Tenaris Reports Tomorrow With the U.S. Tariff Impact Finally Visible in Full
Tenaris S.A. (TS) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on Tuesday, May 6, with analysts expecting $0.87 per share on revenue of approximately $2.99 billion. The Luxembourg-based steel pipe manufacturer faces a critical test as investors weigh whether the company can sustain its recent streak of double-digit earnings beats amid shifting energy market dynamics and evolving demand patterns across its global customer base. With the stock trading near multi-year highs and technical indicators flashing maximum bullish strength, the market has priced in considerable optimism heading into tomorrow's release.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Tenaris is a global manufacturer and supplier of seamless and welded steel tubular products, serving primarily the oil and gas industry with casing, tubing, and line pipe applications, alongside specialty mechanical tubes and premium connections for drilling and production activities. The company operates an integrated industrial network spanning manufacturing, distribution, and field services across North America, South America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific.
For the quarter ending March 2026, analysts project earnings of $0.87 per share on revenue of $2.99 billion. The company most recently reported $0.87 per share for the December 2025 quarter, beating estimates by 14.47%. Compared to the same quarter last year when Tenaris earned $0.94 per share, the current consensus implies a 7.45% year-over-year decline—a notable deceleration that reflects moderating activity levels in key markets.
Three narrative themes define this earnings story:
North American drilling activity and OCTG demand: The outlook for oil country tubular goods remains the primary driver, with investors scrutinizing rig count trends, completion activity, and inventory dynamics across U.S. shale basins. Any commentary on pricing power and order flow will be critical given the sequential earnings decline implied by estimates.
International market diversification: Tenaris has been expanding its footprint in the Middle East and Latin America, where national oil companies are pursuing long-cycle development projects. Management's guidance on international revenue mix and project pipeline visibility will signal whether geographic diversification can offset North American softness.
Margin sustainability amid input cost pressures: With steel input costs and energy prices fluctuating, investors are focused on whether Tenaris can maintain its industry-leading margins through operational efficiency, premium product mix, and value-added services. The company's 16.13% net margin in recent quarters has been a key differentiator.
Morgan Stanley maintains an Underweight rating with a $40 price target, recently raised from $38, reflecting caution on near-term demand visibility despite acknowledging the company's operational strengths. Goldman Sachs holds a Neutral stance at $49.70, while Piper Sandler upgraded to Buy with a $56 target in April, citing improved energy market fundamentals. The analyst community remains divided on whether current valuations adequately reflect the cyclical headwinds facing the tubular products sector.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Tenaris has established a consistent pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, delivering earnings beats in each of the past four quarters. The company reported $0.94 in March 2025 (beating the $0.80 estimate by 17.50%), $0.99 in June 2025 (beating $0.88 by 12.50%), $0.85 in September 2025 (beating $0.75 by 13.33%), and $0.87 in December 2025 (beating $0.76 by 14.47%).
The magnitude of these beats has been substantial, averaging over 14% above consensus across the trailing four quarters. This track record suggests either persistent analyst conservatism or management's ability to consistently outperform guidance through operational execution and favorable market conditions. The beats have remained relatively stable in percentage terms, ranging from 12.50% to 17.50%, indicating a reliable pattern rather than one-off surprises.
However, the absolute earnings trajectory shows sequential moderation, with EPS declining from the $0.99 peak in June 2025 to $0.87 in December 2025. This deceleration aligns with the year-over-year decline embedded in current estimates, suggesting the company is navigating a more challenging demand environment even as it continues to outperform lowered expectations.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.80 | $0.94 | +17.50% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.88 | $0.99 | +12.50% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.75 | $0.85 | +13.33% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.76 | $0.87 | +14.47% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Tenaris typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | +$0.35 (+0.71%) | $0.58 (1.17%) | +$3.91 (+7.86%) | $1.95 (3.92%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$0.38 (+1.01%) | $0.91 (2.40%) | +$1.86 (+4.88%) | $2.02 (5.30%) |
| 2025-07-30 | -$0.99 (-2.60%) | $0.92 (2.41%) | -$2.22 (-5.97%) | $1.01 (2.72%) |
| 2025-04-30 | -$0.45 (-1.33%) | $0.67 (1.99%) | -$0.53 (-1.59%) | $2.20 (6.61%) |
| 2025-02-19 | -$0.50 (-1.27%) | $0.81 (2.06%) | -$0.27 (-0.69%) | $1.00 (2.57%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$2.79 (+8.27%) | $2.04 (6.05%) | +$0.89 (+2.44%) | $1.48 (4.05%) |
| 2024-07-31 | +$0.41 (+1.30%) | $0.62 (1.97%) | -$3.06 (-9.61%) | $1.07 (3.34%) |
| 2024-04-25 | +$0.07 (+0.19%) | $0.84 (2.26%) | -$2.78 (-7.44%) | $1.58 (4.21%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.08% | 2.54% | 5.06% | 4.09% |
Historical price behavior reveals significant volatility around Tenaris earnings releases, with the stock averaging an absolute move of 5.06% on Day +1 following results. The most dramatic reactions occurred in November 2024 (up 2.44% on Day +1 following an 8.27% Day 0 surge) and July 2024 (down 9.61% on Day +1), demonstrating the stock's capacity for sharp directional moves based on results and guidance.
