Murphy USA Earnings Tomorrow: Can Fuel Margins Hold Again?
Murphy USA reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on April 29, with Wall Street expecting a sharp rebound from last year's disappointing Q1 performance. The consensus estimate of $3.80 per share represents a 44% year-over-year increase, but analysts remain divided on whether the fuel retailer can sustain the momentum that drove three consecutive earnings beats through the second half of 2025. With shares trading near all-time highs and the options market pricing in a 5.43% post-earnings move, investors face a critical test of whether Murphy USA's operational improvements can overcome the seasonal headwinds that have historically plagued its first-quarter results.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Murphy USA operates over 1,500 retail fuel and convenience store locations across 23 states, primarily under the Murphy USA and Murphy Express brands, with a strategic focus on high-volume, low-price fuel sales often co-located near Walmart stores. The company reports Q1 2026 earnings after market close on April 29, with analysts expecting $3.80 per share on estimated revenue of $4.45 billion. This represents a substantial improvement from the $2.63 per share reported in Q4 2025 and marks a 44.49% increase compared to the $2.63 earned in Q1 2025.
Three key themes define this earnings story heading into the release:
Fuel Margin Recovery: After Q1 2025's disappointing 32% earnings miss, investors are watching whether Murphy USA can sustain the fuel margin improvements that drove back-to-back double-digit beats in Q3 and Q4 2025. Analysts note that fuel margin per gallon remains the single most important driver of profitability, and any commentary on pricing dynamics and competitive positioning will be critical.
Merchandise Mix Optimization: The company's push into higher-margin in-store categories—particularly fresh food, beverages, and tobacco—has been a bright spot. Same-store merchandise sales growth and the success of made-to-order food programs at Murphy Express locations will signal whether the convenience store strategy is gaining traction beyond fuel sales.
Seasonal Execution: First-quarter results have historically been Murphy USA's weakest, with lower fuel volumes and challenging weather conditions. Management's ability to navigate these seasonal headwinds while maintaining operational efficiency will determine whether the 44% growth estimate is achievable or overly optimistic.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. Bank of America Securities recently upgraded the stock, citing improved fuel margin visibility and the company's disciplined capital allocation strategy. However, some analysts remain concerned about the wide estimate range—from a low of $2.86 to a high of $5.26—which suggests significant uncertainty about near-term profitability drivers.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Murphy USA has demonstrated a mixed but recently improving earnings track record over the past four quarters. The company reported $7.53 per share in Q4 2025, beating the $6.67 consensus by 12.89%—its third consecutive quarterly beat. Q3 2025 delivered $7.25 versus $6.60 expected (a 9.85% beat), and Q2 2025 came in at $7.36 against $6.82 estimates (a 7.92% beat). However, this positive streak followed a significant disappointment in Q1 2025, when the company reported just $2.63 per share against expectations of $3.87, missing by 32.04%.
The pattern reveals a clear seasonal dynamic: Murphy USA's first-quarter results have historically underperformed, while the company consistently exceeds expectations in the second half of the year when fuel demand peaks and operational leverage improves. The Q1 2025 miss was particularly severe and stands in stark contrast to the strong execution demonstrated in subsequent quarters. This history makes the upcoming Q1 2026 report especially important—investors will be watching to see whether management has addressed the seasonal challenges that plagued last year's first quarter or if the pattern repeats.
The recent string of beats suggests improved operational discipline and better fuel margin management, but the magnitude of the Q1 2025 miss serves as a reminder that Murphy USA's business remains highly sensitive to fuel pricing dynamics, weather conditions, and competitive pressures during the slower winter months.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $3.87 | $2.63 | -32.04% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $6.82 | $7.36 | +7.92% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $6.60 | $7.25 | +9.85% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $6.67 | $7.53 | +12.89% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Murphy USA reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual earnings announcement.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | +$10.01 (+2.30%) | $23.10 (5.31%) | -$47.43 (-10.66%) | $69.23 (15.56%) |
| 2025-10-29 | -$4.19 (-1.06%) | $13.32 (3.36%) | -$28.80 (-7.34%) | $48.20 (12.29%) |
| 2025-07-30 | -$2.25 (-0.55%) | $8.92 (2.17%) | -$45.55 (-11.16%) | $75.32 (18.46%) |
| 2025-05-07 | +$3.63 (+0.72%) | $10.19 (2.03%) | -$62.19 (-12.28%) | $56.85 (11.23%) |
| 2025-02-05 | +$5.60 (+1.10%) | $11.49 (2.25%) | -$16.47 (-3.19%) | $42.62 (8.26%) |
| 2024-10-30 | -$4.58 (-0.96%) | $10.67 (2.24%) | +$15.82 (+3.35%) | $33.82 (7.16%) |
| 2024-07-31 | -$0.18 (-0.04%) | $12.36 (2.45%) | +$10.06 (+1.99%) | $29.06 (5.76%) |
| 2024-05-01 | -$2.02 (-0.49%) | $6.65 (1.61%) | -$15.44 (-3.75%) | $22.01 (5.34%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 0.90% | 2.68% | 6.72% | 10.51% |
Historical price action around Murphy USA earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 6.72% and an average intraday range of 10.51% on the day following results. The most recent earnings release on February 4, 2026, exemplifies this pattern: after a modest 2.30% gain on Day 0, the stock plunged 10.66% on Day +1 despite beating estimates, with an intraday range exceeding 15%. This suggests that even when Murphy USA beats expectations, the market's reaction can be severe if guidance or margin commentary disappoints.
