Huntsman Earnings: Cost Cuts Take Hold as Polyurethanes Margin Question Lingers
Huntsman Corporation reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on April 30, with analysts bracing for another quarterly loss as the specialty chemicals maker navigates persistent weakness across its core end markets. The consensus expects a loss of $0.21 per share—nearly double the $0.11 loss reported in the same quarter last year—underscoring the depth of the cyclical downturn pressuring polyurethanes, performance products, and advanced materials segments. With the stock trading near its highest levels in over a year despite deteriorating fundamentals, investors face a critical test: can management offer a credible path to profitability, or will another disappointing quarter expose the rally as premature?
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Huntsman Corporation is a global manufacturer and marketer of differentiated and specialty chemicals serving construction, automotive, foams, adhesives, coatings, and textiles through three main segments: Polyurethanes, Performance Products, and Advanced Materials. The company operates manufacturing facilities across more than 30 countries and maintains a broad portfolio including MDI, epoxy resins, amines, and various chemical solutions. Founded in 1970 and headquartered in The Woodlands, Texas, Huntsman has grown through strategic acquisitions to establish a significant presence in cyclical chemical markets.
Huntsman is scheduled to report Q1 2026 results after the close on April 30, 2026. The consensus estimate calls for a loss of $0.21 per share on revenue of approximately $1.39 billion. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 results with an actual loss of $0.37 per share. Compared to the prior-year quarter (Q1 2025), when Huntsman posted a loss of $0.11 per share, the current estimate implies a 91% deterioration year-over-year—a stark reflection of the challenging operating environment.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Polyurethanes Segment Under Pressure: As Huntsman's historically largest contributor, the Polyurethanes business faces headwinds from weak construction and automotive demand, particularly in Europe and China. Investors will scrutinize volume trends, pricing power amid raw material volatility, and any signs of demand stabilization. Commentary on MDI market dynamics and capacity utilization will be critical for assessing whether the trough is near or if further deterioration lies ahead.
Cost-Cutting and Margin Defense: With negative margins persisting—the company reported a negative 5.00% net margin in Q4 2025—management's ability to execute cost-reduction initiatives and defend profitability becomes paramount. Investors will look for updates on operational efficiency programs, fixed-cost absorption, and whether the company can stem margin erosion even as volumes remain weak. Free cash flow generation and working capital management will also be closely watched.
Path to Profitability and 2026 Outlook: Analysts project a full-year 2026 loss of $0.46 per share, but forecast a return to profitability in 2027 with earnings of $0.04 per share. The credibility of this recovery narrative hinges on management's guidance and visibility into demand recovery, destocking cycles ending, and pricing stabilization. Any commentary on order books, customer sentiment, and the timing of a cyclical upturn will be scrutinized for signs that the worst is behind the company.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious positioning. The consensus has deteriorated significantly—the Q1 estimate of a $0.21 loss compares unfavorably to the prior-year quarter's $0.11 loss, and estimates have been revised downward as the chemical cycle has extended longer than initially anticipated. However, some analysts note that expectations are now sufficiently low that even modest signs of stabilization could be viewed positively. The focus will be on whether management can articulate a credible recovery timeline and demonstrate that cost actions are gaining traction, even as top-line pressures persist.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Huntsman's recent earnings history reveals a company struggling with persistent misses and deepening losses as the chemical cycle remains stubbornly weak. Over the past four quarters, the company has delivered mixed results against estimates: Q1 2025 met expectations with a loss of $0.11 per share, Q2 2025 missed by 33% with a loss of $0.20 versus the $0.15 consensus, Q3 2025 beat by 77% with a loss of only $0.03 against a $0.13 estimate, and Q4 2025 missed by 28% with a loss of $0.37 versus the $0.29 consensus.
The pattern shows significant volatility in both results and estimate accuracy, with no clear trend of consistent beats or misses. The Q3 2025 surprise stands out as an anomaly—a substantial beat driven by better-than-expected cost management and less severe volume declines—but was quickly followed by a disappointing Q4 that saw losses widen significantly. The Q4 miss of $0.37 per share marked the worst quarterly result in this period and underscored the challenges facing the business as destocking extended and end-market demand remained weak.
Looking at the trajectory, Huntsman has now posted four consecutive quarterly losses totaling $0.71 per share over the past year, with the losses deepening in the most recent quarter. The upcoming Q1 2026 estimate of a $0.21 loss would represent a modest improvement from Q4's $0.37 loss but a significant deterioration from the $0.11 loss in the prior-year quarter. Given the recent volatility in estimate accuracy and the company's difficulty navigating the downturn, investors should approach the release with caution—while the bar has been lowered, execution risk remains elevated.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.11 | $-0.11 | unch | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.15 | $-0.20 | -33.33% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.13 | $-0.03 | +76.92% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.29 | $-0.37 | -27.59% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Huntsman typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | -$0.86 (-6.51%) | $0.98 (7.42%) | +$1.06 (+8.58%) | $1.67 (13.52%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.27 (-3.51%) | $0.49 (6.37%) | +$0.76 (+10.24%) | $0.83 (11.19%) |
| 2025-07-31 | -$0.21 (-2.12%) | $0.46 (4.64%) | -$0.49 (-5.05%) | $0.87 (8.92%) |
| 2025-05-01 | +$0.06 (+0.45%) | $0.39 (2.89%) | -$1.25 (-9.35%) | $0.71 (5.27%) |
| 2025-02-17 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2024-11-04 | -$0.08 (-0.37%) | $0.42 (1.92%) | -$1.00 (-4.60%) | $1.23 (5.66%) |
| 2024-08-05 | -$1.00 (-4.45%) | $0.72 (3.20%) | -$0.79 (-3.68%) | $1.32 (6.12%) |
| 2024-05-02 | +$0.50 (+2.10%) | $0.53 (2.23%) | +$0.21 (+0.86%) | $1.96 (8.06%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.79% | 4.10% | 6.05% | 8.39% |
Historical price behavior around Huntsman's earnings releases shows significant volatility, with the stock exhibiting an average absolute Day 0 move of 2.79% and a Day 0 range of 4.10%, followed by a larger Day +1 move averaging 6.05% with a range of 8.39%. The Day +1 moves are notably larger than Day 0, consistent with after-close reporting where the market's primary reaction occurs in the following session.
