Glaukos Reports Tomorrow With Epioxa Launch Metrics Still Unknown
Glaukos Corporation (GKOS) reports first-quarter 2026 results tomorrow, April 29, after market close, with analysts expecting the medical technology company to post a loss of $0.30 per share on revenue of approximately $136.89 million. The central question: can the micro-invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS) pioneer continue its recent streak of earnings beats while demonstrating sustained revenue growth across its iStent product family and emerging corneal health portfolio? With the stock trading near 52-week highs and Wall Street maintaining overwhelmingly bullish sentiment, tomorrow's report will test whether Glaukos can justify its premium valuation and deliver on the path toward profitability that analysts project for 2027.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Glaukos Corporation is a medical technology company specializing in innovative therapies for glaucoma, corneal disorders, and retinal diseases, best known for its iStent family of micro-invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS) devices that reduce intraocular pressure. The company has expanded beyond MIGS into corneal health with products like the iLink corneal cross-linking system and maintains an active pipeline in ocular pharmaceuticals.
Glaukos will report Q1 2026 results after market close on April 29, with the consensus calling for a loss of $0.30 per share on revenue of approximately $136.89 million. The most recent quarter (Q4 2025) delivered a loss of $0.28 per share, missing estimates by 27.27% but showing sequential improvement from earlier 2025 results. Year-over-year, the Q1 2026 estimate of -$0.30 represents a 36.36% deterioration versus the -$0.22 loss reported in Q1 2025, though this comparison reflects the company's ongoing investment cycle rather than fundamental business weakness.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
iStent Portfolio Momentum and Market Penetration: Investors will scrutinize revenue growth from the core iStent, iStent inject, and iStent infinite trabecular micro-bypass stents, which remain the company's flagship products. With Q4 2025 revenue reaching $143.12 million (up 35.6% year-over-year), the question is whether Glaukos can sustain this growth trajectory as it penetrates deeper into the cataract surgery market and expands internationally. Analyst commentary suggests the MIGS category continues to gain acceptance among ophthalmologists, but competitive dynamics and reimbursement trends will be critical.
Path to Profitability and Operating Leverage: Wall Street projects Glaukos will swing to positive earnings of $0.49 per share in 2027 (a 185.96% improvement from the projected 2026 loss of -$0.57), making the company's progress toward breakeven a central focus. Investors will parse gross margin trends, R&D spending efficiency, and operating expense discipline to assess whether management's timeline for profitability remains intact. The company's negative net margin of 36.99% in Q4 2025 underscores the importance of demonstrating improving unit economics.
Pipeline Progress and Regulatory Catalysts: Beyond the core MIGS business, Glaukos's expansion into sustained drug-delivery solutions and corneal health represents significant optionality. Any updates on FDA approvals, clinical trial progress, or CMS reimbursement decisions could materially impact the growth narrative. Analysts have noted that regulatory wins and favorable coverage determinations have historically served as inflection points for the stock, making management commentary on the pipeline particularly important.
Leading analysts remain constructive heading into the print. With 12 Strong Buy ratings and an average price target of $138.92 (implying 16% upside from current levels), Wall Street sees Glaukos as a compelling growth story despite near-term losses. Stephens recently boosted its target to $145, citing accelerating MIGS adoption, while BTIG Research maintained its Buy rating with a $131 target. The analyst community appears focused on top-line momentum and the company's ability to execute on its profitability roadmap rather than near-term earnings volatility.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Glaukos has delivered a mixed but improving earnings track record over the past four quarters, with three beats and one notable miss. In Q1 2025, the company reported a loss of $0.22 per share against expectations of -$0.33, delivering a 33.33% positive surprise. Q2 2025 saw a smaller beat, with -$0.24 versus -$0.26 estimated (7.69% surprise). The momentum accelerated in Q3 2025, when GKOS posted -$0.16 against -$0.27 consensus, a 40.74% beat that marked the company's strongest relative performance in the data set.
The pattern broke in Q4 2025, when Glaukos reported a loss of $0.28 per share versus the -$0.22 estimate, a 27.27% miss that represented the first disappointment in a year. This miss appears to reflect timing of investments and operating expenses rather than revenue weakness, as Q4 2025 revenue of $143.12 million exceeded the $132.16 million estimate. The sequential deterioration from Q3's -$0.16 loss to Q4's -$0.28 suggests quarterly volatility in the path toward profitability.
