Can N-able Finally Show the Revenue Acceleration That Analysts Keep Waiting For?
N-able Inc. (NABL) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on May 7, 2026, with analysts expecting $0.04 per share on revenue estimates that remain undisclosed. The central question facing investors is whether the cloud-based managed service provider can stabilize earnings performance after a disappointing fourth quarter that saw an 80% miss, while demonstrating that its AI-powered product initiatives and cybersecurity expansion can drive sustainable growth. With the stock trading 22% below its 200-day moving average and analyst sentiment showing signs of improvement despite a cautious overall stance, this report will test management's ability to restore confidence in the company's execution and growth trajectory.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
N-able Inc. provides cloud-based software solutions for managed service providers (MSPs), offering remote monitoring and management (RMM), backup and disaster recovery, endpoint detection and response (EDR), and automation tools that enable MSPs to streamline IT operations and enhance security for small and medium-sized businesses. Headquartered in Toronto, Canada, the company completed its spin-off from SolarWinds and went public in mid-2021, building a business model centered on nearly 100% recurring revenue.
For the first quarter of 2026, analysts expect N-able to report earnings of $0.04 per share when it announces results before the market opens on May 7, 2026. The company most recently reported $0.01 per share for the fourth quarter of 2025, a significant miss against the $0.05 consensus estimate. Compared to the same quarter last year when N-able earned $0.01 per share, the current estimate represents no year-over-year growth, raising questions about whether the company can demonstrate meaningful earnings momentum.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
AI-Powered Product Adoption and Monetization: N-able has introduced new AI workflow assistants and integrated AI capabilities across its platform, but investors need evidence that these innovations are translating into higher per-device revenue and accelerating annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth. The company achieved $540 million in ARR as of December 31, 2025, representing up to 12% year-over-year growth, but management's ability to demonstrate how AI is expanding the revenue opportunity per customer will be critical to justifying the company's growth narrative.
Cybersecurity Integration and Cross-Sell Success: The integration of Adlumin and the launch of a cyber warranty program represent N-able's push into higher-value security offerings for MSPs. With the company recognized in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Endpoint Management Tools, investors will scrutinize whether these security initiatives are driving meaningful cross-sell activity and improving customer retention rates, particularly as the company targets expansion within its existing MSP partner base.
Margin Sustainability Amid Growth Investments: N-able maintained a 30% adjusted EBITDA margin for fiscal 2025 and guided to 30-31% for 2026, but the fourth quarter saw margins compress to 29-30% while the company absorbed one-time debt facility fees. With management projecting 8-9% revenue growth for 2026—a deceleration from prior years—investors need clarity on whether the company can sustain its profitability profile while investing in product development and channel expansion, or if margin pressure will persist as growth moderates.
Leading analysts have expressed mixed views heading into the release. B. Riley Financial initiated coverage with a buy rating and $10.00 price target, citing the company's position in the growing MSP market. However, Wall Street Zen downgraded N-able from buy to hold following the disappointing fourth-quarter results, while BMO Capital Markets slashed its price target from $9.50 to $5.50 and maintained a market perform rating. William Blair reiterated an underperform rating, reflecting concerns about the company's ability to reaccelerate growth in a challenging environment for IT spending.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
N-able's recent earnings history reveals a pattern of significant volatility and inconsistent execution. Over the past four quarters, the company has delivered two substantial beats and two notable misses, creating uncertainty about its ability to meet expectations.
The most recent quarter (December 2025) saw N-able report $0.01 per share against a $0.05 estimate, representing an 80% miss—the largest shortfall in the company's recent history. This disappointing result followed two consecutive strong quarters: September 2025 delivered $0.07 per share versus a $0.03 estimate (a 133% beat), and June 2025 produced $0.04 per share against a $0.03 estimate (a 33% beat). The March 2025 quarter came in at $0.01 per share, matching the $0.01 estimate.
This erratic pattern—from in-line to strong beats to a dramatic miss—suggests execution challenges and potential difficulty in forecasting business performance. The sharp deterioration in the most recent quarter raises questions about whether the earlier beats were sustainable or reflected one-time factors. For the upcoming first-quarter report, analysts have set a relatively modest $0.04 estimate, which matches the year-ago period's actual result of $0.01 but represents a 300% increase, indicating expectations for meaningful sequential improvement following the fourth-quarter disappointment.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.01 | $0.01 | unch | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.03 | $0.04 | +33.33% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.03 | $0.07 | +133.33% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.05 | $0.01 | -80.00% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
N-able typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 represents the first trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | -$0.58 (-10.90%) | $1.26 (23.68%) | +$0.02 (+0.42%) | $0.53 (11.08%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$0.72 (+9.25%) | $0.64 (8.29%) | -$0.26 (-3.06%) | $0.52 (6.18%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$0.19 (+2.37%) | $1.02 (12.73%) | -$0.72 (-8.78%) | $0.79 (9.70%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$0.41 (+5.74%) | $0.56 (7.84%) | -$0.03 (-0.40%) | $0.21 (2.72%) |
| 2025-03-03 | -$2.83 (-28.22%) | $1.41 (14.06%) | +$0.02 (+0.28%) | $0.67 (9.27%) |
| 2024-11-07 | -$0.76 (-5.97%) | $0.83 (6.50%) | -$0.73 (-6.10%) | $0.64 (5.31%) |
| 2024-08-08 | +$0.39 (+2.95%) | $0.50 (3.78%) | -$0.58 (-4.26%) | $0.69 (5.06%) |
| 2024-05-09 | +$0.26 (+2.05%) | $0.66 (5.25%) | -$0.29 (-2.24%) | $0.48 (3.71%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.43% | 10.27% | 3.19% | 6.63% |
N-able's stock has exhibited substantial volatility around earnings announcements, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 8.43% and an average Day 0 range of 10.27%. The most dramatic reaction came in March 2025, when shares plunged 28.22% on earnings day with a 14.06% intraday range, reflecting severe disappointment with results. More recently, the February 2026 report triggered a 10.90% decline with a 23.68% intraday range, indicating continued investor sensitivity to execution missteps.
