Relmada Reports Tomorrow on a Pipeline That Exists Entirely in the Conditional Tense
Relmada Therapeutics (NASDAQ: RLMD) reports first-quarter 2026 earnings after the close on Monday, May 12, 2026, with a conference call scheduled for 4:30 PM ET. The clinical-stage biotech faces a critical test as analysts expect ($0.18) per share, representing a dramatic improvement from recent quarters but still reflecting the company's pre-revenue status. With the stock trading at $7.36—nearly double its 200-day moving average—investors will scrutinize progress on lead candidates NDV-01 and sepranolone to justify the recent rally.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Relmada Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing novel therapies for oncology and central nervous system disorders, with lead candidates NDV-01 and sepranolone advancing through mid-stage clinical development. The company applies a proprietary stereochemical approach to optimize drug candidates for improved safety and efficacy profiles.
Relmada reports Q1 2026 results after Monday's close, with analysts expecting ($0.18) per share on no revenue. The company most recently reported ($0.27) per share for Q4 2025, missing estimates by 92.86%. Year-over-year, the consensus represents a 68.97% improvement from the ($0.58) loss reported in Q1 2025, reflecting expectations for reduced cash burn as clinical programs mature.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Clinical Pipeline Progress: Investors will focus on updates from the NDV-01 program in oncology and sepranolone development for CNS disorders. Recent presentations at AUA2026 suggest data readouts may be approaching, and any advancement toward pivotal trials or partnership discussions would be material catalysts.
Cash Runway and Burn Rate: With no product revenue, quarterly cash consumption remains the critical metric. The dramatic improvement in expected losses—from ($0.58) a year ago to ($0.18) now—suggests either operational efficiencies or one-time items in prior periods. Management commentary on runway extension and financing needs will be closely watched.
Institutional Positioning: Major institutions including Janus Henderson ($35M), Squadron Capital ($32M), and Adage (~$20M) built substantial positions in Q4 2025, with institutions now owning 45.24% of shares. This institutional validation has supported the stock's rally from $0.32 to current levels, but also raises expectations for meaningful clinical progress.
Analyst sentiment remains constructive heading into the print. Mizuho recently raised its price target to $19, citing potential for NDV-01 and sepranolone to become "blockbusters." The firm upgraded the stock to Outperform in March following positive clinical data. Piper Sandler initiated coverage with an Overweight rating and $12 target, while Leerink Partners upgraded from Market Perform to Outperform. The consensus view reflects optimism that Relmada's dual-asset strategy addresses significant unmet needs, though execution risk remains elevated for a clinical-stage company with no approved products.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Relmada's recent earnings history reveals a pattern of significant estimate misses that has weighed on investor confidence. Over the past three reported quarters with available estimates, the company missed consensus in all three instances—by 20.00% in Q2 2025, a dramatic 650.00% in Q3 2025, and 92.86% most recently in Q4 2025.
The magnitude of these misses is concerning, particularly the Q3 2025 result where the company reported ($0.30) against expectations of just ($0.04)—a miss of $0.26 per share. This suggests either overly optimistic analyst models or unexpected cost increases in clinical operations. The Q4 2025 miss was similarly substantial, with actual losses of ($0.27) nearly doubling the ($0.14) consensus.
However, the absolute loss per share has been trending downward on a year-over-year basis. Q1 2025's ($0.58) loss improved to ($0.30) in Q2 2025, remained at ($0.30) in Q3 2025, and further improved to ($0.27) in Q4 2025. This sequential improvement in actual results—despite the estimate misses—suggests the company is making progress on cost management, even if analyst expectations have been too aggressive. The current Q1 2026 estimate of ($0.18) would represent continued improvement if achieved, but the recent miss pattern means investors will demand evidence of genuine operational efficiency rather than one-time benefits.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | N/A | $-0.58 | N/A | N/A |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.25 | $-0.30 | -20.00% | Miss |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.04 | $-0.30 | -650.00% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.14 | $-0.27 | -92.86% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Relmada typically reports earnings after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | +$0.04 (+0.64%) | $0.39 (6.20%) | -$0.18 (-2.88%) | $0.81 (13.01%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.03 (-0.77%) | $0.54 (13.68%) | +$0.07 (+1.80%) | $1.03 (26.55%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$0.00 (+0.48%) | $0.04 (6.66%) | -$0.01 (-2.41%) | $0.03 (4.59%) |
| 2025-05-12 | -$0.02 (-5.05%) | $0.07 (15.69%) | -$0.01 (-2.08%) | $0.03 (7.98%) |
| 2025-03-27 | -$0.01 (-2.90%) | $0.02 (7.49%) | -$0.00 (-0.44%) | $0.05 (17.21%) |
| 2024-11-07 | -$0.14 (-4.12%) | $0.21 (6.32%) | +$0.02 (+0.61%) | $0.22 (6.75%) |
| 2024-08-07 | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.15 (4.48%) | -$0.94 (-29.01%) | $0.99 (30.56%) |
| 2024-05-08 | +$0.01 (+0.26%) | $0.20 (5.22%) | -$0.03 (-0.78%) | $0.32 (8.35%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 1.78% | 8.22% | 5.00% | 14.37% |
Historical price behavior shows moderate volatility around Relmada earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 1.78% and Day +1 move of 5.00%. The Day +1 reaction is notably larger, consistent with after-hours reporting where the full market response occurs the following session.
