Mineralys Therapeutics Reports First Quarter Results With Lorundrostat Trial Data Still Pending
Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) reports first-quarter 2026 results after the close on May 6, 2026, with investors focused on whether the clinical-stage biotech can sustain its recent trend of beating estimates while advancing lorundrostat through pivotal trials. The company has delivered four consecutive earnings beats, narrowing losses each quarter, but the stock trades well below its 52-week highs as the market weighs cash burn against clinical progress. With analysts overwhelmingly bullish and a 15% expected move priced into options, this report will test whether MLYS can maintain momentum or face profit-taking ahead of key data readouts.
Part 1: Earnings Preview
Mineralys Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing lorundrostat, a highly selective aldosterone synthase inhibitor targeting uncontrolled and resistant hypertension and related cardiorenal diseases including chronic kidney disease and obstructive sleep apnea. The company operates in a high-stakes therapeutic area with significant unmet medical need, making clinical trial progress and regulatory milestones the primary drivers of valuation.
For the first quarter ending March 31, 2026, analysts expect MLYS to report a loss of $0.51 per share based on three estimates ranging from $0.44 to $0.60. The company most recently reported a loss of $0.40 per share for Q4 2025, marking its fourth consecutive quarter of better-than-expected results. Year-over-year, the consensus estimate represents a 35.44% improvement from the $0.79 loss reported in Q1 2025, reflecting analysts' expectations for continued operating efficiency gains and disciplined cash management.
Three key themes define this earnings story:
Clinical Trial Momentum and Data Readouts: Investors will scrutinize updates on lorundrostat's Phase 2 trial enrollment, efficacy signals, and safety profile. Any commentary on trial timelines, patient enrollment rates, or preliminary data will move the stock significantly, as the company's entire valuation hinges on successful clinical outcomes and eventual regulatory approval.
Cash Runway and Burn Rate: With no revenue generation, MLYS's quarterly cash consumption and remaining runway are critical metrics. Analysts will focus on R&D expenditures, operating costs, and management's guidance on how long current cash reserves can fund operations before additional financing is needed—a key concern for a company trading at 3.73 times book value.
Strategic Partnerships and Regulatory Pathway: Any disclosure regarding potential licensing deals, partnerships, or FDA interactions could materially impact the stock. Management commentary on regulatory strategy, including plans for pivotal trials and commercialization timelines, will help investors assess the risk-reward profile heading into later-stage development.
Leading analysts remain overwhelmingly bullish, with nine strong buy ratings and a mean price target of $49.38 implying 69% upside from current levels. However, the technical picture has deteriorated, with Barchart's opinion shifting to a 40% sell signal from 80% a week ago, suggesting near-term caution despite the positive fundamental outlook.
Part 2: Historical Earnings Performance
Mineralys Therapeutics has established a clear pattern of exceeding analyst expectations, delivering four consecutive earnings beats with improving margins each quarter. In Q1 2025, the company reported a loss of $0.79 per share against estimates of $1.02, a 22.55% beat. The positive trend accelerated through the year: Q2 2025 saw a $0.66 loss versus $0.78 expected (15.38% beat), Q3 2025 delivered $0.52 against $0.66 (21.21% beat), and Q4 2025 posted $0.40 versus $0.57 (29.82% beat).
The trajectory shows not only consistent estimate beats but also meaningful sequential improvement in absolute loss per share—from $0.79 in Q1 2025 to $0.40 in Q4 2025, representing a 49% reduction in quarterly losses over the year. This pattern suggests management has successfully controlled operating expenses while advancing clinical programs, a critical balance for pre-revenue biotechs. The widening beat margins—from 15% in Q2 to nearly 30% in Q4—indicate either conservative analyst modeling or accelerating operational efficiency that has outpaced Street expectations.
| Quarter | EPS Estimate | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $-1.02 | $-0.79 | +22.55% | Beat |
| Jun 2025 | $-0.78 | $-0.66 | +15.38% | Beat |
| Sep 2025 | $-0.66 | $-0.52 | +21.21% | Beat |
| Dec 2025 | $-0.57 | $-0.40 | +29.82% | Beat |
Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Part 2.1: Price Behavior Around Earnings
MLYS typically reports after market close, meaning Day 0 reflects anticipatory trading before results are released, while Day +1 captures the market's first full reaction to the actual numbers.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | -$0.98 (-3.50%) | $1.17 (4.18%) | -$0.80 (-2.96%) | $3.20 (11.85%) |
| 2025-11-10 | +$6.48 (+17.04%) | $6.88 (18.10%) | +$2.61 (+5.87%) | $6.50 (14.60%) |
| 2025-08-12 | +$0.32 (+2.43%) | $0.57 (4.32%) | +$0.05 (+0.37%) | $1.35 (9.96%) |
| 2025-05-12 | +$0.36 (+2.46%) | $1.29 (8.84%) | +$0.18 (+1.20%) | $1.07 (7.13%) |
| 2025-02-12 | +$0.97 (+10.04%) | $1.44 (14.91%) | -$0.43 (-4.05%) | $0.52 (4.89%) |
| 2024-11-11 | +$0.88 (+6.27%) | $0.92 (6.55%) | -$1.54 (-10.32%) | $1.73 (11.60%) |
| 2024-08-13 | +$0.49 (+4.32%) | $0.57 (5.03%) | -$2.70 (-22.82%) | $2.58 (21.81%) |
| 2024-05-09 | -$0.38 (-2.59%) | $1.24 (8.46%) | -$0.75 (-5.26%) | $1.09 (7.64%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 6.08% | 8.80% | 6.61% | 11.18% |
Historical price action around earnings shows significant volatility, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 6.08% and Day +1 move of 6.61%, though individual reactions have varied widely. The most dramatic response came in November 2025, when the stock surged 17.04% on Day 0 following a strong beat, only to give back gains with a 5.87% Day +1 move. Conversely, August 2024 saw a modest 4.32% Day 0 gain followed by a brutal 22.82% Day +1 decline, illustrating how initial enthusiasm can reverse sharply if guidance or clinical commentary disappoints.