Recent earnings have triggered substantial price swings. The February 2026 report (Q4 2025 results) saw the stock decline 6.51% on Day 0 and then rally 8.58% on Day +1, reflecting initial disappointment followed by a reassessment. The November 2025 report produced a 3.51% Day 0 decline but a strong 10.24% Day +1 rally, while the July 2025 report led to a 2.12% Day 0 decline and a 5.05% Day +1 decline. The May 2025 report was relatively muted on Day 0 (up 0.45%) but saw a sharp 9.35% decline on Day +1.
The pattern suggests investors should expect meaningful volatility, with Day +1 moves frequently exceeding 5% and occasionally reaching double digits. The direction of moves has been mixed, with no clear bias toward gains or losses, indicating that results and guidance relative to expectations drive outcomes rather than any systematic post-earnings drift. Given the average Day +1 move of over 6%, position sizing and risk management are important considerations for investors holding through the release.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $1.45 (10.91%) |
| Expected Range | $11.81 to $14.70 |
| Implied Volatility | 78.98% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 10.91% (±$1.45) for the May 15 expiration, which is notably higher than the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 6.05% from recent earnings reports. This elevated implied volatility suggests options traders are anticipating a larger-than-typical reaction to the Q1 results, possibly reflecting uncertainty around the depth of the cyclical trough and the credibility of management's recovery narrative. The wider expected range indicates heightened risk and opportunity heading into the release.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Huntsman remains cautious, with the consensus reflecting skepticism about near-term prospects despite the stock's recent rally. The average analyst rating stands at 2.93 on a five-point scale, positioning the stock between Hold and Sell territory. Of the 15 analysts covering HUN, 2 rate it a Strong Buy, 0 a Moderate Buy, 10 a Hold, 1 a Moderate Sell, and 2 a Strong Sell—a distribution that skews defensive, with two-thirds of analysts sitting on the sidelines and three analysts outright bearish.
The consensus price target of $13.00 implies essentially no upside from the current price of $13.25, suggesting analysts view the stock as fairly valued at best. The range of targets is wide, spanning from a low of $9.00 to a high of $16.00, reflecting divergent views on the timing and magnitude of a cyclical recovery. The mean target sitting below the current price indicates that the recent rally may have run ahead of fundamental improvement, with the stock now trading at the upper end of where analysts see value.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with no shifts in the ratings distribution or average recommendation. This stability suggests analysts are in wait-and-see mode, reluctant to upgrade ahead of evidence that the business is inflecting positively but also not rushing to downgrade given that expectations are already depressed. The lack of conviction in either direction underscores the uncertainty surrounding the earnings release—analysts need to see tangible signs of demand stabilization, margin improvement, or credible guidance before becoming more constructive. The upcoming report will be a critical test of whether the current valuation is justified or if the stock has gotten ahead of itself.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Huntsman enters the earnings release with a Buy signal at 88% on the Barchart Technical Opinion, though the signal has shown recent weakness—down from 100% Buy a week ago and up from 72% Buy a month ago. This indicates the technical picture has been volatile in recent weeks, with the current reading suggesting positive momentum but less conviction than just days ago. The weakening from last week's perfect score may reflect some profit-taking or caution ahead of the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal indicates near-term momentum is positive but not overwhelming, suggesting some consolidation or hesitation in the immediate timeframe
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal reflects solid momentum in the intermediate timeframe, consistent with the stock's rally from the $7-8 range earlier this year
- Long-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates the longer-term trend remains constructive, with the stock well above its 200-day moving average
Trend Characteristics: The overall trend is characterized as Good but Weakening, suggesting that while the technical foundation remains supportive, recent price action has introduced some caution heading into earnings.
The stock is currently trading at $13.25, positioned above the 50-day moving average of $12.74, above the 100-day moving average of $12.02, and above the 200-day moving average of $10.83—all positive signs of an established uptrend. However, the stock is trading below the 5-day moving average of $13.56, below the 10-day moving average of $13.61, and below the 20-day moving average of $13.49, indicating some near-term softness or consolidation after the recent rally.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $13.56 | 50-Day MA | $12.74 |
| 10-Day MA | $13.61 | 100-Day MA | $12.02 |
| 20-Day MA | $13.49 | 200-Day MA | $10.83 |
The technical setup heading into earnings is constructive but not without risk. The stock has rallied significantly from its lows, gaining over 80% from the $7.30 low hit earlier this year, and now sits near the top of its recent range. The fact that HUN is trading below all three short-term moving averages (5-day, 10-day, 20-day) while remaining above all three longer-term averages (50-day, 100-day, 200-day) suggests the rally may be pausing for consolidation. Key support lies at the 50-day moving average of $12.74, while resistance appears near the recent highs around $14.38. The weakening technical opinion and the stock's position below short-term averages suggest some caution is warranted—while the longer-term trend remains intact, the near-term setup is less supportive, and a disappointing earnings report could trigger a test of the 50-day moving average or deeper support levels. Conversely, any positive surprise or credible recovery narrative could propel the stock through resistance and toward the $16 high-end analyst target.