CVR Energy's Refining Margin Capture Tells a Different Story Than the SRE Windfall Suggests
CVR Energy (CVI) is set to report first-quarter 2026 earnings after the market close on Tuesday, April 29, with a conference call scheduled for April 30 at 1:00 PM ET. The independent downstream energy company faces a critical test as analysts expect a loss of $0.54 per share—a significant improvement from the prior quarter but still reflecting the challenging refining environment that has pressured margins across the sector. With Wall Street maintaining a bearish stance and the stock trading near analyst price targets, investors will be watching closely for signs of operational improvement and any guidance on the path back to profitability.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
CVR Energy operates through two primary segments: Petroleum Products, which includes the Coffeyville, Kansas refinery producing gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel, and Nitrogen Fertilizers, with manufacturing facilities in Enid, Oklahoma and East Dubuque, Illinois producing ammonia and urea ammonium nitrate solutions. The company serves wholesale and retail markets across the U.S. Midwest, leveraging its integrated refining and distribution network.
For the first quarter of 2026, analysts expect CVR Energy to report a loss of $0.54 per share on revenue of approximately $1.78 billion. The most recently reported quarter (Q4 2025) delivered an actual loss of $0.80 per share, beating estimates by 4.76% but reflecting continued margin pressure in the refining business. Compared to the same quarter last year (Q1 2025), when the company posted a loss of $0.58 per share, the current estimate of $0.54 represents a 6.90% improvement—suggesting modest sequential progress but ongoing profitability challenges.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Refining Margin Recovery: The central question is whether crack spreads—the difference between crude oil costs and refined product prices—have improved enough to lift the Petroleum Products segment back toward breakeven. Recent analyst commentary suggests energy markets remain volatile, and any signs of margin expansion would be critical for investor confidence.
Nitrogen Fertilizer Demand: With spring planting season underway, the performance of CVR's fertilizer operations will be closely watched. Agricultural demand trends and pricing for ammonia and UAN solutions will determine whether this segment can offset refining weakness and contribute meaningfully to earnings.
Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation: Following Q4's deleveraging efforts and uncertainty around dividend policy, investors want clarity on how management plans to navigate the current environment—whether through further debt reduction, maintaining financial flexibility, or returning capital to shareholders once profitability stabilizes.
Ahead of the release, Wall Street sentiment remains cautious. Goldman Sachs initiated coverage with a "sell" rating and $30 price target in April, while Mizuho raised its target from $28 to $32 but maintained an "underperform" rating. The consensus view reflects skepticism about near-term margin recovery, though some analysts acknowledge the company's strategic positioning in key U.S. markets could support a turnaround if refining fundamentals improve.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
CVR Energy has demonstrated a mixed but generally positive track record of managing analyst expectations over the past four quarters. In Q1 2025, the company reported a loss of $0.58 per share against estimates of $0.90, delivering a 35.56% positive surprise—the strongest beat in the recent period. This was followed by Q2 2025, where CVI posted a loss of $0.23 per share versus expectations of $0.08, resulting in a 187.50% miss that represented the most significant disappointment in the dataset.
The pattern improved in the second half of 2025. Q3 brought a return to profitability with earnings of $0.40 per share, doubling the $0.20 consensus estimate for a 100.00% beat. Most recently, Q4 2025 saw a loss of $0.80 per share compared to estimates of $0.84, producing a modest 4.76% beat. Across these four quarters, CVI beat estimates in three out of four reports, though the magnitude of surprises varied widely—from the substantial Q1 and Q3 beats to the narrow Q4 outperformance and the notable Q2 miss.
The trend suggests a company navigating volatile refining market conditions with uneven results. The ability to exceed expectations in three quarters, particularly with the strong Q3 performance, indicates operational resilience when market conditions cooperate. However, the Q2 miss and the fact that three of the four quarters still posted losses underscore the ongoing margin pressures facing the refining business. Heading into Q1 2026, investors will be looking for evidence that management can sustain the pattern of beating estimates while making progress toward consistent profitability.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.90 | $-0.58 | +35.56% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.08 | $-0.23 | -187.50% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $0.20 | $0.40 | +100.00% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.84 | $-0.80 | +4.76% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
CVR Energy typically reports earnings after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | -$0.16 (-0.71%) | $0.82 (3.66%) | -$0.77 (-3.44%) | $2.17 (9.70%) |
| 2025-10-29 | +$0.78 (+2.03%) | $2.00 (5.21%) | -$2.08 (-5.31%) | $4.63 (11.80%) |
| 2025-07-30 | -$0.85 (-2.92%) | $1.19 (4.09%) | -$1.49 (-5.27%) | $3.02 (10.68%) |
| 2025-04-28 | +$0.30 (+1.63%) | $0.53 (2.88%) | +$0.77 (+4.12%) | $1.89 (10.07%) |
| 2025-02-18 | -$0.07 (-0.38%) | $0.75 (4.04%) | +$1.37 (+7.41%) | $2.71 (14.66%) |
| 2024-10-28 | +$0.07 (+0.29%) | $0.72 (3.03%) | -$5.76 (-24.18%) | $1.75 (7.35%) |
| 2024-07-29 | -$0.48 (-1.75%) | $0.82 (2.99%) | +$1.81 (+6.72%) | $1.92 (7.13%) |
| 2024-04-29 | -$0.10 (-0.30%) | $0.64 (1.94%) | -$2.74 (-8.27%) | $3.19 (9.63%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.25% | 3.48% | 8.09% | 10.13% |
Historical price behavior around CVR Energy's earnings releases shows significant volatility, with the stock averaging an 8.09% absolute move on Day +1 (the first full trading session after results) and a more modest 1.25% on Day 0. The Day +1 range averages 10.13%, indicating substantial intraday swings as investors digest the results and guidance.