The average Day 0 range of 8.80% and Day +1 range of 11.18% underscore the stock's tendency for wide intraday swings as traders digest results and management commentary. Recent quarters have shown more muted reactions—the March 2026 report produced only a 3.50% Day 0 decline and 2.96% Day +1 move—suggesting either reduced volatility expectations or market fatigue. Investors should prepare for double-digit percentage swings in either direction, particularly if clinical trial updates or cash runway guidance deviate from expectations.
Part 2.2: Options Market Expected Move
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 05/15/26 (DTE 10) |
| Expected Move | $4.38 (14.95%) |
| Expected Range | $24.90 to $33.66 |
| Implied Volatility | 135.08% |
The options market is pricing a 14.95% expected move through the May 15 expiration, significantly higher than the 6.08% average Day 0 move and 6.61% average Day +1 move observed historically. This elevated implied volatility of 135.08% suggests options traders are anticipating either major clinical trial news or a more volatile reaction than recent quarters have delivered, potentially reflecting uncertainty around trial timelines or partnership announcements.
Part 3: What Analysts Are Saying
Analysts maintain overwhelmingly bullish sentiment on MLYS, with the current consensus showing nine strong buy ratings, zero moderate buys, two holds, and zero sells, translating to an average recommendation of 4.64 out of 5.0. The mean price target of $49.38 implies 68.6% upside from the current $29.28 price, with estimates ranging from a low of $30.00 to a high of $56.00, reflecting wide dispersion in views on the company's clinical and commercial potential.
Sentiment has improved over the past month, with strong buy ratings increasing from eight to nine while the average recommendation ticked up from 4.60 to 4.64. This strengthening conviction comes despite the stock's recent technical weakness, suggesting analysts see the current price level as an attractive entry point ahead of potential clinical catalysts. The two-hold ratings provide a modest counterbalance, likely reflecting concerns about cash burn and execution risk inherent in clinical-stage biotechs, but the absence of any sell ratings underscores the Street's confidence in lorundrostat's commercial prospects and the significant unmet need in resistant hypertension markets.
Part 4: Technical Picture
The technical setup heading into earnings shows conflicting signals, with the Barchart Technical Opinion currently at 40% Sell, a notable improvement from 80% Sell a week ago but still weaker than the 48% Sell reading from a month ago. This recent strengthening suggests some stabilization after a period of technical deterioration, though the overall signal remains cautious.
Timeframe Analysis:
- Short-term (Hold): Neutral reading indicates near-term momentum has stabilized after recent weakness, suggesting the stock is consolidating rather than trending strongly in either direction
- Medium-term (50% Sell): Moderate sell signal reflects intermediate-term pressure, indicating the stock remains below key resistance levels and lacks sustained buying momentum
- Long-term (100% Sell): Strong sell signal highlights persistent weakness in the longer-term trend, with the stock trading well below its 100-day and 200-day moving averages
Trend Characteristics: The combination of minimum strength and weakest direction indicates MLYS is in a fragile technical environment with limited momentum support heading into earnings, making the release a potential inflection point for trend reversal or further deterioration.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $28.08 | 50-Day MA | $27.20 |
| 10-Day MA | $27.82 | 100-Day MA | $30.14 |
| 20-Day MA | $28.23 | 200-Day MA | $31.14 |
The stock currently trades at $29.28, positioned above its 5-day ($28.08), 10-day ($27.82), 20-day ($28.23), and 50-day ($27.20) moving averages, but remains below the critical 100-day ($30.14) and 200-day ($31.14) levels that have acted as resistance. This configuration suggests short-term stabilization but a lack of conviction to reclaim longer-term trend support. With the stock hovering near the lower end of the analyst target range and facing a 15% expected move, the technical setup is cautionary—a strong beat with positive clinical commentary could trigger a breakout above the 100-day average, while any disappointment risks a retest of the $27 support zone established by the 50-day moving average.