EVgo Earnings: The Moment Profitability Guidance Either Becomes Real or Retreats
EVgo Inc. (EVGO) reports first-quarter 2026 results before the open on May 5, with analysts expecting a loss of $0.14 per share. The central question is whether the nation's third-largest public EV charging network can sustain the momentum from its landmark Q4 2025 performance—when it achieved positive adjusted EBITDA for the first time—while navigating a major strategic pivot toward accelerated stall deployment, NACS connector rollout, and next-generation charging architecture investments that management has signaled will pressure near-term profitability.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
EVgo operates one of the nation's largest public fast-charging networks for electric vehicles, with over 5,100 stalls across 47 states serving retail customers, rideshare drivers, and fleet operators through owned infrastructure and its eXtend partnership model. The company ended 2025 with record revenue of $384 million and achieved its first-ever positive adjusted EBITDA quarter in Q4, marking a critical inflection point for the business.
EVgo reports Q1 2026 results before the open on May 5. Analysts expect a loss of $0.14 per share on revenue estimates that have not been disclosed in the available data. The company reported a loss of $0.04 per share in Q4 2025, significantly better than the $0.15 consensus estimate. Compared to Q1 2025's loss of $0.09 per share, the year-over-year comparison shows estimates calling for a wider loss, reflecting management's guidance that 2026 investments will pressure near-term profitability.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Stall Deployment Acceleration and Capital Intensity: EVgo plans to increase owned-and-operated stall deployment by over 50% in 2026, targeting 1,400–1,650 total stalls with approximately two-thirds coming in the second half. Management has guided to three-to-five-year cash-on-cash paybacks with top-performing sites achieving one-to-two-year returns. Investors will scrutinize whether Q1 deployment stayed on track and how capital expenditures are trending relative to the company's non-dilutive financing capacity, particularly the DOE loan facility.
NACS Connector Rollout and Utilization Dynamics: The company deployed approximately 100 NACS (J3400) connectors in 2025 as a pilot and plans to add over 400 more in 2026, effectively doubling its addressable market by serving Tesla and other native-NACS vehicles without adapters. Management acknowledged that NACS stalls currently see lower throughput than CCS stalls at the same sites, creating a near-term utilization headwind as the company trades high-performing CCS capacity for lower-initial-throughput NACS capacity. The critical question is whether NACS adoption is tracking management's expectations and how quickly per-stall usage is ramping.
Path to Operating Leverage Inflection: CEO Badar Khan stated that EVgo expects to reach a "critical milestone" in the second half of 2026 when gross profit from charging operations alone will cover adjusted G&A expenses, representing a key operating leverage inflection point. Q1 results will provide the first data point on progress toward this goal, particularly whether charging network gross margins are expanding as planned despite the NACS transition and whether G&A is being controlled as the company scales deployment teams.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has focused on the tension between EVgo's strong competitive positioning—including a 24% utilization rate that significantly outpaces smaller competitors and a growing moat driven by scale, site selection algorithms, and partnerships with Uber, Lyft, and major retailers like Kroger—and the near-term margin pressure from strategic investments. The expanded Uber partnership announced in Q4, which guarantees minimum utilization levels in exchange for new large-format urban stations, represents a potential upside catalyst if rideshare electrification continues accelerating. However, policy uncertainty following the termination of the Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act of 2025 and potential tariff impacts on hardware costs remain concerns.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
EVgo has established a consistent pattern of beating earnings estimates, delivering positive surprises in each of the past four quarters. The company reported a loss of $0.09 per share in Q1 2025 versus a consensus estimate of $0.11, representing an 18.18% beat. Q2 2025 saw a loss of $0.10 per share against expectations of $0.13 (a 23.08% beat), followed by Q3's loss of $0.09 per share versus the $0.18 estimate (a 50.00% beat). The most recent quarter, Q4 2025, delivered the strongest outperformance with a loss of just $0.04 per share compared to the $0.15 consensus—a 73.33% beat that coincided with the company's achievement of positive adjusted EBITDA.
The trend shows clear improvement in both absolute performance and the magnitude of beats. Reported losses have narrowed from $0.09 per share in Q1 2025 to $0.04 in Q4 2025, while the size of earnings surprises has expanded dramatically from 18% in Q1 to 73% in Q4. This pattern reflects EVgo's successful execution on its profitability roadmap and management's tendency to guide conservatively relative to actual results. The consistency of beats across all four quarters suggests operational discipline and effective cost management as the business scales.
