Red Rock Resorts Reports While Wall Street Pretends Locals Matter
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings tomorrow, April 29, after market close, with analysts expecting $0.54 per share—a sharp decline from the prior year. The Las Vegas locals casino operator faces a critical test as investors weigh whether its recent string of massive earnings beats can continue amid a challenging year-over-year comparison and deteriorating technical momentum.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Red Rock Resorts operates a portfolio of casino resorts and neighborhood gaming properties serving the Las Vegas locals market through its Station Casinos brand, differentiating itself from Strip-focused competitors by targeting residents rather than tourists. The company reports Q1 2026 results after the close on April 29, with the consensus calling for $0.54 per share on revenue of $507.8 million. Last quarter, RRR delivered $0.75 per share, crushing estimates by 83% in its fourth consecutive triple-digit percentage beat.
Year-over-year, the setup is far more challenging: the $0.54 estimate represents a 32.5% decline from the $0.80 reported in Q1 2025, reflecting tougher comparisons and what analysts describe as normalization after an exceptional prior-year period. Three narrative themes dominate this release:
Las Vegas Locals Market Dynamics: Investors will scrutinize same-store gaming revenue and visitation trends to gauge whether the company's core customer base—Las Vegas residents—remains resilient amid broader economic uncertainty. Management commentary on spend-per-visit and slot performance will be critical.
Non-Gaming Revenue Trajectory: Hotel occupancy, food and beverage sales, and entertainment revenue provide diversification beyond the casino floor. Any weakness here could signal softening demand in the locals segment, while strength would validate the company's integrated resort strategy.
Capital Allocation and Development Pipeline: With the Durango property and other pipeline investments in focus, analysts want clarity on forward capital spending, renovation timelines, and management's outlook for return on invested capital in a potentially slower growth environment.
Heading into the print, Wall Street maintains a bullish stance with 12 Strong Buy ratings, though the technical picture has deteriorated sharply. Benchmark initiated coverage with a Buy rating and $67 target, while Susquehanna raised its target to $77, citing operational efficiency. However, the stock's recent underperformance relative to peers—up just 4.3% over the past month versus 12.8% for the casino operator segment—suggests investors are pricing in execution risk.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Red Rock Resorts has established an extraordinary pattern of exceeding expectations, delivering four consecutive quarters of massive earnings beats. In Q1 2025, the company reported $0.80 versus a $0.47 estimate—a 70% surprise. Q2 2025 saw an even more dramatic outperformance at $0.95 against a $0.40 estimate, a stunning 138% beat. The momentum continued with Q3's $0.68 (89% above the $0.36 estimate) and Q4's $0.75 (83% above the $0.41 consensus).
This consistent outperformance reflects either persistent analyst conservatism or genuine operational strength that continues to surprise the Street. The average beat across these four quarters exceeds 95%, an exceptional track record that has likely conditioned investors to expect upside. However, the year-over-year comparison for the upcoming quarter is far less favorable—the $0.54 estimate implies a 32.5% decline from the prior-year $0.80—raising the bar for another positive surprise and potentially resetting expectations after an unusually strong 2025.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.47 | $0.80 | +70.21% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.40 | $0.95 | +137.50% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.36 | $0.68 | +88.89% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.41 | $0.75 | +82.93% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Red Rock Resorts reports after market close, meaning Day 0 captures anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 reflects the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | +$1.28 (+1.95%) | $1.50 (2.29%) | -$1.92 (-2.87%) | $4.34 (6.49%) |
| 2025-10-28 | +$0.80 (+1.37%) | $1.76 (3.01%) | -$6.95 (-11.73%) | $5.73 (9.68%) |
| 2025-07-29 | +$0.29 (+0.53%) | $1.05 (1.92%) | +$5.00 (+9.09%) | $2.92 (5.31%) |
| 2025-05-01 | -$0.43 (-1.01%) | $1.77 (4.15%) | +$1.54 (+3.64%) | $1.99 (4.71%) |
| 2025-02-11 | +$0.51 (+1.01%) | $1.40 (2.78%) | +$0.65 (+1.28%) | $2.66 (5.22%) |
| 2024-11-07 | -$0.95 (-1.68%) | $1.29 (2.28%) | -$2.39 (-4.29%) | $3.52 (6.32%) |
| 2024-07-23 | +$1.71 (+2.90%) | $3.00 (5.08%) | -$4.39 (-7.23%) | $2.61 (4.30%) |
| 2024-05-07 | +$0.13 (+0.24%) | $1.02 (1.88%) | -$4.14 (-7.62%) | $4.33 (7.97%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.34% | 2.92% | 5.97% | 6.25% |
Historical price action around RRR earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 5.97% and an average intraday range of 6.25% on the session following results. The most recent quarter (February 2026) saw relatively muted action—up 1.95% on Day 0 followed by a 2.87% decline on Day +1—but prior quarters delivered far more dramatic swings. October 2025 produced an 11.73% Day +1 decline despite a Day 0 gain, while July 2025 reversed course with a 9.09% Day +1 surge after minimal Day 0 movement.