The direction of moves has been highly variable. The most dramatic reaction came after the October 2024 report, when the stock plunged 24.18% on Day +1 despite a modest 0.29% gain on Day 0—suggesting a severe negative reaction to either the results or forward guidance. Conversely, February 2025 saw a 7.41% Day +1 gain following a near-flat Day 0, while April 2025 delivered a 4.12% advance. On the downside, October 2025 dropped 5.31% and July 2025 fell 5.27% on Day +1.
The pattern reveals that CVI's post-earnings moves are driven more by the substance of results and outlook than by pre-announcement positioning, with Day +1 consistently showing larger moves than Day 0. Investors should prepare for potential volatility in the 8–10% range following Tuesday's after-hours release, with direction likely determined by whether the company can beat the $0.54 loss estimate and provide constructive commentary on refining margins and fertilizer demand heading into the second quarter.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 17) |
| Expected Move | $4.28 (13.09%) |
| Expected Range | $28.37 to $36.93 |
| Implied Volatility | 84.92% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 13.09% (or $4.28) for the May 15 expiration, which is notably higher than the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 8.09%. This elevated implied volatility of 84.92% suggests options traders are anticipating above-average price action following the earnings release, potentially reflecting uncertainty around refining margin trends and the company's near-term outlook.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Wall Street maintains a decidedly bearish stance on CVR Energy, with the consensus rating at 1.86 out of 5.0—firmly in "Strong Sell" territory. The analyst community shows zero buy recommendations, with the breakdown consisting of 3 hold ratings and 4 strong sell ratings among the 7 analysts covering the stock. This negative sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, indicating no recent shift in Wall Street's cautious view.
The average price target of $31.00 sits slightly below the current trading price of $32.65, implying modest downside of approximately 5%. The range of targets spans from a low of $28.00 to a high of $35.00, with even the most optimistic projection suggesting limited upside potential. This tight clustering of targets reflects broad agreement among analysts that the stock is fairly valued to slightly overvalued at current levels, with little room for appreciation until the company demonstrates sustained improvement in refining margins and returns to consistent profitability.
The lack of any buy-side recommendations and the concentration of strong sell ratings underscore Wall Street's skepticism about near-term catalysts. Recent analyst actions—including Goldman Sachs' April initiation with a sell rating and Mizuho's maintained underperform stance despite raising its target to $32—suggest the Street is waiting for concrete evidence of margin recovery and operational momentum before turning more constructive on the shares.
Part 4: Technical Picture
CVR Energy enters earnings with a Buy signal at 48% on the Barchart Technical Opinion, showing notable strengthening from 32% a week ago and 24% a month ago. This improving technical momentum suggests growing bullish conviction heading into the release, though the signal strength remains classified as "Weak" with "Average" directional characteristics.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal indicates near-term momentum is decisively positive, reflecting recent price strength
- Medium-term (Hold): Neutral reading suggests the intermediate trend is in consolidation mode without clear directional bias
- Long-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal shows the longer-term trend has turned cautiously constructive
Trend Characteristics: The combination of weak strength and average direction indicates the stock is in an improving but not yet firmly established uptrend, suggesting technical conditions are supportive but not overwhelming heading into earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $31.82 | 50-Day MA | $29.18 |
| 10-Day MA | $31.44 | 100-Day MA | $27.56 |
| 20-Day MA | $31.61 | 200-Day MA | $30.09 |
The stock is trading at $32.65, positioned above all key moving averages—the 5-day ($31.82), 10-day ($31.44), 20-day ($31.61), 50-day ($29.18), 100-day ($27.56), and 200-day ($30.09). This alignment above all major moving averages represents a technically constructive setup, with the stock showing particular strength relative to its longer-term averages. The 50-day and 100-day moving averages sitting well below the current price suggest a sustained uptrend over recent months. However, with the stock trading near the consensus analyst price target of $31.00 and the options market pricing in a 13% expected move, the technical setup is supportive but vulnerable to disappointment if results or guidance fall short of expectations. The improving short-term momentum provides a tailwind, but the elevated implied volatility and proximity to resistance levels suggest investors should be prepared for significant post-earnings price action in either direction.