Lantheus Defied Estimates for Two Years but Wall Street Finally Turned Cautious
Lantheus Holdings reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow morning before the market opens, with Wall Street bracing for a challenging quarter that could test the specialty pharmaceutical company's ability to navigate a difficult year-over-year comparison. Analysts are projecting earnings of $1.02 per share on revenue expectations that remain uncertain, marking a sharp decline from the robust profitability the company delivered in the same period last year. The report arrives at a critical juncture as investors weigh whether recent estimate cuts reflect temporary headwinds or signal deeper structural pressures in the diagnostic imaging and radiopharmaceutical markets.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Lantheus Holdings is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on diagnostic imaging agents and radiopharmaceuticals used in cardiovascular and oncologic disease detection and management. The company's portfolio includes ultrasound contrast agents, PET imaging tracers, and emerging theranostic platforms that pair diagnostic and therapeutic applications. Lantheus serves hospitals, imaging centers, and research institutions across more than 50 countries.
Lantheus reports first-quarter 2026 results on May 7, 2026, before the market opens. The consensus estimate stands at $1.02 per share from six analysts, with estimates ranging from $0.95 to $1.11. The company most recently reported fourth-quarter 2025 earnings of $1.46 per share, which crushed expectations by 55.32% and provided a strong finish to last year. However, the upcoming quarter faces a steep year-over-year comparison: in the first quarter of 2025, Lantheus delivered $1.30 per share, meaning the Street is modeling a 21.54% decline from the prior-year period.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Product Lifecycle and Competitive Dynamics: Investors are closely watching demand trends across Lantheus' diagnostic imaging portfolio, particularly for flagship products like PYLARIFY and DEFINITY. The year-over-year revenue decline implied by analyst estimates suggests potential headwinds from pricing pressure, competitive encroachment, or product lifecycle maturity. Any commentary on volume versus pricing contributions will be critical for understanding whether the business is facing temporary market dynamics or more sustained structural challenges.
Margin Trajectory and Profitability: The consensus EPS estimate implies significant margin compression compared to the robust profitability Lantheus delivered in recent quarters. With earnings expected to decline more steeply than revenue, investors will scrutinize whether the company is experiencing gross margin pressure from product mix shifts, increased operating expenses from R&D investment, or commercial spending to defend market share. Management's guidance on full-year margin expectations will be essential for calibrating expectations.
Pipeline Progress and Growth Catalysts: As a specialty drugmaker, Lantheus' long-term value proposition depends on advancing its development pipeline and securing regulatory approvals for next-generation products. Investors will be listening for updates on clinical programs, particularly in the theranostic space where the company is positioning for future growth. Any milestones on product launches, regulatory submissions, or partnership developments could provide a counterbalance to near-term earnings pressure.
Analyst commentary heading into the report reflects cautious optimism tempered by near-term uncertainty. The consensus has held steady over the past 30 days at $1.02, indicating no meaningful revision activity as the report approaches. However, estimates have been revised downward significantly from earlier in the quarter—the prior estimate stood at $1.30, representing a 21.5% reduction as analysts adjusted their models. This downward revision activity suggests analysts received new information or visibility that prompted a material reset of expectations, though the lack of recent changes indicates views have stabilized. The wide estimate range from $0.95 to $1.11 points to meaningful uncertainty about near-term business trends, with analysts holding differing views on how competitive pressures, pricing dynamics, and product demand will play out in the quarter.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Lantheus has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with three consecutive misses followed by a dramatic beat in the most recent period. In the first quarter of 2025, the company reported $1.30 per share against estimates of $1.47, missing by 11.56%. The second quarter brought another shortfall, with actual earnings of $1.32 falling short of the $1.43 consensus by 7.69%. The third quarter continued the pattern of disappointment, delivering $0.99 versus expectations of $1.05, a 5.71% miss. However, the fourth quarter of 2025 marked a sharp reversal: Lantheus posted $1.46 per share, crushing the $0.94 estimate by an impressive 55.32%.
