Chart Industries: Does the Baker Hughes Merger Still Make Sense After This Quarter?
Chart Industries (GTLS) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 7, 2026, with analysts expecting $2.16 per share on the heels of a disappointing fourth quarter that saw the company miss estimates by nearly 28%. The central question: can GTLS reverse a troubling pattern of widening misses and restore confidence in its ability to execute amid a shifting industrial gas equipment landscape, or will operational headwinds continue to pressure margins and delay the earnings recovery investors have been anticipating?
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Chart Industries is a leading manufacturer of highly engineered equipment used across the clean energy and industrial gas value chain, including cryogenic storage tanks, heat exchangers, and liquefaction systems for LNG, hydrogen, and carbon capture applications. The company serves energy, chemical, and industrial customers globally, positioning it at the intersection of energy transition trends and traditional industrial demand. With a diversified portfolio spanning repair services, aftermarket parts, and large capital equipment projects, GTLS is sensitive to both cyclical industrial activity and secular clean energy investment flows.
For the first quarter ending March 2026, the consensus estimate stands at $2.16 per share from three analysts, with a range of $1.81 to $2.82. The company most recently reported $2.51 per share for the fourth quarter of 2025, missing the $3.48 estimate by 27.87%. Compared to the same quarter last year—when GTLS earned $1.86 per share—the current estimate implies +16.13% year-over-year growth, suggesting analysts still expect underlying business momentum despite recent execution stumbles.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
1. Execution and Margin Pressure: The fourth-quarter miss was driven by project delays, cost overruns on large capital equipment contracts, and weaker-than-expected aftermarket demand. Investors will scrutinize whether management has stabilized project execution, improved cost controls, and restored visibility into the timing of revenue recognition for backlog conversion.
2. Clean Energy Demand Trajectory: GTLS is heavily exposed to hydrogen infrastructure, LNG export facilities, and carbon capture projects—all areas where government policy, permitting timelines, and customer capital allocation decisions create lumpiness. Commentary on order intake, backlog quality, and the pace of clean energy project FIDs (final investment decisions) will signal whether the long-term growth narrative remains intact or faces further delays.
3. Guidance Reset and Credibility: After multiple quarters of disappointing results, the Street is looking for a credible full-year outlook that reflects realistic assumptions on project timing, pricing, and cost inflation. Any further guide-down or vague commentary risks eroding confidence in management's forecasting ability and could pressure the multiple.
Ahead of the release, analysts remain cautious. The consensus has been revised lower over the past month, with the current $2.16 estimate down from $2.47 thirty days ago. Sentiment has deteriorated, with one analyst downgrading to a Strong Sell in the past month, reflecting concerns that near-term headwinds may persist longer than previously expected. However, some analysts note that valuation has become more attractive following the recent underperformance, and any signs of stabilization in backlog conversion or margin improvement could provide a positive catalyst.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Chart Industries has struggled with consistency in recent quarters, missing estimates in three of the past four reports and showing a troubling pattern of widening misses. The company beat by a modest +1.09% in Q1 2025 (reporting $1.86 vs. $1.84 estimated) and posted a small -1.15% miss in Q2 2025 ($2.59 vs. $2.62). However, the misses accelerated sharply in the second half of the year: Q3 2025 came in at $2.78 against a $3.01 estimate (-7.64%), and Q4 2025 delivered the most significant disappointment at $2.51 versus $3.48 expected (-27.87%).
The magnitude of the Q4 miss stands out as particularly concerning, representing nearly a full dollar shortfall and suggesting that the issues were not minor timing differences but rather more fundamental execution or demand challenges. The trend indicates deteriorating visibility and forecasting accuracy, with the company's ability to convert backlog into recognized revenue coming under question. Investors will be watching closely to see whether Q1 2026 marks a stabilization or whether the pattern of underperformance continues, as another material miss could further damage credibility and pressure the stock.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $1.84 | $1.86 | +1.09% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $2.62 | $2.59 | -1.15% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $3.01 | $2.78 | -7.64% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $3.48 | $2.51 | -27.87% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Chart Industries typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | -$0.13 (-0.06%) | $0.28 (0.13%) | -$0.24 (-0.12%) | $0.38 (0.19%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$0.06 (+0.03%) | $0.57 (0.28%) | -$0.36 (-0.18%) | $0.53 (0.27%) |
| 2025-07-29 | +$27.15 (+15.82%) | $1.40 (0.82%) | +$0.37 (+0.19%) | $1.06 (0.53%) |
| 2025-05-01 | +$16.47 (+12.20%) | $13.25 (9.82%) | +$5.29 (+3.49%) | $5.41 (3.57%) |
| 2025-02-28 | +$8.30 (+4.55%) | $20.14 (11.05%) | -$27.04 (-14.19%) | $26.99 (14.16%) |
| 2024-11-01 | +$9.28 (+7.69%) | $10.26 (8.50%) | +$11.43 (+8.79%) | $12.93 (9.95%) |
| 2024-08-02 | -$27.84 (-18.10%) | $12.21 (7.94%) | -$10.09 (-8.01%) | $8.90 (7.06%) |
| 2024-05-03 | +$10.00 (+6.90%) | $9.64 (6.65%) | +$3.00 (+1.94%) | $7.27 (4.69%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.17% | 5.65% | 4.61% | 5.05% |
Historical price behavior around earnings has been volatile and directionally mixed, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 8.17% and Day +1 move of 4.61%. The most dramatic reactions occurred in mid-2025: the May 2025 report triggered a +12.20% Day 0 move and +3.49% Day +1 follow-through, while the July 2025 release saw an extraordinary +15.82% Day 0 surge. Conversely, the August 2024 report produced a sharp -18.10% Day 0 decline, illustrating the stock's sensitivity to earnings surprises and guidance commentary.
