Sezzle's AI-Powered Efficiency Play Meets the Part Where Profitability Has to Scale Too
Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings on May 6, 2026, after market close, with analysts expecting $1.24 per share on revenue of approximately $132 million. The fintech company has delivered four consecutive earnings beats, but investors will be watching whether its AI-driven subscription pivot and consumer engagement gains can sustain the momentum that drove shares up 35% following last quarter's blowout results. With the stock trading near all-time highs and analyst sentiment showing recent deterioration despite strong price targets, this report will test whether Sezzle's transformation from on-demand payments to a subscription-first model can justify its premium valuation.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Sezzle operates a buy-now-pay-later (BNPL) platform that allows consumers to split purchases into interest-free installments, competing with players like Affirm and Klarna in the rapidly evolving digital payments space. The company has pivoted toward subscription-based products like Sezzle Premium and Sezzle Anywhere, which generate higher lifetime value than traditional on-demand users.
For the first quarter ending March 2026, analysts expect earnings of $1.24 per share on revenue of approximately $132 million, representing 24% growth compared to the $1.00 per share Sezzle reported in Q1 2025. The most recent quarter saw the company deliver $1.21 per share for Q4 2025, crushing estimates of $0.96. Compared to the same quarter last year when Sezzle earned $1.00 per share, the current consensus implies the company has maintained its strong growth trajectory despite tougher year-over-year comparisons.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Subscription Model Traction: Sezzle's strategic shift toward subscription products like Sezzle Premium represents a fundamental business model evolution. These subscribers demonstrate higher engagement and lifetime value through formal platform commitment, and investors will scrutinize whether subscriber growth accelerated and whether these users are driving the revenue mix higher. Monthly app sessions gained 51% year-over-year as of December 2025, with purchase frequency reaching 6.6X per quarter, suggesting the platform is becoming a daily utility rather than an occasional checkout option.
AI as a Force Multiplier: Management has emphasized leveraging artificial intelligence to boost operational efficiency and scale while optimizing support costs. The company's ability to deploy AI to enhance the consumer ecosystem—from personalized recommendations to fraud detection—could translate into margin expansion even as the business grows. Investors will look for concrete evidence that AI investments are flowing through to profitability metrics.
Consumer Engagement in a Challenging Macro Environment: With consumer spending patterns shifting and competition intensifying in the BNPL space, Sezzle's ability to maintain engagement levels will be critical. The 51% year-over-year increase in monthly app sessions suggests strong momentum, but investors will want confirmation that this engagement is translating into transaction volume and that the company isn't sacrificing credit quality for growth.
Analysts have grown more constructive on the name heading into the print, with the consensus estimate rising from $1.00 to $1.24 over the past 90 days. The revenue forecast of approximately $132 million would represent 26% year-over-year growth, though some analysts note this marks a deceleration from recent quarters. One analyst emphasized that Sezzle's pivot to subscription-based products positions it to capture higher-value customers, while another highlighted that the company's focus on AI-driven personalization could differentiate it in an increasingly crowded market.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Sezzle has established a remarkable pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, delivering four consecutive earnings beats with an average surprise of 66.7% over the trailing year. The company's most recent quarter saw it report $1.21 per share against estimates of $0.96, representing a 26.04% beat. This followed an even more dramatic outperformance in Q1 2025, when Sezzle earned $1.00 per share versus the $0.32 consensus—a stunning 212.50% surprise that signaled the company's business model transformation was gaining serious traction.
The magnitude of beats has moderated somewhat from the extraordinary Q1 2025 result, but remains consistently positive. Q2 2025 delivered an 18.97% beat ($0.69 actual vs. $0.58 estimate), while Q3 2025 came in 9.23% above expectations ($0.71 vs. $0.65). This pattern suggests analysts have been playing catch-up to Sezzle's improving fundamentals, though the narrowing beat percentages in recent quarters indicate estimates may finally be converging with the company's actual performance trajectory. The consistency of outperformance—four straight beats without a single miss—demonstrates operational execution that has exceeded even bullish expectations as the subscription model gains momentum.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.32 | $1.00 | +212.50% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.58 | $0.69 | +18.97% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.65 | $0.71 | +9.23% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.96 | $1.21 | +26.04% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Sezzle typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | +$1.97 (+3.25%) | $3.98 (6.56%) | +$22.08 (+35.26%) | $10.22 (16.32%) |
| 2025-11-05 | +$4.77 (+7.76%) | $6.19 (10.07%) | -$8.26 (-12.47%) | $12.54 (18.93%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$3.08 (-2.16%) | $15.97 (11.21%) | -$47.82 (-34.32%) | $15.01 (10.77%) |
| 2025-05-07 | -$2.44 (-4.42%) | $3.51 (6.36%) | +$22.23 (+42.14%) | $17.23 (32.66%) |
| 2025-02-25 | +$1.20 (+2.54%) | $4.73 (9.98%) | +$2.46 (+5.07%) | $9.43 (19.41%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$1.41 (+3.49%) | $3.71 (9.19%) | +$30.17 (+72.27%) | $24.41 (58.47%) |
| 2024-08-07 | +$0.09 (+0.66%) | $0.98 (7.51%) | +$4.61 (+35.12%) | $3.75 (28.53%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$0.15 (+2.03%) | $0.94 (12.86%) | +$5.64 (+75.66%) | $3.54 (47.43%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 3.29% | 9.22% | 39.04% | 29.07% |
Sezzle's post-earnings price behavior has been extraordinarily volatile, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 39.04%—far exceeding typical market reactions and reflecting the stock's small-cap nature and the market's ongoing reassessment of its business model transformation. The most dramatic moves came in November 2024 (+72.27% Day +1) and May 2025 (+42.14% Day +1), both following massive earnings beats that forced investors to recalibrate the company's growth trajectory. Even the February 2026 report, despite a more modest Day 0 move of 3.25%, saw shares surge 35.26% the following session as the market digested the Q4 beat and strong guidance.