However, the current Q1 2026 estimate of a $0.14 loss represents a significant reversal from the improving trend, with analysts modeling a wider loss than any quarter in 2025. This reflects management's explicit guidance that 2026 will be an investment year, with accelerated stall deployment, NACS rollout costs, and next-generation architecture development pressuring near-term profitability. The question is whether EVgo can continue its pattern of beating lowered expectations or whether the strategic investments will prove more costly than anticipated.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.11 | $-0.09 | +18.18% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.13 | $-0.10 | +23.08% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.18 | $-0.09 | +50.00% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.15 | $-0.04 | +73.33% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
EVgo typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | -$0.15 (-5.30%) | $0.40 (13.96%) | -$0.17 (-6.16%) | $0.33 (12.31%) |
| 2025-11-10 | +$0.02 (+0.58%) | $0.41 (11.99%) | -$0.10 (-2.91%) | $0.22 (6.40%) |
| 2025-08-05 | +$0.13 (+3.68%) | $0.88 (24.89%) | -$0.17 (-4.64%) | $0.27 (7.38%) |
| 2025-05-06 | +$0.90 (+32.49%) | $0.85 (30.69%) | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.52 (14.31%) |
| 2025-03-04 | +$0.04 (+1.64%) | $0.35 (14.14%) | +$0.08 (+3.23%) | $0.21 (8.27%) |
| 2024-11-12 | -$0.51 (-9.44%) | $1.88 (34.81%) | +$0.31 (+6.34%) | $0.58 (11.89%) |
| 2024-08-01 | -$0.22 (-5.73%) | $1.17 (30.47%) | +$0.15 (+4.14%) | $0.67 (18.51%) |
| 2024-05-07 | -$0.20 (-10.05%) | $0.33 (16.58%) | -$0.04 (-2.23%) | $0.06 (3.35%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.62% | 22.19% | 3.71% | 10.30% |
Historical price behavior shows significant volatility around EVgo earnings releases, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 8.62% and an average intraday range of 22.19%. The most dramatic reaction came on May 6, 2025, when the stock surged 32.49% on Day 0 with a 30.69% intraday range, though it showed no follow-through on Day +1. More recently, the March 3, 2026 Q4 2025 report triggered a 5.30% decline on Day 0 with a 13.96% range, followed by a 6.16% drop on Day +1—suggesting initial disappointment despite the strong earnings beat, likely reflecting concerns about 2026 guidance.
The Day +1 average absolute move of 3.71% with a 10.30% range indicates that initial reactions often moderate but volatility persists into the second session. Notably, several recent reports have shown directional reversals between Day 0 and Day +1 (November 2024 and August 2024), suggesting that investors frequently reassess their initial reactions as they digest the full earnings details and guidance. The pattern suggests traders should expect substantial two-day volatility rather than a clean directional move, with the potential for significant intraday swings regardless of whether the initial reaction is positive or negative.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 11) |
| Expected Move | $0.31 (14.49%) |
| Expected Range | $1.86 to $2.48 |
| Implied Volatility | 144.19% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 14.49% through the May 15 expiration, which is substantially higher than the 8.62% average historical Day 0 move but lower than the 22.19% average intraday range. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility for this release, likely reflecting uncertainty around the company's investment-heavy 2026 strategy and the NACS transition's impact on near-term utilization.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on EVgo remains constructive with an average rating of 4.18 out of 5.00, firmly in buy territory. The consensus breaks down to 6 Strong Buys, 1 Moderate Buy, and 4 Holds, with no sell ratings among the 11 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $4.75 implies 119% upside from the current price of $2.17, with a range from a low target of $3.00 (38% upside) to a high of $7.00 (223% upside).
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the rating distribution and average recommendation holding steady at 4.18. This stability suggests analysts are maintaining their positive long-term view on EVgo's competitive positioning and growth trajectory despite near-term profitability pressures from strategic investments. The wide range between the low and high price targets—spanning from $3.00 to $7.00—reflects differing views on execution risk and the timeline for achieving sustained profitability.
The strong buy-side bias indicates that analysts view the current valuation as attractive relative to EVgo's market position as the third-largest and second-fastest-growing public charging network in the U.S. The consensus appears to look through 2026's investment cycle toward the operating leverage inflection point management has targeted for the second half of the year, when charging gross profit is expected to cover adjusted G&A expenses. However, the presence of four hold ratings suggests some caution about near-term margin compression and execution risks around the NACS rollout and accelerated deployment targets.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion shows a 56% Sell signal, representing a modest improvement from last week's 72% Sell reading and a significant recovery from last month's 100% Sell signal. This improving trend suggests technical pressure is easing, though the stock remains in bearish territory heading into earnings.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates near-term momentum remains negative but is less severe than longer timeframes
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests consolidation or weakness persists in the intermediate timeframe
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects significant weakness in the longer-term trend structure
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized as having Good strength but the Weakest direction, indicating that while the current trend has conviction, that conviction is decidedly bearish—a cautionary setup for an earnings catalyst that could either reverse the downtrend or accelerate it.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $2.13 | 50-Day MA | $2.14 |
| 10-Day MA | $2.16 | 100-Day MA | $2.60 |
| 20-Day MA | $2.09 | 200-Day MA | $3.25 |
The stock is trading at $2.17, positioned above its 5-day ($2.13), 10-day ($2.16), 20-day ($2.09), and 50-day ($2.14) moving averages, suggesting short-term stabilization after recent weakness. However, the stock remains well below its 100-day ($2.60) and 200-day ($3.25) moving averages, confirming the longer-term downtrend reflected in the technical opinion. The stock has lost approximately 33% from its 200-day average, indicating significant technical damage that would require a substantial positive catalyst to repair. The technical setup is cautionary heading into earnings: while short-term momentum has stabilized, the stock lacks a supportive longer-term trend structure, and the 14.49% options-implied move suggests the market is pricing in significant two-way risk that could either begin a technical repair process or confirm the bearish longer-term trend.