The overall trend shows improving operational performance despite the recent stumble, with losses narrowing from -$0.40 in Q4 2024 to -$0.28 in Q4 2025 on a year-over-year basis. The company's ability to beat estimates in three of four quarters demonstrates better-than-expected execution on revenue growth and cost management, though the Q4 miss serves as a reminder that the path to breakeven remains uneven. Investors should watch whether Q1 2026 returns to the beat pattern or whether the Q4 miss signals a shift in the company's earnings trajectory.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.33 | $-0.22 | +33.33% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.26 | $-0.24 | +7.69% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.27 | $-0.16 | +40.74% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.22 | $-0.28 | -27.27% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Glaukos typically reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are known, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | -$2.83 (-2.59%) | $5.20 (4.75%) | +$14.36 (+13.47%) | $18.14 (17.02%) |
| 2025-10-29 | -$0.70 (-0.90%) | $4.12 (5.30%) | +$10.71 (+13.89%) | $16.95 (21.99%) |
| 2025-07-30 | +$0.29 (+0.31%) | $3.74 (3.99%) | -$7.96 (-8.46%) | $11.34 (12.06%) |
| 2025-04-30 | +$0.42 (+0.45%) | $4.19 (4.47%) | -$10.71 (-11.36%) | $8.33 (8.84%) |
| 2025-02-20 | -$3.22 (-2.01%) | $4.73 (2.94%) | -$31.48 (-20.01%) | $18.00 (11.44%) |
| 2024-11-04 | -$0.39 (-0.30%) | $4.81 (3.65%) | -$3.52 (-2.68%) | $6.49 (4.94%) |
| 2024-07-31 | -$0.72 (-0.61%) | $3.71 (3.15%) | +$0.44 (+0.38%) | $11.05 (9.43%) |
| 2024-05-01 | +$2.91 (+3.03%) | $7.56 (7.88%) | +$6.12 (+6.19%) | $11.33 (11.45%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.27% | 4.52% | 9.55% | 12.15% |
The historical data reveals substantial post-earnings volatility, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 9.55% and an average Day +1 range of 12.15%. The most dramatic reaction came after the February 2025 report, when the stock plunged 20.01% on Day +1 following the Q4 2024 results—the same quarter that delivered a 27.27% earnings miss. Conversely, the October 2025 report (which beat by 40.74%) triggered a 13.89% Day +1 rally, while the February 2026 report (Q4 2025 miss) produced a 13.47% Day +1 gain, suggesting the market sometimes looks past near-term misses to focus on revenue growth and long-term trajectory.
The Day 0 moves average just 1.27%, consistent with after-hours reporting where most price discovery occurs in the following session. The Day 0 range of 4.52% reflects intraday volatility as traders position ahead of the release. Notably, the stock has shown a tendency toward large Day +1 moves in both directions, with six of eight historical reports producing Day +1 moves exceeding 6% in absolute terms. This pattern suggests GKOS is a high-beta earnings play where results and guidance can trigger significant repricing, making position sizing and risk management critical for investors holding through the print.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $0.00 (0.00%) |
| Expected Range | $119.63 to $119.63 |
| Implied Volatility | 79.46% |
The options market is pricing no expected move for the May 15 expiration (17 days out), with implied volatility at 79.46% but an expected move of 0.00%. This appears to be a data anomaly or reflects options positioning beyond the immediate earnings event. Comparing to the historical average Day +1 move of 9.55%, investors should expect meaningful post-earnings volatility even if the options chain isn't fully reflecting it in this particular expiration.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain overwhelmingly bullish sentiment on Glaukos heading into tomorrow's report, with the consensus rating at 4.79 out of 5.00—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The breakdown shows 12 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Moderate Buy, and 1 Hold, with zero sell-side recommendations. This represents unchanged sentiment from one month ago, indicating stable conviction across the analyst community despite the stock's recent run to near 52-week highs.
The average price target of $138.92 implies 16.1% upside from the current price of $119.63, with the range spanning from a low of $120.00 (essentially at current levels) to a high of $165.00 (38% upside). The tight clustering around the mean target suggests broad agreement on valuation, while the $165 high-end target from the most bullish analysts reflects the significant upside potential if Glaukos executes on its profitability timeline and sustains revenue growth momentum. Recent target increases from Stephens (to $145) and maintained Buy ratings from BTIG ($131) and Needham ($127) underscore the Street's confidence in the MIGS growth story and the company's expanding addressable market in corneal health and drug delivery.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers an 88% Buy signal, unchanged from last week but representing a dramatic strengthening from the 8% Buy reading one month ago. This sharp improvement reflects the stock's sustained rally above key moving averages and the technical momentum building into earnings.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates strong near-term momentum and positive price action heading into the earnings release
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests consolidation or mixed intermediate-term trends, though still tilted positive
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish reading confirms the stock is in a well-established uptrend on longer timeframes
Trend Characteristics: The technical setup shows Good strength with a Strengthening direction, indicating improving momentum and a supportive technical environment for the earnings catalyst.
Glaukos is trading at $119.63, positioned above the 20-day ($118.95), 50-day ($113.46), 100-day ($113.79), and 200-day ($101.49) moving averages, confirming the bullish trend structure across all major timeframes. The stock sits below the 5-day ($121.14) and 10-day ($121.98) moving averages, suggesting a minor pullback or consolidation in the immediate term after the recent rally to the $130.23 52-week high.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $121.14 | 50-Day MA | $113.46 |
| 10-Day MA | $121.98 | 100-Day MA | $113.79 |
| 20-Day MA | $118.95 | 200-Day MA | $101.49 |
The 18% gain above the 200-day moving average and positioning above all intermediate and long-term moving averages establishes a technically supportive backdrop for earnings. However, the slight retreat below the 5-day and 10-day averages suggests some near-term profit-taking or caution ahead of the print. Key resistance sits at the recent $130.23 high, while support should emerge at the 20-day moving average around $118.95. The combination of maximum bullish signals on short-term and long-term timeframes, coupled with the stock's proximity to 52-week highs, creates a high-risk, high-reward setup where a beat could trigger a breakout to new highs, while a miss risks a sharp reversal given the extended technical position. The 79.46% implied volatility and historical 9.55% average Day +1 move suggest traders should expect significant post-earnings price action in either direction.