Candel Therapeutics Reports Before Its Prostate Cancer Data Reveal—Or Is That the Other Way Around
Candel Therapeutics Inc (NASDAQ: CADL) reports Q1 2026 earnings tomorrow, May 12, before market open, with analysts expecting a loss of $0.22 per share. The biotech's recent earnings history has been volatile—swinging from a surprise profit to significant misses—making this release critical for assessing whether the company can stabilize its financial trajectory. With analyst sentiment recently improving and the stock trading well above all major moving averages, investors face a pivotal moment as CADL seeks to demonstrate progress in its viral immunotherapy pipeline.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Candel Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing viral immunotherapies for cancer treatment, focusing on oncolytic viral platforms designed to stimulate anti-tumor immune responses. The company's lead programs target difficult-to-treat cancers including glioblastoma and pancreatic cancer, positioning it in the competitive immuno-oncology space.
CADL reports Q1 2026 earnings on May 12, 2026, with the consensus estimate calling for a loss of $0.22 per share from 2 analysts. The company most recently reported Q4 2025 results showing a loss of $0.54 per share, which badly missed the $0.24 loss estimate by 125%. Compared to the same quarter last year when CADL posted earnings of $0.13 per share, the current estimate implies a dramatic deterioration with a -269.23% year-over-year decline.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Clinical Pipeline Progress: Investors will scrutinize updates on CADL's lead programs, particularly any advancement in clinical trials for CAN-2409 in glioblastoma and pancreatic cancer. Trial enrollment rates, preliminary efficacy signals, and regulatory pathway clarity will be critical for justifying the company's valuation and cash burn rate.
Cash Runway and Financing Strategy: With consistent quarterly losses and no revenue generation, CADL's balance sheet health and capital allocation strategy take center stage. Analysts will focus on burn rate trends, current cash position, and management's guidance on funding needs through key clinical milestones.
Operational Efficiency: Following the significant Q4 miss, investors need evidence that management can control costs while advancing its pipeline. Any commentary on restructuring, strategic partnerships, or operational streamlining will be closely watched as the company navigates the capital-intensive clinical development phase.
Analyst commentary ahead of the release reflects cautious optimism tempered by execution concerns. The wide range in full-year estimates—from a loss of $0.77 to $1.03 per share—underscores uncertainty about the company's ability to manage its cash burn while advancing multiple clinical programs.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Candel Therapeutics has demonstrated highly inconsistent earnings performance over the past four quarters, with results swinging dramatically between beats and misses. The company reported $0.13 per share in Q1 2025 against an estimate of -$0.24, delivering a massive 154.17% positive surprise. This was followed by a 47.06% beat in Q2 2025 with reported EPS of -$0.09 versus the -$0.17 estimate.
However, the trend reversed sharply in the second half of 2025. Q3 brought a -23.53% miss with EPS of -$0.21 against a -$0.17 estimate, followed by a severe -125.00% miss in Q4 2025 when the company reported a loss of -$0.54 per share versus the -$0.24 consensus. This deterioration—from significant beats to substantial misses—suggests either operational challenges emerged mid-year or that early 2025's positive surprises reflected one-time benefits rather than sustainable improvement.
The pattern reveals no reliable predictability in CADL's ability to meet estimates. The company has alternated between exceeding expectations by wide margins and falling dramatically short, making this quarter's -$0.22 estimate particularly difficult to handicap. Investors should approach tomorrow's release with heightened caution given the recent trend toward larger-than-expected losses.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-0.24 | $0.13 | +154.17% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.17 | $-0.09 | +47.06% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.17 | $-0.21 | -23.53% | Miss |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.24 | $-0.54 | -125.00% | Miss |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
Candel Therapeutics typically reports earnings before market open, meaning Day 0 represents the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 captures follow-through momentum.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | -$0.12 (-2.35%) | $0.15 (2.94%) | -$0.31 (-6.22%) | $0.43 (8.63%) |
| 2025-11-13 | -$0.31 (-6.30%) | $0.42 (8.54%) | +$0.03 (+0.65%) | $0.22 (4.77%) |
| 2025-08-14 | -$0.36 (-5.63%) | $0.56 (8.75%) | +$0.05 (+0.83%) | $0.27 (4.47%) |
| 2025-05-13 | +$0.38 (+7.68%) | $0.56 (11.18%) | -$0.05 (-1.02%) | $0.29 (5.38%) |
| 2025-03-13 | -$0.15 (-1.85%) | $0.42 (5.16%) | +$0.81 (+10.20%) | $0.83 (10.45%) |
| 2024-11-14 | +$0.01 (+0.23%) | $0.49 (11.42%) | -$0.50 (-11.63%) | $0.64 (15.00%) |
| 2024-08-13 | +$0.26 (+4.66%) | $0.41 (7.35%) | -$0.58 (-9.93%) | $0.63 (10.79%) |
| 2024-05-14 | +$0.50 (+4.90%) | $0.85 (8.33%) | +$3.30 (+30.84%) | $3.55 (33.22%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 4.20% | 7.96% | 8.92% | 11.59% |
Historical price behavior around CADL earnings reveals significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 4.20% and Day +1 move of 8.92%. The Day 0 trading range averages 7.96%, expanding to 11.59% by Day +1, indicating that initial reactions often intensify as investors digest the results.
