Ferrari's Electric Debut Lands the Same Week Investors Discover What Scarcity Actually Costs
Ferrari N.V. (RACE) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings before market open on May 5, with analysts expecting $2.70 per share—a double-digit gain from the prior-year quarter. The luxury automaker has beaten estimates in four consecutive quarters, but investors will be watching whether demand for ultra-high-end vehicles remains resilient amid global economic uncertainty and whether Ferrari can sustain its premium pricing power in an increasingly competitive landscape.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Ferrari N.V. designs, engineers, produces, and sells luxury performance sports cars worldwide, operating through two segments: Cars and Spare Parts, and Engines. The Maranello-based manufacturer is renowned for its Formula 1 racing heritage and limited-production supercars that command premium pricing, making it a unique play on ultra-high-net-worth consumer spending.
Ferrari is scheduled to report Q1 2026 results before market open on May 5, 2026. The consensus estimate stands at $2.70 per share, though only one analyst has published an estimate for the quarter. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of $2.49 per share on February 10, 2026, marking another quarter of outperformance. Year-over-year, the $2.70 estimate represents 11.57% growth compared to the $2.42 reported in Q1 2025, signaling continued earnings momentum.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Personalization Revenue and Margin Expansion: Ferrari's ability to extract premium pricing through its extensive personalization program remains a critical driver. Investors will scrutinize whether the company maintained its industry-leading operating margins above 25% while continuing to grow its order book of bespoke configurations that can add hundreds of thousands of dollars to base vehicle prices.
Electric and Hybrid Transition Execution: With Ferrari's first fully electric vehicle slated for 2025 launch and hybrid models gaining traction in the product mix, this quarter will reveal how successfully the brand is navigating electrification without diluting its performance DNA. Any commentary on reservation levels for the electric model and hybrid take rates will be closely watched.
China Demand Resilience: As Ferrari's second-largest market, China's luxury spending patterns carry significant weight. Recent macroeconomic headwinds in the region have pressured other luxury brands, making Ferrari's ability to maintain pricing power and delivery volumes in Greater China a key indicator of the ultra-luxury segment's insulation from broader economic pressures.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has been cautiously optimistic. UBS maintained its positive stance in January 2026, while Goldman Sachs initiated coverage in November 2025. JP Morgan and Evercore ISI have also reaffirmed their positions, with the consensus view suggesting Ferrari's scarcity model and multi-year order backlog provide visibility even as economic uncertainty persists. The focus will be on management's commentary regarding 2026 guidance and whether the company sees any softening in order intake from new customers.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Ferrari has demonstrated consistent execution over the past four quarters, beating analyst estimates in every report. The company delivered $2.42 in Q1 2025 versus the $2.36 estimate (2.54% beat), $2.70 in Q2 2025 versus $2.57 (5.06% beat), $2.50 in Q3 2025 versus $2.35 (6.38% beat), and $2.49 in Q4 2025 versus $2.44 (2.05% beat).
The pattern reveals a company that has reliably exceeded expectations, with beats ranging from 2% to 6%. The Q2 and Q3 2025 reports showed particularly strong outperformance at 5.06% and 6.38% respectively, suggesting Ferrari's pricing power and operational efficiency have been stronger than analysts anticipated during the middle quarters of 2025. The Q4 beat moderated to 2.05%, though still positive, potentially reflecting either more conservative guidance or tougher year-end comparisons.
This track record of consistent beats establishes a high bar for the upcoming Q1 2026 report. Investors have come to expect Ferrari to outperform, and anything short of another beat—or worse, an in-line result—could disappoint despite the strong absolute earnings growth. The sequential progression from $2.42 in Q1 2025 to $2.49 in Q4 2025 also demonstrates steady earnings power throughout the year, reducing concerns about quarterly volatility.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $2.36 | $2.42 | +2.54% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $2.57 | $2.70 | +5.06% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $2.35 | $2.50 | +6.38% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $2.44 | $2.49 | +2.05% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Ferrari typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 captures the market's immediate reaction during the first trading session after results are released, while Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | +$27.09 (+8.06%) | $13.99 (4.16%) | +$19.74 (+5.43%) | $8.24 (2.27%) |
| 2025-11-04 | +$7.36 (+1.88%) | $11.76 (3.00%) | +$7.28 (+1.82%) | $5.09 (1.27%) |
| 2025-07-31 | -$55.40 (-11.11%) | $26.67 (5.35%) | -$7.15 (-1.61%) | $13.61 (3.07%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$7.68 (+1.65%) | $8.84 (1.90%) | +$2.60 (+0.55%) | $8.67 (1.83%) |
| 2025-02-04 | +$30.36 (+7.08%) | $16.58 (3.87%) | +$4.89 (+1.06%) | $7.56 (1.65%) |
| 2024-11-05 | -$35.05 (-7.36%) | $13.93 (2.93%) | +$2.00 (+0.45%) | $9.33 (2.12%) |
| 2024-08-01 | +$8.61 (+2.08%) | $17.80 (4.31%) | +$11.97 (+2.84%) | $11.43 (2.71%) |
| 2024-05-07 | -$26.66 (-6.23%) | $19.78 (4.63%) | +$5.22 (+1.30%) | $9.99 (2.49%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 5.68% | 3.77% | 1.88% | 2.18% |
Ferrari's post-earnings price behavior shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 5.68% and Day 0 range of 3.77%. The most dramatic reaction came after the July 2025 report, which saw an 11.11% decline on Day 0, while the February 2026 report triggered an 8.06% surge. The February 2025 report also produced a strong 7.08% Day 0 gain, indicating that fourth-quarter results tend to generate outsized reactions.