The pattern reveals directional unpredictability but consistent magnitude: six of the past eight earnings events produced Day +1 moves exceeding 4%, with four surpassing 7%. Investors should prepare for substantial post-earnings volatility regardless of whether results beat or miss, as the stock has demonstrated a tendency to move sharply in either direction once the numbers are digested.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $3.74 (6.74%) |
| Expected Range | $51.79 to $59.27 |
| Implied Volatility | 50.55% |
The options market is pricing a 6.74% expected move through the May 15 expiration, implying a range of $51.79 to $59.27. This sits slightly above the 5.97% average historical Day +1 move but well within the 6.25% average Day +1 range, suggesting options traders are anticipating typical earnings volatility rather than an outsized reaction. The relatively modest premium over historical norms indicates the market is not pricing in exceptional uncertainty despite the challenging year-over-year comparison.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment remains strongly bullish despite recent price weakness, with 12 Strong Buy ratings, zero Sells, and 4 Holds among the 16 analysts covering RRR. The average recommendation of 4.50 (on a 5-point scale where 5 is Strong Buy) reflects high conviction, and sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month even as the stock has underperformed.
The consensus price target of $72.93 implies 31.3% upside from the current $55.53 price, with a range spanning $63.00 to $83.00. This wide target spread—$20 between high and low—reflects divergent views on valuation and growth trajectory, but the clustering of Strong Buy ratings suggests most analysts see the current pullback as a buying opportunity rather than a fundamental deterioration. The bullish stance appears predicated on the company's track record of operational execution, its dominant position in the Las Vegas locals market, and management's ability to generate returns through disciplined capital allocation.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion has deteriorated sharply, currently showing an 88% Sell signal—unchanged from last week but significantly worse than the 40% Sell reading from a month ago. This rapid shift reflects mounting technical pressure as the stock has failed to hold key support levels.
- Short-term (100% Sell): Maximum bearish signal indicates near-term momentum has turned decisively negative heading into earnings
- Medium-term (100% Sell): Equally bearish intermediate-term reading suggests the weakness extends beyond short-term noise
- Long-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal shows the longer-term trend has also weakened, though less severely than shorter timeframes
The trend characteristics show Average strength and Average direction, indicating the current downtrend is neither exceptionally strong nor weak—a typical corrective environment rather than a capitulation or melt-up scenario.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $55.06 | 50-Day MA | $58.02 |
| 10-Day MA | $55.75 | 100-Day MA | $59.98 |
| 20-Day MA | $55.80 | 200-Day MA | $59.26 |
At $55.53, RRR trades below all major moving averages except the 5-day ($55.06), a technically vulnerable position. The stock sits 4.3% below its 50-day average ($58.02) and 6.3% below its 200-day ($59.26), confirming the breakdown in trend structure. The 20-day average at $55.80 represents immediate overhead resistance, while the 50-day marks a more significant hurdle. With the stock entering earnings in a confirmed downtrend across multiple timeframes and trading near recent lows, the technical setup is cautionary—any disappointment could trigger accelerated selling, while a strong beat would need to be substantial to reverse the negative momentum and reclaim key moving averages.