The most dramatic post-earnings move occurred on May 14, 2024, when the stock surged 30.84% on Day +1 following a 4.90% Day 0 gain—a combined two-day rally that suggests exceptionally positive news. Conversely, the November 14, 2024 report triggered an -11.63% Day +1 decline despite a flat Day 0 response, demonstrating how negative sentiment can build after the initial reaction.
More recently, the March 12, 2026 earnings (the most recent report) produced a modest -2.35% Day 0 move and -6.22% Day +1 decline, reflecting disappointment with the significant earnings miss. The pattern suggests CADL's post-earnings moves are highly result-dependent, with positive surprises generating sustained rallies and misses leading to multi-day selloffs. Given the stock's recent momentum and elevated technical positioning, tomorrow's reaction could be amplified in either direction.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 4) |
| Expected Move | $0.55 (6.24%) |
| Expected Range | $8.30 to $9.40 |
| Implied Volatility | 199.92% |
The options market is pricing a 6.24% expected move through the May 15 expiration, with an implied range of $8.30 to $9.40. This is notably more conservative than CADL's historical average Day 0 move of 4.20% and substantially below the 8.92% average Day +1 move, suggesting options traders may be underpricing potential volatility. The 199.92% average implied volatility reflects the stock's biotech risk profile, but the specific expected move for this earnings event appears modest relative to the stock's demonstrated tendency for large post-earnings swings exceeding 10%.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analyst sentiment on Candel Therapeutics currently leans bullish, with an average recommendation of 4.40 on the 5-point scale and a consensus price target of $18.88—implying 113% upside from the current $8.85 price. The rating breakdown shows 8 Strong Buy ratings, 1 Hold, and 1 Strong Sell among 10 analysts covering the stock, reflecting a clear majority favoring the bullish case.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with the average recommendation rising from 4.33 to 4.40 as one analyst upgraded to Strong Buy. The number of Strong Buy ratings increased from 7 to 8, while Hold and Strong Sell counts remained stable at 1 each. This positive shift suggests growing confidence among analysts despite the company's recent earnings volatility.
The price target range is notably wide, spanning from a low of $7.00 to a high of $26.00, underscoring the divergent views on CADL's prospects. The $7.00 bear case sits just below the current trading price, while the $26.00 bull case implies nearly 200% upside—a spread that reflects the binary nature of clinical-stage biotech investing. The mean target of $18.88 suggests analysts collectively see substantial value, though execution on clinical milestones and capital management will be critical to realizing that potential.
Part 4: Technical Picture
Candel Therapeutics enters earnings with strong technical momentum, as the Barchart Technical Opinion currently shows an 88% Buy signal—a dramatic improvement from the 100% Sell signal just one month ago and the 56% Buy reading last week. This rapid shift reflects the stock's powerful recent rally above all key moving averages.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish signal indicates strong near-term momentum heading into the earnings release
- Medium-term (50% Buy): Moderate buy signal suggests the intermediate trend is constructive but less emphatic than the short-term picture
- Long-term (100% Buy): Maximum bullish reading confirms the stock has established a strong uptrend across all timeframes
Trend Characteristics: The Maximum strength combined with the Strongest directional reading indicates CADL is in an exceptionally powerful uptrend environment heading into earnings, with momentum aligned across all timeframes.
The stock is currently trading above all major moving averages, including the 5-day ($8.06), 10-day ($7.28), 20-day ($6.80), 50-day ($5.68), 100-day ($5.71), and 200-day ($5.59). This complete alignment with the current price 58% above the 200-day moving average represents a technically overbought condition that could amplify volatility in either direction following the earnings release.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $8.06 | 50-Day MA | $5.68 |
| 10-Day MA | $7.28 | 100-Day MA | $5.71 |
| 20-Day MA | $6.80 | 200-Day MA | $5.59 |
Key technical support now sits at the 20-day moving average of $6.80, with the rising 50-day at $5.68 providing secondary support. The stock's position well above all moving averages creates a technically supportive setup, but also introduces downside risk if results disappoint—the distance from support levels means any negative reaction could be sharp. Conversely, a positive surprise could trigger momentum continuation given the strong trend characteristics. The overall technical picture is constructive but stretched, suggesting investors should prepare for an outsized move in whichever direction the earnings results dictate.