RPC's Conference Call Schedule Drew More Attention Than Its Quarter Will
RPC Inc (NYSE: RES) reports first-quarter 2026 results tomorrow, April 30, with analysts expecting earnings of $0.01 per share—a sharp 83% decline from the year-ago quarter. The oilfield services provider faces a critical test as investors weigh whether the company can stabilize margins amid a challenging pricing environment, or if the steep earnings contraction signals deeper structural headwinds in its pressure pumping and coiled tubing operations.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
RPC Inc provides specialized oilfield services and equipment to independent and major oil and gas companies across the United States, including pressure pumping, coiled tubing, and other technical services primarily in the Gulf of America, mid-continent, southwest, Appalachian, and Rocky Mountain regions. The company also maintains select international operations, positioning it as a diversified player in the energy services sector.
RPC is scheduled to report first-quarter 2026 earnings on April 30, 2026, with the consensus estimate calling for $0.01 per share. The company most recently reported fourth-quarter 2025 earnings of $0.04 per share, missing the $0.07 estimate by 43%. Comparing the Q1 2026 estimate to the year-ago quarter (Q1 2025: $0.06), analysts are modeling an 83% year-over-year decline, reflecting the sharp deterioration in oilfield activity and pricing power. Full-year 2026 estimates stand at $0.18, down 28% from 2025's $0.25, though analysts project a rebound to $0.27 in 2027—a 50% recovery.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Pressure Pumping Pricing Pressure: The core pressure pumping segment has faced intense pricing competition as operators negotiate lower rates amid elevated equipment supply. Investors will scrutinize whether RPC can hold the line on pricing or if further margin compression is ahead, particularly as smaller competitors exit the market and consolidation reshapes the competitive landscape.
Activity Levels and Rig Count Trends: U.S. land drilling activity has remained subdued, with rig counts fluctuating near multi-year lows. RPC's revenue trajectory depends heavily on whether operators accelerate completion activity in response to stabilizing oil prices, or if capital discipline continues to constrain demand for oilfield services through the first half of 2026.
Cost Management and Operational Efficiency: With revenue under pressure, RPC's ability to control costs—labor, equipment maintenance, and logistics—will be critical to preserving profitability. Analysts are watching for commentary on workforce optimization, equipment utilization rates, and any restructuring initiatives that could support margins even if top-line growth remains elusive.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has been cautious. The single analyst covering the stock has maintained the $0.01 estimate for Q1 but lowered the full-year 2026 forecast from $0.25 to $0.18, citing weaker-than-expected pricing trends and slower activity ramp-up. The firm noted that while RPC's balance sheet remains solid, near-term earnings visibility is limited, and any upside surprise would likely hinge on better-than-expected cost discipline rather than revenue strength.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
RPC's recent earnings history reveals a pattern of consistent misses and high volatility, with the company falling short of estimates in three of the last four quarters. In Q1 2025, RPC reported $0.06 versus a $0.07 estimate (14% miss), followed by a Q2 2025 miss of $0.08 against $0.09 (11% shortfall). The company delivered a rare 80% beat in Q3 2025, posting $0.09 against a $0.05 estimate, but then stumbled again in Q4 2025 with $0.04 versus $0.07 (43% miss)—the largest shortfall in the trailing four quarters.
The trend suggests deteriorating earnings predictability and a challenging operating environment. The Q3 2025 beat appears to have been an outlier driven by temporary factors rather than a sustainable turnaround, as the subsequent Q4 miss erased any momentum. The magnitude of the Q4 shortfall—43%—underscores the difficulty analysts face in forecasting RPC's results amid volatile oilfield activity and pricing dynamics. With the Q1 2026 estimate of $0.01 representing an 83% year-over-year decline, the bar is set low, but RPC's recent track record of missing even reduced expectations raises the risk of another disappointment.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.07 | $0.06 | -14.29% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $0.09 | $0.08 | -11.11% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.05 | $0.09 | +80.00% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.07 | $0.04 | -42.86% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
RPC typically reports earnings before the market open, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session reaction and Day +1 reflects follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | -$1.15 (-17.37%) | $0.71 (10.80%) | +$0.19 (+3.47%) | $0.41 (7.50%) |
| 2025-10-30 | +$0.59 (+11.80%) | $0.45 (8.99%) | -$0.39 (-6.98%) | $0.42 (7.60%) |
| 2025-07-24 | -$0.19 (-3.80%) | $0.44 (8.70%) | -$0.01 (-0.21%) | $0.08 (1.66%) |
| 2025-04-24 | +$0.04 (+0.81%) | $0.51 (10.45%) | +$0.09 (+1.81%) | $0.28 (5.63%) |
| 2025-01-30 | -$0.25 (-3.89%) | $1.07 (16.67%) | -$0.04 (-0.65%) | $0.25 (3.98%) |
| 2024-10-24 | -$0.29 (-4.61%) | $0.47 (7.47%) | -$0.03 (-0.50%) | $0.34 (5.67%) |
| 2024-07-25 | +$1.16 (+20.10%) | $0.85 (14.73%) | +$0.03 (+0.43%) | $0.36 (5.19%) |
| 2024-04-25 | -$0.56 (-7.07%) | $0.62 (7.83%) | -$0.24 (-3.26%) | $0.36 (4.89%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 8.68% | 10.70% | 2.16% | 5.27% |
RPC's post-earnings price behavior shows high volatility on Day 0 with an average absolute move of 8.68%, ranging from a 17% decline (February 2026) to a 20% surge (July 2024). The Day 0 intraday range averages 10.70%, indicating significant intraday swings as traders digest results. Day +1 follow-through is more muted, averaging 2.16% with a 5.27% range, suggesting most of the reaction is front-loaded into the initial session.
