Relay Therapeutics Reports While Street Waits for Vascular Anomaly Data to Materialize
Relay Therapeutics (NASDAQ: RLAY) reports first-quarter 2026 results after the close on Monday, May 4, with a conference call scheduled for Tuesday, May 5 at 4:00 PM ET. The central question for investors: can this precision oncology biotech sustain the positive momentum from recent earnings beats while advancing its clinical pipeline? With analysts modeling continued losses but improving trends, the report will test whether RLAY's protein motion platform is translating into tangible progress that justifies the stock's 67% rally over the past six months.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Relay Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on discovering and developing precision therapies for oncology by targeting dynamic protein motion using an integrated computational and experimental platform. Headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts, the company leverages molecular dynamics simulations, structural biology, and high-performance computing to identify small-molecule drug candidates that modulate disease-associated proteins.
RLAY is expected to report Q1 2026 results on May 4 after market close, with the consensus estimate calling for a loss of $0.35 per share on revenue of approximately $4.2 million. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 earnings of -$0.32 per share, beating estimates of -$0.38 and marking the third beat in the past four quarters. Year-over-year, the Q1 estimate of -$0.35 represents a 23.91% improvement versus the -$0.46 loss reported in Q1 2025, reflecting analysts' expectations for continued progress in narrowing losses.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Clinical Pipeline Advancement: Investors will scrutinize updates on RLAY's lead programs, particularly any data readouts or regulatory milestones for its FGFR2 and SHP2 inhibitor candidates. Recent analyst upgrades from firms like Guggenheim (raising targets from $15 to $22) and Wells Fargo (lifting targets from $15 to $17) reflect optimism around the company's ability to advance multiple assets through clinical development. Any concrete progress on patient enrollment, trial timelines, or preliminary efficacy signals could validate the platform's promise.
Cash Runway and Operational Efficiency: With the company burning through approximately $270-280 million annually based on recent results, the balance sheet remains a focal point. Analysts will parse management's commentary on cash utilization, expected runway, and whether the current trajectory supports reaching key value-inflection points without additional dilutive financing. The company's ability to demonstrate disciplined spending while maintaining development momentum will be critical.
Revenue Trajectory and Partnership Potential: While RLAY generated $7.0 million in Q4 2025 revenue (well above the $4.34 million estimate), the sustainability of this revenue stream and potential for strategic partnerships will be closely watched. Any announcements regarding collaborations, licensing deals, or expanded research agreements could provide validation of the platform's commercial potential and offer non-dilutive funding pathways.
Heading into the release, Wall Street maintains a bullish stance with 12 Strong Buy ratings and an average price target of $20.83, implying substantial upside. However, the recent shift from 100% Buy signals to 80% reflects some caution, with one analyst moving to a Hold rating. JonesTrading's initiation with a Hold rating and $18 target suggests some investors are taking a more measured view after the stock's significant run-up.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Relay Therapeutics has demonstrated a pattern of exceeding expectations more often than not, with three beats in the past four quarters. The company reported -$0.46 in Q1 2025 versus estimates of -$0.50 (an 8.00% beat), followed by -$0.41 in Q2 2025 against -$0.49 estimates (a 16.33% beat). Q3 2025 marked the lone miss at -$0.43 versus -$0.39 estimates (-10.26%), before the company rebounded with -$0.32 in Q4 2025 against -$0.38 estimates (a 15.79% beat).
The trend reveals improving operational execution, with the magnitude of beats expanding in recent quarters—the Q2 and Q4 surprises both exceeded 15%. More importantly, the absolute loss per share has been declining sequentially from -$0.46 in Q1 to -$0.32 in Q4, suggesting the company is making tangible progress toward profitability even as it invests in clinical development. This consistent narrowing of losses, combined with the ability to beat estimates in three of four quarters, indicates management is effectively managing the balance between advancing the pipeline and controlling cash burn—a critical dynamic for clinical-stage biotechs.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.50 | $-0.46 | +8.00% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.49 | $-0.41 | +16.33% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.39 | $-0.43 | -10.26% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.38 | $-0.32 | +15.79% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
RLAY typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | -$0.06 (-0.65%) | $0.57 (6.19%) | +$1.10 (+12.01%) | $2.03 (22.11%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.02 (-0.31%) | $0.28 (4.21%) | -$0.48 (-7.35%) | $0.69 (10.49%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$0.04 (-1.13%) | $0.18 (4.96%) | -$0.27 (-7.74%) | $0.37 (10.46%) |
| 2025-05-05 | +$0.07 (+2.15%) | $0.29 (8.92%) | -$0.17 (-5.12%) | $0.46 (13.86%) |
| 2025-02-26 | +$0.07 (+1.90%) | $0.19 (5.03%) | -$0.50 (-13.33%) | $0.46 (12.27%) |
| 2024-11-06 | +$0.30 (+5.04%) | $0.50 (8.39%) | -$0.11 (-1.76%) | $0.52 (8.32%) |
| 2024-08-06 | +$0.09 (+1.27%) | $0.43 (6.06%) | -$0.57 (-7.93%) | $0.60 (8.34%) |
| 2024-05-02 | +$0.42 (+6.31%) | $0.54 (8.11%) | -$0.04 (-0.56%) | $1.92 (27.12%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.35% | 6.48% | 6.98% | 14.12% |
The historical data reveals significant post-earnings volatility, with Day +1 absolute moves averaging 6.98% and intraday ranges stretching to 14.12%. The most recent report on February 26, 2026, exemplifies this pattern: the stock drifted slightly lower on Day 0 (-0.65%) but then surged 12.01% on Day +1 following the earnings beat, with an intraday range exceeding 22%. This dramatic Day +1 reaction has been consistent—six of the past eight reports saw Day +1 moves exceeding 5% in absolute terms.
