Varonis Reports Tuesday With Analysts Already Backing Away From Their Estimates
Varonis Systems reports first-quarter 2026 results after the close on Tuesday, April 28th, with analysts expecting the data security specialist to post a loss of $0.32 per share on revenue of approximately $165.5 million. The report arrives at a pivotal moment: VRNS is in the final stages of its transition to a fully SaaS business model—a shift that has reshaped its financial profile and sparked both enthusiasm about recurring revenue growth and concern about near-term conversion dynamics. With the stock trading well below its 52-week high amid legal headwinds and mixed sentiment, investors will be watching closely to see whether management can demonstrate that the cloud transformation is delivering the operational leverage and customer momentum the market has been waiting for.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Varonis Systems is a cybersecurity firm specializing in the protection and management of unstructured data, offering a Data Security Platform that monitors file systems, email servers, collaboration platforms, and cloud storage to detect insider threats and ensure compliance. Founded in 2005 and headquartered in New York City, the company serves a global customer base across financial services, healthcare, media, manufacturing, and government.
Varonis is scheduled to report Q1 2026 earnings after the close on Tuesday, April 28th. The consensus estimate calls for a loss of $0.32 per share on revenue of $165.5 million. In the most recent quarter (Q4 2025), the company reported a loss of $0.19 per share, beating estimates of $0.22 and marking its second consecutive quarterly beat. Year-over-year, the Q1 estimate of -$0.32 represents a modest deterioration from the -$0.31 reported in Q1 2025, reflecting a -3.23% growth rate as the company navigates the final stages of its SaaS transition.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
SaaS Transition Momentum: Management has committed to becoming a fully SaaS company by year-end 2026, and investors will scrutinize SaaS ARR growth (which expanded 32% year-over-year excluding conversions in Q4) and the pace at which on-premises customers are migrating to the cloud. The transition is expected to unlock operating leverage and improve cash flow generation, but near-term conversion cadence remains a question mark.
Legal Overhang and Investor Confidence: Multiple shareholder lawsuits alleging misstatements around the SaaS transition and financial projections have weighed on the stock, contributing to a sharp decline from its 52-week high of $63.90. The legal uncertainty has created a cloud over the narrative, and any commentary from management addressing these concerns—or lack thereof—will be closely watched.
Profitability Path and 2027 Targets: With full-year 2026 guidance calling for adjusted EPS of $0.06 to $0.10 (a significant improvement from the prior -$0.06 consensus), investors are focused on whether VRNS can demonstrate progress toward its 2027 financial targets. Free cash flow margin compressed to 13.4% in Q4 from 17.9% in Q3, and the market will want to see evidence that the SaaS model is driving sustainable margin expansion.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release has been mixed. While the company delivered a revenue and EPS beat in Q4, several firms have tempered expectations, questioning the near-term conversion cadence from on-premises to SaaS customers. The acquisition of AllTrue.ai to add AI TRiSM (Trust, Risk, and Security Management) capabilities has been viewed as a strategic positive, expanding VRNS's addressable market in securing AI systems. However, the legal overhang and concerns about the pace of the cloud transition have kept sentiment cautious, with the consensus rating at "Moderate Buy" but the average price target of $33.70 implying only modest upside from current levels.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Varonis has delivered a mixed earnings track record over the past four quarters, with two beats and two misses against consensus estimates. The company beat estimates in Q4 2025 (reporting -$0.19 vs. -$0.22 expected, a +13.64% surprise) and Q3 2025 (reporting -$0.20 vs. -$0.21 expected, a +4.76% surprise). However, it missed in Q2 2025 (reporting -$0.27 vs. -$0.23 expected, a -17.39% surprise) and Q1 2025 (reporting -$0.31 vs. -$0.30 expected, a -3.33% surprise).
The pattern reveals improving execution in the second half of 2025, with back-to-back beats in Q3 and Q4 as the SaaS transition gained traction. The Q2 miss was the most significant, coming in 17% below expectations and coinciding with concerns about conversion timing. The recent momentum suggests management is gaining better visibility into the business, though the modest year-over-year deterioration expected for Q1 2026 (-$0.32 vs. -$0.31 a year ago) indicates the transition is still weighing on near-term profitability.
Overall, VRNS has shown a tendency to deliver small surprises in either direction, with the magnitude of beats and misses typically in the single digits (excluding the Q2 outlier). The recent trend of consecutive beats heading into this release is a positive signal, but the company's history suggests investors should be prepared for results that could land on either side of the consensus estimate.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.30 | $-0.31 | -3.33% | Miss |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.23 | $-0.27 | -17.39% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.21 | $-0.20 | +4.76% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.22 | $-0.19 | +13.64% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Varonis typically reports earnings after the market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | -$2.72 (-9.30%) | $3.79 (12.96%) | -$2.86 (-10.78%) | $4.44 (16.74%) |
| 2025-10-28 | +$0.32 (+0.51%) | $1.59 (2.54%) | -$30.66 (-48.67%) | $8.39 (13.32%) |
| 2025-07-29 | -$0.18 (-0.33%) | $1.06 (1.96%) | +$2.88 (+5.31%) | $5.04 (9.29%) |
| 2025-02-04 | +$0.94 (+2.05%) | $1.54 (3.36%) | -$3.47 (-7.41%) | $3.79 (8.09%) |
| 2024-10-29 | +$1.40 (+2.44%) | $2.11 (3.69%) | -$6.30 (-10.72%) | $5.08 (8.64%) |
| 2024-07-29 | +$0.02 (+0.04%) | $2.03 (4.20%) | +$7.10 (+14.64%) | $4.21 (8.68%) |
| 2024-05-06 | +$0.82 (+1.87%) | $1.07 (2.44%) | +$0.41 (+0.92%) | $3.42 (7.67%) |
| 2024-02-05 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Avg Abs Move | 2.36% | 4.45% | 14.06% | 10.35% |
Varonis has exhibited highly volatile post-earnings price action, with an average absolute Day +1 move of 14.06%—well above typical software sector volatility. The most dramatic reaction came after the Q3 2025 report (October 28, 2025), when the stock plunged 48.67% on Day +1 despite a modest Day 0 gain, likely reflecting the emergence of legal concerns and questions about the SaaS transition timeline. Excluding that outlier, the stock has shown a pattern of modest Day 0 moves (often under 3%) followed by more significant Day +1 reactions as investors digest the full implications of results and guidance.
