Relay Therapeutics Reports While the Market Decides What Zovegalisib Really Means
Relay Therapeutics (NASDAQ: RLAY) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on Monday, May 5, with analysts expecting continued losses as the clinical-stage biotech advances its precision medicine pipeline. The central question: can the company demonstrate progress on its lead asset zovegalisib and maintain its recent streak of beating estimates? With shares trading at $13.09 and the stock up significantly from its 52-week low, investors will scrutinize both clinical momentum and cash runway guidance.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Relay Therapeutics is a clinical-stage precision medicine company developing small molecule therapies for cancer and genetic diseases using its proprietary Dynamo® platform, which combines computational modeling with experimental biology to target previously undruggable proteins. The company's lead asset, zovegalisib, is a pan-mutant selective PI3Kα inhibitor currently in Phase 3 trials for HR+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer and under investigation for PI3Kα-driven vascular anomalies.
Earnings Expectations: Analysts expect RLAY to report a loss of $0.35 per share for Q1 2026, representing a 23.91% improvement versus the $0.46 loss reported in Q1 2025. The company most recently reported a $0.32 loss per share for Q4 2025, beating estimates of $0.38. Revenue estimates stand at approximately $4.2 million for the quarter.
Key Themes Heading Into the Release:
Clinical Progress on Zovegalisib: The ReDiscover-2 Phase 3 trial in metastatic breast cancer represents RLAY's most advanced program and potential value inflection point. Investors will look for enrollment updates, timeline guidance, and any interim safety or efficacy signals that could validate the differentiated profile of this first-in-class PI3Kα inhibitor.
Pipeline Expansion and Platform Validation: Beyond zovegalisib, RLAY's programs targeting NRAS-driven solid tumors and Fabry disease demonstrate the breadth of its Dynamo platform. Any preclinical or early clinical data, partnership announcements, or new program initiations would reinforce the platform's ability to generate multiple shots on goal.
Cash Runway and Operational Efficiency: With clinical-stage biotechs facing heightened scrutiny on burn rates, management's guidance on cash position and runway to key milestones will be critical. The company's ability to demonstrate disciplined spending while advancing multiple programs could differentiate it in a challenging funding environment.
Analyst Commentary: Wall Street maintains a strongly bullish stance with 12 Strong Buy ratings and a mean price target of $20.83, implying 59% upside. Recent upgrades from Wells Fargo (to $17) and Citizens Jmp (to $17) followed positive momentum in March, while Guggenheim's $22 target reflects confidence in the zovegalisib opportunity. However, one analyst downgrade to Hold and JonesTrading's neutral stance suggest some caution around near-term catalysts and valuation after the stock's recent run.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Relay Therapeutics has demonstrated a pattern of beating earnings estimates in three of the last four quarters, with an average surprise of +7.47% when excluding the Q3 2025 miss. The company beat by 8.00% in Q1 2025 (reporting -$0.46 vs. -$0.50 expected), delivered a strong 16.33% beat in Q2 2025 (-$0.41 vs. -$0.49), then missed by 10.26% in Q3 2025 (-$0.43 vs. -$0.39 expected) before rebounding with a 15.79% beat in Q4 2025 (-$0.32 vs. -$0.38).
The trend shows improving absolute losses over the past year, with reported EPS moving from -$0.46 in Q1 2025 to -$0.32 in Q4 2025, reflecting better operational efficiency or revenue growth. The Q3 miss appears to be an anomaly in an otherwise consistent pattern of outperformance, suggesting management has generally maintained conservative guidance or effective cost controls. With analysts expecting -$0.35 for Q1 2026, the company would need to report -$0.32 or better to continue its beat streak, which appears achievable given the 23.91% year-over-year improvement embedded in estimates.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.50 | $-0.46 | +8.00% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.49 | $-0.41 | +16.33% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.39 | $-0.43 | -10.26% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.38 | $-0.32 | +15.79% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Relay Therapeutics reports after market close, meaning Day 0 captures anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 reflects the market's first full reaction to the actual earnings data.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | -$0.06 (-0.65%) | $0.57 (6.19%) | +$1.10 (+12.01%) | $2.03 (22.11%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.02 (-0.31%) | $0.28 (4.21%) | -$0.48 (-7.35%) | $0.69 (10.49%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$0.04 (-1.13%) | $0.18 (4.96%) | -$0.27 (-7.74%) | $0.37 (10.46%) |
| 2025-05-05 | +$0.07 (+2.15%) | $0.29 (8.92%) | -$0.17 (-5.12%) | $0.46 (13.86%) |
| 2025-02-26 | +$0.07 (+1.90%) | $0.19 (5.03%) | -$0.50 (-13.33%) | $0.46 (12.27%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.30 (+5.04%) | $0.50 (8.39%) | -$0.11 (-1.76%) | $0.52 (8.32%) |
| 2024-08-06 | +$0.09 (+1.27%) | $0.43 (6.06%) | -$0.57 (-7.93%) | $0.60 (8.34%) |
| 2024-05-02 | +$0.42 (+6.31%) | $0.54 (8.11%) | -$0.04 (-0.56%) | $1.92 (27.12%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.35% | 6.48% | 6.98% | 14.12% |
RLAY exhibits moderate volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.35% and Day +1 move of 6.98%. The Day +1 reaction tends to be roughly three times larger than Day 0, consistent with after-hours reporting where the real price discovery occurs the following session. Historical ranges are wide, with Day +1 trading ranges averaging 14.12%, indicating significant intraday volatility as investors digest results.