The directional bias leans negative on Day +1, with five of the past eight reports closing lower the session after release, despite several earnings beats. This suggests investors may be focusing on forward guidance, cash burn rates, or pipeline timelines rather than simply reacting to the headline EPS number. The August 2024 and February 2025 reports both saw Day +1 declines exceeding 7% despite beats or in-line results. However, the most recent February 2026 report broke this pattern with a strong positive reaction, potentially signaling a shift in investor sentiment as the company demonstrates sustained progress. Investors should prepare for substantial two-way movement, with the potential for double-digit percentage swings in either direction depending on the quality of pipeline updates and management commentary.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 14) |
| Expected Move | $0.94 (7.35%) |
| Expected Range | $11.79 to $13.66 |
| Implied Volatility | 202.27% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 7.35% through the May 15 expiration, which sits between the historical Day 0 average range of 6.48% and the Day +1 average absolute move of 6.98%. This suggests options traders are anticipating volatility in line with recent history but potentially less dramatic than the 14.12% average Day +1 intraday range, indicating some caution after the stock's recent run-up.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains a strongly bullish stance on RLAY, with the consensus rating at 4.71 out of 5.0 (between Buy and Strong Buy). The analyst community shows remarkable conviction, with 12 Strong Buy ratings, zero Moderate Buys, 2 Holds, and zero Sell ratings among the 14 analysts covering the stock. The average price target of $20.83 implies 63.7% upside from the current price of $12.72, with the high target of $25.00 suggesting potential for nearly doubling from current levels.
However, sentiment has deteriorated slightly over the past month, with the average recommendation slipping from 4.85 to 4.71 as one analyst moved from Strong Buy to Hold. This modest cooling reflects some profit-taking caution after the stock's substantial rally from its 52-week low of $2.67. The recent initiation by JonesTrading with a Hold rating and $18 target (the low end of the range) suggests some analysts believe the risk/reward has become less compelling at current levels, even as they acknowledge the company's progress.
The target range of $18.00 to $25.00 indicates analysts see a clear floor of upside but disagree on the ultimate potential, with the spread reflecting uncertainty around clinical trial outcomes, partnership prospects, and the timeline to commercialization. The concentration of Strong Buy ratings from major firms like Guggenheim, Wells Fargo, and Citizens JMP—all of whom raised targets in March following positive developments—underscores the Street's belief that RLAY's protein motion platform represents a differentiated approach in precision oncology with significant long-term value creation potential.
Part 4: Technical Picture
RLAY enters earnings with mixed technical signals after pulling back from recent highs. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 80% Buy, down from 100% Buy both one week and one month ago, reflecting some near-term momentum loss as the stock has retreated from the $14-15 range.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum has cooled considerably from the strong readings seen earlier, suggesting some consolidation or profit-taking ahead of the event
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal confirms the intermediate-term uptrend remains intact despite recent weakness, supported by the stock's position well above longer-term moving averages
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects the powerful six-month rally that has lifted RLAY from single digits to current levels, establishing a constructive longer-term trend
Trend Characteristics: The Strong and Strengthening trend environment suggests RLAY maintains underlying bullish momentum despite near-term consolidation, indicating the technical foundation remains supportive heading into earnings even as short-term signals have moderated.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $13.25 | 50-Day MA | $11.87 |
| 10-Day MA | $14.62 | 100-Day MA | $10.03 |
| 20-Day MA | $14.75 | 200-Day MA | $7.62 |
The stock's current price of $12.72 sits below the 5-day ($13.25), 10-day ($14.62), and 20-day ($14.75) moving averages, confirming the recent pullback from the mid-April highs near $17. However, RLAY remains above all longer-term moving averages—the 50-day ($11.87), 100-day ($10.03), and 200-day ($7.62)—demonstrating the strength of the broader uptrend. This positioning suggests the stock has given back some recent gains but maintains a cushion of support from the rising longer-term averages. The 50-day average near $11.87 represents the first key support level, while the 20-day at $14.75 marks immediate resistance. The technical setup is moderately supportive for earnings: the pullback has relieved some overbought conditions from the March rally, potentially providing room for a positive reaction if results and guidance impress, while the intact longer-term uptrend offers a safety net if the market's response disappoints.