The pattern reveals a clear disconnect between initial reactions and sustained follow-through. Day 0 moves average just 3.29% with a typical range of 9.22%, suggesting limited pre-announcement positioning. However, Day +1 moves explode to an average of 39.04% with ranges of 29.07%, indicating that the market consistently underestimates the significance of Sezzle's results until the full details emerge. The August 2025 earnings stand as a notable exception, with shares plunging -34.32% on Day +1 despite beating estimates, likely reflecting guidance concerns or profit-taking after the stock's massive run. Investors should prepare for significant volatility in either direction, as Sezzle's track record shows the market frequently reprices the stock dramatically once earnings details are fully absorbed.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $12.41 (14.57%) |
| Expected Range | $72.78 to $97.60 |
| Implied Volatility | 126.82% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 14.57% through the May 15 expiration, which appears remarkably conservative given Sezzle's historical earnings volatility. This implied move sits well below the stock's average Day +1 move of 39.04% and even trails the average Day 0 range of 9.22%, suggesting options traders may be underpricing the potential for another outsized reaction. Investors considering options strategies should recognize that historical patterns point to significantly larger moves than current options pricing reflects.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a bullish stance on Sezzle with an average recommendation of 4.14 out of 5.00, though sentiment has deteriorated from 4.50 a month ago. The current consensus includes 3 Strong Buy ratings, 2 Moderate Buy ratings, and 2 Hold ratings, with no sell recommendations. The shift reflects one analyst downgrading from Strong Buy to Moderate Buy and another moving from Moderate Buy to Hold over the past month, suggesting some profit-taking or caution after the stock's substantial run.
The average price target of $93.17 implies 9.4% upside from the current price of $85.19, with estimates ranging from a low of $71.00 to a high of $110.00. This relatively modest upside potential—especially compared to the stock's recent volatility—suggests analysts believe much of the near-term opportunity has been realized, though the high-end target still sees meaningful appreciation potential. The $110.00 bull case would represent 29.1% upside and likely assumes continued execution on the subscription model transition and sustained margin expansion from AI-driven efficiencies.
The deterioration in sentiment despite strong fundamentals may reflect valuation concerns, as Sezzle's recent rally has compressed the risk-reward profile. Analysts appear to be taking a more measured stance heading into earnings, recognizing that while the business momentum remains strong, the stock's valuation now requires continued outperformance to justify further multiple expansion. The concentration of ratings in the buy categories (5 of 7) still signals conviction in the long-term story, but the recent downgrades suggest the bar for a positive earnings reaction has risen considerably.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Sezzle enters earnings with strong technical momentum, trading at $85.19 and positioned above all major moving averages—a bullish configuration that reflects sustained buying pressure. The stock sits 3.2% above its 5-day moving average of $82.55, 4.2% above the 10-day at $81.74, and 10.8% above the 20-day at $76.92, indicating accelerating short-term momentum. More significantly, SEZL trades 18.4% above its 50-day moving average of $71.98 and 21.4% above the 100-day at $70.17, though it has pushed 8.8% above the 200-day moving average of $78.27, suggesting the stock may be extended in the near term.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 56% Buy signal, unchanged from last week but representing a dramatic improvement from the 16% Sell signal just one month ago. This sharp reversal reflects the stock's powerful rally off recent lows and the technical breakout above key resistance levels.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum remains positive but not extreme, suggesting room for further upside without being severely overbought
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Matching the short-term reading suggests the intermediate trend has aligned with the near-term momentum, creating a more sustainable technical foundation
- Long-term (50% Buy): Consistent buy signal across all timeframes indicates the longer-term trend has turned decisively positive, breaking the previous downtrend structure
Trend Characteristics: The Weak Average trend designation suggests momentum is building but lacks the conviction of a fully established uptrend, indicating the stock remains in a transitional phase where earnings results could either confirm the breakout or trigger a reversal.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $82.55 | 50-Day MA | $71.98 |
| 10-Day MA | $81.74 | 100-Day MA | $70.17 |
| 20-Day MA | $76.92 | 200-Day MA | $78.27 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is constructive but stretched, with the stock trading well above all moving averages and showing consistent buy signals across timeframes. The 200-day moving average at $78.27 now represents the first major support level, while the 50-day at $71.98 would mark a more significant breakdown if tested. The Weak trend strength designation suggests the rally lacks the robust conviction seen at major bottoms, making the stock vulnerable to profit-taking if earnings disappoint or guidance fails to justify current valuations. However, the alignment of all moving averages in bullish order and the stock's position above each one provides a favorable technical foundation for bulls, assuming the company can deliver results that validate the recent breakout. The key level to watch is the 20-day moving average at $76.92—a break below would signal the short-term uptrend is losing steam, while a hold above following earnings would confirm the technical breakout remains intact.