Ormat Technologies: The Energy Storage Margin Question Is About to Get an Answer
Ormat Technologies (NYSE: ORA) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on May 6, with analysts expecting a significant acceleration in profitability as the geothermal energy leader capitalizes on surging demand for clean baseload power. The central question is whether Ormat can deliver on elevated expectations—consensus calls for $0.92 per share, a 35% jump from the prior-year quarter—while navigating the capital intensity and leverage risks that accompany its aggressive growth pipeline. With the stock trading near recent highs and options pricing a 6% move, this report will test whether the renewable energy narrative can support the valuation premium investors have awarded the company.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Ormat Technologies is a global leader in geothermal and recovered energy generation, designing, building, and operating renewable power plants primarily in the United States, Kenya, Guatemala, and other international markets. The company's vertically integrated model spans equipment manufacturing, project development, and long-term power plant operations, positioning it as both a technology provider and electricity producer in the expanding clean energy sector.
Ormat reports Q1 2026 earnings after the close on May 6, with analysts expecting $0.92 per share on estimated revenue of $343.25 million. The company most recently reported $0.67 per share for Q4 2025. Compared to the same quarter last year—when Ormat posted $0.68 per share—the consensus implies +35% year-over-year EPS growth, reflecting optimism that new projects are ramping and margins are expanding.
Three narrative themes define this earnings story. Baseload Power Demand and AI Infrastructure: Analysts are watching whether Ormat can capitalize on the surge in demand for reliable, carbon-free electricity driven by data center and AI infrastructure buildouts—geothermal's 24/7 generation profile positions it as a critical solution where intermittent renewables fall short. Project Pipeline Execution and Capital Deployment: With a substantial development backlog, investors want confirmation that Ormat is converting pipeline into operating megawatts on schedule and within budget, especially as the company digests the recent $750 million convertible note issuance to fund growth. Leverage and Funding Risk: The capital-intensive nature of geothermal development has pushed debt levels higher, and analysts are scrutinizing whether rising interest costs and execution risk could pressure returns if growth or financing conditions soften.
Ahead of the release, analyst commentary has turned more constructive. Recent estimates have been revised upward—the $0.92 consensus is well above the $0.68 prior estimate for the quarter—signaling growing confidence in near-term earnings power. Analysts highlight Ormat's expanding project pipeline and long-term power purchase agreements as drivers, though they caution that heavy capital needs and policy complexity remain key risks to monitor as the company scales.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Ormat has demonstrated consistent execution over the past year, beating estimates in three of the last four quarters and meeting expectations in the fourth. The company delivered a +17% surprise in Q1 2025 ($0.68 vs. $0.58 expected), followed by a +30% beat in Q2 ($0.48 vs. $0.37), and a +11% beat in Q3 ($0.41 vs. $0.37). In Q4 2025, Ormat reported $0.67, exactly in line with the $0.67 consensus.
The pattern reveals a company that has consistently exceeded lowered expectations, particularly in the first half of 2025 when analysts appeared overly cautious. The magnitude of beats has been substantial—averaging well into double digits when surprises occurred—suggesting either conservative analyst modeling or Ormat's ability to outperform on project timing and operational efficiency. The Q4 in-line result may reflect analysts finally catching up to the company's momentum, or it could signal that easier comps are behind the business. Either way, the track record supports a bias toward upside, though the 35% growth baked into the Q1 2026 estimate sets a much higher bar than the company faced in prior quarters.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.58 | $0.68 | +17.24% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.37 | $0.48 | +29.73% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.37 | $0.41 | +10.81% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.67 | $0.67 | unch | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Ormat typically reports earnings after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipation and positioning ahead of results, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | +$1.21 (+1.04%) | $2.64 (2.27%) | -$10.59 (-9.05%) | $11.49 (9.82%) |
| 2025-11-03 | +$1.45 (+1.36%) | $2.30 (2.16%) | +$0.83 (+0.77%) | $4.60 (4.27%) |
| 2025-08-06 | -$0.03 (-0.04%) | $1.25 (1.47%) | +$2.13 (+2.50%) | $2.74 (3.22%) |
| 2025-05-07 | +$0.28 (+0.39%) | $1.07 (1.49%) | +$1.80 (+2.49%) | $4.17 (5.77%) |
| 2025-02-26 | -$0.22 (-0.32%) | $1.75 (2.55%) | +$0.65 (+0.95%) | $4.51 (6.60%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.06 (+0.07%) | $2.29 (2.80%) | +$1.13 (+1.38%) | $3.06 (3.74%) |
| 2024-08-06 | +$1.17 (+1.61%) | $1.76 (2.41%) | -$1.45 (-1.96%) | $4.19 (5.67%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$0.45 (+0.66%) | $1.70 (2.50%) | +$0.44 (+0.64%) | $3.71 (5.42%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 0.69% | 2.21% | 2.47% | 5.56% |
Ormat's post-earnings price behavior shows moderate Day 0 volatility averaging 0.69%, with a typical intraday range of 2.21% as traders position ahead of the after-hours release. The real action comes on Day +1, where the stock has moved an average of 2.47% with a 5.56% intraday range—indicating that the market takes time to digest results and guidance before establishing a clear direction.
