustain margin improvements as supply chains stabilize. The company's ability to maintain pricing power while managing input costs will be critical to meeting the full-year EPS estimate of $1.49.
Commercial Security Market Recovery: Demand from commercial customers—particularly in retail, education, and multi-family residential—has been recovering as construction activity normalizes. The strength of this recovery and the company's market share gains in access control and video surveillance will signal whether the growth trajectory can accelerate into fiscal 2027.
Analyst sentiment remains constructive heading into the release. DA Davidson and other covering analysts have maintained positive outlooks, with the consensus price target of $50.33 implying significant upside. However, recent estimate revisions show one analyst lowering their forecast in the past 30 days, suggesting some caution about near-term execution.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Napco Security Technologies has established a consistent pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, delivering earnings beats in each of the past four reported quarters. The company beat estimates by +17.86% four quarters ago, followed by beats of +15.15% and +11.43% in the two most recent quarters. This track record demonstrates management's ability to guide conservatively and execute effectively, building credibility with the investment community.
The magnitude of beats has been substantial, with the company consistently delivering $0.04 to $0.05 per share above consensus estimates. Most recently, NSSC reported $0.39 versus the $0.35 estimate, continuing the pattern of meaningful outperformance. This consistency suggests either conservative guidance from management or operational momentum that continues to exceed Wall Street's models.
The earnings trajectory shows sequential acceleration, with reported EPS climbing from $0.33 to $0.34 to $0.38 to $0.39 over the past four quarters. This steady progression, combined with the consistent beats, indicates underlying business momentum rather than one-time factors. Investors will watch whether the company can maintain this trajectory with the $0.41 estimate for the upcoming quarter, which would represent another sequential gain and a +24.24% year-over-year increase.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $0.28 | $0.33 | +17.86% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | N/A | $0.34 | N/A | N/A |
| Dec 2025 | $0.33 | $0.38 | +15.15% | Beat |
| Mar 2026 | $0.35 | $0.39 | +11.43% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
NSSC reports before market open, meaning Day 0 captures the market's immediate reaction in the first trading session after results are released, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | -$7.11 (-15.22%) | $7.36 (15.74%) | +$2.21 (+5.58%) | $2.61 (6.59%) |
| 2026-02-02 | +$4.13 (+11.20%) | $3.94 (10.68%) | +$2.72 (+6.63%) | $2.41 (5.89%) |
| 2025-11-03 | -$3.39 (-7.68%) | $10.57 (23.94%) | +$0.59 (+1.45%) | $2.02 (4.96%) |
| 2025-08-25 | +$1.94 (+6.12%) | $4.29 (13.53%) | +$3.76 (+11.18%) | $3.20 (9.51%) |
| 2025-05-05 | +$0.87 (+3.66%) | $3.13 (13.14%) | +$0.07 (+0.28%) | $0.85 (3.45%) |
| 2025-02-03 | -$9.77 (-26.62%) | $4.49 (12.23%) | -$0.51 (-1.89%) | $1.03 (3.82%) |
| 2024-11-04 | -$4.08 (-10.57%) | $4.59 (11.90%) | +$1.40 (+4.06%) | $1.63 (4.72%) |
| 2024-08-26 | -$8.09 (-14.58%) | $9.34 (16.84%) | -$0.98 (-2.07%) | $1.57 (3.31%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 11.96% | 14.75% | 4.14% | 5.28% |
Historical price action around earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 11.96% and Day 0 range of 14.75%. The most recent earnings release on May 4, 2026, triggered a sharp -15.22% decline on Day 0 despite the earnings beat, followed by a +5.58% recovery on Day +1—illustrating how initial reactions can reverse quickly.
The pattern reveals mixed directional outcomes but consistently large magnitude moves. Over the past eight quarters, Day 0 moves have ranged from a -26.62% plunge (February 2025) to an +11.20% surge (February 2026). The Day +1 follow-through averages 4.14%, suggesting that post-earnings momentum often extends into the second session, though with lower volatility than the initial reaction.
Investors should prepare for a double-digit percentage swing based on historical patterns. The average Day 0 range of 14.75% indicates the stock typically trades across a wide intraday band on earnings day, creating both risk and opportunity depending on positioning and the nature of the results relative to expectations.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 09/18/26 (DTE 28) |
| Expected Move | $4.56 (11.97%) |
| Expected Range | $33.49 to $42.61 |
| Implied Volatility | 58.88% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 11.97% through the September 18 expiration, closely aligned with the 11.96% average historical Day 0 move. This suggests options traders are anticipating typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction, though the historical range of 14.75% indicates potential for moves beyond the expected range.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on NSSC is strongly bullish, with the consensus rating at 4.57 out of 5.00—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The current breakdown shows 5 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold, with no sell ratings among the seven covering analysts. This lopsided positive stance reflects confidence in the company's growth trajectory and market position in security technology.
The average price target of $50.33 implies 32.1% upside from the current price of $38.09, with the range spanning from a low of $48.00 to a high of $53.00. The tight clustering of targets—just $5.00 separating the low and high estimates—indicates strong consensus among analysts about the company's valuation potential.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 5-1-1 Strong Buy/Moderate Buy/Hold distribution holding steady. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining conviction despite recent stock price weakness, viewing any pullback as a buying opportunity rather than a reason to downgrade. The lack of any sell ratings is particularly notable given the stock's premium valuation and recent underperformance relative to its 52-week high of $48.12.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion rates NSSC as a 56% Sell, deteriorating from 40% Sell last week and 88% Sell last month. This recent weakening in the technical signal reflects the stock's struggle to regain momentum after pulling back from higher levels earlier in the year.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates near-term momentum has turned negative heading into earnings
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Neutral-to-negative reading suggests consolidation or downtrend in the intermediate timeframe
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects significant weakness in the longer-term trend structure
Trend Characteristics: The signal strength is rated as Weak with direction characterized as Weakest, indicating a fragile technical environment with limited conviction in either direction heading into the earnings catalyst.
The stock is trading at $38.09, positioned below the 10-day ($38.46), 20-day ($38.45), 100-day ($38.94), and 200-day ($40.34) moving averages, but above the 5-day ($37.91) and 50-day ($37.52) averages. This mixed positioning reflects a stock caught in no-man's-land—unable to break above intermediate resistance but finding some support at shorter timeframes.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $37.91 | 50-Day MA | $37.52 |
| 10-Day MA | $38.46 | 100-Day MA | $38.94 |
| 20-Day MA | $38.45 | 200-Day MA | $40.34 |
The 52-week range of $27.03 to $48.12 shows NSSC trading in the middle of its annual range, well off the highs reached earlier in 2026. The clustering of moving averages between $37.52 and $40.34 creates a technical battleground, with the stock needing to reclaim the 200-day moving average at $40.34 to signal a meaningful trend reversal. The weak and deteriorating technical setup suggests the stock is vulnerable to further downside if earnings disappoint, though the strong history of beats could provide the catalyst needed to break through overhead resistance. With the stock trading below most key moving averages and technical signals flashing caution, NSSC enters earnings in a prove-it-again mode where execution and guidance will be critical to reversing the negative technical momentum.