More recently, price reactions have moderated but remain meaningful. The February 2026 report (the disappointing Q4 2025 result) saw only a -0.06% Day 0 move and -0.12% Day +1 reaction, suggesting the market may have already priced in some level of disappointment or that the miss was disclosed in a pre-announcement. The October 2025 report showed minimal Day 0 movement (+0.03%) but a -0.18% Day +1 decline. Overall, investors should expect potential volatility in the 5–8% range based on whether the company beats, meets, or misses expectations, with larger moves possible if guidance is materially revised or if management commentary significantly shifts the narrative around backlog conversion and margin trajectory.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 9) |
| Expected Move | $0.09 (0.04%) |
| Expected Range | $207.68 to $207.85 |
| Implied Volatility | 14.23% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of just 0.04% through the May 15, 2026 expiration (9 days out), which is dramatically lower than the stock's historical average earnings move of 8.17% on Day 0 and 4.61% on Day +1. This suggests either that options traders expect an unusually muted reaction to this particular release—perhaps due to low expectations already being priced in—or that the options market is underpricing potential volatility given the stock's recent history of significant post-earnings swings.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Chart Industries has deteriorated, with the consensus average recommendation standing at 2.80 (between Sell and Hold) based on 10 analysts. The current breakdown shows 9 Hold ratings and 1 Strong Sell rating, with no Buy or Strong Buy recommendations in the mix. One month ago, the consensus was slightly more favorable at 3.00 (Hold) with 10 Hold ratings and no Sells, indicating a recent downgrade that reflects growing caution about near-term execution risk and earnings visibility.
The average price target sits at $205.67, implying modest -1.00% downside from the current price of $207.76. The range of targets is relatively tight, spanning from a low of $169.00 to a high of $212.00, suggesting analysts are clustered around a cautious near-term view with limited conviction on significant upside until the company demonstrates improved operational performance. The fact that the mean target is essentially at the current price—and that sentiment has worsened over the past month—underscores the Street's wait-and-see posture: analysts appear to be looking for proof of stabilization in margins, backlog conversion, and guidance credibility before becoming more constructive on the stock.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Chart Industries enters earnings with a mixed technical setup that has weakened in recent sessions. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers an 88% Buy signal, down from 100% Buy one week ago and compared to 80% Buy one month ago, indicating some loss of momentum as the stock has consolidated near current levels.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests near-term momentum has cooled, with the stock showing indecision in the immediate trading sessions leading into the release
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates the intermediate-term trend remains constructive, supported by the stock holding above key moving averages
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects a positive longer-term trend structure, with the stock maintaining its position above the 200-day moving average
The trend is characterized as Weak in strength and Weakest in direction, suggesting that while the overall technical posture remains nominally bullish, the conviction behind the move has diminished and the stock is vulnerable to a directional shift if earnings disappoint.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $207.81 | 50-Day MA | $207.43 |
| 10-Day MA | $207.83 | 100-Day MA | $207.09 |
| 20-Day MA | $207.91 | 200-Day MA | $203.03 |
The stock is currently trading at $207.76, positioned above its 50-day ($207.43), 100-day ($207.09), and 200-day ($203.03) moving averages, but has slipped below its shorter-term 5-day ($207.81), 10-day ($207.83), and 20-day ($207.91) moving averages. This configuration suggests the stock has lost near-term momentum and is consolidating just below recent levels, creating a neutral-to-slightly-cautious technical backdrop heading into the release. The proximity to multiple moving averages means the stock is at an inflection point: a beat and positive guidance could propel it back above near-term resistance and re-establish upward momentum, while a miss or disappointing outlook could trigger a breakdown below the 50-day average and test deeper support levels. Given the weakening short-term signal and the stock's history of volatile post-earnings moves, the technical setup offers little cushion for disappointment but leaves room for a sharp rally if the company can deliver a credible turnaround story.