The pattern reveals a company that struggled to meet elevated expectations through the first three quarters of 2025 before delivering a blowout finish to the year. The magnitude of the fourth-quarter beat—more than 55% above consensus—suggests either conservative analyst positioning heading into that report or a genuine acceleration in business performance that exceeded even management's expectations. The consistency of the prior three misses, each in the 5–12% range, indicates analysts had been modeling for stronger performance than the company could deliver during that stretch, potentially reflecting overly optimistic assumptions about product demand or margin expansion.
Heading into tomorrow's first-quarter 2026 report, this history suggests investors should approach the consensus estimate with caution. The three consecutive misses through mid-2025 demonstrate that Lantheus can face execution challenges or market headwinds that cause it to fall short of Street expectations. However, the dramatic fourth-quarter beat shows the company is capable of significant positive surprises when business conditions align favorably. The sharp downward revision in estimates from $1.30 to $1.02 over the past 90 days suggests analysts have already reset expectations lower, potentially setting up for a more achievable bar—though the wide estimate range indicates meaningful disagreement about whether even the reduced consensus is realistic.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $1.47 | $1.30 | -11.56% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $1.43 | $1.32 | -7.69% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $1.05 | $0.99 | -5.71% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $0.94 | $1.46 | +55.32% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Lantheus typically reports earnings before the market opens, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors can react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | -$0.29 (-0.38%) | $6.31 (8.33%) | -$0.52 (-0.69%) | $3.63 (4.81%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$3.54 (-6.19%) | $8.65 (15.11%) | -$2.62 (-4.88%) | $3.62 (6.73%) |
| 2025-08-06 | -$20.76 (-28.58%) | $5.08 (6.99%) | +$2.99 (+5.76%) | $2.81 (5.41%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$24.35 (-23.23%) | $10.66 (10.17%) | -$0.05 (-0.06%) | $3.36 (4.17%) |
| 2025-02-26 | +$13.20 (+16.49%) | $15.92 (19.89%) | -$1.76 (-1.89%) | $5.26 (5.64%) |
| 2024-11-06 | -$23.79 (-20.69%) | $16.04 (13.95%) | -$2.86 (-3.13%) | $7.13 (7.82%) |
| 2024-07-31 | -$4.94 (-4.50%) | $17.53 (15.97%) | -$6.21 (-5.92%) | $7.41 (7.07%) |
| 2024-05-02 | +$10.79 (+16.01%) | $4.42 (6.57%) | -$2.65 (-3.39%) | $5.02 (6.42%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 14.51% | 12.12% | 3.22% | 6.01% |
Lantheus has exhibited extreme volatility around earnings announcements, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 14.51% over the past eight quarters. The stock's post-earnings behavior has been highly directional and often dramatic, with several sessions delivering moves exceeding 20% in either direction. The most volatile reactions came in August 2025, when shares plunged 28.58% on Day 0, and May 2025, when the stock dropped 23.23% immediately following results. Conversely, the company has also delivered powerful upside surprises, including a 16.49% surge in February 2025 and a 16.01% jump in May 2024.
The Day 0 range—measuring the high-to-low spread during the initial reaction session—has averaged 12.12%, indicating substantial intraday volatility as investors digest results and management commentary. Day +1 behavior has been considerably calmer, with an average absolute move of 3.22% and an average range of 6.01%, suggesting most of the price discovery happens in the immediate reaction session rather than in follow-through trading.