The pattern shows that positive surprises can generate meaningful upside—the November 2025 report produced a 9.25% gain, and May 2025 delivered a 5.74% advance—but negative surprises have historically resulted in outsized selling pressure. Day +1 follow-through has been more muted, averaging 3.19% in absolute terms with a 6.63% range, suggesting that the initial reaction tends to capture most of the price adjustment. Investors should anticipate significant volatility on May 7, particularly given the stock's recent history of large moves and the heightened uncertainty following last quarter's substantial miss.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $0.09 (1.60%) |
| Expected Range | $5.23 to $5.40 |
| Implied Volatility | 182.26% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 1.60% for the May 15 expiration, significantly below N-able's historical average earnings-day move of 8.43%. This suggests options traders are either underestimating potential volatility or the May 15 expiration (8 days after the May 7 earnings release) is too far out to fully capture the immediate post-earnings reaction, making the implied move less relevant for gauging expected earnings volatility.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment toward N-able remains cautious but has shown modest improvement recently. The current consensus rating stands at 3.29 (between Hold and Buy), with a mean price target of $6.95—representing approximately 31% upside from the current price of $5.31. The high target of $10.00 suggests some analysts see substantial recovery potential, while the low target of $5.25 sits just below current levels, indicating limited downside in the most bearish scenario.
The analyst community is divided, with 1 Strong Buy, 2 Moderate Buys, 3 Holds, 0 Moderate Sells, and 1 Strong Sell rating among the 7 analysts covering the stock. This distribution reflects uncertainty about the company's near-term trajectory, with the majority taking a wait-and-see stance. Notably, sentiment has improved over the past month, as the number of Strong Sell ratings declined from 2 to 1, while Holds increased from 2 to 3, suggesting some analysts are becoming less bearish even if they're not yet ready to recommend the stock.
The consensus price target of $6.95 implies meaningful upside potential, but the wide range between the high and low targets ($10.00 to $5.25) underscores the divergence in analyst views about N-able's ability to execute on its growth initiatives and return to consistent earnings performance. The upcoming earnings report will be critical in determining whether the recent improvement in sentiment can gain momentum or if concerns about execution and growth deceleration will push more analysts toward a more cautious stance.
Part 4: Technical Picture
N-able enters its May 7 earnings report with a mixed technical picture that reflects the stock's recent struggles. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows a 40% Sell signal, unchanged from last week but representing a significant improvement from the 100% Sell signal registered a month ago. This evolution suggests the stock has stabilized somewhat after severe weakness, though the overall technical posture remains defensive.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral signal indicates near-term momentum has stalled after recent recovery attempts
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests the intermediate-term trend remains under pressure
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects persistent weakness in the longer-term trend structure
The trend is characterized as Average strength but Weakening direction, indicating that while the stock has found some footing, the underlying momentum continues to deteriorate heading into the earnings event.
The moving average structure reveals a stock struggling to regain its footing. N-able trades at $5.31, above its 10-day ($5.26), 20-day ($5.08), and 50-day ($4.90) moving averages, suggesting short-term stabilization. However, the stock remains below its 100-day ($5.71) and 200-day ($6.77) moving averages, with the current price sitting 22% below the 200-day—a clear indication of longer-term technical damage.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $5.36 | 50-Day MA | $4.90 |
| 10-Day MA | $5.26 | 100-Day MA | $5.71 |
| 20-Day MA | $5.08 | 200-Day MA | $6.77 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is cautionary. While the stock has bounced from its recent lows near $4.14 (the 52-week low) and established support above the $4.90 level (50-day moving average), the failure to reclaim the 100-day moving average at $5.71 leaves N-able vulnerable to renewed selling pressure if results disappoint. The 200-day moving average at $6.77 represents a significant overhead resistance level that would require a substantial positive catalyst to reclaim. Given the weakening trend direction, below-average technical strength, and the stock's history of large post-earnings moves, investors should expect heightened volatility and be prepared for a potential retest of the $4.90 support level if the company fails to deliver a convincing beat and improved guidance.