The most dramatic move came after the August 2024 report, when the stock plunged 29.01% on Day +1—likely reflecting a significant clinical setback or financing concern. Excluding this outlier, typical moves have been more contained in the 2-8% range. Recent reports show diminishing volatility: the March 2026 print produced just a 0.64% Day 0 move and 2.88% Day +1 decline, while November 2025 saw a 0.77% Day 0 decline followed by a 1.80% Day +1 gain.
The 8.22% average Day 0 range and 14.37% average Day +1 range indicate substantial intraday volatility even when closing moves are modest. This suggests active trading by momentum players and options traders around the event. Given the stock's recent rally and elevated institutional ownership, investors should prepare for potentially larger-than-average moves if clinical updates or cash runway guidance surprise in either direction.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $0.64 (8.66%) |
| Expected Range | $6.72 to $8.00 |
| Implied Volatility | 247.06% |
The options market is pricing an 8.66% expected move through the May 15 expiration (4 days out), which is notably higher than the 5.00% average Day +1 historical move but below the 14.37% average Day +1 range. This suggests options traders are anticipating above-average volatility for this particular report, possibly reflecting uncertainty around clinical program updates or the sustainability of the recent rally from $0.32 to current levels.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Relmada is strongly bullish, with a consensus rating of 4.67 out of 5.0—firmly in Strong Buy territory. The current breakdown shows 5 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 1 Hold, 0 Sells, and 0 Strong Sells across 6 analysts covering the stock. This represents an unusually concentrated positive view for a clinical-stage biotech.
The average price target of $12.80 implies 74% upside from the current $7.36 price, with a wide range from a low of $9.00 (22% upside) to a high of $19.00 (158% upside). Mizuho's $19 target is the most aggressive, reflecting the firm's view that both NDV-01 and sepranolone could achieve blockbuster status if clinical trials succeed.
Sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with the 4.67 rating and 5-0-1 buy/hold/sell split holding steady. However, the recent string of upgrades—including Leerink Partners moving from Market Perform to Outperform and Piper Sandler initiating with Overweight—suggests growing conviction in the clinical pipeline. The lone Hold rating provides a cautionary counterweight, likely reflecting execution risk and the binary nature of clinical-stage assets.
The consensus view appears to be that Relmada's dual-asset strategy targeting large markets (oncology and CNS disorders) justifies the current valuation if clinical milestones are achieved. The 74% implied upside to the mean target suggests analysts believe the market is undervaluing the probability of success, though the wide target range ($9-$19) reflects significant uncertainty around ultimate outcomes.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Relmada enters earnings with exceptionally strong technical momentum, reflected in the Barchart Technical Opinion showing a 100% Buy signal—the maximum bullish reading. This signal has remained at 100% Buy for the past week and month, indicating sustained strength without deterioration.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum buy signal indicates powerful near-term momentum with no signs of exhaustion
- Medium-term (100% Buy): Continued strength in the intermediate timeframe suggests the rally has staying power beyond short-term speculation
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish reading across all timeframes reflects a complete trend reversal from the stock's prior weakness
Trend Characteristics: The combination of Maximum strength and Average direction suggests an extremely powerful uptrend that is moving at a typical pace rather than overextending—a healthy technical setup that reduces the risk of an imminent pullback.
The stock is trading above its 20-day ($7.32), 50-day ($6.70), 100-day ($5.41), and 200-day ($3.79) moving averages, confirming the strength across all timeframes. However, it sits slightly below both the 5-day ($7.46) and 10-day ($7.45) averages, suggesting minor near-term consolidation after the recent rally. The 94% gain from the 200-day average to current levels represents a dramatic revaluation, likely driven by the institutional buying wave and clinical optimism.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $7.46 | 50-Day MA | $6.70 |
| 10-Day MA | $7.45 | 100-Day MA | $5.41 |
| 20-Day MA | $7.32 | 200-Day MA | $3.79 |
The technical setup is supportive but stretched heading into earnings. While the 100% Buy signal and positioning above all major moving averages provide a bullish foundation, the magnitude of the rally from $0.32 to $7.36 means the stock has limited room for disappointment. The slight pullback below the 5-day and 10-day averages may represent healthy profit-taking, but any negative surprise on clinical progress or cash burn could trigger a sharper retracement toward the 50-day average at $6.70. Conversely, positive clinical updates could propel the stock toward the $9-$12 range where analyst targets cluster. The 8.66% options-implied move suggests traders are pricing in above-average volatility, appropriate given the binary nature of clinical-stage catalysts.