The most recent earnings (February 2026) saw muted Day 0 action (-0.65%) followed by a strong +12.01% rally on Day +1 after the company beat estimates. However, the prior four reports showed mostly negative Day +1 reactions despite beats, with moves ranging from -13.33% to -7.74%, suggesting the market has historically focused on forward guidance or cash burn concerns rather than the quarterly beat itself. The average Day +1 move of 6.98% suggests investors should prepare for meaningful price action, with recent history skewing toward volatility in either direction regardless of whether estimates are beaten.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 11) |
| Expected Move | $1.02 (7.79%) |
| Expected Range | $12.07 to $14.11 |
| Implied Volatility | 182.81% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 7.79% through the May 15 expiration, which aligns closely with RLAY's historical average Day +1 move of 6.98% and falls well within the average Day +1 range of 14.12%. This suggests options traders are pricing in typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction, though the wide historical ranges indicate potential for moves beyond the expected range in either direction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a strongly bullish consensus on RLAY with an average rating of 4.71 out of 5.0, reflecting 12 Strong Buy ratings, 0 Moderate Buys, 2 Holds, and no Sell ratings among 14 analysts covering the stock. The mean price target of $20.83 implies 59% upside from the current price of $13.09, with a target range spanning $18.00 to $25.00.
However, sentiment has deteriorated slightly over the past month, with the average recommendation declining from 4.85 to 4.71 as one analyst moved from Strong Buy to Hold. This modest downgrade suggests some profit-taking caution after the stock's significant rally from its 52-week low near $2.67, though the overwhelmingly bullish stance remains intact. The tight clustering of price targets between $18 and $25 indicates broad agreement on the company's risk-reward profile, with the clinical progress on zovegalisib and platform potential driving conviction despite the company's pre-revenue status and ongoing cash burn.
Part 4: Technical Picture
RLAY enters earnings with a Buy signal at 80%, down from 100% Buy readings both last week and last month, indicating some recent technical deterioration despite the longer-term uptrend. The stock has rallied significantly from its 52-week low of $2.67 to the current $13.09, but has pulled back from recent highs above $17 in March.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests near-term momentum has cooled after the recent pullback, with bulls and bears in relative balance heading into the report
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates the intermediate trend remains firmly positive, supported by the stock's position well above its 50-day and 100-day moving averages
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects the powerful longer-term uptrend, with the stock trading 70% above its 200-day moving average of $7.67
Trend Characteristics: The Strong strength combined with Strongest direction indicates RLAY is in a robust uptrend environment, though the recent weakening in short-term momentum suggests some consolidation or profit-taking ahead of the catalyst.
The stock is currently trading above its 5-day ($12.87), 50-day ($11.96), 100-day ($10.09), and 200-day ($7.67) moving averages, but has slipped below its 10-day ($14.28) and 20-day ($14.78) averages, confirming the recent pullback from March highs.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $12.87 | 50-Day MA | $11.96 |
| 10-Day MA | $14.28 | 100-Day MA | $10.09 |
| 20-Day MA | $14.78 | 200-Day MA | $7.67 |
Key resistance now sits at the $14.28-$14.78 zone (10-day and 20-day moving averages), which the stock will need to reclaim to resume its uptrend. Support appears solid at the 50-day moving average of $11.96, with stronger support at the psychologically important $10 level (100-day average). The technical setup is moderately supportive heading into earnings—the longer-term trend remains intact and the stock has held above key support levels, but the recent pullback and weakening short-term momentum suggest the market is waiting for a catalyst. A strong earnings beat with positive clinical updates could propel RLAY back toward its March highs, while disappointment could test the $12 support zone.