Recent history shows mixed outcomes: the stock sold off sharply following the February 2026 report (-9.05% on Day +1 despite a modest Day 0 gain), while earlier releases in 2025 saw more constructive reactions, including a +2.50% Day +1 move in August and a +2.49% gain in May. The pattern suggests that Ormat's post-earnings moves are driven more by guidance and commentary than by the headline beat or miss—investors appear focused on project timelines, capital allocation updates, and management's confidence in the pipeline. The 5.56% average Day +1 range tells investors to expect meaningful volatility as the market processes not just the quarter's results but the forward outlook.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $6.93 (6.01%) |
| Expected Range | $108.41 to $122.27 |
| Implied Volatility | 51.89% |
The options market is pricing a 6.01% expected move for the May 15 expiration, which is slightly above the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 2.47% but in line with the typical 5.56% intraday range seen on the day after earnings. This suggests options traders are anticipating volatility consistent with Ormat's recent post-earnings behavior, though not an outsized reaction—implying the market sees this as a consequential but not make-or-break report.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a bullish stance on Ormat, with the average recommendation at 4.25 out of 5.00—solidly in Buy territory. The consensus breaks down to 7 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 4 Holds, with no Sell ratings among the 12 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $127.09 implies 10.2% upside from the current price of $115.34, with a range from $106.00 to $143.00 reflecting varied views on the company's growth trajectory and execution risk.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and average recommendation holding steady at 4.25. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for the Q1 report to either validate the bullish thesis or prompt reassessment—there's been no rush to upgrade or downgrade ahead of results. The lack of Sell ratings underscores broad confidence in Ormat's long-term positioning in the renewable energy sector, though the presence of four Hold ratings indicates some caution around valuation and near-term execution risk given the capital-intensive growth plan and elevated leverage.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Ormat enters earnings with strengthening technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion has improved from a 24% Buy signal one week ago and one month ago to a 48% Buy signal currently. This shift reflects growing bullish conviction as the stock has pushed above key moving averages heading into the report.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum is positive but not overwhelming, suggesting some caution remains among short-term traders.
- Medium-term (Hold): Neutral reading suggests the intermediate trend is in consolidation mode, with the stock digesting recent gains.
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects robust confidence in the longer-term uptrend, consistent with Ormat's positioning in the renewable energy growth story.
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Weak strength and Average direction suggests the technical setup is constructive but not yet decisive—momentum is building, but the trend lacks the conviction of a breakout environment heading into earnings.
The stock is trading above all major moving averages, including the 5-day ($113.75), 10-day ($112.98), 20-day ($112.93), 50-day ($111.09), 100-day ($114.70), and 200-day ($107.12). This alignment signals broad-based support across timeframes, with the 200-day average providing a key long-term floor roughly 7.7% below current levels.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $113.75 | 50-Day MA | $111.09 |
| 10-Day MA | $112.98 | 100-Day MA | $114.70 |
| 20-Day MA | $112.93 | 200-Day MA | $107.12 |
The technical picture is supportive heading into earnings, with the stock holding above all moving averages and the long-term trend firmly intact. However, the Weak strength designation and modest short-term buy signal suggest the setup is not stretched—there's room for upside on a strong report, but also limited technical cushion if results or guidance disappoint. The $114.70 100-day moving average represents the nearest meaningful support level, while a break above recent highs near $116–$117 would likely trigger further momentum buying. Overall, the chart reflects cautious optimism rather than euphoria, leaving the outcome squarely in the hands of the numbers and management's commentary.