Stag Industrial Reports Earnings While Everyone Pretends Warehouse Leasing Drama Keeps Them Awake
Stag Industrial Inc (STAG) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on Monday, April 28, with the conference call scheduled for the following morning. The industrial REIT faces a critical test as investors weigh whether its steady operational execution can sustain momentum amid a maturing cycle for warehouse and distribution properties. With the stock trading near recent highs and analyst sentiment divided, this release will clarify whether STAG's portfolio strategy can deliver the growth needed to justify current valuations.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Stag Industrial is a real estate investment trust specializing in single-tenant industrial properties across the United States, focusing on warehouses, distribution centers, and light manufacturing facilities designed to serve the logistical needs of a diverse tenant base. Since its 2011 IPO, the company has pursued a disciplined acquisition strategy centered on well-located, high-quality assets with straightforward layouts.
STAG is expected to report Q1 2026 results after Monday's close, with the consensus estimate calling for $0.65 per share in funds from operations (FFO). The company most recently reported $0.66 per share for Q4 2025, beating estimates by $0.03. Comparing to the same quarter last year, the $0.65 estimate represents 6.56% year-over-year growth from the $0.61 reported in Q1 2025, reflecting expectations for continued but moderating expansion.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Portfolio Occupancy and Leasing Momentum: Investors will scrutinize occupancy rates and lease renewal activity to gauge demand strength in STAG's core markets. With industrial real estate showing signs of normalization after the pandemic-era surge, maintaining high occupancy while achieving rent growth will be critical to demonstrating the portfolio's resilience.
Acquisition Pipeline and Capital Deployment: STAG's growth strategy depends on identifying accretive acquisition opportunities in a competitive market. Management commentary on the pipeline, cap rates, and deployment pace will signal whether the company can continue expanding its footprint without sacrificing returns.
Balance Sheet Flexibility and Funding Costs: With interest rates remaining elevated, the cost of capital and debt management take center stage. Investors will watch for updates on refinancing activity, leverage metrics, and how funding costs impact the company's ability to pursue growth initiatives while maintaining its dividend.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism. Evercore maintains an "outperform" rating, while Robert W. Baird set a $40 price target, suggesting modest upside from current levels. However, Barclays recently downgraded the stock to "underweight" with a $39 target, citing valuation concerns and limited near-term catalysts. The consensus view remains neutral, with most analysts adopting a wait-and-see posture as the industrial REIT sector navigates a more challenging operating environment.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
STAG has demonstrated consistent execution over the past year, beating or meeting analyst estimates in all four reported quarters. The company delivered $0.61 in Q1 2025, matching the $0.60 estimate for a modest 1.67% beat, then reported $0.63 in Q2 2025, exactly in line with expectations. Performance strengthened in the second half, with $0.65 in Q3 2025 (3.17% beat) and $0.66 in Q4 2025 (4.76% beat), showing improving momentum as the year progressed.
The pattern reveals a REIT that reliably meets or exceeds expectations, with beat magnitudes ranging from flat to nearly 5%. The sequential progression from $0.61 to $0.66 over the four quarters demonstrates steady operational improvement, though the absolute dollar increases remain modest. This track record of dependable, if unspectacular, outperformance has likely contributed to the stock's stability and positions STAG as a lower-volatility name within the industrial REIT space.
Heading into Q1 2026, the $0.65 estimate represents a slight sequential decline from Q4's $0.66, which is typical for seasonal patterns in the REIT sector. However, the 6.56% year-over-year growth from Q1 2025's $0.61 suggests analysts expect the company to maintain its growth trajectory despite a more challenging macro backdrop.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $0.60 | $0.61 | +1.67% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $0.63 | $0.63 | unch | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $0.63 | $0.65 | +3.17% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $0.63 | $0.66 | +4.76% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
STAG typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 captures anticipatory moves before results are released, while Day +1 reflects the market's first full session to digest the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | -$0.20 (-0.51%) | $0.55 (1.39%) | -$1.95 (-4.97%) | $2.88 (7.33%) |
| 2025-10-29 | -$0.48 (-1.26%) | $0.76 (1.98%) | +$0.90 (+2.39%) | $1.64 (4.36%) |
| 2025-07-29 | +$1.00 (+2.88%) | $1.05 (3.04%) | -$0.83 (-2.32%) | $1.46 (4.08%) |
| 2025-04-29 | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.58 (1.77%) | +$0.19 (+0.58%) | $1.34 (4.08%) |
| 2025-02-12 | -$0.16 (-0.45%) | $0.75 (2.12%) | +$0.31 (+0.88%) | $0.82 (2.34%) |
| 2024-10-29 | -$0.41 (-1.09%) | $0.49 (1.31%) | +$0.73 (+1.97%) | $1.02 (2.75%) |
| 2024-07-30 | +$0.38 (+0.94%) | $0.60 (1.48%) | +$0.02 (+0.05%) | $1.06 (2.60%) |
| 2024-04-30 | -$0.26 (-0.75%) | $0.45 (1.30%) | +$0.42 (+1.22%) | $1.23 (3.58%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 0.99% | 1.80% | 1.80% | 3.89% |
Historical price action around STAG earnings reveals a stock that tends to move modestly on announcement day but can see more significant volatility in the following session. The average Day 0 move of 0.99% reflects relatively muted anticipation, while the average Day +1 move of 1.80% shows investors typically wait for the full picture before reacting more decisively. The Day +1 range of 3.89% indicates meaningful intraday volatility as the market processes results and management commentary.