The pattern shows considerable variability, with Day +1 moves ranging from down 9.61% to up 7.86% over the past eight quarters. Notably, the most recent release in February 2026 produced a strong 7.86% gain on Day +1 despite a modest 0.71% Day 0 move, suggesting the market responded positively to both the earnings beat and forward guidance. The average Day 0 range of 2.54% and Day +1 range of 4.09% indicate substantial intraday volatility regardless of directional bias, creating both risk and opportunity for position holders through the announcement.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $2.78 (4.38%) |
| Expected Range | $60.70 to $66.26 |
| Implied Volatility | 46.84% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 4.38% (±$2.78) through the May 15 expiration, slightly below the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 5.06% following earnings. This suggests options traders are anticipating a more muted reaction than the historical average, though the implied volatility of 46.84% still reflects significant uncertainty around the release.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Tenaris reflects a moderately bullish stance with notable divergence. The consensus rating stands at 3.86 out of 5.0, with 7 Strong Buy ratings, 6 Hold ratings, and 1 Strong Sell rating among the 14 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $59.83 implies modest 5.7% downside from the current price of $63.48, though the wide range from a low of $39.80 to a high of $72.00 illustrates significant disagreement about fair value.
The sentiment trend is classified as unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and average recommendation holding steady at 3.86. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their positions heading into earnings rather than making preemptive adjustments, likely awaiting management's commentary on demand trends and margin outlook before revising models.
The concentration of Strong Buy ratings (7 of 14 analysts) indicates a cohort of bulls who view the current setup favorably, likely emphasizing the company's operational execution, international growth opportunities, and potential for continued earnings beats. However, the presence of 6 Hold ratings and 1 Strong Sell reflects caution among those concerned about cyclical headwinds, valuation at current levels, and the year-over-year earnings decline implied by consensus estimates. The mean price target sitting below the current stock price suggests the analyst community, on average, believes much of the positive case is already reflected in the share price.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Tenaris enters earnings with exceptional technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion registers a 100% Buy signal—unchanged from both one week and one month ago. This maximum bullish reading reflects strong price action and favorable indicator alignment across multiple timeframes.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum buy signal indicates powerful near-term momentum with no technical deterioration
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Sustained strength in the intermediate timeframe confirms the uptrend is well-established beyond short-term noise
- Long-term (100% Buy): Full buy signal across the longer-term horizon suggests the stock is in a mature uptrend with broad-based technical support
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized by Maximum strength and is Strengthening, indicating the stock is not only in a robust uptrend but continues to build positive momentum heading into the earnings release.
The stock is trading at $63.48, positioned above all key moving averages: the 5-day ($63.38), 10-day ($63.13), 20-day ($61.20), 50-day ($57.78), 100-day ($50.49), and 200-day ($43.80).
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $63.38 | 50-Day MA | $57.78 |
| 10-Day MA | $63.13 | 100-Day MA | $50.49 |
| 20-Day MA | $61.20 | 200-Day MA | $43.80 |
This moving average alignment represents a textbook bullish setup, with each shorter-term average above each longer-term average—a configuration that typically signals strong trend health. The stock has gained over 44% from its 200-day moving average, reflecting substantial appreciation over the past year. The 50-day moving average at $57.78 now serves as the first meaningful support level, approximately 9% below current prices. With the stock trading near its 52-week high of $60.64 (recently exceeded) and all technical indicators aligned positively, the setup is highly supportive heading into earnings—though the extended nature of the rally also means there is considerable room for profit-taking if results or guidance disappoint. The options market's 4.38% expected move provides a reasonable framework for the potential volatility range, with the technical picture suggesting any pullback would likely find support at the rising 20-day or 50-day moving averages.