The most recent earnings release (February 2026) triggered a sharp 17% Day 0 decline, the largest drop in the trailing eight quarters, reflecting the severity of the Q4 miss. Prior to that, October 2025 saw an 12% Day 0 gain despite a modest beat, while July 2024's strong results drove a 20% Day 0 rally—the largest positive move on record. The pattern suggests RPC's stock is highly sensitive to earnings surprises, with misses punished severely and beats rewarded aggressively, though the magnitude of the reaction can vary widely depending on the broader market environment and guidance commentary.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $1.02 (12.90%) |
| Expected Range | $6.89 to $8.93 |
| Implied Volatility | 81.85% |
The options market is pricing a 12.90% expected move for the May 15 expiration, slightly above the 8.68% average Day 0 move observed in recent earnings releases. This elevated implied volatility suggests options traders are anticipating a larger-than-typical reaction, possibly reflecting heightened uncertainty around RPC's ability to meet the already-reduced $0.01 estimate or concerns about guidance commentary.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on RPC is cautious and mixed, with the average recommendation at 2.83 (between Hold and Sell) and no change in the past month. The consensus reflects a divided view: one analyst rates the stock a Moderate Buy, four assign Hold ratings, and one maintains a Strong Sell—signaling skepticism about near-term upside despite the stock's recent technical strength.
The average price target of $6.44 implies 19% downside from the current price of $7.91, with estimates ranging from a low of $5.00 to a high of $8.00. The wide target range underscores the uncertainty around RPC's earnings trajectory and the sustainability of any recovery in oilfield services demand. The single bullish analyst appears to be betting on a cyclical rebound and improved pricing discipline, while the bearish camp sees limited visibility and ongoing margin pressure as reasons to stay on the sidelines.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no upgrades or downgrades despite the stock's 42% rally from its 52-week low. The lack of positive revisions suggests analysts are waiting for concrete evidence of earnings stabilization before turning more constructive, and the upcoming Q1 report will be a key test of whether the stock's technical momentum can be validated by fundamental improvement.
Part 4: Technical Picture
RPC enters earnings with exceptionally strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion registers a 100% Buy signal—unchanged from both one week and one month ago. This top-tier reading places the stock in the Top 1% of all equities and reflects a trend that is Strengthening, indicating sustained buying pressure and positive price action heading into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates powerful near-term momentum and aggressive accumulation ahead of earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Unanimous buy reading confirms the intermediate-term trend is firmly positive with no signs of exhaustion
- Long-term (100% Buy): Rare perfect score across all timeframes suggests the stock has established a durable uptrend with broad-based technical support
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Top 1% strength and a Strengthening direction signals RPC is in an elite technical position, with momentum accelerating rather than fading—a setup that historically favors continuation but also raises the stakes for any earnings disappointment.
The stock is trading at $7.91, above all key moving averages: the 5-day ($7.87), 10-day ($7.48), 20-day ($7.13), 50-day ($6.73), 100-day ($6.29), and 200-day ($5.55). This clean alignment—with price above every major average—confirms the strength of the uptrend and suggests strong technical support in the $7.13–$7.48 zone if the stock pulls back post-earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $7.87 | 50-Day MA | $6.73 |
| 10-Day MA | $7.48 | 100-Day MA | $6.29 |
| 20-Day MA | $7.13 | 200-Day MA | $5.55 |
The stock sits just 3% below its 52-week high of $8.16 and 90% above its 52-week low of $4.18, reflecting a powerful recovery rally that has carried RES from deeply oversold levels to near-term resistance. The technical setup is highly supportive heading into earnings, with momentum, trend alignment, and moving average structure all pointing to continued strength—but the proximity to the 52-week high and the options market's elevated expected move suggest any disappointment could trigger profit-taking. Conversely, a beat-and-raise scenario could propel the stock to new highs, given the lack of overhead resistance and the strength of the underlying trend.