The historical data shows a clear tendency toward negative Day +1 moves, with six of the past eight earnings releases resulting in declines the following session. The May 2025 report was particularly brutal, with a 12.28% drop on Day +1 following the 32% earnings miss. Even quarters with solid beats have seen sharp selloffs—the July 2025 report dropped 11.16% despite beating estimates, indicating that investors are highly sensitive to forward guidance and margin trends beyond the headline numbers.
The average Day 0 move of just 0.90% suggests limited anticipatory positioning, while the much larger Day +1 reaction of 6.72% indicates that the market waits for actual results and management commentary before making significant moves. Investors should prepare for substantial volatility in the session following the April 29 release, regardless of whether the company beats or misses consensus estimates.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $28.26 (5.43%) |
| Expected Range | $491.98 to $548.50 |
| Implied Volatility | 49.19% |
The options market is pricing in an expected move of 5.43% through the May 15 expiration, which sits below the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 6.72% but well within the typical range. This suggests options traders are anticipating meaningful volatility but not the extreme swings seen in some recent quarters, such as the 10.66% drop following the February 2026 report or the 12.28% decline after May 2025's miss.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains a cautiously optimistic stance on Murphy USA heading into earnings, with an average analyst rating of 3.55 (between Hold and Buy) and a mean price target of $506.56—representing approximately 2.6% downside from the current price of $520.24. The analyst community is notably divided, with 4 Strong Buy ratings and 6 Hold ratings, but also 1 Strong Sell rating, reflecting uncertainty about the company's ability to sustain recent momentum.
The sentiment trend has improved over the past month, with one analyst upgrading from Moderate Sell to Hold, suggesting growing confidence in Murphy USA's operational execution. However, the wide range of price targets—from a low of $350.00 to a high of $600.00—underscores the divergent views on the company's valuation and growth prospects. Bulls point to improving fuel margins, disciplined capital allocation, and the success of the Murphy Express convenience store format, while bears remain concerned about competitive pressures in fuel retailing and the company's exposure to volatile commodity prices.
The consensus price target of $506.56 implies modest downside from current levels, suggesting that much of the recent positive momentum may already be priced into the stock. With 11 analysts covering the name, the market will be particularly sensitive to any guidance revisions or commentary that could shift the current Hold-leaning consensus toward a more bullish or bearish stance.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Murphy USA enters earnings with strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion registers a 100% Buy signal—a reading that has remained consistently bullish over the past week and month. The stock is trading at $520.24, well above all major moving averages, indicating a sustained uptrend heading into the April 29 report.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates powerful near-term momentum and suggests the stock is in a strong uptrend on shorter timeframes
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Continued strength in the intermediate timeframe confirms the uptrend is well-established and not just a short-term spike
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish reading across the longer-term horizon indicates the stock is in a durable uptrend with broad-based technical support
Trend Characteristics: The technical environment shows Maximum strength with a Strengthening direction, indicating that momentum is not only robust but accelerating heading into the earnings release.
The stock is positioned above its 10-day ($514.01), 20-day ($507.35), 50-day ($464.00), 100-day ($438.03), and 200-day ($411.46) moving averages, though it has pulled back slightly below the 5-day moving average of $524.34.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $524.34 | 50-Day MA | $464.00 |
| 10-Day MA | $514.01 | 100-Day MA | $438.03 |
| 20-Day MA | $507.35 | 200-Day MA | $411.46 |
The technical setup is decidedly supportive heading into earnings, with the stock trading more than 26% above its 200-day moving average and showing consistent strength across all timeframes. However, the recent pullback below the 5-day moving average suggests some near-term profit-taking or consolidation after a strong run. Key support levels to watch include the 10-day moving average at $514.01 and the psychological $500 level, while resistance appears limited given the stock's proximity to all-time highs. The combination of maximum bullish signals and strengthening momentum suggests the technical backdrop favors the bulls, but the elevated price level and history of sharp post-earnings selloffs means any disappointment in results or guidance could trigger a swift reversal from these extended levels.