The most recent earnings release on February 11, 2026, exemplifies this pattern: the stock barely moved on Day 0 (down 0.51%), but dropped 4.97% the following session despite beating estimates, suggesting guidance or commentary disappointed investors. This contrasts with the October 2025 report, which saw a 2.39% gain on Day +1 after initial weakness. The variability in post-earnings direction—with Day +1 moves ranging from down 2.32% to up 2.39% over recent quarters—underscores the importance of not just the earnings beat, but the forward-looking narrative management provides.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 18) |
| Expected Move | $1.28 (3.23%) |
| Expected Range | $38.21 to $40.76 |
| Implied Volatility | 27.40% |
The options market is pricing a 3.23% expected move through the May 15 expiration, implying a range of $38.21 to $40.76. This sits between the historical Day 0 average of 0.99% and the Day +1 average of 1.80%, but falls well short of the 3.89% average Day +1 range, suggesting options traders may be underpricing potential volatility based on recent earnings history.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on STAG remains cautiously neutral, with the consensus rating at 3.36 on the 5-point scale (between Hold and Buy) and an average price target of $41.60—implying approximately 5.4% upside from the current $39.48 price. The analyst community is divided, with 3 Strong Buys and 7 Holds balanced against 1 Strong Sell, reflecting uncertainty about the stock's near-term trajectory.
Price target estimates span a relatively narrow range from a low of $39.00 to a high of $45.00, suggesting limited conviction in either direction. The $39.00 floor sits just below the current price, while the $45.00 ceiling represents roughly 14% upside, indicating even the most bullish analysts see only moderate appreciation potential.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the same 3-0-7-0-1 distribution of Strong Buy, Moderate Buy, Hold, Moderate Sell, and Strong Sell ratings. This stability suggests analysts are waiting for the Q1 results and updated guidance before adjusting their views. The lack of recent upgrades or downgrades reflects a market in equilibrium, with most observers content to maintain their positions until new information emerges from Monday's report.
Part 4: Technical Picture
STAG enters earnings with strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion has surged to an 88% Buy signal from just 40% Sell a month ago, marking a dramatic reversal in short-term sentiment. The signal improved from 72% Buy last week, indicating accelerating positive momentum heading into the release.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests near-term momentum is positive but not overwhelming, reflecting some caution ahead of earnings
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Strong buy signal across all medium-term indicators points to solid intermediate-term trend strength
- Long-term (100% Buy): Unanimous buy signal in the longer timeframe confirms the stock remains in a healthy uptrend on a structural basis
Trend Characteristics: The combination of "Good" strength and "Strongest" direction indicates STAG is in a robust uptrend with improving momentum, providing a supportive technical backdrop for the earnings release.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $39.16 | 50-Day MA | $38.15 |
| 10-Day MA | $39.13 | 100-Day MA | $37.96 |
| 20-Day MA | $38.10 | 200-Day MA | $37.30 |
The stock is trading at $39.48, positioned above all key moving averages: the 5-day ($39.16), 10-day ($39.13), 20-day ($38.10), 50-day ($38.15), 100-day ($37.96), and 200-day ($37.30). This alignment with the stock above every major moving average is a classically bullish setup, suggesting strong underlying support. The 20-day moving average at $38.10 represents the nearest meaningful support level, while the stock's position near recent highs around $40 could provide short-term resistance. The technical picture is decidedly supportive heading into earnings, though the proximity to potential resistance means a disappointing report could trigger profit-taking, while a strong beat might finally push the stock through the $40 threshold.