Day +1 follow-through has been more muted, averaging 1.88% with a 2.18% range, suggesting most of the price discovery occurs in the immediate session following the release. Notably, the stock has shown a tendency to gap strongly on earnings day and then consolidate or partially reverse the next session, as seen in the February 2026 report (+8.06% Day 0, +5.43% Day 1 but with narrower range) and the November 2024 report (-7.36% Day 0, +0.45% Day 1).
Investors should prepare for a potential 5-6% move in either direction on May 5, with the magnitude likely determined by whether Ferrari beats estimates and, more importantly, what management says about full-year guidance and order book trends. The historical pattern suggests that strong beats with positive forward commentary can drive high-single-digit gains, while any disappointment or cautious guidance could trigger similar-magnitude declines.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/08/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $18.50 (5.46%) |
| Expected Range | $320.41 to $357.41 |
| Implied Volatility | 74.16% |
The options market is pricing a 5.46% expected move through the May 8 weekly expiration, implying a range of $320.41 to $357.41. This aligns closely with Ferrari's average historical Day 0 move of 5.68%, suggesting options traders are pricing in typical earnings volatility rather than expecting an outsized reaction. The expected move is notably smaller than the 8.06% surge seen after the most recent February 2026 report, indicating the market may be anticipating a more measured response this quarter.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a bullish stance on Ferrari, with the consensus rating at 4.33 out of 5.0—solidly in Buy territory. The current average price target of $444.45 implies approximately 31% upside from the current price of $338.91, reflecting confidence in the company's long-term value creation despite near-term economic uncertainties.
The rating breakdown shows strong conviction, with 12 Strong Buy ratings and 1 Moderate Buy, representing 72% of coverage in the buy camp. Only 4 analysts rate the stock a Hold, while 1 has a Moderate Sell rating and none recommend a Strong Sell. This 13-to-5 buy-to-hold/sell ratio demonstrates that the analyst community views Ferrari's premium positioning and scarcity model as durable competitive advantages.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the Strong Buy count, Moderate Buy count, and Hold count all holding steady at 12, 1, and 4 respectively. The average recommendation of 4.33 has also remained constant, suggesting analysts are maintaining their positions heading into the Q1 report rather than making preemptive adjustments. This stability indicates the Street is comfortable with current expectations and sees the risk/reward as balanced at these levels.
The price target range spans from a low of $357.00 to a high of $529.00, with the high-end target implying 56% upside. The wide dispersion reflects differing views on valuation multiples for a luxury brand with Ferrari's unique characteristics—some analysts apply traditional automotive multiples while others argue for luxury goods comparables given the company's pricing power and brand strength.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Ferrari enters earnings in a technically challenged position, with the Barchart Technical Opinion showing an 80% Sell signal, up from 72% Sell a week ago and compared to 88% Sell a month ago. While the signal has moderated slightly from the month-ago reading, the recent week-over-week deterioration from 72% to 80% suggests renewed selling pressure heading into the May 5 report.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates near-term momentum has turned negative, though not at extreme levels
- Medium-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal across all medium-term indicators reflects clear weakness in the intermediate trend
- Long-term (100% Sell): Maximum bearish reading suggests the longer-term trend has decisively turned negative
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Average strength and Average direction indicates Ferrari is experiencing a typical downtrend without extreme momentum characteristics—neither capitulating nor showing signs of stabilization, but rather grinding lower in a measured fashion that could persist absent a catalyst.
The stock is trading at $338.91, positioned below all major moving averages: the 5-day ($341.54), 10-day ($347.88), 20-day ($352.06), 50-day ($346.76), 100-day ($353.58), and critically, the 200-day ($398.83). The 15% gap below the 200-day moving average is particularly concerning, indicating a sustained downtrend that has broken through long-term support levels.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $341.54 | 50-Day MA | $346.76 |
| 10-Day MA | $347.88 | 100-Day MA | $353.58 |
| 20-Day MA | $352.06 | 200-Day MA | $398.83 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is decidedly bearish, with the stock trapped below all key moving averages and showing no signs of bottoming. The 200-day moving average at $398.83 now represents major overhead resistance, while the nearest support level appears to be the recent lows around $320. The uniformly negative technical picture suggests Ferrari will need a significant earnings beat and strong forward guidance to reverse the downtrend—an in-line result or cautious commentary could accelerate selling pressure given the already weak chart structure. Traders should note that the stock's position below even short-term moving averages leaves little technical cushion if results disappoint.