Recent history shows mixed directional outcomes: the February 2026 report triggered a -10.78% Day +1 decline despite beating estimates, while the July 2025 report delivered a +14.64% Day +1 gain. The average Day 0 range of 4.45% and Day +1 range of 10.35% suggest investors should brace for meaningful intraday swings. Given the legal overhang, SaaS transition uncertainty, and the stock's recent technical weakness, the potential for outsized moves—particularly to the downside if guidance disappoints—remains elevated heading into this release.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 18) |
| Expected Move | $3.89 (15.54%) |
| Expected Range | $21.16 to $28.94 |
| Implied Volatility | 107.81% |
The options market is pricing an expected move of 15.54% (±$3.89) through the May 15th expiration, which is slightly above the stock's average historical Day +1 move of 14.06% but well below the extreme volatility seen in recent quarters (particularly the 48.67% plunge in October 2025). The implied volatility of 107.81% reflects elevated uncertainty, consistent with a stock navigating a major business model transition and legal headwinds. Investors should note that while the options market is pricing in significant movement, the actual outcome could exceed this range if results or guidance materially surprise in either direction.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain a "Moderate Buy" consensus on Varonis Systems, with an average rating of 4.36 out of 5.0 and a mean price target of $33.70—implying 34.5% upside from the current price of $25.05. The breakdown shows 14 Strong Buy ratings, 2 Moderate Buy ratings, and 6 Hold ratings, with no sell recommendations. The high estimate of $50.00 suggests some analysts see significantly more upside if the SaaS transition accelerates, while the low estimate of $27.00 reflects more cautious views on near-term execution risk.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the ratings distribution holding steady at 14 Strong Buys, 2 Moderate Buys, and 6 Holds. This stability suggests analysts are taking a wait-and-see approach heading into the Q1 report, with no major upgrades or downgrades as the Street awaits evidence that the SaaS model is delivering the promised benefits. The lack of movement in either direction reflects the tension between the long-term strategic opportunity (which supports the Strong Buy camp) and near-term uncertainty around conversion timing, legal issues, and profitability (which keeps a meaningful contingent in the Hold camp).
The 34.5% implied upside to the $33.70 consensus target is substantial, but it's worth noting that the stock has traded as high as $63.90 in the past year—nearly 155% above current levels. The wide gap between the current price and both the consensus target and the 52-week high underscores the market's skepticism about the near-term outlook. For the stock to reach the average analyst target, VRNS would need to demonstrate clear progress on SaaS ARR growth, margin expansion, and resolution (or at least stabilization) of the legal overhang. The upcoming earnings report represents a critical opportunity for management to rebuild confidence and narrow that valuation gap.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Varonis enters earnings with a cautious technical setup, as the Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 56% Sell signal—though this represents a modest improvement from 64% Sell a week ago and 100% Sell a month ago. The gradual strengthening suggests the stock may be stabilizing after a prolonged decline, but the overall signal remains bearish heading into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal indicates near-term momentum remains negative, though less extreme than in recent weeks
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal suggests consolidation in the intermediate timeframe, with no clear directional bias
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal reflects persistent weakness in the longer-term trend, consistent with the stock's 60% decline from its 52-week high
Trend Characteristics: The trend is characterized by Average strength and Weakest direction, indicating a stock in a downtrend but without the momentum extremes that often precede reversals—a setup that leaves VRNS vulnerable to further downside if earnings disappoint but also positioned for a sharp bounce if results exceed expectations.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $24.64 | 50-Day MA | $23.38 |
| 10-Day MA | $24.07 | 100-Day MA | $27.61 |
| 20-Day MA | $23.05 | 200-Day MA | $39.76 |
The stock is trading at $25.05, positioned above its 5-day ($24.64), 10-day ($24.07), 20-day ($23.05), and 50-day ($23.38) moving averages—a positive short-term development suggesting recent stabilization. However, VRNS remains below its 100-day ($27.61) and 200-day ($39.76) moving averages, confirming the longer-term downtrend remains intact. The 100-day average at $27.61 represents immediate overhead resistance, while the 200-day at $39.76 (59% above current levels) marks the key level the stock would need to reclaim to signal a meaningful trend reversal.
The technical picture is mixed but leaning cautious heading into earnings. The recent bounce off the $19.70 52-week low and improvement in short-term moving average positioning suggest some stabilization, but the persistent sell signals across all timeframes and the wide gap to longer-term averages indicate the stock lacks a technical cushion. If VRNS delivers a strong beat and raises guidance, the setup could support a sharp rally toward the $28-$30 resistance zone. Conversely, any disappointment risks a retest of the recent lows, particularly given the stock's history of outsized post-earnings moves and the elevated options-implied volatility. Investors should approach this release with caution, as the technical backdrop offers little protection against downside surprises.