The pattern reveals a stock where earnings outcomes drive significant repricing events, with the market frequently reassessing Lantheus' valuation by double-digit percentages based on quarterly results and guidance. The wide dispersion of outcomes—from massive selloffs to powerful rallies—underscores the high stakes nature of each earnings release for shareholders. Investors holding positions through tomorrow's announcement should be prepared for a potential move in the 10–15% range based on historical precedent, with the direction heavily dependent on whether results and guidance exceed, meet, or fall short of the reset expectations embedded in the current consensus.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $5.53 (6.41%) |
| Expected Range | $80.63 to $91.68 |
| Implied Volatility | 102.41% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 6.41% through the May 15 expiration, translating to a range of $80.63 to $91.68. This implied volatility is substantially below the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 14.51%, suggesting options traders are pricing in a more muted reaction than Lantheus has typically delivered. The disconnect between the options-implied move and historical reality may present opportunity for volatility traders, as the past eight quarters have seen the stock exceed a 6% move in seven of eight instances, with five quarters delivering moves above 15%.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains a strongly bullish stance on Lantheus heading into earnings, with the consensus recommendation standing at 4.69 out of 5.00—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The analyst community shows overwhelming conviction, with 11 Strong Buy ratings and 2 Hold ratings among the 13 analysts covering the stock. Notably, there are zero Sell or Strong Sell ratings, indicating no bearish voices in the analyst community. This rating structure has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 11 Strong Buys and 2 Holds, suggesting analysts have maintained their conviction despite the significant downward revision in earnings estimates.
The average price target sits at $94.67, implying 9.89% upside from the current price of $86.15. The target range spans from a low of $76.00 to a high of $114.00, reflecting differing views on the company's valuation but with even the most conservative target suggesting limited downside risk from current levels. The high-end target of $114.00 would represent 32.32% upside, indicating at least one analyst sees substantial appreciation potential if the company can execute on its growth initiatives and navigate near-term headwinds successfully.
The stability of analyst sentiment—with the rating unchanged at 4.69 over the past month—is particularly notable given the sharp reduction in earnings estimates over the same period. This suggests analysts view the near-term earnings pressure as temporary or already reflected in the stock price, maintaining confidence in the longer-term investment thesis even as they've reset their near-term profit expectations. The absence of any Sell ratings despite the challenging year-over-year comparison and estimate cuts indicates the analyst community believes Lantheus' franchise value, pipeline potential, and market position remain intact.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Lantheus enters earnings with exceptionally strong technical momentum, as reflected in the Barchart Technical Opinion showing a 100% Buy signal—the strongest possible reading. This represents a significant strengthening from one week ago when the signal stood at 88% Buy, and a modest improvement from one month ago at 96% Buy. The progressive strengthening of the technical signal heading into the earnings release indicates accelerating bullish momentum and suggests the stock has been attracting buying interest despite the challenging fundamental setup.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates powerful near-term momentum is driving the stock higher heading into earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strongest possible reading confirms the uptrend is well-established across the intermediate timeframe
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal demonstrates the stock has built a sustained uptrend across all major timeframes
Strong Strongest trend characteristics indicate Lantheus is exhibiting the most powerful and directional technical setup possible, with momentum aligned across all timeframes heading into tomorrow's earnings announcement.
The stock is trading above all major moving averages, confirming the strength of the uptrend. Shares at $86.15 sit above the 5-day moving average of $85.97, the 10-day at $84.58, the 20-day at $83.62, the 50-day at $79.82, the 100-day at $73.64, and the 200-day at $65.29. The progressive stacking of moving averages—with each shorter-term average above each longer-term average—represents a textbook bullish alignment that technical traders view as confirmation of trend strength.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $85.97 | 50-Day MA | $79.82 |
| 10-Day MA | $84.58 | 100-Day MA | $73.64 |
| 20-Day MA | $83.62 | 200-Day MA | $65.29 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is unambiguously supportive, with the stock exhibiting maximum bullish momentum across all timeframes and trading well above all key moving averages. The 200-day moving average at $65.29 provides a critical long-term support level more than 24% below the current price, offering substantial cushion even in a worst-case earnings scenario. However, the strength of the technical picture also means the stock has less room for disappointment—shares have rallied significantly heading into the report, and any shortfall relative to expectations could trigger profit-taking from momentum traders. The combination of maximum bullish technical readings and a challenging fundamental setup creates a high-stakes environment where the earnings outcome will likely determine whether the technical strength continues or reverses sharply.