Terms of Use and Privacy Policy


Terms of Use

These Terms of Use govern your use of www.barchart.com/solutions, www.barchart.com/ondemand, www.barchart.com/trader,www.barchart.com/solutions/cmdty, www.barchart.com/about, www.realtime.barchart.com, www.agricharts.com and www.fintechchicago.com (collectively, “Barchart”)

YOUR AFFIRMATIVE ACT OF USING BARCHART SIGNIFIES THAT YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE, AND YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DISCLOSED IN THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE BARCHART.


CHANGES TO THE TERMS OF USE

We may change these Terms of Use at any time. You can review the most current version of these terms by clicking on the “Terms of Use” link located at the bottom of our web pages. You are responsible for checking these terms periodically for changes. If you continue to use Barchart after we post changes to these Terms of Use, you are signifying your acceptance of the new terms.


CHANGES TO WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We may discontinue or change any service or feature at any time and without notice.


OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION; LICENSE TO USE BARCHART; REDISTRIBUTION OF DATA.

Unless otherwise noted, all right, title and interest in and to Barchart, and all information and content (“Information”) made available through Barchart, in all languages, formats and media throughout the world, including all copyrights and trademarks therein, are the exclusive property of Barchart, its affiliates or its Data Providers. Any Information on websites (a "Site" or "Sites") that are hosted by Barchart and/or its affiliates, is owned by or licensed to Barchart. User acknowledges the Information is protected under United States copyright laws. Such Information includes data and prices wholly owned by Barchart and/or managed by Barchart on behalf of a Site or Sites. You may not capture, record, publish, display, create derivative works of, republish the Information owned or hosted by Barchart in whole or in part without consent from Barchart or its clients.

In no event shall any user publish, retransmit, redistribute or otherwise reproduce any Barchart Information in any format to anyone, and no user shall use any Barchart Information in or in connection with any business or commercial enterprise, including, without limitation, any securities, investment, accounting, banking, legal or media business or enterprise, without the express written consent of Barchart. You may not use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools on the Information, frame any portion of Barchart or Information, or reproduce, reprint, copy, store, publicly display, broadcast, transmit, modify, translate, port, publish, sublicense, assign, transfer, sell, loan, or otherwise distribute the Information without our prior written consent. You may not circumvent any mechanisms included in the Information for preventing the unauthorized reproduction or distribution of the Information. For information on licensing Barchart Information, please visit Barchart Market Data Solutions.

EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PERMITTED BY THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH, YOU AGREE NOT TO REPRODUCE, RETRANSMIT, DISSEMINATE, SELL, DISTRIBUTE, PUBLISH, BROADCAST OR CIRCULATE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR MATERIALS IN ANY MANNER OR FOR ANY PURPOSES (WHETHER PERSONAL OR BUSINESS) WITHOUT THE PRIOR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT OF BARCHART AND/OR THE DATA PROVIDERS. IN ADDITION, YOU SHALL NOT, WITHOUT THE PRIOR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT OF BARCHART AND THE RELEVANT DATA PROVIDERS, MAKE COPIES OF ANY OF THE SOFTWARE OR DOCUMENTATION THAT MAY BE PROVIDED, ELECTRONICALLY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TRANSLATING, DECOMPILING, DISASSEMBLING OR CREATING DERIVATIVE WORKS.


DISCLAIMER REGARDING CONTENT

Barchart cannot and does not represent or guarantee that any of the Information available through Barchart websites is accurate, reliable, current, complete or appropriate for your needs. Various Information available through Barchart may be specially obtained by Barchart from professional businesses or organizations, such as exchanges, news providers, market data providers and other content providers (e.g., the New York Stock Exchange, NASDAQ, CME Group and Dow Jones), who are believed to be sources of reliable Information (collectively, the “Data Providers”). Nevertheless, due to various factors — including the inherent possibility of human and mechanical error — the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, results obtained from use, and correct sequencing of Information available through Barchart are not and cannot be guaranteed by Barchart. Neither Barchart nor its affiliates make any express or implied warranties (including, without limitation, any warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose or use) regarding the Information on Barchart. The Barchart Information is provided to the users "as is." Neither Barchart nor its affiliates will be liable to any user or anyone else for any interruption, inaccuracy, error or omission, regardless of cause, in the Barchart Information or for any damages (whether direct or indirect, consequential, punitive or exemplary).


DISCLAIMER REGARDING INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND TRADING

Decisions to buy, sell, hold or trade in securities, commodities and other investments involve risk and are best made based on the advice of qualified financial professionals. Any trading in securities or other investments involves a risk of substantial losses. The practice of “Day Trading” involves particularly high risks and can cause you to lose substantial sums of money. Before undertaking any trading program, you should consult a qualified financial professional. Please consider carefully whether such trading is suitable for you in light of your financial condition and ability to bear financial risks. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any loss or damage you or anyone else incurs as a result of any trading or investment activity that you or anyone else engages in based on any Information or material you receive through Barchart.


INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold Barchart and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, employees, partners and licensors harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Information you submit, post, transmit, modify or otherwise make available through Barchart, your use of Barchart websites and Services, your connection to Barchart, your violation of the Terms of Use, or your violation of any rights of another.

Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy, security, and information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our user relationships with respect to users of all websites that display a link to this Privacy Policy and that are published by www.barchart.com/solutions, www.barchart.com/ondemand, www.barchart.com/trader,www.barchart.com/solutions/cmdty, www.barchart.com/about, www.realtime.barchart.com, www.agricharts.com and www.fintechchicago.com (collectively, “Barchart”). Barchart is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not disclose personal information about you to any third party without your express consent. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change.


What information does Barchart collect?

By registering with Barchart, contacting us or submitting a contact form through one of the websites listed above, Barchart may contact you in regards to the relevant service or in regards to your inquiry. You will only be added to a Barchart related commercial email list(s) if you opt-in. You can opt-out at anytime (opt-out details are below). Barchart does not share your email address with any third-party advertisers.

Barchart maintains logs which contain information on anonymous users such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and referring web page. We use this information to track usage and diagnose bugs. We also gather regular statistical information regarding site usage, browser information, OS, device and network information, and user interaction on our various websites and services from all users without any personally identifiable information.

Websites and apps with logins require personal data, and, without such, gaining access may not be possible. When you set up an account, we collect personal data such as your name, address, company, telephone number, email address, username and password. We also collect information from third party providers (e.g., if you log-in to our site using a Google, Facebook or another third-party log-in, you grant permission the third-party to share your user details with us). This will include your user ID, first name, last name, and email address which we will then use to create a Barchart account.


Does Barchart.com use cookies?

To optimize the user experience Barchart may make use of cookies technology. We may use cookies and other storage methods to target ads via third party providers, keep temporary user preferences per the user’s device, or for some mapping services we offer. Barchart also uses functional cookies to enhance the performance of our websites and services which are unrelated to collecting or storing personal information.


How do I opt-out of commercial email communications from Barchart?

Commercial email communications from Barchart come with an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email where you can opt-out of future such marketing communications. You can also email Barchart at removemeb2b@barchart.com at any time and request to be removed from one or all of our email lists.


Can you opt-out of providing personally identifying information or receiving marketing messages?

You may opt-out altogether from providing personally identifying information to us by not registering with or not contacting Barchart and thereby not providing personal information, or by not visiting the Barchart sites. You can delete your Barchart account by emailing us at removemeb2b@barchart.com. Such a request must include your user name. Commercial email communications from Barchart come with an unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email for you to opt-out of future such marketing communications.


How does Barchart protect its content and user information?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online, including security for credit card submissions. Such commercially reasonable precautions, however, do not absolutely guarantee the absolute protection of your personally identifying information. You must understand that there will always be some risk that any personally identifying information that you provide to us may be released without our permission or knowledge.


What does Barchart do with the information it gathers and/or tracks?

Barchart uses information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for products and services, to process and collect your payments, to fulfill orders and contractual obligations, to fulfill customer support requests, to customize the advertising and content you see, to improve our services, to contact you, to conduct research, and to provide trend reporting for internal and external clients.

Barchart may also display targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, people trading agricultural products from a particular geographic area.

We may send you certain communications relating to the applicable Barchart service(s), such as service announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your Barchart account.


With whom does Barchart share the information it gathers and/or tracks?

Barchart.com may share user information it gathers, in aggregate or statistical form, that does not identify individuals nor include personal information, with advertisers and other partners. Barchart utilizes email service providers for its commercial email communications which requires providing personal information, such as email address, to the email service providers for the purpose of using their service to send commercial emails. Barchart uses reputable email service providers that implement high standards of care, protection and security of personal information. We also may share information about you, including personally identifying information, if sought by legal process or requested by law enforcement, or in order to protect the rights and property of Barchart or the safety of our users or the public, or to protect against unauthorized use of our site.

If Barchart is acquired by another company or otherwise merged into another company, we will transfer collected registrant and user information subject to this policy to a successor. In the event that information will be subject to a materially different privacy policy, Barchart or its successor will provide notice.


How long does Barchart store the data it collects?

Barchart can store usage data for the life of the service starting from its release date. Personal data can be stored indefinitely or until a request has been made to delete the data.


Security Breach Notification

In the event of a security breach that exposes your personal information, Barchart shall notify you that there has been a breach of the system containing your Personal Information and related details. The notification will be done as quickly as possible and will be reported to any required authorities.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Barchart.com, Inc.
209 W. Jackson, Suite 200
Chicago, IL 60606

ATTN: California Privacy Rights


To contact Barchart or if you have any additional questions, please visit https://www.barchart.com/about/contact or use the information below.

Phone: (312) 566-9235

Barchart.com, Inc.
209 W. Jackson Blvd, Ste. #200
Chicago IL, 60606